Search the Special Collections and Archives Portal

University of Nevada (Reno) 63rd commencement program

Document

Information

Creator
Date
1953-06-06 to 1953-06-08
Description

Commencement program from University of Nevada, Las Vegas Commencement Programs and Graduation Lists (UA-00115).

Digital ID
man001070
Details
Citation

man001070. University of Nevada, Las Vegas Commencement Programs and Graduation Lists, 1953-2021. UA-00115. Special Collections and Archives, University Libraries, University of Nevada, Las Vegas. Las Vegas, Nevada. http://n2t.net/ark:/62930/d1v69cr5x

Rights
This material is made available to facilitate private study, scholarship, or research. It may be protected by copyright, trademark, privacy, publicity rights, or other interests not owned by UNLV. Users are responsible for determining whether permissions are necessary from rights owners for any intended use and for obtaining all required permissions. Acknowledgement of the UNLV University Libraries is requested. For more information, please see the UNLV Special Collections policies on reproduction and use (https://www.library.unlv.edu/speccol/research_and_services/reproductions) or contact us at special.collections@unlv.edu.
Standardized Rights Statement
Digital Provenance
Digitized materials: physical originals can be viewed in Special Collections and Archives reading room
Digital Processing Note
OCR transcription
Language

English

Format
application/pdf

UNIVERSITY OF NEVADA
S I X T Y - T H I R D A N N U A L
COMMENCEMENT
AND
I N A U G U R A T I O N O F
MINARD W . S T O U T
A S N I N T H P R E S I D E N T
RENO
J u n e S i x t h , S e v e n t h , a n d E i g h t h
Nineteen Hundred and Fifty-Three
REGENTS
Silas E. Ross; '09,, Chairman
Newton H. Crumley, '32
A. C. Grant
Roy A. Hardy, '12
Louis E. Lombardi, '29
ORDER OF EVENTS
PHI KAPPA PHI BANQUET .... 7:30 P.M., Saturday, lune 6
Darrell Dunkle Post No. 1, American Legion
Ninth and Ralston Streets
Members and Guests
1
BACCALAUREATE SERVICES . . . ll:00 A.M., Sunday, June 7
New Gymnasium
The Rt. Rev. Msgr. James B. Empey
Pastor
Church of St. Albert the Great
Reno
COMMENCEMENT EXERCISES . 10:00 A.M., Monday, June 8
New Gymnasium
Inauguration of Minard W. Stout
as Ninth President of the
University
Commencement Address Dr. Harry K. Newburn
President
University of Oregon
Awarding of Degrees President Minard W. Stout
i
Inaugural Luncheon Immediately Following Exercises
University Dining Hall
THE PRESIDENTS
of the
U N I V E R S I T Y O F NEVADA
Le Roy D. Brown 1887-1889
Stephen A. Jones 1890-1894
Joseph E. Stubbs 1894-1914
' Archer B. Hendrick 1914-1917
Walter E. Clark 1917-1938
Leon W. Hartman 1939-1943
John O. Moseley 1944r-1949
Malcolm A. Love 1950-1952
Minard W. Stout 1952—
BACCALAUREATE SERVICES
Sunday, June 7, at 11:00 A.M.
New Gymnasium
President Minard W. Stout
Presiding
Introductory Music
Longing Op. 6, No. 8 Tschaikowsky
Introduction, from Sigurd Jorsalfar Grieg
Processional
Huldigunsmarsch, from Sigurd Jorsalfar Grieg
University-Community Orchestra
Professor Felton Hickman, Director
Invocation The Rt. Rev. Msgr. James B. Empey
Pastor, Church of St. Albert the Great, Reno
Anthem, "Era of Peace" Williams
University Singers and Orchestra
Professor Theodore H. Post, Director
Sermon The Reverend Walter Bishop
Pastor, First Baptist Church, Las Vegas
Hymn, America the Beautiful" Congregation
Benediction Bishop Nathan T. Hurst
Bishop, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, Reno
Postlude, "The Lord Bless You and Keep You" Lutkin
University Singers
THE OATH
<—»
Walter E. Clark, President Emeritus
University of Nevada
I, about to be graduated from the University of Nevada,
ACKNOWLEDGING
my great debt to the Giver of all life, Who has given me life in
Nevada, the State whose people are most blest with pioneering
strengths and whose land, of all America, is freshest from His
hand, and most truly His cathedral, with mountain columns, star
