Search the Special Collections and Archives Portal

Lynch, Rosemary, 1917-2011

Alternate Names
Sister Rosemary Lynch
Birth Date
1917-03-18
Death Date
2011-01-09
Description

Sister Rosemary Lynch was a Catholic nun, teacher, and social activist who advocated for world peace, disarmament, and an end to the testing and use of nuclear weapons.] Born March 18, 1917 in Phoenix, Arizona, Sister Rosemary Lynch attended St. Mary's parish schools as a child. She later became a member of the Sisters of St. Francis of Penance and Christian Charity community in 1932, and took her vows as a Franciscan Sister in 1934. After working as a Catholic school teacher in Los Angeles, California and principal in Montana for a combined twenty-six years, she was elected to the administration of the Franciscan Sisters, spending fifteen years in Rome, Italy as a representative for her congregation. While there, she was active during the Second Vatican Council and met many communities impacted by war and poverty internationally, including congregations in Indonesia, Mexico, and throughout Africa.