Search the Special Collections and Archives Portal

University of Nevada, Las Vegas (UNLV) Fall 2016 commencement program

Document

Information

Creator
Date
2016-12-17
Description

Commencement program from University of Nevada, Las Vegas Commencement Programs and Graduation Lists (UA-00115).

Digital ID
man001150
Details
Citation

man001150. University of Nevada, Las Vegas Commencement Programs and Graduation Lists, 1953-2021. UA-00115. Special Collections and Archives, University Libraries, University of Nevada, Las Vegas. Las Vegas, Nevada. http://n2t.net/ark:/62930/d1k934m22

Rights
This material is made available to facilitate private study, scholarship, or research. It may be protected by copyright, trademark, privacy, publicity rights, or other interests not owned by UNLV. Users are responsible for determining whether permissions are necessary from rights owners for any intended use and for obtaining all required permissions. Acknowledgement of the UNLV University Libraries is requested. For more information, please see the UNLV Special Collections policies on reproduction and use (https://www.library.unlv.edu/speccol/research_and_services/reproductions) or contact us at special.collections@unlv.edu.
Standardized Rights Statement
Digital Provenance
Digitized materials: physical originals can be viewed in Special Collections and Archives reading room
Digital Processing Note
OCR transcription
Language

English

Format
application/pdf


2016 Commencement UNIVERSITY OF NEVADA, LAS VEGAS DECEMBER 17, 2016
Friday, December 16, 2016 in Thomas & Mack Moot Court
6:00 p.m. Ceremony
William S. Boyd School of Law
UNLV ADMINISTRATION
Len Jessup, President
Diane Z. Chase, Executive Vice President and Provost
Gerry Bomotti, Senior Vice President for Finance and Business
Scott Roberts, Vice President for Philanthropy and Alumni Engagement Juanita Fain, Vice President for Student Affairs
Tina Kunzer-Murphy, Director of Athletics
Carolyn Yucha, Interim Vice President for Research and Economic Development
Elda Luna Sidhu, General Counsel
Fred Tredup, Chief of Staff
Luis Valera, Vice President for Government Affairs and Compliance Nancy Rapoport, Special Counsel to the President
Vince Alberta, Vice President of Integrated Marketing and Branding
DEANS
Barbara Atkinson, School of Medicine
Ronald Brown, School of Allied Health Sciences Shawn Gerstenberger, School of Community Health Sciences Daniel Hamilton, William S. Boyd School of Law Brent Hathaway, Lee Business School Christopher Heavey, College of Liberal Arts Patricia lannuzzi, University Libraries Kate Korgau, Graduate College
Ann McDonough, Academic Success Center
Marta Meana, Honors College Kim Metcalf, College of Education
Stowe Shoemaker, William F. Harrah College of Hotel Administration Stan Smith, College of Sciences
Robert Ulmer, Greenspun College of Urban Affairs Nancy Uscher, College of Fine Arts
Rama Venkat, Howard R. Hughes College of Engineering Karen West, School of Dental Medicine Carolyn Yucha, Nursing
Guests of graduates will not be allowed on the floor of the Thomas & Mack Center during Commencement. A professional photographer will take a photograph of each graduate and photo proofs will be mailed directly to graduates. Today’s Commencement Ceremony is being streamed live at commencement.unlv.edu for the benefit of family and friends who are unable to attend. Or you can capture this important occasion with a Commencement DVD. Order yours at commencement.unlv.edu or stop by the Thomas & Mack Ticket Office after the ceremony (a limited number of DVDs will be available for immediate pick up).
Proud of your Grad? Tweet congrats to
#UNLVGrad
NEVADA SYSTEM OF HIGHER EDUCATION
John V. White, Acting Chancellor
Crystal Abba, Vice Chancellor for Academic and Student Affairs Constance Brooks, Vice Chancellor for Government and Community Affairs Robert Moulton, Interim Vice Chancellor for Information Technology Vic Redding, Vice Chancellor for Finance and Administration Nicholas Vaskov, Vice Chancellor for Legal Affairs
Frank Woodbeck, Executive Director for Nevada College Collaborative
BOARD OF REGENTS
Rick Trachok, Chair
Michael B. Wixom, Vice Chair
Andrea Anderson
Cedric Crear
Robert Davidson
Mark W. Doubrava
Jason Geddes
Trevor Hayes
James Dean Leavitt
Sam Lieberman
Kevin C. Melcher
Kevin J. Page
Allison Stephens
Dean J. Gould,
Chief of Staff and Special Counsel to the Board
This is the official program for the December 2016 Commencement at the University of Nevada, Las Vegas. It includes the names of students who have applied to graduate. Please note that participation in a commencement ceremony does not guarantee degree conferral. Degrees are conferred (granted) only when all requirements have been met and the final grades for a student’s final semester have been computed. Degrees are conferred and diplomas mailed during a 10-week period following the end of each semester.
2016 Commencement 1
UNIVERSITY OF NEVADA, LAS VEGAS
ACADEMIC TRADITIONS AND SPECIAL HONORS
FACULTY PROCESSIONAL................................................................................................................Pomp and Circumstance
STUDENT PROCESSIONAL.............................................................................Accompanied by UNLV Rebel Tre Norman
OPENING REMARKS...............................................................................................................................Len Jessup, President
PRESENTATION OF COLORS.................................................................UNLV Air Force & Army ROTC Honor Guards
NATIONAL ANTHEM
The Star Spangled Banner..............................................................................................................................Cadet Janeen Phelps
INTRODUCTION OF THE PLATFORM GUESTS.....................................................................................President Jessup
UNLV Alma Mater................................................................................UNLV Choral Ensemble and UNLV Wind Orchestra
Music by Eric Whitacre, Lyrics by Thomas Leslie and Robyn Lemon
GREETINGS........................................................................................................................Allison Stephens, Board of Regents
RECOGNITION OF OUTSTANDING GRADUATES..............................................................................President Jessup
GRADUATE STUDENT COMMENCEMENT SPEAKER.......................................................................Jennifer Fielding
UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT COMMENCEMENT SPEAKER........................................................Michelle Troup
CLASS PROFILE...............................................................................................................................................President Jessup
CONFERRING OF DEGREES........................................................................................................................President Jessup
and Provost Diane Chase
READERS
Phillip Burns, Nate Bynum, Juanita Fain, Philip Hubbard, Ann McDonough, Gail Sammons
TURNING OF THE TASSELS........................................................................................................................President Jessup
CONCLUDING REMARKS.............................................................................................................................President Jessup
RECESSIONAL FOR PLATFORM PARTY AND FACULTY......................UNLV Star of Nevada Marching Band
Win with the Rebels, composed by Gerald Willis
CLASS SONGS...................................... 24K Magic by Bruno Mars, Can’t Hold Us by Macklemore and Ryan Lewis,
Time of Our Lives by Pitbull and Neyo, Ride by Twenty-One Pilots
GRAND MARSHAL
Sadanand Verma
A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF NEVADA, LAS VEGAS
Since its first classes were held in the 1950s, the University of Nevada, Las Vegas (UNLV), has undergone an amazing transformation, from a dusty outpost on the south edge of town to a thriving urban research institution. Along the way, thanks to its innovative frontier spirit, UNLV has kept pace with one of the country’s fastest-growing and most enterprising cities.
The university’s origins were humble. In 1951, when the post-war boom had swollen the Las Vegas valley’s population to more than 50,000, the University of Nevada, Reno established an extension program here. Twenty-eight students began meeting for classes in the dressing rooms of Las Vegas High School’s auditorium. In 1954, the Nevada Board of Regents founded the Southern Regional Division of the University of Nevada, popularly known as Nevada Southern. Twenty-nine students accepted degrees at the university’s first commencement in 1964.
In 1969, with the board of regents’ approval, the university adopted its current name, the University of Nevada, Las Vegas. By the following year, as the Las Vegas’ metropolitan population reached 275,000, UNLV enrolled more than 5,500 students.
Over the next several decades, UNLV continued this heady rate of development — erecting more than 100 buildings, developing dozens of graduate programs, creating partnerships with the community, fielding nationally ranked sports teams, founding an alumni association, promoting scholarship, establishing a fundraising foundation, and recruiting diverse and talented students from across the country. UNLV has come a long way from the high school dressing rooms that once served as its classrooms. Thanks to the dedication of faculty and staff members, students, generous donors, and Las Vegas residents, the university has much to celebrate, especially at Commencement.
ACADEMIC DRESS
The academic caps, gowns, and hoods that make the procession so colorful are part of an 800-year tradition. Academic clothing was first worn in medieval universities like Cambridge, Oxford, Paris, and Bologna. The gowns and hoods served a practical purpose in the days of unheated classrooms.
The European custom was carried to America with the establishment of our own colleges and universities. In 1895 an academic code of dress was adopted, and the standards of a robe, hood, and cap were accepted by most of the colleges and universities in the United States.
Different types of gowns may be distinguished in the academic procession. The bachelors’ gowns have long, pointed sleeves; the masters’ gowns have oblong sleeves with an arc cut away in the front. The doctors’ gowns are faced with velvet and have bellshaped sleeves with three bars of velvet.
The Oxford cap, the so-called mortarboard, has a long tassel fastened to the middle of the top that is worn hanging over the
right front of the cap. Upon graduation, the tassel is moved from right to left. The hood, draped from the shoulder, denotes by its length and colors the field of study and the institution that conferred the degree.
UNIVERSITY MACE
The University Mace, which has its traditions deeply rooted in history, is carried on ceremonial occasions at the head of the academic procession by the Grand Marshal, whose symbolic duty is the protection of the university, its persons, and its processes.
The mace, a long club with a ball of iron, steel, or brass at one end, was used in warfare as late as the sixteenth century. The use of the mace as an instrument of ceremony, however, began about the year 1250 in England and France. The mace is still used widely today in university ceremonies like commencements and inaugurations.
The UNLV Mace, cast by UNLV art professor emeritus Michael McCollum in 1970, was created using the lost wax process. Erik Gronborg’s design for the cubical head of the mace included facets depicting the university seal, a rendering of the Statue of Liberty, a likeness of Renaissance scholar Leonardo da Vinci, and a shelf of books flanked by artists’ brushes.
The mace bearer today is Sadanand Verma, Professor of Mathematics, who has served the university since 1962.
DISTINGUISHED NEVADAN AWARD
The Distinguished Nevadan Award is conferred by the Board of Regents of the Nevada System of Higher Education to recognize prominent individuals who are present or former residents of the State of Nevada. The award is presented for significant achievements that contribute to the cultural, economic, scientific, or social advancement of Nevada and its people and for exceptional service to the state or nation that has influenced constructively the well-being of society. The recipient receives an engraved medallion and a special certificate.
PRESIDENT’S MEDAL
The President’s Medal was first conferred in 1996 on Governor Kenny Guinn. The recipients are selected by the university president to recognize individuals who have provided very special and distinguished service to the university. An engraved medallion and special certificate are presented to each honoree.
DISTINGUISHED PROFESSOR AWARD
Several years ago the university approved a process for selecting an exceptional faculty member to hold the title of Distinguished Professor. This award is given only after very serious consideration of a highly select group of university faculty. Nominees must have demonstrated extraordinary qualities both as teachers and scholars and must have achieved national and international recognition in their fields of study.
OUTSTANDING GRADUATES
UNLV has a long-standing tradition of honoring graduating students who have made a special mark during their time at the
2 2016 Commencement
2016 Commencement 3
university. Undergraduate and graduate students are selected for the honor after a semester-long nomination process. Those students highlighted during Commencement are chosen based on such factors as academic achievement, community outreach, research and creative work, and their ability to overcome adversity.
PRESIDENTIAL MEDALLION
The Presidential Medallion is the official insignia of the university president and is worn at Commencement and other ceremonial occasions. UNLV’s Presidential Medallion was given to the university by the Consolidated Students of the University of Nevada (CSUN) in 1973.
The medallion depicts the official seal of the State of Nevada in sterling silver. Links of the chain are engraved with the names of university presidents and their terms of office, symbolizing the continuity of responsibility in the office.
HONOR SOCIETY MEDALLIONS
Graduating seniors who have been initiated into UNLV’s chapter of Phi Kappa Phi National Honor Society may wear a bronze medallion hung on a blue ribbon, a PKP stole, or cord. Each year Chapter 100 at UNLV invites to membership the top 10 percent of the senior class and the top 7.5 percent of the junior class in all academic disciplines.
The Golden Key National Honor Society is open to juniors and seniors of all academic disciplines who have earned a 3.30 grade point average or higher. Graduating seniors in this honor society wear a gold medallion on a blue and gold cord.
Many disciplines have honor societies specific to their fields. Members wear their cords, pins, or medallions at Commencement.
RONALD E. McNAIR SCHOLARS MEDALLION
The Ronald E. McNair Scholars Medallion is awarded to graduating seniors who have completed the UNLV McNair Scholars Program, in recognition of their dedication to scholarly pursuits and their already considerable research accomplishments.
CENTENNIAL MEDALLION
The Nevada Centennial Medallion is presented annually to the graduating senior earning the highest four-year scholastic average at UNLV. A total of 101 medallions were presented to the university by the Rotary Club of Las Vegas at the time of the state’s centennial celebration in 1964.
GRADUATION WITH HONORS
Summa cum laude, magna cum laude, and cum laude are the designations for students graduating with a baccalaureate degree who have earned 60 credits at UNLV and have a grade point average that places them in the top 10 percent of students graduating from their college.
Summa cum laude is bestowed on students who are in the top 1 percent of their college graduating class. Magna cum laude is bestowed on graduating students who are in the top 2 percent to 5 percent, and cum laude is bestowed on graduating students in the top 6 percent to 10 percent. The Honors College has different criteria for awarding honors.
The designations in the commencement program take into 4 2016 Commencement
account both earned credits and credits in progress, along with the GPA for the last semester that the student has completed. Students should be aware that a final determination of honors eligibility is made after all courses are completed and final grades received. The designation that appears on a student’s diploma and transcript is the accurate and final designation.