vaults and sage-incensed aisles, hourly urging me to reverent
thinking and living,
ACKNOWLEDGING
my great debt to the race, which has made me heir to civilization,
wrought out by its centuries of toil and of thought and preserved
by the bravery of its heroes, the wisdom of its sages and the
faith of its saints,
ACKNOWLEDGING
my great debt to this Nation and to this Commonwealth, which
through guardian organization and through open school doors,
have jointly made it possible for me to come into the full riches
of my natural and my racial inheritances,
HERE AND NOW PLEDGE
Life-long Loyalty to the shaping ideals of American civilization:
Liberty, bounded by law drawn for the common weal,
Equality, of opportunity for all, and
Justice, administered in accord with the dictates of the common
will, lawfully expressed.
I HERE AND NOW FURTHER PLEDGE
that in all the years to be granted to me and to the fullness of
my allotted strength, I SHALL SERVE, both alone and with
others, to the high ends that uncleanness, greed, selfishness
and pride shall lessen, that cleanness, charity, comradeship and
reverence shall widen and that this, my generation, shall
equeath an even better and nobler civilization than came to it.
COMMENCEMENT EXERCISES
ivionaay, june «, at IU:UU A.M.
New Gymnasium
President Minard W. Stout
Presiding
Introductory Music
L'Arlesienne Suite No II Bizet
1—Pastorale
2—Intermezzo
3—Farandole
Processional, "Pomp and Circumstance" Elgar
University-Community Orchestra
Professor Felton Hickman, Director
Invocation The Reverend Arthur S. Kean
Rector, St. Peters Church, Carson City
Solo, "Allelujah" Mozart
Shirley Armstrong, Soprano, '56
Dorothy B. Post, Pianist
Administration of the Oath of Office to
President Minard W. Stout Judge Edgar Eather
Chief Justice, Supreme Court of Nevada
Formal Induction Into Office Mr. Silas E. Ross
Chairman, Board of Regents
Address "Education and International Understanding"
Dr. Harry K. Newburn
President, University of Oregon
Announcement of Academic Honors* . Dr. Loring R. Williams
Chairman, Facuity Committee on Scholarships and Prizes
Administration of the Civic Oath
to Graduates Judge Edgar Eather
Chief Justice, Supreme Court of Nevada
Conferring of Degrees and
Presentation of Diplomasf . . President Minard W. Stout
The National Anthem
"The Star Spangled Banner" . Audience and Orchestra
Benediction The Reverend Warren W. Peters
Pastor, Methodist Church, Sparks
Audience is asked to withhold applause until all awards are announced,
f Audience is asked to withhold applause until all degrees are conferred.
" A M E R I C A , T H E B E A U T I F U L "
W A R D
<—»
O beautiful for spacious skies, for amber waves of grain,
For purple mountain majesties above the fruited plainl
America! America! God shed His grace on thee,
And crown thy good with brotherhood from sea to shining seal
O beautiful for heroes prov'd in liberating strife,
Who more than self their country lov'd, and mercy more than life!
America! America! May God thy gold refine,
Till all success be nobleness, and every gain divine!
O beautiful for patriot dream that sees beyond the years
Thine alabaster cities gleam undimm'd by human tears!
America! America! God shed His grace on thee,
And crown thy good with brotherhood from sea to shining seal
" T H E S T A R - S P A N G L E D B A N N E R "
»
Oh! say, can you see by the dawn's early light,
What so proudly we hail'd at the twilight's last gleaming,
Whose broad stripes and bright stars through the perilous fight,
Oe r the ramparts we watched were so gallantly streaming?
And the rocket's red glare, and bombs bursting in air,
Gave proof through the night that our flag was still there!
Oh, say, does the star-spangled banner yet wave
O er the land of the free and the home of the brave?
C A N D I D A T E S F O R GRADUATION
DEPARTMENT OF MILITARY SCIENCE
AND TACTICS
Presented by Lieutenant Colonel James D. Loewus
APPOINTED SECOND LIEUTENANTS IN U.S. ARMY