HONORS COLLEGE MEDALLION RECIPIENTS
Henrik Babajanyan, University Honors, Magna cum Laude Cynthia K. Baggett, University Honors
Victoria Barreto, University Honors, Magna cum Laude Christian Borashan, University Honors, Magna cum Laude Gerard Nemil Cana, University Honors, Magna cum Laude Diane E. Chavez, University Honors, Research and Creative
Honors, Magna cum Laude
Carter Chiu, University Honors, Magna cum Laude
Sean E. Cortney, University Honors, Research and Creative Honors, Magna cum Laude
Louis Patrick Coruzzolo, University Honors, Cum Laude Rosemary A. Fajardo, University Honors, Cum Laude Andrea Karina Flores, University Honors, Research and
Creative Honors, Magna cum Laude
Alora Gillogly, University Honors, Cum Laude
Christine Elizabeth Glaude, University Honors, Cum Laude Maya M. Gocheva, University Honors, Cum Laude
Elizabeth L. Gong, University Honors, Magna cum Laude Addison M. Guida, University Honors, Magna cum Laude Benjamin James Guida, University Honors
Alexander Wissam Hamdan, University Honors, Cum Laude Rachel Z. Hershkovitz, University Honors
Hunter J. Hopewell, University Honors, Magna cum Laude Zachary D. Huffman, University Honors, Cum Laude Melissa Lin, University Honors, Magna cum Laude Steven Jorge Pardinas, University Honors
Joan Norma C. Pastor, University Honors, Magna cum Laude Jackilyn Ruelas Miramontes, University Honors, Magna cum
Laude
Aaron R. Tippetts, University Honors, Research and Creative Honors, Summa cum Laude
David Truax, University Honors
Miranda N. Zimmerman, University Honors, Cum Laude
GRADUATE COLLEGE
Doctor of Philosophy
Abdullah Al-Shukri, Curriculum and Instruction
From Belief to Action: Omani EFL Teachers' Self-efficacy in
Relation to their Teaching of English as a Foreign Language
Khaled Ismail Alnajjar, Curriculum and Instruction
A Multiple Case Study Analysis of Mentor-Mentee
Perception of the Effectiveness of Self-Disclosure in the Field Experience
Laura A. Book, Hospitality Administration
The Effects of Source and Content on Types of Social Influence in Online Traveler Reviews
Katheryn Christine Brekken, Public Affairs
The People’s College? An Examination of Who Governs
Community Colleges at the Local Level
Aaron D. Brown, Public Affairs
Corporatized Higher Education: A Quantitative Study Examining Faculty Motivation Using Self-Determination Theory
Jennifer Bussen, Nursing
Nursing Students' Nonacademic Barriers to Success on High Stakes Exams
Timothy Day, Psychology
Examining Resilience in Relation to PTSD Symptomatology in Maltreated Youth
Marilyn Delmont, Workforce Development & Organizational Leadership
The Lived Experiences of Women in the Information Technology Field as They Transition from One Leadership Level to the Next: A Phenomenological Study
Deanne Donaway, Nursing
The Impact of Nursing Crew Resource Management
Training on the Patient Safety Self-Efficacy of Nursing Students
Kelly Espinoza, Nursing
Self-Efficacy in Situation Background Assessment and Recommendation Communication Using Information Technology in Baccalaureate Nursing
Justin Stockton Gardner, Public Affairs
Life After Service for Post-9/11 Veterans: Data, Method, and Policy Impacts
Jennifer Heineman, Sociology
Schoolgirls: Embodiment Practices among Current and
Former Sex Workers in Academia
Margaret Huettl, History
Nindanishinaabewimin: Ojibwe Peoplehood in the North American West, 1854-1954
Derek A. Jordan, Curriculum and Instruction
Investigating Teacher Learning and Change in a Professional Learning Community: Integrating ELA and Social Studies Curriculum
Ryan D. Larsen, Public Affairs
A World of Warning: Exploring U.S. Department of State Travel Warnings and Alerts
Jennifer A. Lucas, Public Health
The Relationship between Pediatric Asthma and Obesity in Nevada
Robert J. Marsh, Special Education
School Connectedness: Comparing Students with Emotional and Behavioral Disorders to Their General Education Peers
Derek R. Mclain, Radiochemistry
Interference Effects of Urban Rubble on the Radioanalytical
Analysis of Strontium
Michelle Mezher, Chemistry
Novel Pathways to High-Efficiency Chalcopyrite Photovoltaic Devices: A Spectroscopic Investigation of Alternative Buffer Layers and Alkali-Treated Absorbers
Andrew P. Moreo, Hospitality Administration
Connection or Competence: Emotional Labor versus Service
Quality as Antecedents to Customer Loyalty
Deogratius Mshigeni, Sociology
Globalization and the Rise of Militant Islamic Social
Movement Organizations: The Case of UAMSHO (AWAKENING) Group in Zanzibar
Matthew Charles Nishimoto, Teacher Education
Secondary Preservice Teacher Expectations of the Principal's Role in New Teacher Induction
Cristina Salinas Grandy, Curriculum and Instruction
An Analysis of Reflective Thinking in Teacher Candidates’ ePortfolios: A Case Study
Mark Salvaggio, Sociology
Bursting the Backpacker Bubble: Exploring Backpacking
Ideology, Practices, and Contradictions
Homer L. Simms, English
Shakespeare's Dowry: Subjectivity and Resistance in The
Taming of the Shrew, Romeo and Juliet, and The Merchant of Venice
Heather Jean Skaza, Curriculum and Instruction
Development and Testing of an Assessment to Measure
Spatial Thinking about Enhanced Greenhouse Effect
Lori Lynn Slater, Special Education
Comparing the Differences in Access to Professional
Development for General Education and Special Education
Teachers and the Subsequent Impact on Instructional Practice
2016 Commencement 5
Alice Swift, Hospitality Administration
The Effect of Blackboard Tools on the Community of Inquiry and Learner Satisfaction with Learning Management System-Enabled Courses
Mary Carmela Vance, English
A Natural History of Teasing: British Women Writers and the Shakespearean Courtship Narrative, 1677-1818
Delene R. Volkert, Nursing
Student Motivation, Stressors, and Intent to Leave a Nursing Ph.D. or DNP Program: A National Study Using Path Analysis
Emily Katherine White, Psychology
Testing a Comprehensive Model of Body Image, Anxiety, and Eating Pathology Among College Men
Jianbo Xu, Mathematical Sciences
Statistical Inference of Genetic Forces Using a Poisson
Random Field Model with Non-Constant Population Size
Sharon M. Young, Anthropology
Effects of Human Maternal Placentophagy on Postpartum
Maternal Affect, Health, and Recovery
Doctor of Philosophy in Engineering
Grzegorz K. Chmaj, Electrical Engineering
A Distributed Processing Platform with Reconfigurable Autonomous Nodes
Yikun Jiang, Electrical Engineering
Design and Implementation of Benes/Clos On-Chip Interconnection Networks
Srikanth Madala, Mechanical Engineering
Stationary Nonimaging Concentrators - A Comprehensive Study and Design Improvements
Meysam Najimi, Civil and Environmental Engineering Natural Pozzolan/Slag-Based Alkali-Activated Concrete for Sustainable Construction
Majid Neyestani, Civil and Environmental Engineering Occurrence, Proliferation, and Mitigation of Antibiotic Resistance during Wastewater Treatment
Robert J. O'Brien, Mechanical Engineering Radiation Therapy and Dosing Material Transport Methodology
Tyler Paul Stalbaum, Mechanical Engineering
Ionic Electroactive Polymer Devices: Physics-Based
Modeling with Experimental Investigation and Verification
Doctor of Education
Andrew D. Goodman, Curriculum and Instruction
The Manifestation of Student Engagment in Classrooms: A Phenomenological Case Study of How Teachers Experience Student Engagement and How It Influences Pedagogical Decision Making
Doctor of Musical Arts
Kelly Ann Collier, Performance
Andre Jolivet's Fusion: Magical Music and Conventional
Lyricism Network to Create Concerto pour flute et piano and Sonate pour flute et piano
Jon Allan Holloway, Performance
Efficient Strategies for Playing the Horn
Ryan T. Kelly, Performance
The Big Band and the Piano: Nikolai Kapustin's Variations Op. 41
Sheronda LeVonne McKee, Performance
Four Sonnets by Pablo Neruda, Sets 1 And 2 by Dr. Judith
Cloud, for High Voice and Piano: A Performer’s Perspective
Lillian Channelle Roberts, Performance
Image, Narrative, & Concept of Time in Valerie Capers's
Song Cycle Song of the Seasons
Lynn Tsai, Performance
George Crumb’s Personal Response to the Golden Age of
Social Activism: Night Of The Four Moons, Black Angels, and Vox Balaenae
Specialist in Education
Carolyne J. O’Brien, Curriculum & Instruction
Rees Riddoch, Curriculum & Instruction
Master of Architecture
BreeAnn Janamarie Cox, Architecture
Master of Arts
Gabriel A. Allred, Psychology
David Almanza-Canas, Communication Studies
Victoria R. Anderson, Economics
Lizbeth Arias, Political Science
Sara Black, History
Zachary A. Blankfeld, Economics
William Franyais Charette, Theatre Arts
Kristina Lynn Delzer, Urban Leadership
Megan N. Gold, Economics
Jeff Hill, Science
Bomi Kang, Theatre Arts
Karim K. Kardous, Political Science
Ibrar A. Khera, Economics
Christopher R. Kiley, Psychology
Matthew D. Kinzer, Economics
Ricardo R. Lansiquot, Economics
Ashley Morgan Lauzon, Anthropology
Michael L. Maleta, Economics
Amy Jane Mcauley, Psychology
J Scott Mccabe, Economics
Daniel Michalski, Journalism & Media Studies
Alexander T. Milks, Economics
Kianoosh Mousavi Niaraki, Journalism & Media Studies
Jessica E. Nave-Blodgett, Psychology
Tracy Marie Neblina, History
Brenton D. Nickerson, Economics
Trevor L. Price, English
Kent Sabo, Urban Leadership
Lindsey K. Sechrist, Economics
Sarah B. Shaw, Communication Studies
Victoria Y. Thomas, Criminal Justice
Mandy May Walsh, Psychology
Brenna L. Wilkerson, Anthropology
Frank T. Yi, Economics
Master of Business Administration
Kathryn Jean Aired, Business Administration
Reem Awad, Business Administration
Akashdeep S. Bhatti, Business Administration
Suzanne Marie Bishop, Business Administration
Stacey Lynn Bledsoe, Business Administration
Randy S. Buff Jr., Business Administration
Lucy Cantley, Business Administration
Philip Andrew Cuttler-Morrison, Business Administration
Justin R. Desmarais, Business Administration
Christopher James Digsby, Business Administration
Sophia Esfahani, Business Administration
Andrea Ortanez Esguerra, Business Administration
Steven D. Gilmore, Business Administration
Jeremy Dean Hafen, Business Administration
Alex Michael Hu, Business Administration
Kevin Huang, Business Administration
Joseph M. Hutchins, Business Administration
Scott Paul Intravaia, Business Administration
Douglas Ira Johnson Jr., Business Administration
Shaun C. Kersey, Business Administration
Henry Hyun II Kim, Business Administration
Steven Andrew Kohon, Business Administration
Andrew E. Lanzino III, Business Administration
James Lutz, Business Administration
Marietta E. Maffey, Business Administration
Mark S. Manrose, Business Administration
Christopher J. Manville, Business Administration
Scott Eugene Moser, Business Administration
Joseph Gregory Camacho Muna, Business Administration
Cory R. Prentice, Business Administration
Bo Qiao, Business Administration
James Richard Rcnsvold, Business Administration
Ariel D. Rosen, Business Administration
Emi Sakevich, Business Administration
Kristen Ashley Santero, Business Administration
Christina Schlazer, Business Administration
Sumeet Singh, Business Administration
Aerielle Tess Westbrook Smith, Business Administration
George Howard Smith III, Business Administration
Atilio F. Solimano III, Business Administration
Xunan Tian, Business Administration
Jeremiah Jackson Tremble, Business Administration
Paul G. Trinidad, Business Administration
Eliza Joanna Tutellier, Business Administration
Christopher Walker, Business Administration
Gregory E. Weber, Business Administration
Zachary W. Wetterling, Business Administration
Craig M. Whitaker, Business Administration
Bret H. Wilstead, Business Administration
Zhiyan Zhang, Business Administration
Master of Education
Nathaniel Raymond Adams Jr., Curriculum & Instruction Cristobal M. Aguilar, Curriculum & Instruction
Felisha Breann Aguilar, Curriculum & Instruction Jammie R. Allen, Curriculum & Instruction Sylvia Ann Andersen, Early Childhood Education Alexandria Anderson, Curriculum & Instruction Hillary Elizabeth Arnow, Early Childhood Education Catherine A. Bacos, Curriculum & Instruction Erinn Kelsi Bagley, Curriculum & Instruction Greg Thomas Bailey, Curriculum & Instruction Ivana Barajas, Curriculum & Instruction
Norman Steven Bard, Special Education Ashley N. Barlow, Curriculum & Instruction Iska Barrios, Early Childhood Education Rene Fernando Barrios Garcia, Special Education Nikole LaNise Bates, Special Education Patricia Suzanne Baxter, Special Education Farrah Brooke Berlin, Special Education
Risa Taryn Berman, Curriculum & Instruction Bryan M. Bernal, Special Education
LaKeisha Teri Bias-Mills, Special Education Molly B. Biel, Special Education
Katelyn Louise Bley, Early Childhood Education Brandon Christopher Booth, Curriculum & Instruction David Boutte, Early Childhood Education
Chanel M. Brown, Curriculum & Instruction Julie M. Brown, Special Education
Bridgette Estelle Buhlman, Curriculum & Instruction Latasha Burse, Special Education
Frank D. Cadden, Special Education Ariel Campbell, Special Education Kate Hogan Capistran, Special Education
Gloria Alejandra Carcoba Falomir, Special Education Anabel Carrillo, Special Education
Shelltyshu Carter, Special Education Angela Caruso, Special Education Andrew Casey, Higher Education Andrew P. Caustrita, Higher Education Candice M. Cerruti, Special Education Lindsey E. Chapter, Special Education Kendraya Chester, Curriculum & Instruction Michael A. Chewjalearn, Special Education Nicole Chmura, Curriculum & Instruction Carla Maria Collins, Early Childhood Education Heather Coltharp, Early Childhood Education Trulie Cordelia Cottman, Curriculum & Instruction James Clinton Counts, Curriculum & Instruction Thomas James Courtney, Curriculum & Instruction Nicola Lisa Cozier, Special Education
Cheryl Denise Crosby, Special Education Donna B. Cruzado, Higher Education Jesse L. Dailey, Curriculum & Instruction Natalie Marie Dey, Curriculum & Instruction Sulaiman Diallo, Special Education
Lisa Ann Dillman, Early Childhood Education Mehmet Dogan, Curriculum & Instruction Mel Douglas-Woods, Early Childhood Education Loraine Driscoll, Curriculum & Instruction Samuel G. Duarte, Special Education
Amanda J. Duncan, Curriculum & Instruction
6 2016 Commencement
2016 Commencement 7
Linda Duncan, Special Education
Ana Alicia Dunne, Curriculum & Instruction Donald M. Edmondson, Special Education Gina L. Eilers, Early Childhood Education Aimie Marie English, Early Childhood Education Susan Amy Ensign, Curriculum & Instruction Kelisha L. Everage, Special Education Frank E. Falcone, Curriculum & Instruction Stephanie Ferry, Curriculum & Instruction Ryan T. Fischer, Special Education
Aunya Sade Flemming, Special Education Vonda K. Forde, Early Childhood Education Temple Lee Forsythe, Curriculum & Instruction Zenia Freeman, Educational Policy & Leadership Lisa D. Garry, Curriculum & Instruction Juliana Gillette, Special Education
Victor James Girnus III, Curriculum & Instruction Shae Ellen Gitter, Curriculum & Instruction Faith Oyler Gonzales, Early Childhood Education Minnie J. Gonzales, Special Education Dalia Isabel Gonzalez, Special Education
Susana Gonzalez-Diaz, Early Childhood Education Amanda L. Gray, Special Education
Mario Regino Guerrero, Special Education Stefany Guerrero, Special Education Paul Jude Guillaume, Special Education Fatos Gul, Early Childhood Education
Ghada Georgie Hakim, Early Childhood Education Patrice Leonette Hall, Special Education
Torrey Elizabeth Hayes, Special Education Jennifer J. Heath, Higher Education Sarah Ann Hinckley, Special Education Casandra Hogans, Counselor Education Acacia L. Hogue, Curriculum & Instruction Karishma Hossain, Curriculum & Instruction Valerie L. Hunter, Curriculum & Instruction Katelyn Mary Hutchinson, Curriculum & Instruction Skyler Hutchison, Special Education Ambreen Islam, Curriculum & Instruction Kristena M. Isom, Early Childhood Education Elias Philippe Jabbour, Special Education Anna Jackson Hill, Special Education
Eloisa Jaime, Special Education Erica S. Karstensen, Early Childhood Education Katherine Fontaine Kelley, Curriculum & Instruction Melissa Brooke Kenyon, Special Education Ariana Kunin-Leavitt, Curriculum & Instruction Tiffany Anjanet Larson, Special Education Sonja R. Leach, Special Education Natalia Lewis, Special Education Crystal Lopez, Special Education
Seth E. Love, Curriculum & Instruction Kimberly Michelle Mahan, Counselor Education Jessica W. Maloy, Curriculum & Instruction Jacob Mami, Special Education
Essence P. Mcdowell, Curriculum & Instruction Marcus Allan Meadow, Special Education Randy James Michelson, Special Education Dallas Mae Miller, Curriculum & Instruction Phyllis E. Miranda-Castillo, Curriculum & Instruction Marine! Nada Montalbo, Special Education
Azaria M. Morris, Special Education Ashley Mull, Special Education Yedid Musni, Special Education Carrie Lynette Northcutt, Early Childhood Education Jennifer A. Owens, Special Education
Barbara Padour, Curriculum & Instruction Latasha Monique Palmer, Curriculum & Instruction Aaron Isaac Parker, Special Education
Belinda Pedraza, Special Education
Shannon Kathleen Pennington, Curriculum & Instruction Seanie Petersen, Special Education Kelly J. Petska, Special Education
Krysten Jean Pinol, Curriculum & Instruction Miles Christian Plannette, Special Education Mary Beth Platzkow, Special Education Elizabeth Plese, Curriculum & Instruction
Nicole Marie Portillo-loveall, Early Childhood Education Micah S. Priest, Special Education
Desiree Karen Provencher, Early Childhood Education Colin Michael Pryor, Special Education
Montrell D. Pryor, Special Education
Benjameen Lisimba Quarless, Curriculum & Instruction Carolina Ramirez, Early Childhood Education
Maricel Andrea Ramirez, Early Childhood Education Monica Ramirez, Special Education
Ariel Ramstad, Curriculum & Instruction Kaitlin M. Reaves, Counselor Education Ruth Resendiz, Special Education
Deaundre Lamar Riggins, Special Education Peter Rinto, Higher Education
Adam Kent Ririe, Curriculum & Instruction Jennifer Christine Robbins, Special Education Christopher John Rocco, Special Education Laura Luz Francisca Rodriguez, Early Childhood Education Michelle Rohde, Special Education
Arielle Rosenbaum, Curriculum & Instruction Daniel Vincent Ross, Curriculum & Instruction Zeina Y. Rousan, Special Education
Karuna Dasi Russell, Curriculum & Instruction Katrina Russell, Curriculum & Instruction Garry M. Saari, Special Education Itzel Sanchez, Curriculum & Instruction Gregory Sanders Jr., Special Education Katrina Diane Sandigo, Curriculum & Instruction Wendi Jo Schipani, Early Childhood Education Mark E. Schmidt, Special Education Juan Serafica, Curriculum & Instruction Corey Marie Sharman, Special Education Amy Lauren Sharp, Special Education
Wanyun Shi, Special Education
Alina Marie Silva, Early Childhood Education Chrystina M. Skerstonas, Special Education Jennifer Stensrud, Curriculum & Instruction Alexis Kristine Stevens, Curriculum & Instruction Cresen Denise Swenson, Curriculum & Instruction Katelynn Marie Tamayo, Curriculum & Instruction Terry L. Taylor, Special Education Maiden A. Terre, Special Education Sydney N. Tidwell, Special Education Nicole M. Tokarski, Special Education
Sara Mayorga Toledo, Early Childhood Education
Jessica D. Townsend, Curriculum & Instruction Jessica A. Tripp, Curriculum & Instruction Jesse K. Tsai, Curriculum & Instruction Cecilia A. Turman, Curriculum & Instruction Grady Scott Turnbull, Special Education Travis J. Tyler, Higher Education Cazandra Gaspar Uy, Curriculum & Instruction Darcey M. Vanderhoef, Early Childhood Education Sarah J. Vavra, Early Childhood Education Noemi C. O. Vazquez, Early Childhood Education Jennifer N. Villatoro, Special Education Jenifer H. Viseur, Special Education
Matthew Robert Wakeley, Special Education Kristina Ann Wideen, Curriculum & Instruction Nina Loreal Williams, Special Education Charles August Wobeck, Curriculum & Instruction Alysia Christine Wright, Early Childhood Education Megan Patricia Yepez, Special Education Magdalena E. Zarzycka, Special Education Thomas Alan Zetelski, Special Education
Master of Fine Arts
Leo August Jilk, Creative Writing Ernie Wang, Creative Writing
Master of Health Care Administration Margarita Bondarenko, Health Care Administration Micheal Patrick Connolly, Health Care Administration Dajana Djukic, Health Care Administration Olga V Kurakina, Health Care Administration Noelle L. Lefforge, Health Care Administration Erin Rosenberg, Health Care Administration
Master of Hospitality Administration Tina Aronov, Hospitality Administration Stephen Bello, Hospitality Administration Janna Brann, Hospitality Administration James Luverne Cox, Hospitality Administration Sarah Elizabeth Ferreira, Hospitality Administration Craig A. Fuller, Hospitality Administration Virginia Jenann Garner, Hospitality Administration Rachel Nicole Guthrie, Hospitality Administration Megan Dae Hutton, Hospitality Administration Brandon Thomas Lindley, Hospitality Administration Jessie Ben Lopez, Hospitality Administration Robert G. Lucado, Hospitality Administration Leigh Ann Runyan, Hospitality Administration April Rochelle Upplegger, Hospitality Administration Michael Vujevic, Hospitality Administration
Master of Music
Maya Andric, Music
Kathryn Greene, Music
Jennifer Peterson Hellewell, Music Ebony Marie Martin, Music Luigi Adriel Go Ng, Music Daniel E. Nunez, Music Austin F. Pooley, Music Leah Son, Music
Colin Woodford, Music
Master of Public Administration
Arcelia Barajas, Public Administration Ricardo S. Casillas, Public Administration Branson Kaeo Chun, Public Administration Richard Patrick Easter, Public Administration Natalie Grajeda, Public Administration
Christopher William Helda, Public Administration Elie M. House, Public Administration
Fredric S. Jackson, Public Administration
Melissa Yael Jacobowitz, Public Administration Robin J. Mendoza, Public Administration Julie Marie Peterson, Public Administration Kevin Schmidt, Public Administration
Rosa P. Sierra-Rosas, Public Administration Stephanie A. Thelen, Public Administration
Master of Public Health
Noehealani C. Antolin, Public Health Donica’ Gale Beckett, Public Health Kelly L. Bumgarner, Public Health Karen E. Callahan, Public Health George Cimis, Public Health
Karalin Nichole Cronkhite, Public Health Dax R. Garner, Public Health
Adriana Hernandez, Public Health Jessica Lynn Jeter, Public Health Rita Kigozi, Public Health Rachel M. Kolberg, Public Health Sarah Eileen Litterer, Public Health Cara Lutes-Kirby, Public Health Sabina Malik, Public Health Ghazal Mofrad, Public Health Brandi Keiko Payanal, Public Health Nicole Marie Pietras, Public Health Gene K. Wells, Public Health Regis A. Whaley, Public Health
Master of Science
Alisha D. Abramson, Marriage & Family Therapy Mohammed Jahaz Alshammari, Management Information
Systems
Toni Arcadipane, Accounting
Eami Rose Ugalde Balisi-Fletcher, Accounting Theresa Baraga, Accounting
Adriana L. Barbosa, Accounting
Courtney Bartlett, Geoscience
Jamelle Q. Berry, Marriage & Family Therapy Akashdeep S. Bhatti, Hotel Administration
Amanda C. Boucher, Clinical Mental Health Counseling Patricia Brewster, Clinical Mental Health Counseling Keaton A. Brown, Marriage & Family Therapy
Aaron William California, Educational Psychology Mariah Ann Campbell-Seater, Educational Psychology Dawn M. Canty, Marriage & Family Therapy
Heather R. Cassella, Clinical Mental Health Counseling Jee Eun Chung, Hotel Administration
Richard G. Cronkhite, Hotel Administration Erica Danielle Crosta, Oral Biology Johnne T. Dawson, Health Physics
Dixidha Devarajan, Management Information Systems Jennifer Lynn Diaz, Accounting
2016 Commencement 9
8 2016 Commencement
Beleli Dirirssa, Clinical Mental Health Counseling Katarina Drucker, Hotel Administration ,
Michael Evans, Geoscience
Yuzhen Feng, Water Resources Management
Laura Havita Fucci, Marriage & Family Therapy
David P. Fyda, Aerospace Engineering
Leah Gardner, Clinical Mental Health Counseling
Sara M. Gedo, Geoscience
Amanda Gentry, Geoscience
Valeriya Golubeva, Hotel Administration
Evan H. Green, Accounting
Timothy A. Grover, Marriage & Family Therapy
Sarah Joyce Alfredo Gustafson, Accounting
Stephanie Hangen, Marriage & Family Therapy Justin K. Hawkins-Young, Hotel Administration Briana S. Hayes, Marriage & Family Therapy
Jennifer Jean Henry, Marriage & Family Therapy Kevin Huang, Hotel Administration
Maria Hussain, Management Information Systems
Rebeca L. Ibarra, Biochemistry
Laura J. Jackson, Accounting
Bijan Jalali, Educational Psychology
Aubree Gwyn James, Educational Psychology
Candi Shawn Jefferson, Clinical Mental Health Counseling David B. Jolley, Oral Biology
William T. Joseph, Geoscience
Taryn J. Kalagian, Marriage & Family Therapy
Kapukotuwa Walawwe Kapukotuwa, Health Physics
Chant Hagop Kazandjian, Clinical Mental Health Counseling Kaydee Carmelita Kelsay, Accounting
Shaun C. Kersey, Management Information Systems
Amanda Ann Kidman, Biological Sciences
Thomas Kirchner, Accounting
Ashley Brroke Klemz, Accounting
Nedka A. Klimas, Marriage & Family Therapy
Megan Kolvenbach, Clinical Mental Health Counseling
Jorge Ivan Lancerio-Aldana, Accounting
Natalie S. Law, Accounting
Jesse D. Leavitt, Clinical Mental Health Counseling Kimball Lindquist, Marriage & Family Therapy
Lu Liu, Accounting
Emily Lubbe, Accounting
Kiet Chi Luong, Accounting
Kimberly Ann Lux, Accounting
Erin Shane Wan Ma, Oral Biology
Christopher J. Manville, Hotel Administration
Stephen Marriott, Hotel Administration
Ashley Martinez, Clinical Mental Health Counseling
Nicholas Kaili Medeiros, Accounting
Mikeal Robert Meeks, Accounting
Chrisabelle Rhea Mefferd, Biological Sciences
Kathleen Mehocic, Educational Psychology
Stevie Jane Miller, Marriage & Family Therapy
Vahe Mkrtchyan, Physics
Sarah J. Moffitt, Educational Psychology
Eduardo Morales Vargas, Accounting
Danim Kim Morris, Accounting
Mahmud Mustafa Muhammad, Geoscience
Mashara E. Munns, Marriage & Family Therapy Jungsoo Nam, Chemistry
Christian Neser, Marriage & Family Therapy
Richard G. Ness, Geoscience
Pak Kwan Ng, Management Information Systems
Cherelle Tiana-Lynn R. Ola, Marriage & Family Therapy
Penelope Marie Padmore, Geoscience
Thomas Page, Hotel Administration
John Pallett, Marriage & Family Therapy
Hyemin Park, Accounting
Stephanie Pasquale, Educational Psychology
Markesh Upendra Patel, Accounting
Sara L. Peterson, Clinical Mental Health Counseling
Julia R. Pizzi, Hotel Administration
Sarah Dawn Poirier, Clinical Mental Health Counseling
Katelyn E. Porter, Biological Sciences
Thomas G. Price, Geoscience
Ana Luisa Reyes, Educational Psychology
Tina Jade Rios, Accounting
Diamond N. Rodgers, Marriage & Family Therapy
Laura N. Roots, Mathematical Sciences
Skyler Roper, Marriage & Family Therapy
Ariel D. Rosen, Management Information Systems
Ann Marie Rossotti, Clinical Mental Health Counseling
Theodore W. Sablay, Accounting
Emi Sakevich, Hotel Administration
Kevin J. Saldana, Accounting
Laura M. Schaffnit, Mathematical Sciences
Joseph Seifried, Hotel Administration
Matthew Wyatt Simmons, Accounting
Alexandria Joy Smith, Marriage & Family Therapy
Chad Ross Smith, Accounting
Daniel T. Sneed, Physics
Homa Soroudi-Terzian, Mathematical Sciences
Tessa Janell Stewart, Educational Psychology
Roya Taghehchian, Marriage & Family Therapy
Afan M. Tatar, Geoscience
Sara Taylor, Health Physics
Timothy R. Thatcher, Health Physics
Allison Elaine Tomlin, Oral Biology
Lissete Trejo, Accounting
Claudia Y. Trimble, Accounting
Stephannie Dawn Tucker, Clinical Mental Health Counseling
Lucie Vosicka, Educational Psychology
Amanda Jean Wagner, Water Resources Management
Nicole Viane Walker, Marriage & Family Therapy
Katherine L. Willever, Biological Sciences
Christina Woeing Wong, Accounting
Brian N. Woolard, Accounting
Katherine Yost, Mathematical Sciences
Jocelyn Zafra, Marriage & Family Therapy
Ferelei Cuayzon Zampaga, Accounting
Master of Science in Computer Science
Charbel A. Azzi, Computer Science
Armin Esmaeil Zadeh, Computer Science
Alexis Dominique Pierre Fouche, Computer Science
Vedadatta Gouripeddi, Computer Science
Marc G. Mcelrath, Computer Science
Rashmi Niyolia, Computer Science
Rohit Raj, Computer Science
Cabel D. Shrestha, Computer Science
Chandani Shrestha, Computer Science
Saju Varghese, Computer Science
Master of Science in Engineering lani B. Batilov, Civil & Environmental Engineering Asmelash T. Beshah, Electrical Engineering
Jeffrey Brown, Civil & Environmental Engineering Matthew A. Burbaum, Mechanical Engineering Ahmed Sony Kamal Chowdhury, Electrical Engineering Cory R. Dow, Civil & Environmental Engineering Farhad Fallahlalehzari, Electrical Engineering
Blake Gonska, Civil & Environmental Engineering Saumya Gupta, Electrical Engineering
Ryan Isaac, Civil & Environmental Engineering Ruixing Li, Electrical Engineering
Carlo I. Lopez-Tello, Electrical Engineering
Melissa K. Matthes, Mechanical Engineering
Krishna P. Neupane, Civil & Environmental Engineering Sajad Raeisinafchi, Mechanical Engineering
Angsuman Roy, Electrical Engineering
Richard R. Ryan, Electrical Engineering
Mayra A. Sarria Cortes, Civil & Environmental Engineering Kazi Ali Tamaddun, Civil & Environmental Engineering Bradley M. Thorne, Mechanical Engineering
Master of Science in Exercise Physiology
Ashley Power Tovar, Exercise Physiology
Master of Science in Kinesiology
Giro J. Agnelli, Kinesiology
Jared D. Joerger, Kinesiology
Chloe M. Kipnis, Kinesiology
Kyle T. Lessard, Kinesiology
Karl O. Munninger, Kinesiology
Samantha E. Reynolds, Kinesiology
Michael Soucy, Kinesiology
Edward R. Timmons, Kinesiology
Song Dan Vo, Kinesiology
Travis White, Kinesiology
Master of Science in Nursing
Anne Margarette Nasis Balili, Nursing Aysa Marcela Chavarria, Nursing Marika L. Chunyk, Nursing Claudine T. Cruz, Nursing