Robert E. Barrett Adjutant General Corps
Donald R. Eckles (3-26-53) Infantry
Elwin D. Pulsipher Infantry
APPOINTED SECOND LIEUTENANTS IN ARMY RESERVE
Brenton Aiken (8-6-52) Robert H. Marker
William E. Becker William M. Pelter
Eugene E. Belongie (9-19-52) George M. Pendleton (10-14-52)
David L. Buckman (2-2-53) lack A. Penman
Wallace F. Burnett (2-2-53) Harry D. Rovetti (2-2-53)
Earl V. Dempsey John L. Sandorf
Sam D. Dibitonto Franklin Schadrack (2-2-53)
Douglas A. Douglass (7-31-52) Malcolm W. Short (2-2-53)
William F. Engel (2-2-53) James E. Skinner
Jack Fenkel (8-1-52) Kenneth E. Yenter
Carlton E. Forbes (8-1-52) Daniel J. Young (2-2-53)
Melvin P. Guerrera Jack E. Young (2-2-53)
Glenn D. Hardy
COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCE
Candidates presented by Dean Fredrick Wood
BACHELOR OF ARTS
Elizabeth Harris Aplin
William B. Arant
Robert Emmett Barrett
Sally Margaret Bassemier
Jarvis Bastian (8-22-52)
Robert L. Beamish
Hazel Jeannette Beard
(8-22-52)
Margaret Ann Bell
Bruno Benna (1-30-53)
Claire Marie Biale
George Barnum Bondley
(8-22-52)
James J. Boyle
Kenneth Harold Bradley
(8-22-52)
Lila May Bradshaw
Cornelius Joseph Cahill, Jr.
James Victor Castillou
(1-30-53)
Peter Phillip Cladianos, Jr.
Dorothy Katherine Coates
C A N D I D A T E S F O R GRADUATION
John Francis Coleman
(8-22-52)
Eugene J. Conover
John F. Cowley, Jr.
Edith C. Crawford
Florence Caprio Daily
(1-30-53)
James Murphy Davies
(8-22-52)
Esther Louise Doyle
Harold Louis Eakes
Thela Ruth Ennor
Harold C. Fields
Irene Shaw Findlay
Doris Welsh Folsom (8-22-52)
Joan Louise Foster
Alan Neil Garrett
Gene Gillette Garriott
Ada Jane Geitner (1-30-53)
Jennilee Gibson
Raymond Leihua Gonsalves
(1-30-53)
Mary Patricia Hagerty
Donald Arthur Harris
(8-22-52)
Anne Helms
Beverley Jones Hess (8-22-52)
Natalie Louise Higgins
(8-22-52)
Mamie Elizabeth Hildebrand
(8-22-52)
Bruce Murchison Hill (1-30-53)
Norma Lynn Horner
Nancy Jacqueline Houghton
Anna Mary Ianni
Nan Delores Imperatrice
William Raley James
Patricia Alice Jefferson
Hazel Dudley Jones (1-30-53)
Stanley E. Jones (8-22-52)
James Charles Klenes
(8-22-52)
Betty Jean Kling
Constance Jean Lee
James M. Lee (8-22-52)
John Burgess Lee (8-22-52)
Adeline H. Lehnherr (8-22-52)
Miriam Mardelle Leonesio
Robert Orval Lindsay
Darlene Barbara Lowry
Frank Edward Marfisi
Robert H. Marker
Robert Earl Martin
Tom Malcolm Massey
Jack Irwin McAuliffe
Katherine de Vendree Meyer
Margaret M. Mokler
Karl Mueller
Beverly Joan Myles
Richard I. Nannini
Viola Mae Neill (1-30-53)
John Kaye O'Neill
Helen Frances Orr
Martha Oviatt
Elmo Dean Oxborrow
(8-22-52)
George Monte Pendleton
(8-22-52)
Dale J. Riddle
Harry Donald Rovetti
Charles Coverton Ryerse
Margaret Allyn Sewell
Elsie Jane Shaver
Theo Smart Sherman (8-22-52)
Malcolm Ward Short
Mary Margaret Smith
Jacqueline Spell (1-30-53)
Jerry Alan Stanford (1-30 53)
Ethelind M. Steinheimer
(1-30-53)
C A N D I D A T E S F O R GRADUATION
George Edwin Streng (1-30-53)
Donald S. Thompson
Burney Victor Thorp (8-22-52)
Roy Lee Torvinen (1-30-53)
John Mathew Trendler
Lura Janet Ward
Mary E. Williams
Jean Wilton
Daniel Lee Young
Jeanne Frances Zelayeta
BACHELOR OF ARTS IN JOURNALISM
Willard Blair Esplin Ruth Elizabeth Moore
Shirley Vaughn Kershner Robert E. Petrini (1-30-53)
Arthur Long, Jr. Leila Jean Rowson
Donald Keith Loveless Donald Wayne Swanson
David Henry Mathis Mabel Louise Turner
William Van der Ley (1-30-53)
Marvin Colin Abrams
(8-22-52)
Charles Milton Aplin
Robert J. Bandoni
John W. Benson
Joseph Albert Bugica
Gerald Tot Cardiff (8-22-52)
James Dwight Dalbey
Maurice Clinton DeVore
Douglas Allen Douglass
Thomas Milton Ekel (1-30-53)
William Matthew Harper, Jr.
OF SCIENCE
Barbara Hendrickson
Marshall Hall Keyt Humphreys
(8-22-53)
Lois Kattenhorn Kurtz
Darrell Bernard Lemaire
(8-22-52)
George Gerald Lindesmith
Robert Ernst Moran
Carol Oldham
James Fiske Stubbins
Willis Verne Woodbury (1-30-53)
Harold Alvin Ziegler
William Ernest Becker