Jennifer L. Dao, Nursing
Brenda A. Delgado, Nursing
Shelinda Dennis, Nursing
Kahren Anne Alegre Dy-Patacsil, Nursing
Chelsae R. Elliott, Nursing
Suzanne Hamed Elnagar, Nursing
Violeta D. Figiel, Nursing
Audrey Lynn Girroir, Nursing
Catherine Blakeslee Lorentz, Nursing
Nicole Anne Miskiewicz-Nelson, Nursing Lara K. Morales, Nursing
Cedric M. Ojeda, Nursing
Judith Ann Olson, Nursing
Erika Elizabeth Ortiz, Nursing
Gail Borbe Perry, Nursing
Christine Garcia Pleitez, Nursing
Maria A. Poggio, Nursing
Asti Elizabeth Rego, Nursing
Megan Raleign Remien, Nursing
Lisa Lynn Rettig, Nursing
Maria Carina Reyes, Nursing
Kelly R. Rowe, Nursing
Pauline C. Stoltzner, Nursing
April Lynn Sullivan, Nursing
Emily Tidgewell, Nursing
Maranda Star Trujillo Carlile, Nursing
Hieu Truong, Nursing
Jessica L. Wright, Nursing
Tiffany Lynn Wright, Nursing Ericka D. Yelle, Nursing
Chi Young Yoo, Nursing
Master of Social Work
Michelle M. Ditsworth, Social Work Pfawnn Eskee, Social Work
Christina Eh Hall, Social Work La’Cole Sherrice James, Social Work
Kimberly Kamiela Lindsey, Social Work Emily S. Roberts, Social Work
Jonathan C. Rose, Social Work Lynn M. Scombordi, Social Work
Kyndra Scott, Social Work Lydia Smith, Social Work Dionne Wallace, Social Work
School of
DENTAL MEDICINE
Doctor of Dental Medicine
Alexander Hall, Dentistry
Rahul Patel, Dentistry
WILLIAM S. BOYD
SCHOOL OF LAW
Juris Doctor
Charles E. Barnabi, Law
Michael James Burton, Law Shani J. Coleman, Law
Tiffany Gayle Doctors, Law Kimie Eacobacci, Law
Bridget Ann Kelly, Law Henry Hyun II Kim, Law
Mariya Malkova, Law
Theodore M. Medlyn, Law Jason William Onello, Law
Brian Reardon, Law
Vanessa Marie Rendon, Law
Timothy Edward Revero, Law
Anthony J. Ruggiero, Law
Maria Veronica Saladino, Law
Ashlee Nicole Vazquez Stamps, Law Patricia H. Warnock, Law Zachary W. Wetterling, Law
Sean Young, Law
10 2016 Commencement
2016 Commencement 11
Master of Laws
Husna Fatima Alikhan, Gaming Law and Regulation Becky Kay Harris, Gaming Law and Regulation William Thomas Lai, Gaming Law and Regulation
LEE
BUSINESS SCHOOL
Bachelor of Arts
Matthew Bernard Asselin, Economics
Robert V. Beaudette, Economics
Josephine Fenton, Economics
Luis Armando Flores, Economics
Angelo Gallo, Economics
Alora Gillogly, Economics (Cum Laude) University Honors
Cody John Howard, Economics
Kseniya Ibragimov, Economics
Joolee Lim, Economics
Yeremia Nakhaima, Economics
Courtney Michelle Nickson, Economics
Matthew Parkins, Economics (Magna Cum Laude)
Brian Paul Sequeira, Economics
Anthony Cruise Serrano, Economics
Mark Anthony Stipanov, Economics
Joshua Weise, Economics
Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
Natalie Abraham, Finance
Anthony Acayan, Finance
Helena Aguiluz-Argueta, Accounting
Aimee Aipa, Marketing
Mohammed Ali Al Qarrous, Finance
Morgan Michele Allen, Accounting
Ufuoma K. Alloh, Accounting
Tiffany Alwine, Accounting
Sandra Anaya, Accounting
Kyle Anderson, Accounting
Lirit Anderson, Accounting
Amanda A. Appling, Marketing
Elyse Fern Argyropoulos, Accounting
Conor C. Armstrong, Marketing
Carlos Ascencio, Management
Amanda Lynn Axile, Marketing (Cum Laude)
Timothy Christopher Bachman, Management (Cum Laude)
Elisabeth Ann Bartel, Management
Bianca Isabel Salvador Bataclan, Marketing
Caroline Bello, Marketing
William Barrett Benedict, Finance (Magna Cum Laude)
Limor Ben-tovim, Accounting
Taira Birnbaum, Accounting
Kevin Alexander Blankevoort, Accounting
Shane Joseph Blonien, Finance
Mariann Alexandra Bobo, Marketing
Jeremiah Thomas Boeckman, Accounting (Magna Cum
Laude)
Alyssa Ann Bowman, International Business
Anthony J. Bradley, Finance
Brandon T. Bragg, Marketing
Cody A. Bragg, Accounting & Finance
12 2016 Commencement
Camryn Brown, Management
Joseph Bucci, Accounting
Keegan M. Buck, Marketing
Geofrey Bwakamba, Finance
Ashley S. Caballero, Entrepreneurship
Lidia Ivette Caceres, Accounting
Aaron Curtis Cajka, Finance (Magna Cum Laude)
Daniel Camargo, Accounting
Jessica Dawn Cane, Accounting
Alexandro Carrillo, Marketing
Rey-Justin Sajor Castillo, Finance
Michelle M. Castro-Legorreta, Management
Lesley M. Chan, International Business
Sze-Chit Chan, Accounting
Nicole Christine Charlton, Management (Magna Cum Laude)
Lamia Chaszeyka, Marketing
Julio Chavez, Management
Gabriel Nathaniel Chavira, Management
See Wai Cheng, Accounting & Finance
Kenny Dat Chenh, Finance
Ashley Chiang, Accounting
Donald Eugene Chiara, Accounting
Sooyoung Cho, Accounting & International Business
Eric Sukmin Choi, Finance
Jordan K.h. Chong, Accounting
Denise Shu-Chun Chou, Accounting
Jeremy Vaughn Clark, Management
Steven Samuel Cohen, Accounting
Tristan Taylor Collins, Finance
Zachary Conley, Finance
Juan Manuel Contreras, Marketing
Darren Corsatea, Marketing
Daniel Costantini, Finance
Michael Robert Cruz, Economics
Karo Danielian, Marketing
Haley D. Davidson, Marketing
Monica A. Davis, Management
Blake Tod Decker, Marketing
Joyce Deguzman, Finance
Emily Del Rosario, Management
Dominic D’Ercole, Management
Deanna Dawn Deveny, Marketing
Catherine Diaz, Accounting
Sarkis Dilovyan, Management
Daniel Y. Dinev, Accounting (Magna Cum Laude) University
Honors Scholar
Brittney Leigh Dingeldine, Accounting
John Dylan Dodds, Management
Anthony Franklin Donofrio III, Finance
Ryan Angelo D’Souza, Accounting
Emily Christine Dumford, Management
Cameron John Nicholas Dunaway, Management
Phillip Michael Ellingford, Management
Monty Brice Elliott, Marketing
Nicolette E. Epps, Marketing
Jero Esguerra, Marketing
Joshua Andrew Esposito, Accounting
Alissa Jill Eubanks, Marketing
Sean Fanning, Finance
Jessica Farias, Entrepreneurship
Amanda Lee Federer, Accounting (Magna Cum Laude)
Hana Feleke, Finance
Ivan Felix De La Riva, Management
Jeffrey D. Fey, Information Management
Jeffrey D. Fey, Management
Danielle Fitzgerald, Accounting
Joseph Foley, Marketing
Lois Fortez, Economics (Cum Laude)
Taylor Fratilla, Accounting
Kaitlyn Froetschel, Accounting
Faviola Gallegos, Marketing
Jessie Puanani Gandauli, Management
Karen Alicia Garcia, Finance
Nicholas Jose Garcia, Finance
Alexis Marie Garrett, Accounting
Florans Ghafoory, International Business
Candice Gibbons, Accounting
Brhan Gidey, Management
Donovan Lea Giudici, Accounting
Ian Lorenz Glorioso, Marketing
Maya M. Gocheva, Accounting & Finance (Cum Laude) University Honors
Antonio Gomez, Accounting
Eddie Reese Gomez, Marketing
Alberto E. Gonzalez, Accounting
Armando Keith Gonzalez IV, Management
Ramses Gonzalez, Economics
Vicky Jess’ree Gonzalez, Economics
Vicky Jess’ree Gonzalez, Finance
Yecenia Clara Gonzalez, Management
Andrea Sabrina Gonzalez Argueta, International Business Jason James Goodman, Entrepreneurship
Mackenzie Dana Grant, Economics
Shaunta M. Grayson, Management
Robert Andrew Green II, Management
Ryan Grove, Management
Matthew Grubelnik, Management
Arthur Gruber, Accounting
Bojana Grujicic, Marketing
Candace Diane Guantero-Butt, Management
Gilberto Guereque Jr., Accounting
Luis O. Gutierrez, Finance
Adrian Guzman, Management
Zachary J. Hale, Finance (Cum Laude)
Tanvir Arefin Halim, Finance
Minhee Han, Accounting
Jacob Harris, Management
Samantha Carol Harris, Marketing
Anjeza Hassan, Finance
Lynn Haworth, Accounting
Isis Chanel Haywood, Marketing
Katrina He, Accounting
Ryan M. Henderson, Management (Cum Laude)
Andrew Gregg Hendrickson, Accounting
Patrick M. Hidden Jr., Finance
Van Hien Ho, Finance
Kyle William Huender, Entrepreneurship
Ivanna Hurenchyk, Accounting (Cum Laude)
Jonathan S. Ibarra, Marketing
Jordan Michael Ibsen, Finance
Olga Ivanova, Accounting
Tyler Paul Jackson, Accounting
Ty Jaggers, Accounting
Chelsea Brianna James, Marketing Min K. Jang, Accounting
Seong Hee Jeong, Accounting
Carson Asa Johnson, Accounting
Carson Asa Johnson, Finance
Jemimah Josue, Accounting
Dennis Patrick Jover Jr., Marketing
Sophida Kanchanarin, Finance (Magna Cum Laude) Abaineh A. Kidanemariam, Finance
Soung Ryoul Kim, International Business
Denisse Kiss, Management
Danielle Yvette Klaarenbeek, Finance (Cum Laude) Jeffrey Kazuo Kleitsch, Finance
Hun Bong Kwon, Accounting Tina Lambert, Accounting
Manuel Lachica Landingin, Management
Trent Lee Langham, Management Jessica LaSota, Accounting
Trang H. Le, Accounting
Caitlyn Olivia Leaver, Accounting
Edward S. Leavitt, Economics & Finance
Parker Christian Lecates, Finance
Danielle Alexandra Lee, Marketing (Magna Cum Laude) Derienne L. Lee, Management
Genny D. Lee, Accounting & Finance Kristopher Lee, Finance
Seul Lee, Accounting
Stefani Samaria Lee, Accounting
Veronica Wai Kee Leung, Management Ansel Li, Information Management Caitlyn Li, Management
Yi Lin, Management
Da Wei Liu, Management
Daniela M. Lopez Lopez, Management
Rachel A. Low, Marketing Jinging Lu, Accounting Khoi M. Ly, Accounting Chiu Hang Ma, Accounting
Ernesto Araujo Macias, Accounting
Kiersten Felycia Dumo Madrid, International Business Brandon P. Malenky, Finance
Norma Iris Mangione, Accounting Jami L. Marentes, Accounting Courtney Martin, Accounting Jonathan Ryan Martin, Accounting Isis Lymari Martinez, Management Latrice Shannel Mason, Management Ashley Matzke, Marketing
Stephen Alan Maupin, Management Kristy McCarthy, Accounting Adam Jacob Mcinerney, Finance Joel Mejia-Robles, Accounting
Efrain Mendez Martinez, Management
Ruby Mendoza, Accounting Gregory Middleton, Finance Obdulia Miguel, Accounting Dallin David Milne, Accounting Frederick Mirti, Accounting
Aye Khine Mon, Accounting & Finance Timothy Jerry Moore, Accounting (Cum Laude)
2016 Commencement 13
Rene Enrique Moreno Jr., Marketing
Jonathan Kent Moretti, Accounting
Alexander C. Morrison, Finance
Pamela Navarro, Marketing
Mila Nemchinova, Accounting (Magna Cum Laude)
Khanh Bao Nguyen, Accounting
Joseph Ninco, Accounting
Marvin W. Norwood, Economics
Marvin W. Norwood, Information Management
Nicholas John Nuciforo, Accounting
Bryan Matthew Obidzinski, Management
Michael Patrick O’Donnell, Management (Cum Laude)
Katelyn Suzanne O’hara, Economics
Katelyn Suzanne O’hara, Finance
Michell Orozco, Finance
Jordan Deshawn Parish, Finance
Dylan Luke Parnass, Management
Christian Rey Dalmacio Perez, Management
Michael W. Phillips, Marketing
Johnson Phou, Accounting & Finance (Cum Laude)
Grant Michael Pickard, Management
Monica Renee Pickett, Finance
Monica Renee Pickett, Management
Isabelle Proulx St-Cyr-, Accounting (Cum Laude)
Diana Pulido, Management
Kristian Que, Economics & Marketing
Reagan Blake Raham, Accounting
Erick Ramirez, Finance
Nayeli Ramos-Salgado, Management
Raul Ravelo, Accounting & Management
Daniel Rivas, Accounting
Angie Jennifer Robertson, Finance
Ariadna Del Carmen Rodriguez, Accounting
Wendy Benita Rodriguez, Finance
Maria Rosales-Olaya, Management
Shadi Rouhani Chigani, Accounting
Rochelle Mae Delim Ruiz, Management
Anna Jocelyn Saravia Lucas, Finance
Carl W. Schultz, Marketing
Jesse Schy, Marketing
Fabian E. Scotto, Management
Francisco Javier Segura, Finance
Francisco Javier Segura, International Business
Chantel Sevilla-Rivera, Management
Marwa Sharif, International Business
Rawan Sharif, International Business
Narumi Shikiya, Entrepreneurship
Oscar Ricardo Siguenza, Management
Stephanie Solis, Marketing
Landon J. Stagg, Accounting
Destiny Sharee Stamey, International Business
Kaitlyn Margaret Stewart, Accounting
Michael Stith, Finance
Michael David Stoops, Accounting
Jennifer Ping-tsui Sze, Information Management & Marketing
(Cum Laude)
Raelyn Roxie Tagai, Management
Stephanie Taing, Finance
Chang Tan, Accounting
Huiyi Tan, Accounting
Stephani L. Taylor, Accounting
Todd M. Teepen, Finance
Georgie L. Tell, Management
Alexander Richard Terpstra, Accounting
Justin Shane Thornley, Accounting
Dominick Tim, Management (Cum Laude)
Ashley G. Tiongson, Accounting
Albert J. Torres, Management
Kevin Tran, Management
Stephen Brady Tranmer, Accounting (Cum Laude)
Jennifer Trieu, Accounting
Garrett Evan Trontz, Management
Michelle Elizabeth Troup, Finance
Lisa Tse, Accounting
Alexandria Emma Tuttle, Marketing
Shawna Linn VandeBurgt, Marketing
Alvaro Vargas, Accounting & Finance
Connar Danielle Vela, Management
Alejandra Velazquez, Management
Shane Ashlyn Viggiani, Economics
Christina Vino, Marketing
Kahla Briatti Washington, Finance
Clayton Williams, Finance
Deborah Lynette Williams, Accounting
Hyrum J. Williams, Economics
Lanre’ C. Wilson, Marketing
Shari A. Wilson, Management
Matthew R. Wise, Management
Michael D. Withers, Finance
Alex Wojtowicz, Accounting (Cum Laude)
KyoungSik Woo, Accounting
Jenny Wu, Finance
Yan Wu, Accounting
Minjia Yan, Accounting (Magna Cum Laude)
Huanzhuo Ye, Finance
Jiamin Yi, Finance
Amir M. Zamani II, Finance
Denise Cristal Zamora, Accounting
Elizabeth Anne Zatezalo, Marketing
Shawn Michael Zeller, Management
Guangjun Zhai, Accounting
Katya Heth Zuniga, Management
College of
EDUCATION
Bachelor of Science
Matilda Etsitty Begay, Early Childhood Education
Azucena Chavez, Early Childhood Education (Summa Cum
Laude)
Lauren Nicole Doolin, Early Childhood Education
Savannah Donna Griffith, Early Childhood Education
Brittany Casandra Hogan, Early Childhood Education
Emily Kurcz, Early Childhood Education
Bernice Lynn Larrabee, Early Childhood Education
Latashia E. Lawson, Human Services
Sara E. Martinez, Human Services
Gina Marie Natoli, Early Childhood Education (Cum Laude)
Karissa Jaid Nicholson, Early Childhood Education (Summa
Cum Laude)
Ivett Nunez, Early Childhood Education
Karen Grisell Sanchez, Human Services Sara Elizabeth Santamaria, Human Services Edmund Roberto Santos, Early Childhood Education Kimberly Szatkowski, Early Childhood Education (Cum
Laude)
Wanda M. Villanueva, Early Childhood Education Alina Seher Zehri, Early Childhood Education
Bachelor of Science in Education
Jaden Marie Alicata, Elementary Education Jaime Alvarez, Secondary Education Ross Atkinson, Secondary Education
Kirstin Ashley Barboza, Elementary Education
Ronald James Barranco, Secondary Education (Cum Laude) Madison Nicole Bartlett, Elementary Education
Emily Danielle Bleyle, Elementary Education Blaire Marie Bonanne, Special Education Ashley Nichole Brown, Elementary Education Christian-Miguel Livioko Brucelas, Elementary Education Christina M. Buco, Secondary Education
Daniel S. Burleson, Secondary Education Alexandra Giovanna Cavo, Elementary Education Danielle Rene Chase, Elementary Education
Jillian Rose Chevalier, Elementary Education (Summa Cum Laude)
Nia N. Chunn, Elementary Education
Laura Maria Cisneros, Elementary Education Rachel Clough, Secondary Education
Brianna Collmar, Elementary Education Kiley Ann Cook, Elementary Education Carly A. Cottle, Elementary Education Esmeralda Cuevas, Special Education Darian Jasmine Delton, Elementary Education Latoya Easley, Elementary Education
Tyler Ainoa Espinda, Secondary Education Erica Ann Glodfelter, Elementary Education
Sierra Renee Hebert, Elementary Education (Magna Cum Laude)
Lindsey R. Hedger, Elementary Education
Terra Irene King, Special Education (Magna Cum Laude) Amanda Lynn Knatz, Secondary Education Alexandra Lee Kruse, Elementary Education
Joana Ivanova Lal, Secondary Education Nikolette Alyssa Lawson, Elementary Education Laurie Lee-Ricks, Elementary Education Tam Robert Lester, Secondary Education Kristen Marie Luque, Elementary Education
Lenna N. Ly, Elementary Education (Summa Cum Laude) Savannah McDonald, Elementary Education (Cum Laude) Brittny Nicole McGaha, Special Education Tad Michael Mcguire, Secondary Education Chelsey Ann McNair, Elementary Education
Darby Mims, Secondary Education
Alexander Moore, Secondary Education Jessica Annette Myers, Secondary Education Ye Eun Nam, Secondary Education
Meghan Eileen Neal, Elementary Education Jordan William Nelson, Elementary Education Erica Nicole Ortiz, Secondary Education
Tina Louise Parkes, Secondary Education (Magna Cum Laude)
Savannah Lee Ricks, Elementary Education Taylor Evelynn Ripley, Elementary Education Isaac S. Roberts, Special Education
Savannah Dawn Scarlett, Elementary Education Heatherann Skelly, Elementary Education
Katelyn M. Sokulski, Elementary Education Gil Francisco Solis Jr., Secondary Education
Yaneli Topete, Special Education (Summa Cum Laude) Nicole Renee Truex, Elementary Education
Amber Marie Votry, Secondary Education Brandon Blaine White, Secondary Education Sierra Cheyenne Whittemore, Secondary Education Dayna Wilson, Elementary Education
Cameron Ian Zachary, Elementary Education (Magna Cum Laude)
HOWARD R. HUGHES
College of
ENGINEERING
Bachelor of Arts
Christopher S. Forte, Computer Science Juan Pablo Rodriguez, Computer Science Christopher James Saylor, Computer Science Kenny To, Computer Science
Bachelor of Science
Daniel Alvarez, Computer Science Fritz Erich Ammon, Computer Science Cameron Blakemore, Computer Science Carter Chiu, Computer Science (Magna Cum Laude)
University Honors
Raul E. Collazo, Computer Science
Joshua Covington, Computer Science
Emilia Echevarria-Alba, Computer Science Negemias Justin Ermita, Computer Science Jonathan Fonseca, Computer Science Megan Laura Freeman, Computer Science Michael J. Harris, Computer Science (Cum Laude) David Giancarlo Hernandez, Computer Science Jehoshua B. Josue, Computer Science
Mohith Manoharan, Computer Science Christian Q. Martinez, Computer Science Brandon Navarro-Ontiveros, Computer Science Aleksandar Samardzija, Computer Science Jeric Alvin Maneja Santiago, Computer Science Joshua M. Schaeffer, Computer Science Trevor Joel Scheer, Computer Science
Brandon N. Stenen, Computer Science April M. Thompson, Computer Science Daniel R. Truax, Computer Science David M. Truax, Computer Science Iting Wen, Computer Science
Stephanie Yukiko Wirtanen, Computer Science Carmon Wong, Computer Science
14 2016 Commencement
2016 Commencement 15
Bachelor of Science in Engineering
Youssef Abdallah, Electrical Engineering
Ibrahim Abdullah, Mechanical Engineering
Omar Alvarez, Civil Engineering
Craig C. Anderson, Mechanical Engineering
Heather A. Andrade, Civil Engineering
Gavin Balajadia, Civil Engineering
Connor J. Barlow, Civil Engineering
Clinton Bess, Computer Engineering
John Bivans, Mechanical Engineering
Jorge L. Caballero Silva, Electrical Engineering
Ivan Joseph P. Crisologo, Civil Engineering Mario De La Torre, Electrical Engineering Hailemichael Melese Debela, Civil Engineering Robert P. Deike, Mechanical Engineering
Christopher Jorgen Delaney, Civil Engineering (Magna Cum Laude)
Ulises Diaz Jr. Jr., Electrical Engineering
Tori Ellyssa Dickey, Civil Engineering
Argin Djawaheri, Mechanical Engineering
Tristan Arthur Dmitrijev, Mechanical Engineering Iain A. Drews, Electrical Engineering
Julio Bryan Figueroa, Mechanical Engineering
Rene Aburto Garcia, Civil Engineering
Richard Darin Garness, Mechanical Engineering Dane L. Gentry, Electrical Engineering
Emily Joann Gonseth, Civil Engineering
Leanna Esteves Guevara, Electrical Engineering
Jared M. Hayes, Computer Engineering
Ryan M. Henderson, Civil Engineering (Magna Cum Laude) Mason Donald Hill, Computer Engineering
Jesse Lee Horsman, Computer Engineering
Donaji Jimenez-Morales, Mechanical Engineering Hongzhong Li, Electrical Engineering
Michelle Alejandra Lopez, Mechanical Engineering Raymond Jordan Lopez, Mechanical Engineering
Phillip L. Madriaga, Civil Engineering
Ralph Edward G. Mago, Computer Engineering
Nicole Manglicmot, Computer Engineering Jan Amiel S Manipon, Computer Engineering Marc A. Moore, Civil Engineering
Francisco Morga Jr., Civil Engineering
Luke J. Olsen, Mechanical Engineering
Zakai J. Olsen, Mechanical Engineering (Summa Cum Laude) Isaias M. Osorio, Computer Engineering
Chester June Padernal, Civil Engineering Rommel C. Pamintuan, Civil Engineering Jerry Perez, Mechanical Engineering
Dominic A. Picardal, Mechanical Engineering Natalie Pinon, Civil Engineering
Tone Pondaharn, Computer Engineering
Reginald J. Regala, Mechanical Engineering (Magna Cum Laude)
Saied Samara, Electrical Engineering
Rebecca Seddon, Mechanical Engineering
Matthew Michael Shannon, Civil Engineering
Shada Sharif, Electrical Engineering (Magna Cum Laude) Luis R. Silva, Mechanical Engineering
Alexander D. Smith, Mechanical Engineering James Wilkens Stadler, Electrical Engineering Rachel Marie Suito Acuna, Mechanical Engineering
Kaelan-Troy Kalani Tanigawa, Civil Engineering Stanley Tat, Civil Engineering
Travis L. Taylor, Electrical Engineering
Tony Teoh, Electrical Engineering
Brandon R. Thomas, Electrical Engineering
Jose L. Torres Gavilanes, Mechanical Engineering
Ryan Matthew Ung, Electrical Engineering
Phillip Andrew Vorce, Mechanical Engineering Kirk Alan Vrigian II, Electrical Engineering
Neil E. Wacaser, Civil Engineering
Alyson Weber, Electrical Engineering
Andrew Dale Wells, Computer Engineering Patrick N. Wendling, Mechanical Engineering Yetneberk Tesfaye Worku, Electrical Engineering Jonathan H. Wright, Mechanical Engineering Jun Wu, Mechanical Engineering
Nicholas K. Zahedi, Civil Engineering
College of
FINE ARTS
Bachelor of Arts
Barry Hiroshi A Abarquez, Music
Christian Earl Abille, Art
Gina Carol Alverson, Art
Thomas Annese, Art
Dominic Anthony Antonelli, Film
Cynthia K. Baggett, Film, University Honors
Kristian Juwan Ballenger, Film
Cassidy Rae Berglund, Theatre Arts
Henry Brooks, Film
Nina Bustamante, Film
Rowena Cajala, Art
Gerard Nemil Cana, Film (Magna Cum Laude) University Honors
Samantha D. Carrillo, Film
Katrina Janine Castrillo, Art
Dedrick W. Catus, Art
Rebecca Lynn Chavez, Film
Alexander T. Choi, Film
Lisa Marie Clyne, Film
Alex Jordan Cofer, Film
Megan Connell, Theatre Arts
Shahjla A. Cuevas, Theatre Arts
Mudiwa T. Dete, Art
Maria P. Di Palma, Film (Magna Cum Laude)
Louis Alan Douglas, Art
Jamie Allison Ebersole, Art
Samuel E. Friend, Music
Natalie Anne Garcia, Film
Gina Marie Gentile, Film
Alexandria Nicole Haack, Art
Sehee Han, Art
Kelly A. Hawes, Theatre Arts (Cum Laude)
Lindsey Hildebrandt, Film
Hunter J. Hopewell, Film (Magna Cum Laude) University Honors
Negar Hosseini-nasab, Art History
Anastasia E. Jerbic, Dance
Kevin Todd Kelley II, Film
Codi Ann Kern, Art
James Mitchell Kozlowski, Art History
David G. Kurtz, Film
Colton Flynn Lamoreaux, Film
Julet Alechia Lindo, Theatre Arts
Jonathan E. Manera, Film (Cum Laude)
Joel O. Martinez, Film
Jonathan G. Mehanna, Film
Esmail Mehrinfar, Film
Vanissa E. Moon, Film
Kimberly Victoria Moore, Art
Bryan Murtaugh, Art
Traiana Todorova Nescheva, Film
Jeffrey Daniel Parfitt, Film
Derick Thomas Pena, Film
Trina M. Penuliar, Art
Tannaz Natasha Pourboghrat, Art
Alysha Elizabeth Press, Art
Ashley Rapuano, Theatre Arts
LeeAnne Michelle Reynolds, Theatre Arts
Aaron Alfredo Rosales, Theatre Arts
Jackilyn Ruelas Miramontes, Film (Magna Cum Laude)
University Honors
Poujan Fariborz Sadri, Theatre Arts
Brian Anthony Salafia, Film
Aaron A. Salcedo, Theatre Arts
Alison M. Scharvella, Theatre Arts
Joel Schoenbach, Film
Courtney Retta Shaffer, Theatre Arts
Kira M’lynn Smith, Film
Faustino F. Solis, Music
Nebyou F. Solomon, Film
Jagger Evan Strehlow, Theatre Arts
Sharon Survine, Art
Darcy Jane Thomas, Theatre Arts
Joseph L. Thomas, Film
Jose Luis Torres, Art
Vanessa Adreana Torres, Art
Sela-Kealohilani Tuamoheloa, Art
Lauren Marie Vaccaro, Art History
Richard Anthony Valles, Film
Robert Romeo Velikov, Art
Ryann Michelle Wade, Art
Mallory Rose Ward, Theatre Arts
Michael Robert Williamson, Film
Dean Wilmoth, Art
Lauren Claire Wolfgram, Art
Penny Louise Wolkiewicz, Art
John Yamamoto, Music
Edward J. Yetso, Theatre Arts
Brittany Beatrice Young, Film
Alejandro Yzaguirre, Theatre Arts
Bachelor of Fine Arts
Cheryl M. Huffman, Dance
Ksenia Kozyreva, Dance
Elizabeth Cruz Magsino, Art
Kevin E. Portillo, Art
David Rich, Art
Da Bin Stir, Art
Bachelor of Landscape Architecture
Nyal Luk Bedong, Landscape Architecture
John D. Duncombe, Landscape Architecture
Giuseppe C. Romano, Landscape Architecture
Bachelor of Music
Melanie Shumway Addington, Music (Cum Laude)
Dimitri E. Carabas, Music
Christopher J. Dunn, Music
Alina M. Eckersley, Music (Cum Laude)
Jamaal P. Howard, Music
Rachel N. Larance, Music
Juanpablo Macias, Music (Summa Cum Laude)
Hazen Jay Mayo, Music
Dylan B. Musso, Music
Sharon S. Nakama, Music (Magna Cum Laude)
Stephany Alexist Padua, Music
Paul J. Ringenbach, Music
Eric Sepulveda, Music
Faustino F. Solis, Music
Michael Joseph Stefani, Music (Summa Cum Laude)
Michael D. Weber, Music
Bachelor of Science
Abigail Leigh Allen, Architecture
Andrea Paulina Almaraz, Architecture
Santiago Amaro, Graphic Design & Media
Arlene Arakelian, Graphic Design & Media
Paige Elizabeth Broderick, Graphic Design & Media (Magna
Cum Laude)
Katrina Janine Castrillo, Graphic Design & Media
Kori A. Clayton, Graphic Design & Media
Heather S. Cook, Graphic Design & Media (Cum Laude)
Katlyn R. Cunningham, Entertainment Engineering Design
Troye Francis Davis, Graphic Design & Media
Jameson Phillip Pudiquet Domingo, Graphic Design & Media
Arnie Elizabeth Falstrom, Graphic Design & Media
Kimberly Sasha Galbe, Architecture
Wendy Garcia, Architecture
Cody M. Glaiel, Entertainment Engineering Design
Jason Matthew Hilts, Entertainment Engineering Design
Karla Celina Isais, Architecture
Miranda Tiffany Leake, Entertainment Engineering Design
Alissa A. Marshall, Architecture
Kevin Michael McCormack, Architecture
Schae-leigh Nii, Graphic Design & Media (Cum Laude)
Bryan Giles Oxborrow, Architecture
Taryn Adriana Peake, Architecture
Alan Robles, Graphic Design & Media
Neha Singh, Architecture
Punjasiree Sripongngarm, Graphic Design & Media
Jerra E. Strong, Entertainment Engineering Design
16 2016 Commencement
2016 Commencement 17
Division of
HEALTH SCIENCES
School of
ALLIED HEALTH SCIENCES
Bachelor of Science
Charli Aguilar, Kinesiological Sciences (Summa Cum Laude) Fernanda Alfaro, Nutrition Sciences
Melissa Amezcua, Kinesiological Sciences Lillian Amirhosseini, Nutrition Sciences Joyce M. Amissah, Nutrition Sciences Brian Antflick, Kinesiological Sciences Jessica Amelia Arencibia, Kinesiological Sciences Shannon-Dorothy D. Austria, Kinesiological Sciences Vanessa Badillo, Comprehensive Medical Imaging Hristina Bakalova, Comprehensive Medical Imaging Jodi Lyn Barber, Kinesiological Sciences
Rubisel Benitez, Comprehensive Medical Imaging David J. Brcic, Kinesiological Sciences Janele J. Canilao, Kinesiological Sciences
Norma Michelle Carrasco, Comprehensive Medical Imaging Gilberto Alejandro Carrillo, Kinesiological Sciences Kyle Carvalho, Comprehensive Medical Imaging Yujia Chen, Comprehensive Medical Imaging Sebastian Cheung, Kinesiological Sciences Zachary Alan Chow, Kinesiological Sciences Mariah Dionn Clayton, Kinesiological Sciences .
Katherine Cochran, Kinesiological Sciences Taylor Emma Davidson, Kinesiological Sciences Santos David Degonzales, Comprehensive Medical Imaging Chasen Delk, Kinesiological Sciences Kelly Di Thomas, Nutrition Sciences
Monica Alayne Dietz, Kinesiological Sciences
Kimberly Dawn Manzano Doctolero, Kinesiological Sciences John Drury, Kinesiological Sciences Tracy Dunlap, Kinesiological Sciences
Chase Ryan Eastman, Nutrition Sciences
Alejandro Echezabal-Betancourt, Comprehensive Medical Imaging
Joshua L. Emmil, Nutrition Sciences Danika Rose Fabich, Kinesiological Sciences Nanea Fisher, Comprehensive Medical Imaging (Cum Laude) Sarah Jean Florio, Kinesiological Sciences
Bianca Lombardi Gaden, Kinesiological Sciences Elvin Anthony Vergara Garcia, Kinesiological Sciences Paloma Bethelm Garcia, Kinesiological Sciences Amanda Lyn Garrison, Kinesiological Sciences Kristie V. Gaylord, Nutrition Sciences Danielle M. Gerling, Kinesiological Sciences Kathryn Sharmaine Reyes Go, Kinesiological Sciences Kenneth J. Gonzalez, Kinesiological Sciences Kim M. Green, Kinesiological Sciences
Matthew Eric Grisnik, Kinesiological Sciences Allen Kerry Guelas, Kinesiological Sciences Travis Allen Haines, Kinesiological Sciences (Magna Cum
Laude)
18 2016 Commencement
Jasmyn Hardaway, Nutrition Sciences Kierra Hemphill, Kinesiological Sciences Alexander J. Hernandez, Kinesiological Sciences Daniel Norval Higdon, Kinesiological Sciences Courtney Rae Hundley, Kinesiological Sciences Nikayla Rae Jackson, Comprehensive Medical Imaging
(Summa Cum Laude)
Tobias Eric Jaramillo Jr., Comprehensive Medical Imaging Omer Kimble Jensen, Kinesiological Sciences Amanda Lynne Jodra, Kinesiological Sciences Jessica M. Kobayashi, Health Physics
Jennifer Nicole Krasn, Kinesiological Sciences Alexander Karl Krumins, Kinesiological Sciences Amber Larsen, Kinesiological Sciences Nhi Le, Kinesiological Sciences
Aaron Michael Lee, Kinesiological Sciences Christopher A. Leigh, Comprehensive Medical Imaging Josh Michael Lewis, Kinesiological Sciences Angel Marie Lindahl, Kinesiological Sciences Edwin E. Lopez, Kinesiological Sciences
Madison C. Luna, Kinesiological Sciences (Cum Laude) Kevin Cruz Magdael, Kinesiological Sciences
Camille D. Maniago, Kinesiological Sciences (Cum Laude) Kylie L. Mann, Kinesiological Sciences Karina N. Marshall, Nutrition Sciences
Minerva Faris Massis, Comprehensive Medical Imaging Taylor Ann Mckeever, Kinesiological Sciences (Cum Laude) Karen Ann Estrada Medrano, Kinesiological Sciences Michele Montoya, Kinesiological Sciences Tetyana Moroz, Kinesiological Sciences
Angela Nicole Murray, Kinesiological Sciences (Cum Laude) Evelina Neverdauskaite, Kinesiological Sciences