Harriet Parke Bengochea
William Leonidas Brackett
(8-22-52)
Gene Hatcher Brown (1-30-53)
David Lee Buckman
Wallace Franklin Burnett
Phyllis Lucile Carpenter
W. Tuck Chin
Betty Victoria Cristani
cusiiNtbb ADMINISTRATION
Donald Robert Eckles (1-30-53)
James Joseph Etcheto (1-30-53)
Diane Fairfield
Procter Ralph Hug, Jr.
Beverly Poe Johnson
William Elwood Luce, Jr.
(1-30-53)
Jack Francis Luwe
John Dickerson Mackey
George Edward Martin (1-30-53)
C A N D I D A T E S F O R GRADUATION
Joe Franklin Melcher, Jr.
Silvano J. Pacini (1-30-53)
William Martin Pelter
R. Loring Persigehl
John Sanchez (8-22-52)
John Louis Sandorf
Leonard Joseph Savage(l-30-53)
Albert Arthur Springmeyer
Weldon Carl Upton
Margaret Yim
1
COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE
Candidates presented by Dean C. B. Hutchison
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURE
William Kenneth Cockrell Phillip Bernard McVey
Alfred William Hansen Elwin Dean Pulsipher
(8-22-52) Richard Alma Reid
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN HOME ECONOMICS
Elizabeth Anning Dorothy Inez Harmon
Alice Ann Facha Wilma Gadda Horsley
i
COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING
Candidates presented by Dean Stanley G. Palmer
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CIVIL ENGINEERING
David Andrew Arneson
Roy Alan Bell (1-30-53)
Eugene Arthur Belongie
(1-30-53)
Robert Lee De Ruff (l-30-53)
Daryl M. Doyle
Leo Joseph Foster, Jr. (1-30-53)
Keith Edwin Gosling
Albert Richard Graul
John A. Jensen
Bruce Alexander Krater (8-22-52)
Alfred M. Miramon, Jr. (8-22-52)
Charles F. Moss
Raymond Saibini
John F. Smales
Donald Charles Steinwert
(1-30-53)
Jean LeRoy Steinwert (l-30-53)
David Washburn Towner
Donald Nolan Wooden
C A N D I D A T E S F O R GRADUATION
Alexander Gonzalez Vale Myles
Alfred Joseph Hamilton James W. Osmun, Jr.
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
Lyle Allen Joy Arthur Edward Wigg (8-22-52)
i
MACKAY SCHOOL OF MINES
Candidates presented by Dean Vernon E. Scheid
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN GEOLOGICAL ENGINEERING
Zona Earl Arlin Fred Rhodes Shawe (8-22-52)
David Hand Eugene Warren Wheeler
John Martin Kelly Richard Edward Williamson
Jack Anders Rykken William Edward Williamson
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING
Fred Roland Lee, Jr. John Macdonald Robertson
Edward Mack Lytle, Jr.
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MINING ENGINEERING
Louis Avery Edward LeMaire (1-30-53)
Jack Irving Crowell Donald Sexton Randall
Earle Vernon Dempsey Victor Haig Stafford
Henry James Franey (8-22-52) Donald Crawford Tibbals
Fred J. Fulton Harry A. Varischetti
Walter William Gill, Jr. John Howard Wilmoth
Edgar A. Hollingsworth
i
ADVANCED DEGREES
Candidates presented by Dr. Charlton G. Laird, Chairman, Graduate Committee
MASTER OF ARTS
Arthur Maurice Boardman English
University of Nevada, 1950
Andrew E. Morby (l-30-53) Spanish
University of Nevada, 1935
Dorothy M. DeWhitt Education
Chico State College, Chico, California, 1934
Sidika Ayfer Turner History
Ankara University, Turkey, 1947
C A N D I D A T E S F O R G R A D U A T I O N
MASTER OF SCIENCE
Reilly Campbell Jensen (1-30-53) Chemistry
University of Nevada, 1951
Hollis Fredrick Kroetch Mathematics
University of Washington, Seattle, Washington, 1951
Robert Stuart Leonard Physics
University of Nevada, 1952
Corwin M. Mokler (8-22-52) Biology
Colorado College, Colorado Springs, Colorado, 1950
CIVIL ENGINEER (C. E.)
John Edgar Witte
Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering, University of Nevada, 1948
HONORARY DEGREES
Candidates presented by Mr. Silas Ross, Chairman, Board of Regents
DOCTOR OF LAWS
Howard Parmalee Eells, Jr.
MASTER OF SCIENCE
IN MINING ENGINEERING
Louis D. Gordon
RETIRING FACULTY MEMBERS
<—,
Jessie P. Pope, Associate Professor
Edith M. Ruebsam, Associate Professor
Milan J. Webster, Professor
Albert J. Reed
Extension Animal Husbandman