Kristi Huynh Nguyen, Comprehensive Medical Imaging Haley Nicole Nienas, Kinesiological Sciences Cassandra Nicole Oldham, Kinesiological Sciences Stephanie J. Olson, Kinesiological Sciences Glache Mercado Parco, Kinesiological Sciences Olivia Noelle Perron, Kinesiological Sciences Kelly Nicole Philips, Comprehensive Medical Imaging Andrew DeeWayne Price, Kinesiological Sciences Taylor Jean Price, Kinesiological Sciences Brayden P. Prothero, Kinesiological Sciences Julius A. Ramirez, Comprehensive Medical Imaging Leonel Efrain Ramirez, Kinesiological Sciences Natalie Elaine Reder, Kinesiological Sciences Martha N. Regalado, Kinesiological Sciences Paul Brendan Regnier, Kinesiological Sciences Kyndra Richardson, Kinesiological Sciences Alyssa Michelle Ridinger, Kinesiological Sciences Maria Yaneth Rivera, Comprehensive Medical Imaging Morris Rodriguez, Comprehensive Medical Imaging Marimar Del Rosario Romines, Kinesiological Sciences Scot David Roper II, Kinesiological Sciences Samantha Ashley Salas, Kinesiological Sciences Oswaldo Enrique Sanchez, Kinesiological Sciences Bryan Felipe Sandoval, Kinesiological Sciences Cody Shane Scherrer, Kinesiological Sciences Christina Marie Scott, Kinesiological Sciences Ana Maria Lara Scradeanu, Kinesiological Sciences Sophia Lucita Sharrow, Kinesiological Sciences Kendal Nicole Shaw, Kinesiological Sciences
Bryan Samuel Sherman, Nutrition Sciences Kendra Lynn Sides, Nutrition Sciences Samantha Silcox, Kinesiological Sciences Eric J. Smith, Comprehensive Medical Imaging (Magna Cum
Laude)
Kristen Renaye Smith, Kinesiological Sciences Xavier Anthony Smith, Kinesiological Sciences Samantha J. Snyder, Kinesiological Sciences Vernon G. Sotto, Kinesiological Sciences Monica Soun, Kinesiological Sciences
Amber Rose Steele, Kinesiological Sciences (Cum Laude) Amber Rayann Stephens, Kinesiological Sciences Gianna Elizabeth Strong, Kinesiological Sciences Christopher Austin Stroud, Kinesiological Sciences Thipkesorn Thepwannakul, Comprehensive Medical Imaging Linh Vay Thi, Comprehensive Medical Imaging Amy Ann Thompson-Morrison, Kinesiological Sciences Ian Spencer Travis, Kinesiological Sciences Anthony Trenholm, Kinesiological Sciences
Rena T. Tsutsui, Comprehensive Medical Imaging Cheng Tu, Kinesiological Sciences
Leonard James Ubalde, Kinesiological Sciences (Cum Laude) Cierra Brittany Ugale, Kinesiological Sciences
Aaron Jake Van Meetren, Kinesiological Sciences Lyca Jane Villanda, Comprehensive Medical Imaging Westin P. Villoso, Comprehensive Medical Imaging Dillon David Viner, Kinesiological Sciences (Cum Laude) Michael B. Waite, Nutrition Sciences
Lauren Marie Wanco, Nutrition Sciences Erlynn Jade D Yabut, Kinesiological Sciences Brittany Gold Zachary, Kinesiological Sciences Etiel Zarco, Kinesiological Sciences (Cum Laude)
School of
COMMUNITY HEALTH SCIENCES
Bachelor of Science
Jennifer Anne Delfin Andrade, Health Care Administration Elizabeth H. Arbogast, Health Care Administration Barite Fanta Bedasso, Health Care Administration Jasmine Kristina Cage, Health Care Administration Lily Chau, Health Care Administration
Tasha Chamson Choi, Health Care Administration Benjamin Clark, Health Care Administration
Jentasha Clark, Health Care Administration Tawny Crockatt, Public Health
Kyra Lynn Day, Health Care Administration
Selam Degefu, Health Care Administration (Cum Laude) Sarah R. Dennis, Public Health (Magna Cum Laude) Piolito B. Deveza, Health Care Administration
Ervin Renard Calilung Eata, Public Health
Karl Ferrer Ebalo, Health Care Administration (Cum Laude) David E. Espinoza, Health Care Administration
Kelly Ann Feldman, Health Care Administration
Hanna E. Fetters, Health Care Administration (Magna Cum Laude)
Cindy Gonzalez, Health Care Administration Raquel M. Gonzalez, Public Health
Elizabeth Ann Hahn, Health Care Administration (Cum Laude)
Ghada Hamdan, Health Care Administration
Daniel Hart, Health Care Administration
Jay Dempsey Hay, Health Care Administration
Kayla Hillegass, Health Care Administration
Jesusa Garcia Isidro, Health Care Administration
Joanna Cruz Punahele Johnston, Health Care Administration Joy Judge, Health Care Administration
Bemnet Samson Kebede, Public Health
Myles Aldrich Roces Lazaro, Health Care Administration Diane Santuile Lopez, Health Care Administration
Rizza Agbannawag Loveranes, Health Care Administration William Daniel Magas, Health Care Administration
Shannen Masanque Martin, Health Care Administration Ranji Reyes Masanque, Health Care Administration Kimberly A. Matteson, Public Health
Yeabsera Nigatu, Health Care Administration
Tara L. Pasquale, Health Care Administration (Cum Laude) Jennifer Lynn Pleimann, Public Health (Summa Cum Laude) Shelby Jae Reynolds, Health Care Administration
Cristina Rene Romero, Health Care Administration Emilia C. Rose, Health Care Administration
Robert St. Jean, Health Care Administration
Samuel Carl Staudaher, Health Care Administration
School of
NURSING
Bachelor of Science
Sidra Tulmunteha Aamer, Nursing
Gabriela Yazmin Alvarado, Nursing (Magna Cum Laude) Danae Anderson, Nursing (Magna Cum Laude)
Aileen Encarnacion Arsua, Nursing
Zachary Robert Ashton, Nursing (Magna Cum Laude) Laquana Danielle Ayers, Nursing
Victoria Barreto, Nursing (Magna Cum Laude) University Honors
Midori Noelle Barrientos, Nursing
Christopher George Boileau, Nursing
Lissette Mariah Cabriales, Nursing
Bernadine Balicolon Candoy, Nursing
Jenifer Nicole Carter, Nursing
Jessica Whitney Casey, Nursing
Nancy Chaidez, Nursing
Carolina Nadine Collins, Nursing
Tessa Breanne Davila, Nursing (Cum Laude)
Davrin M. Davis, Nursing (Summa Cum Laude)
Alison Diane Day, Nursing
Ruby Domingo Deguzman, Nursing
Carley Jane Duhaime, Nursing
Diana Espinosa, Nursing
Melissa Devika Falter, Nursing
Adwoa B. Fosu, Nursing
Raven Charisse Fredieu, Nursing
Jasmin Nina T Gervacio, Nursing (Magna Cum Laude)
Brisa Grace, Nursing
Tracey M. Hammon-Hodge, Nursing
Jessica Carolina Hawk, Nursing
2016 Commencement 19
Keeley E. Hawley, Nursing
Brinnay Howard, Nursing
Matthew James Kelly, Nursing (Magna Cum Laude)
Kayle Knowlton, Nursing (Magna Cum Laude)
Kapui Kong, Nursing (Magna Cum Laude) Samuel H. Lane V, Nursing
Leanna Mae Lapid, Nursing
Dominique Kristina Lazarovici, Nursing
Rachel Paige Leavitt, Nursing
Anthony Woorham Lee, Nursing
Ashley Vivian Lee, Nursing (Summa Cum Laude) Natalia Jessica Lopez, Nursing
Steven Anthony Lopez, Nursing
Brandi Ka Yin Lu, Nursing
Karesa Macaraig Macatangay, Nursing
Christina M. MacLaren, Nursing
Vanessa Marquez, Nursing
Amanda Marie Martin, Nursing
Diana Martinez, Nursing
Katrina Louise Lorenzo Mendoza, Nursing
Kirstyn Marie Miller, Nursing
Erin E. Mohler, Nursing (Magna Cum Laude)
Arielle Joice Monzon, Nursing (Cum Laude)
Adam S. Murphy, Nursing
Connie Ngo, Nursing (Cum Laude)
Peter Melo Nunes, Nursing
Nikah Marie P Paual, Nursing
Cheryl Pernula, Nursing
Cierra Arnette Peterson, Nursing
Patricia Jeannelle Munar Pineda, Nursing (Magna Cum Laude)
Jennifer Ramirez, Nursing
Yvonne Lynette Ramos, Nursing (Summa Cum Laude) Rodrick Keoni Raquedan, Nursing
Jamie Heather Rasor, Nursing (Magna Cum Laude) Jose Enrique Torres Reyes, Nursing
Alyssa A. Robbins, Nursing
Ryan Thomas Robbins, Nursing
Tori J. Robbins, Nursing
Kent Matthew Robinson, Nursing
Bianca Brianna Romero, Nursing
Stephanie D. Salazar, Nursing
Ashlyn Minette Sanchez, Nursing
Stephanie Michelle Santos, Nursing
Marisa Jo Seiboldt, Nursing
Alexandra D. Sharkey, Nursing
Kwang Seop Shin, Nursing
Nicole Soriano, Nursing
Zachary Steven Suey, Nursing
Laura Rose Vanbuskirk, Nursing
Bryan Justin A Verzosa, Nursing
Michelle Taniegra Vistal, Nursing
Tiffanie Vong, Nursing
Juliea Grace Ward, Nursing
James Rhue West, Nursing
Tunchanok Wopech, Nursing
Jessica Zack, Nursing
Anya Lenea Zapf, Nursing
WILLIAM F. HARRAH
College of
HOTEL
ADMINISTRATION
Bachelor of Science in Culinary Arts Management
Kyle A. Briski, Culinary Arts Management
Ilana Cohen, Culinary Arts Management
Nicholas Damien Lopes, Culinary Arts Management
Bachelor of Science in Gaming
Jordan Nadir, Gaming Management
Bachelor of Science in Hotel Administration
Vanna Jenee Bachman, Hospitality Management
Jennifer Davis Bos, Meetings & Events Management
June Louis Gonzales Cabales, Hospitality Management
Joon Young Choi, Hospitality Management
Ryan Christopher Titular Co, Hospitality Management Liandra P. Davatolhagh, Meetings & Events Management
Elsa Dominguez, Hospitality Management
Alexander Thomas Gaglio, Hospitality Management
Brooke Marie Girtin, Hospitality Management
Jason D. Graflund, Hospitality Management
Zicong Guan, Hospitality Management
Freddie W. Harmon, Hospitality Management
Lauren Ashley Hegna, Meetings & Events Management
Jungtae Kim, Hospitality Management
Sung Taek Kim, Meetings & Events Management
Tae H. Kim, Hospitality Management
Gary Koral, Hotel Administration
Daniel June Kwon, Hospitality Management
JiHoon Lee, Hospitality Management
Madison Taylor May, Meetings & Events Management
Brian Junho Park, Hospitality Management
Hannah Park, Hospitality Management
Sung Kyeol Park, Hospitality Management
Thomas Ricca, Hospitality Management
Ben P. Rowan, Hospitality Management
Ekaterina A. Shestakova, Meetings & Events Management
Andrea Tarnai, Hospitality Management
Joslynn Ann Tharaldson, Hotel Administration
Branden Chase Underwood, Hospitality Management
Kristian Romeo Velikov, Hospitality Management
Caitlin Ann Venit, Hospitality Management
Maximilian Wolfgang Von Engelhardt, Hotel Administration
Bryan T. Vu, Hospitality Management
Matt Wilantt, Hospitality Management
Leanna Ye, Hospitality Management
Bachelor of Science
Madeline M. Afusia, Hospitality Management
Jaime Leigh Akers, Hospitality Management
Athena N. Alboro, Hospitality Management
Jacob Amble, Hospitality Management
Alexandria Mitra Amirsoleimani, Hospitality Management
Taylor Alexis Amstein, Hospitality Management Yukun An, Hospitality Management
Tyler Scott Anderson, Hospitality Management
Christopher James Annicella, Hospitality Management (Cum Laude)
Andranik Antony Aschyan, Hospitality Management Min Suk Julie Baek, Hospitality Management Mia Leandra Ballesteros, Hospitality Management Justine L. Banagan, Hospitality Management Jonathan S. Barbosa, Hospitality Management Ronnie L. Blakney Jr., Hospitality Management Stephanie Darunee Bogert, Hospitality Management Christopher Borowiec, Hospitality Management Mackenzie Brandenburger, Hospitality Management Madison Alyssa Brandenburger, Hospitality Management Iris Mei Bratton, Hospitality Management Mora E. Brinckerhoff, Hospitality Management Qingyin Bu, Hospitality Management
Francis Joseph Buatti Jr., Hospitality Management (Magna Cum Laude)
Walter Burek III, Hospitality Management Yemin Byun, Hospitality Management Fubing Cai, Hospitality Management Yuxiang Cai, Hospitality Management Shanee Constance Calvo, Hospitality Management Joan D. Candido, Hospitality Management
Stephanie Christina Cardone, Hospitality Management Homar Alverto Carrillo-jasso, Hospitality Management Jamie Scott Carson, Professional Golf Management Alexandria Marie Casal, Hospitality Management Ka Chon Chan, Hospitality Management Ka Man Chan, Hospitality Management Tzu-Ying Chan, Hospitality Management
Desiree Leiloni Chattman, Hospitality Management Guiying Chen, Hospitality Management Keyan Chen, Hospitality Management Lihui Chen, Hospitality Management Na Chen, Hospitality Management Ting Chen, Hospitality Management Xiaotong Chen, Hospitality Management Yixing Chen, Hospitality Management
Kuang-Hsuan Cheng, Hospitality Management Ah Reum Cho, Hospitality Management Hyun-Jin Cho, Hospitality Management
Rebecca Suhee Choe, Hospitality Management Seojin Choi, Hospitality Management Seungjin Choi, Hospitality Management Sujeong Choi, Hospitality Management
Destiny Reanne Christensen, Hospitality Management Jae Kyung Chung, Hospitality Management Justin Jaewoo Chung, Hospitality Management Catherine Clemence, Hospitality Management Kaitlin Jana Collini, Hospitality Management Angie Contreras, Hospitality Management Alyssa Cordova, Hospitality Management Alexander John Coulombe, Hospitality Management Tasha T. Cutjapan, Hospitality Management Meagan Ellen Damiano, Hospitality Management Phillip H. Daniels, Hospitality Management Summer Kailani Dano, Hospitality Management Angeline Davila-Ortiz, Hospitality Management
Mitchell J. DeKruif, Hospitality Management (Cum Laude) Erica Joy Dela Cruz, Hospitality Management
Brandon Deleon, Hospitality Management
Enrique Alexander Delgado, Hospitality Management Jonathan Ray DeLosier, Hospitality Management (Magna
Cum Laude)
Monique Delphin, Hospitality Management Jinglan Deng, Hospitality Management Michael P. Dick, Hospitality Management Kierstin Ross Dimmick, Hospitality Management Dana Mhari G Domingo, Hospitality Management Amanda Elizabeth Estelle Dunn, Hospitality Management Nicole Lee Edrington, Hospitality Management Paige J. Engelage, Hospitality Management
Alexcia Templeman Ertman, Hospitality Management Danielle Fayad, Hospitality Management
Timothy Aaron Felix, Hospitality Management Stephanie Shanelle Flores, Hospitality Management Andrew Joseph Francis, Hospitality Management Yee Ki Fung, Hospitality Management (Magna Cum Laude) Tianguang Gao, Hospitality Management Yidan Gao, Hospitality Management Esmeralda Garcia, Hospitality Management Lucas Souza Gazola, Hospitality Management Cohn Geal, Hospitality Management
Gabrielle Rose Gentzkow, Hospitality Management Adrian George, Hospitality Management
Andrew Donald Gibbins, Hospitality Management Bryan Michael Glenn, Hospitality Management Fernando Gomez Garcia, Hospitality Management Zachary A. Grayson, Hospitality Management Christina M. Guadagno, Hospitality Management Liqiao Guan, Hospitality Management Frank P. Guarino, Hospitality Management Julius Bersonda Guevara, Hospitality Management Seung Do Guk, Hospitality Management Kelly Ruth Guo, Hospitality Management Zhiqing Guo, Hospitality Management
Katie Lynn Hagenmaier, Hospitality Management Huachen Hao, Hospitality Management Minxi Hao, Hospitality Management
Remington Lyn Hartley, Hospitality Management Keiko Elizabeth Hartmann, Hospitality Management Mathew Steven Heimark, Hospitality Management Tierra Jonnese Hemmans, Hospitality Management Kristen Elizabeth Hency, Hospitality Management Alexandre Wyat Hendrix, Hospitality Management Teresa Elaine Hilbert, Hospitality Management Kyle T. Hisanaga, Hospitality Management Robert Honeycutt, Hospitality Management Kevin Yong Huang, Hospitality Management Shihpo Huang, Hospitality Management Kylie Lauren Huerta, Hospitality Management Jonathan L. Huglin, Hospitality Management Yu-Chen Hung, Hospitality Management Jeonghyeon Im, Hospitality Management
Justin lorii, Hospitality Management
Trecy Joy Bayang Jacalne, Hospitality Management Chelsea May James, Hospitality Management Jeongmin Jang, Hospitality Management Soo Yeon Jeong, Hospitality Management Yuna Jeong, Hospitality Management Rong Jiang, Hospitality Management
20 2016 Commencement
2016 Commencement 21
Xuedi Jiang, Hospitality Management Vidia Kumala Dewi Jo, Hospitality Management Nikhil Cheriammannil John, Hospitality Management Kristen Lynn Johnson, Hospitality Management Lauren Johnson, Hospitality Management Trey Michael Johnson, Hospitality Management Christopher Stephen Jones, Hospitality Management Ryan N. Jones, Hospitality Management Zuhair Jundi, Hospitality Management
Maikai Kahaikupuna Kaimi, Hospitality Management Jake Marcus Keller, Hospitality Management Karen Eileen Kettenhofen, Hospitality Management Anna Kim, Hospitality Management Brenda Kim, Hospitality Management Do Yun Kim, Hospitality Management Han Bee Kim, Hospitality Management
Ja Young Kim, Hospitality Management (Cum Laude) Jihye Kim, Hospitality Management Junghyun Kim, Hospitality Management Junhee Kim, Hospitality Management Nahyun Kim, Hospitality Management Phil Soo Kim, Hospitality Management Soojoung Kim, Hospitality Management Sun Kyung Kim, Hospitality Management Thomas Jin Hwan Kim, Hospitality Management Ariel Jane Kimura, Hospitality Management Dajsia Cora King, Hospitality Management lek Si Ku, Hospitality Management
Serra Kumbasar, Hospitality Management Youjoo Kwag, Hospitality Management Changhyun Kwon, Hospitality Management Wai Shan Vivian Kwong, Hospitality Management Jessica Rose Kawi Lacaman, Hospitality Management Dong Woo Lee, Hospitality Management Heekyung Lee, Hospitality Management Hye Seob Lee, Hospitality Management Hyun Soo Lee, Hospitality Management Janice K. Lee, Hospitality Management
Jonathan Shihming Lee, Hospitality Management Sarah Lee, Hospitality Management Sehyung Lee, Hospitality Management Seung Jae Lee, Hospitality Management Sung Hoon Lee, Hospitality Management Yongwoo Lee, Hospitality Management Chim Kei Leong, Hospitality Management Hao Li, Hospitality Management Muzi Li, Hospitality Management Shuqing Li, Hospitality Management Tingcen Li, Hospitality Management Xiao Li, Hospitality Management
Brianna Nicole Libonati, Hospitality Management Kevin Andrew Lim, Hospitality Management Jing Lin, Hospitality Management Weixiang Lin, Hospitality Management Justin Lindemann, Hospitality Management Rex Lee Lindquist, Hospitality Management Iva Liu, Hospitality Management Lusi Liu, Hospitality Management Sijia Liu, Hospitality Management
Benjamin Wong Livingston, Hospitality Management Markeece Levon Lofton, Hospitality Management
Xiaofan Long, Hospitality Management
Ernesto Lopez, Hospitality Management
Jianan Lou, Hospitality Management
Wei Chen Lu, Hospitality Management
Andrea Lung, Hospitality Management
Yohan Mark Mahoney, Hospitality Management
Tsz Tung Mak, Hospitality Management
Ashley Anne Mandarich, Hospitality Management
Alyssa Martin, Hospitality Management
Jazmin Nichole Martinez, Hospitality Management
Jessica Ann Maynard, Hospitality Management
Valerie Leah Medlin, Hospitality Management
Monica Ellyse Mencer, Hospitality Management
Paul Peter Michaleto, Hospitality Management
Mya Sandar Min, Hospitality Management
Malia Juliania Moy, Hospitality Management
Teresa I. Muller, Hospitality Management
Jessica Tess Mullins, Hospitality Management
Kyeongwon Mun, Hospitality Management
Savannah Alyzabeth Myl, Hospitality Management Casey T. Nagamine, Hospitality Management
Karen G. Nava, Hospitality Management
Hien Thi Thanh Nguyen, Hospitality Management
Xueyan Ning, Hospitality Management
Dakota John Nitz, Hospitality Management
Connor Sean Opdyke, Hospitality Management
Kawenaokalani G. Ortiz, Hospitality Management
Luann Pagillo, Hospitality Management
Nicholas William Palomaki, Hospitality Management
Eunjin Park, Hospitality Management
Jisan Park, Hospitality Management
Ki Min Park, Hospitality Management (Summa Cum Laude) Miraj Atul Patel, Hospitality Management
Alana Rae Perez, Hospitality Management
Michael Allan Perry, Hospitality Management
Shawna Leigh Pieruschka, Hospitality Management
Alexandra Pineiro, Hospitality Management
Sarah Jane N. Planes, Hospitality Management
Jeffrey Anthony Ponce, Professional Golf Management
Michael Armando Puga, Hospitality Management Brianna-lynn Miguel Puma, Hospitality Management Megan M. Punzi, Hospitality Management
Yawen Qi, Hospitality Management
Yunong Qi, Hospitality Management
Yifei Qiu, Hospitality Management
Taeler Teresanne Rambo, Hospitality Management
Michael D. Ramos, Hospitality Management
Lisa Marie Rath, Hospitality Management
Zhesheng Ren, Hospitality Management
Annabel Jooyoung Rhee, Hospitality Management
Karina Marie Rivera, Hospitality Management (Cum Laude) Margaret J. Robinson, Hospitality Management
Aily Maria Rodriguez, Hospitality Management
Andres Thompson Rodriguez Bolanos, Hospitality
Management
Alyssa Gwen Romans, Hospitality Management
Steven Hunter Rothbort, Hospitality Management
Bryan Robert Rowley, Hospitality Management
Jazmin J. Ruelas, Hospitality Management Ryan Peter Ruiz, Hospitality Management
Amanda Karen Russo, Hospitality Management
Pauline Saethao, Hospitality Management Suesun Sapradit, Hospitality Management Evan Edward Sarkissian-shobert, Hospitality Management Aubrey Kaitlin Sauter, Hospitality Management Megan M. Scanlan, Hospitality Management Garrett Schrepfer, Hospitality Management Anthony Scott, Hospitality Management Jasmine Serrano, Hospitality Management Ziyan Shao, Hospitality Management
Alan Shen, Hospitality Management (Magna Cum Laude) Charles Shen, Hospitality Management Yuting Shen, Hospitality Management Juncheng Shentu, Hospitality Management Yuchi Shi, Hospitality Management
Greene K. Shin, Hospitality Management Kailee Morgan Shoaff, Hospitality Management Kelly Denise Sierra, Hospitality Management Eun Joo Sin, Hospitality Management
Benjamin Scott Slobodien, Hospitality Management Paula Ximena Smith, Hospitality Management So Young Son, Hospitality Management Bowen Song, Hospitality Management
Hannah Nikole Stephanos, Hospitality Management Melissa Lea Stratton, Hospitality Management Jacob S. Suarez, Hospitality Management William Swan, Hospitality Management Chunghin Tam, Hospitality Management Kuok Weng Tam, Hospitality Management Yingxin Tan, Hospitality Management
Kimberly Jo Threlkeld, Hospitality Management Karo Tngrian, Hospitality Management Ryan Koji Tokunaga, Hospitality Management Kyle Alexander Tomsic, Hospitality Management Hamilton Tran, Hospitality Management William Minh Tran, Hospitality Management Silvia Trueba, Hospitality Management Nicole Trzcinka, Hospitality Management
Celeste L. Tsutahara, Hospitality Management (Cum Laude) Miranda Marie Valdez, Hospitality Management Garrett Russell Van Dyke, Hospitality Management Erik Van Meetren, Hospitality Management
Shawn Christopher Varley, Hospitality Management Jeremy Taylor Velarde, Hospitality Management Wai Ian Vong, Hospitality Management
Kennan Charles Walton, Hospitality Management Gongxian Wang, Hospitality Management Junyan Wang, Hospitality Management Ziyan Wang, Hospitality Management
Lexis Ariel Washington, Hospitality Management Kyle Anthony Weiss, Hospitality Management Tina Daniella Welch, Hospitality Management Brittany Rhiann Wilkerson, Hospitality Management Zachary Lawrence Witt, Hospitality Management Connie Wong, Hospitality Management Sau Yung Wong, Hospitality Management Fei Wu, Hospitality Management Jiaxun Wu, Hospitality Management Zhenyu Wu, Hospitality Management Yufei Xie, Hospitality Management Lin Xu, Hospitality Management
Jingran Xuan, Hospitality Management
Yi Jing Yang, Hospitality Management
Jingjing Yi, Hospitality Management
Sanghyeon Yi, Hospitality Management (Magna Cum Laude)
Sangsoo Yoo, Hospitality Management (Cum Laude)
Heejung Yoon, Hospitality Management
Taiwon Yoon, Hospitality Management
Aoqi Yu, Hospitality Management
Jonathan Yuen, Hospitality Management
Qingcong Zeng, Hospitality Management
Haoteng Zhang, Hospitality Management
Mingjia Zhang, Hospitality Management
Ningyi Zhang, Hospitality Management
Xinchu Zhang, Hospitality Management
Wenbo Zhao, Hospitality Management
Jiaxuan Zheng, Hospitality Management
Zhou Zhiliang, Hospitality Management
Xiaoai Zhou, Hospitality Management
Yuhao Zhou, Hospitality Management
Kai Zhu, Hospitality Management
Mengyi Zhu, Hospitality Management
Yongqing Zhu, Hospitality Management
College of
LIBERAL ARTS
Bachelor of Arts
Ahoefa-Dela Nadia Abosse, Interdisciplinary Studies-
Multidisciplinary Studies
Vianett Achaval, Sociology
Danelis Acosta, Psychology
Jessica A. Acosta, Spanish for the Professions
Vidia Acosta, Interdisciplinary Studies-Social Science Studies
(Cum Laude)
Jali Eslit Aguilar-Guzman, Sociology
Dominique Narae Ahn, Anthropology
Michael J. Ainslie, History
Maybelline Z. Alejandro, Psychology
Cherelle Allgood, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary
Studies
Evelyne Alonso, Psychology
Jan Carlo Alonzo, English (Cum Laude)
Hanin Al-Sultani, English
Elizabeth Alvarez-Montoya, Interdisciplinary Studies-Latin
American Studies (Cum Laude) University Honors Scholar
Elizabeth Alvarez-Montoya, Interdisciplinary Studies-
Linguistic Studies (Cum Laude) University Honors
Elizabeth Alvarez-Montoya, Romance Languages (Cum
Laude) University Honors Scholar
Ruth Anaya, Spanish for the Professions
James E. Anderlik, Psychology
Kaitlin C. Andrewjeski, Psychology
Joanne Angosta, Psychology
Christopher James Annicella, Sociology (Cum Laude)
Ashley Anson, Psychology
Antonie Frankie Aquino, English
Hunter Raye Arboreen, Psychology, University Honors
Cristina Arce, English
Julieta Arriaga-sosa, Psychology
Barbara Ayarza, Psychology
Shadi Azzam, Psychology
22 2016 Commencement
2016 Commencement 23
Angelica D. Baca, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary
Studies
Allison F. Baltodano, History
Genesis Barajas, Psychology
Tanner Steven Bates, History (Magna Cum Laude)
Shameka Chantel Beaugard, Psychology
Eva Lillian Bennett, Sociology
Maham Rashid Bhatti, Psychology
Alexandria Nicole Birkland, Psychology
Phillip Ramon Black, Political Science
Paul Kenneth Eugene Blair II, Interdisciplinary Studies-
Multidisciplinary Studies
Terry Blakeney, Psychology
Ruth Mae Boitel, Philosophy
Katelynn Janae Bonar, History
Kyle William Bonar, History
Christina Boozer, Psychology
Julio C. Borjas, Romance Languages
Donovan Bosque, Interdisciplinary Studies-Social Science
Studies
Kelsey Bowen, English
Jaime Celeste Brizeno, Political Science
Zeljka Bucalo, Psychology
Maggie Bukowski, History (Cum Laude)
Michael Charles Buonantony, English
Ni’cole Marie Burchett, Psychology
Nicole T. Burdasch, Psychology
Taylor Nicole Burk, English
Samantha Torrance Burtch, Political Science & Sociology
(Cum Laude)
Ashley S. Caballero, Psychology
Kaitlyn Cabrera, Psychology
Alycia Jacob Calvert, English
Nallely Camarena, Psychology
David Camargo, Psychology
Celia Camargo-Cornelio, Sociology
Christopher Campagno, History
Jordan Campos, Anthropology
Robert Anthony Capelli, Sociology
Nora L. Carrasco, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary
Studies
Winnetka R. Castrillo, English
Jessika Linn Chafetz, Psychology
Hector Enrique Chaidez, Psychology
Rebecca Ann Chambers, Psychology
Kerry Michele Chang, Psychology
Diane E. Chavez, English (Magna Cum Laude) University &
Research and Creative Honors
Amy L. Check, Psychology
Steven Richard Chiara, Political Science
Marcella Chinchilla, English
Alyssa Morgan Christal, Psychology
Cierra Shelby Clark, Psychology
Vanessa Raquel Cohen, Political Science
Taylor L. Concepcion, Interdisciplinary Studies-
Multidisciplinary Studies
Christian Cameron Conner, French
Daquan Linwood Cook, Interdisciplinary Studies-
Multidisciplinary Studies
Asia Alyssa Cooper, English
Victoria A. Copeland, Psychology
Celina Ibarra Corrales, Psychology
Kevin Sammuel Cortes, Political Science
Sean E. Cortney, History (Magna Cum Laude) University & Research and Creative Honors
Cynthia Maria Cox, Anthropology
Sandra Wanda Craven, Psychology
Aaron Criswell, Psychology
Mary Kathryn Cross, Psychology
Auzsane Unique Crowe Carter, Interdisciplinary Studies-
Multidisciplinary Studies
Mario Cuellar, Psychology
Jordan M. Guglietta, Anthropology
Carissa Marie Cupo, English
Maxine Cupp, Psychology (Magna Cum Laude)
Marcel Daggs, Interdisciplinary Studies-Social Science Studies Christopher Ryan Dangaran, Psychology
Nicole M. D’Arpa, Political Science
Nicole Lynn De Rosier, Political Science
Amanda Nicole Dean, Psychology
Jonathan Brandon Deaton, History
Patricia Ann Santelices Dela Cruz, Psychology
Manny Alejandro Delgado, Psychology (Cum Laude)
Richard Thomas Devivo, Political Science
Francine Diaz, English
Jaimee Lynn Domingo, Psychology
Stachia Y. Drain, Psychology
James Matthew Drury, English
Leo Dunson, Political Science
Chelsea Skye Easton, Psychology
Victoria Elghasen, English
Mathew Douglas Ellis, Interdisciplinary Studies-Social Science Studies
Morgan Ryan Engle, Political Science
Jaz’myn Chante Ennis, Psychology
Lili K. Equihua, Psychology
Carolina Escobar, Psychology
Keila Rae Escobedo, Sociology
Kayvon Etebar, Philosophy
Yanive Etiel, Political Science
Rosemary A. Fajardo, Interdisciplinary Studies-
Multidisciplinary Studies (Cum Laude) University Honors Emily Christine Favaloro, English
Daiva J. Feinbaum, Psychology
Anisa Marie Ferguson, English
Devon Fikstad, Psychology
Connor G. Filley, Psychology
Ailie B. Finsland, Psychology
Amanda Louise Fishel, Psychology
Yvette A. Fitts, English
Danielle T. Fitzgerald, Political Science
Brittany Zada Fitzpatrick, Interdisciplinary Studies-Social
Science Studies
Keegan Flanigan, Political Science
Andrea Karina Flores, Psychology (Magna Cum Laude)
University & Research and Creative Honors
Alicia S. Foote, Psychology
Christopher S. Forte, Psychology
Augustus M. French, Psychology
Jefrie Michael Fulton II, History Teresa Tolentino Gaetos, French
Taylor Mae Gale, English
Shanella Alexandria Gardner, History
Rebekka Michelle Geeb, Psychology
Rachel Jennie Gershin, Psychology
Miriam Ghiasi, Psychology
Paige Gabrielle Ginther, Psychology
Bridgett Giordmaina, Anthropology
Christine Elizabeth Glaude, English (Cum Laude) University
Honors
Hazel Jeanne Gomez, English
Lucero Valentina Gomez-ochoa, Interdisciplinary Studies-
Latin American Studies
Lucero Valentina Gomez-ochoa, Political Science
Kathryn C. Gonzales, French
Ricardo G. Gonzalez, Psychology
Andrea J. Gonzalez-Rodriguez, Psychology
Christine M. Grass, Psychology
Breanna Nicole Gregorio, Psychology
John M. Grote, History
Lisandra Guadarrama, Psychology
Wendy Roumen Gueorguiev, Psychology
Julian Elijah Guerra, Psychology
Zachary Guymon, Political Science
Jhenna Crystal Baker Halili, Psychology
Tanvir Arefin Halim, Psychology
Rose Marie Hammon, Psychology
Steve Seungsu Han, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary
Studies
Suzanne Deaver Hansen, Interdisciplinary Studies-Social
Science Studies
Carlos De Jesus Harris, English
Steve Hayes, English
Miguel Angel Hechavarria, Political Science
Sheri R. Henderson, Sociology
James Whang Herman, English
Jose Luis Hernandez, Psychology
Stephanie Maria Herzig, Psychology
Chanel Hinds, Political Science
Malcolm Hodge, Psychology
Lauren Elizabeth Holloway, Psychology (Magna Cum Laude)
Elizabeth Marie Honest, Political Science
Dakota Patrick Hoskins, Political Science
Charles H. Howard, Psychology
Ashley Nikole Howell, Psychology
Zachary D. Huffman, Psychology (Cum Laude) University
Honors
Karley L. Hughes, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary
Studies
Cassandra Lee Huhn, English
Anvar Huizar, Sociology
Estelamaris Hurtado, English
Vinessa Ann lannuzzi, Sociology
Liandra K. Inaura, Psychology
Mitch Irussi, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary
Studies
Emilio Jacintho, Anthropology
Emilio Jacintho, Psychology
Viktor T. Jakyma, Psychology
Viktor T. Jakyma, Sociology
Adrienne A. James, Psychology
Kurt Everett Jasper, Political Science
Paige Nicole Jeffries, Psychology
Taylor May Jessings, Psychology
Roderick Jett, History
Samantha Lee John, Psychology
Connor Noelle Johnson, English
Adrianna Kristin Jones, Sociology
Ella Kalantarian, English
Eli Layne Keplinger, Political Science
Kenneth E. Keys Jr., Interdisciplinary Studies-
Multidisciplinary Studies
Ivy Kim, Interdisciplinary Studies-Social Science Studies
Lilyan Aleksandrova Kirov, English
Juanita Lynn Knudson, Psychology
Michele C. Koanui, Anthropology
Mildred Sofia Kolmas, Interdisciplinary Studies-
Multidisciplinary Studies
Miranda Kosacek, Psychology
Linzy Reyna Labson, Psychology
Alvin Lam, History
Samuel Kevin Lameynardie, Interdisciplinary Studies-
Multidisciplinary Studies
Talitha M. Laputt, Romance Languages
Francis Drew Lauritzen, Sociology (Cum Laude)
Morgan Alessandra Lavergne, Psychology
Eric Leach, Political Science
Jenelle Lee, Sociology
Ana C. Lesquives, Psychology (Cum Laude)
Brittany Jean Levine, Psychology
Justine Leah Levy, English
Justine Leah Levy, Psychology
Paul Lewis-Nebot, Political Science
Caroline Liendo, Psychology
Louise Patrice Lincicome, Anthropology
Hellen Estrella Lopez, English
Samuel P. Luster, Political Science
Eron K. Lyon, Interdisciplinary Studies-Social Science Studies
Kendall L. Lyons, Psychology
Alensia S. Ma, Psychology
Rachel Nicole Maatallah, Psychology
Dominique Salud Macalinao, Political Science
David Macias, Psychology
Krystal Marianne Dumo Madrid, Psychology
Farah Raymonde Maghfour, Psychology
Devlynn Mandap, Political Science
Marissa Mann, Psychology
Melissa Manriquez-Cruz, Psychology
Thomas Frank Marcello, English
Magali A. Marin-Castro, Psychology
Nicholas Anthony Marinello, Psychology
Carissa Ann Marquez, Sociology
Jessica Melody Marshall, Philosophy
ned bryan massey, Sociology
Ashley Beverly Marie Mazins, Sociology
Molly Patricia Mcbride, English (Magna Cum Laude)
Rachael A. Mccauley, Psychology
Meghan Lee McKenzie, Psychology
Veronica Mcvoy, Psychology
Jonathan G. Mehanna, Political Science
Polina Melnikova, Psychology
Jessica Kali Meuir, French & Spanish
Zachary Ryan Meyer, Philosophy
Devynn Alena Mills, Psychology
24 2016 Commencement
2016 Commencement 25
Summer N. Millwood, Psychology
Angel T. Mims, Psychology
Rachel Elizabeth Molasky, Interdisciplinary Studies-
Multidisciplinary Studies (Summa Cum Laude)
Jasmine Calica Moniz, Psychology
Kayla Monk, Spanish
Leilani Montez, Psychology
Zontonnia Moore, Psychology
Shay Renee Morissette, Psychology
Willy Carson Moyer, Political Science
Iris S. Munguia, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary
Studies
Robert Munoz, Political Science
Amy M. Nelson, Interdisciplinary Studies-Social Science
Studies
Hannah Denise Nelson, Political Science (Magna Cum Laude)
James C. Neri, English
Aiko Nicole Nichols, Anthropology
Alexandria Jade Nishimoto, Psychology
Daisy Novianty Nontji, Interdisciplinary Studies-Social
Science Studies (Summa Cum Laude)
Alexandra Noriega, English
Amanda Marie Ochs, Political Science
Nancy Lee O’Connor, Anthropology
Amber Nicole Ogden, Psychology
Stephanie J. Olson, Psychology
Cruz S. Ontiveros, Psychology
Toni Osinubi, Psychology
Azra Ozdemir, Philosophy
Jessica Padron, Political Science
Joe Gilbert Paisano III, Psychology
Michael Bernard Leo Paladino, History
Logan R. Paldi, Interdisciplinary Studies-Social Science
Studies
Bernajane M. Palisoc, Psychology
Joseph Alan Parsons, Psychology
Joan Norma C Pastor, English (Magna Cum Laude)
University Honors
Brandi-Indienne Chanel Payton, English
Mariela Perez, Philosophy
Maria Rose Perkins, Psychology
Adam Scott Perry, English
Michael James Pflieger, Political Science
Michael Phoenix, Political Science
Braydon Chase Pikyavit, English
Jaquelin Ponce, Psychology (Magna Cum Laude)
Brent Jeffrey Poradish, Psychology
Caitlyn Nicole Primas, Sociology
Eris Rose Primm, Philosophy
Jorge Luis Pupo II, English
Deante Purvis, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary
Studies
Andrea Quezada, Psychology
Padmani Rai, Psychology
Rubi Ramos, English
Marygrace Kathryn Rendina, History
Luis Adrian Renova Ibarra, Spanish
Alyssa Reynolds, Political Science
LeeAnne Michelle Reynolds, History
Callison Douglas Rivera, Political Science
Mercedes Robertson, English
Guillermo Rojas, Sociology
Savannah Rolston, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary
Studies
Francesca Ann Romanyshyn, History (Magna Cum Laude)
Alexander Nicholas Roncal, Interdisciplinary Studies-
Multidisciplinary Studies
Amy Stephanie Rosales, Psychology
Ana P. Rucinski, Psychology
Amber K. Ruggiero, Psychology (Cum Laude)
Rebecca N. Ruiz, English
Richard Salinas, Philosophy
Jared Lee Aaron Salls, Psychology
Brandon M. Salyers, Political Science
Abigail Sanchez, Psychology
Gladys Iveth Santisteban, Psychology
Marissa E. Sarandos, Political Science
Avicenna Ariana Sarfaraz, Interdisciplinary Studies-
Multidisciplinary Studies
Marisa Domenica Sarti, Political Science (Cum Laude)
Melissa Saucedo, Psychology
Kelcey E. Scheib, Political Science
Jason David Schieck, Philosophy
Joseph Sedlak, History
Matthew Owen Sedminik, Sociology
Kafui Mirinda Christelle Sessi, Political Science
Nicole F. Settembre, Interdisciplinary Studies-
Multidisciplinary Studies
Alfred Caesar Shelton III, Psychology & Sociology
Jessica Ann Siembieda, History
Yuriy Sigalov, Sociology
David Galagar Siglos Jr., English
Riley Deaghlan Silver, Psychology
Steve S. Simpliciano, Psychology
Samantha A. Slinkard, Anthropology
Hurell Smith, Psychology
Jordan Ayana Smith, Psychology
Kyler W. Smith, French
Natasha Mariana Sookla, Psychology
Alejandra Sotelo, Political Science
Jennifer F. Squatritto, Psychology
Bethany N. Stevens, Anthropology
Christa Elyse Stewart, Psychology (Magna Cum Laude)
Danielle Nicole Stewart, Psychology
Kayla Marie Story, History
Michael R. Stukas, Anthropology
Mark Swayze, Psychology
Gala Tang, Psychology
Ryan Tapper, Sociology
Brittany Anne Thompson, Psychology
Danielle Nicole Thomsen, Psychology
Alisa Maai Tinkham, Psychology
Bryan Cheebun Toh, Psychology
Lauren R. Torres, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary Studies
Michelle del Rayo Torres Martinez, Spanish
Cyne’Thea Marea Travis, Psychology
Melanie Trescott, Psychology
Jazzmon Nikol Trotty-Herring, Psychology
Jessica Layla Turner, Anthropology
Michelle Tyler, Political Science
Dallas Michael Uonites, Anthropology
Yazmin Valdez Martinez, Psychology Marco A. Valera, Political Science Brigette Vargo, Anthropology
Alicia Raquel Vega, Anthropology
Ashley Elizabeth Verker, Anthropology
Olivia K. Wagner, Psychology
Natalie Marie Wallenfang, Interdisciplinary Studies-Social Science Studies
Amanda Wallick, Psychology (Summa Cum Laude) Cyrena Jane Wareham, Psychology
Amy R. Welch, Psychology
Arian Wiesen, Psychology
Jessie Lee Williams III, Political Science
Kanisha G. Wilson, Psychology
Kimberly Michelle Wilson, Psychology
Desirae Wingerter, Psychology
Daniel Wojtusiak, Psychology
Robert Paul Wolfe, History Casey Eden Wong, Sociology
Tyler A. Wood, English
Travis Wygant, Political Science
Dong Hoon Yoo, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary Studies
Denise Cristal Zamora, Psychology
Nancy Zavala, Psychology
Ziwei Zheng, English (Summa Cum Laude)
Miranda Nichole Zimmerman, Political Science (Cum Laude) University Honors
College of
SCIENCES
Bachelor of Arts
Wei-ting Chen, Chemistry
Elizabeth Gonzalez, Mathematics
Justin Kotula, Mathematics (Magna Cum Laude) Adam C. Parks, Mathematics
Amber Lynette Richards, Chemistry Araceli Santos, Mathematics
Bachelor of Science
Kevin A. Alberto, Chemistry
Kayla Michelle Aldrich, Mathematics
Chase Aldridge, Chemistry
Macevans Almona, Earth & Environmental Science Zari Vane B Alquizalas, Biological Sciences Henrik Babajanyan, Biological Sciences
Josue Eliseo Barraza Cuenca, Mathematics Oleg A. Bederman, Biological Sciences Andrew White Berhold, Applied Physics Andrew White Berhold, Biological Sciences Travis Bleazard, Biological Sciences
Christian Borashan, Biological Sciences (Summa Cum Laude) University Honors
Douglas Quill Bradley, Biological Sciences
Carlos R. Castro, Physics
Victor Contreras, Biological Sciences
Louis Patrick Coruzzolo, Biological Sciences (Cum Laude) University Honors
Sonja Cox, Biological Sciences
Chase Tyler Darang, Biological Sciences
Maria Angela De Pano Dela Cruz, Biological Sciences Elizabeth Delgado, Biological Sciences
Vivek Desai, Biological Sciences
Ma Alma Corazon P Dizon, Biological Sciences
Enes Djesevic, Biological Sciences
Kyle N. England, Earth & Environmental Science Kayvon Etebar, Biological Sciences
Ashli Marie Farrell, Biological Sciences Christine C. Flores, Biological Sciences Karlyle Arriola Gajudo, Biochemistry Karissa Danielle Georges, Biological Sciences Elan A. Go, Biological Sciences (Cum Laude) Elizabeth Li Gong, Biological Sciences (Magna Cum Laude)
University Honors
Rainer Gonzalez, Biological Sciences
Addison M. Guida, Biological Sciences (Magna Cum Laude) University Honors
Spencer P. Haire, Biological Sciences
Taylor Nicole Hall, Biological Sciences
Alexander Hamdan, Biological Sciences (Cum Laude)
University Honors
Shahira Hamed, Biological Sciences
Tariq Mikey Hanifzai, Biological Sciences
Megan Noel Harris, Biological Sciences
Jeniene Kamal Hassan, Biological Sciences Bruce K. Hedges, Geology
Michelle Lee Herrera, Biological Sciences Chelsea J. Herrington, Biological Sciences Desiree Ladonna Hill, Biological Sciences Neelege N. Hopps, Geology
Audrey Marie Huntsinger, Biological Sciences Justine Ibanez Ipac, Biological Sciences Samantha J. Itchon, Biological Sciences Justine Marie Itliong, Biological Sciences Mitchell Dale Iverson, Mathematics
Matthew T. Johnson, Mathematics
Stephanie Keil, Biochemistry
Ryan Joseph Kelly, Biological Sciences Jad R. Khalil, Biological Sciences
Brian C. Kun, Biological Sciences (Cum Laude) Kharen Joy Medenilla Kuniyuki, Biological Sciences Dara L. Laczniak, Geology (Magna Cum Laude) Nickolas James Landin, Geology
Ian Orvil Laughrey, Biological Sciences
Deborah Lee, Biological Sciences
Melissa Lin, Biological Sciences (Magna Cum Laude) University Honors
Clara Liu, Biological Sciences
Taylor Guido Loeffler, Biological Sciences
Darryl Maria Abella Lomibao, Biological Sciences Alex M. Ma, Biological Sciences (Magne Cum Laude) Linlang Ma, Mathematics
Samuel Madrid, Biological Sciences
Farah Raymonde Maghfour, Biological Sciences
Alexa K. Marchell, Biological Sciences Christian Marquez, Biological Sciences Gary Gene Martens II, Biological Sciences Adrian J. Martin, Biological Sciences Kyle Nicholas Martin, Biological Sciences Chloe Mazzeo, Biological Sciences
26 2016 Commencement
2016 Commencement 27
James Michael McDaniel, Earth & Environmental Science Timothy Kent Mcphail, Earth & Environmental Science
Meyvi Medina-Magarino, Mathematics
Alexis Middleton, Biological Sciences
Daniel Hamead Mirjavadi, Mathematics
Nancy Dinora Monzon, Biological Sciences
Robert F. Nagele, Biological Sciences
Marco A. Negovschi, Earth & Environmental Science
Elise Nguyen, Earth & Environmental Science
Brian-Lee Nicolas, Biological Sciences
Toni Osinubi, Biological Sciences
Derrick K. Palma, Chemistry
Socheata Pann, Biological Sciences
Steven Jorge Pardinas, Mathematics, University Honors
Poonam Patel, Biological Sciences
Reem Christine Patros, Biological Sciences
Hugo E. Peredo, Biological Sciences
Ryan A. Phung, Physics
Victoria Gabrielle Quizon, Biological Sciences
Shane R. Radke, Geology
Padmani Rai, Biological Sciences
Andrew L. Ray, Geology
Sayem M. Reza, Biological Sciences
Victoria Nicole Rich, Biological Sciences (Cum Laude)
Rebecca Rae Riddle, Biological Sciences
Reginald D. Riggins, Biological Sciences
Monica M. Rivas, Biological Sciences
Chanel Marie Roberts, Biological Sciences
Nicole Marie Rock, Biological Sciences
Marimar Del Rosario Romines, Biological Sciences
Richard K. Rosiak, Biological Sciences
Matthew J. Rucker, Biological Sciences
Michelle Irene Saborido, Mathematics
Marlai Sai, Biological Sciences
Germie C. Saludario, Biological Sciences
Shaun-Anthony Samson, Biological Sciences
Kimberly Sandoval, Biological Sciences
Kelcey E. Scheib, Biological Sciences
Colby Shreve, Biological Sciences (Magna Cum Laude)
Francis Simon, Biological Sciences
Parisa Soleimani, Biological Sciences
Brandy N. Soltz, Biological Sciences (Cum Laude)
Alejandra Soto, Geology
Kyle Dale Spry, Mathematics
Michael R. Stukas, Biological Sciences
Derek Stutz, Biological Sciences
Noptanat Subchoosang, Biological Sciences
Remelyn Sumibcay, Biological Sciences
Matthew Bruce Swan, Mathematics (Cum Laude)
Kelsey Sue Swanson, Biological Sciences
Vicky Szeto, Biological Sciences
KaChirri Sooksart Taylor, Biological Sciences
Samantha Mary Thomas, Biological Sciences
Aaron R. Tippetts, Biological Sciences (Summa Cum Laude)
University & Research and Creative Honors
Deanna Lynn Torkelson, Biological Sciences
Philip Tran, Biological Sciences
Justus David Tulowiecki, Mathematics
Lara A. Turello, Biological Sciences
Nayra Uriarte-Sanchez, Biological Sciences
Oscar Vazquez-Resendiz, Geology
Taylor Rae Vega, Biological Sciences
Emmanuel Vergara, Biological Sciences Denise Y. Vidal, Biological Sciences Jimver R. Villadoz, Biological Sciences
Scott Joseph Villaluz, Biological Sciences
Taylor Voss, Biological Sciences
Sebastian Weirauch, Geology Stewart A. Williams, Geology Tyler S. Williams, Biochemistry
Robel F. Workneh, Biological Sciences Tonny Zhou, Biological Sciences
GREENSPUN
College of
URBAN AFFAIRS
Bachelor of Arts
Rasha Khalid Alawami, Criminal Justice
Anakaren Alcantar-Zavala, Criminal Justice Megan Elizabeth Alger, Criminal Justice
Dylan Quinn Anderson, Environmental Studies
Alyssa Marie Anzilotti, Criminal Justice
Priscilla Alejandra Arguello, Criminal Justice (Cum Laude) Nathan Asselin, Journalism & Media Studies
Krystal Marie Ayala, Criminal Justice
Rachel Endalkachew Ayele, Criminal Justice
Andrew Scott Balko, Criminal Justice (Magna Cum Laude) Desola Balogun, Journalism & Media Studies
Carlos Alexis Barajas, Environmental Studies Iris Daniella Barohona, Criminal Justice
Morgan Kristina Bates, Communication Studies Ivette Jasmin Bautista, Criminal Justice
Teena M. Baxter, Journalism & Media Studies
Chelsea L. Bengel, Journalism & Media Studies (Cum Laude) Paige Bennett, Environmental Studies
Eden Mirelie Bernstein, Communication Studies
Jared M. Blanchette, Communication Studies
Kailyn Brionne Brown, Journalism & Media Studies Robert Dean Brown Jr., Criminal Justice
Sierra Lashea Bumanglag, Communication Studies
Jinay Suzette Bundy, Communication Studies Nicole Marie Buzo, Criminal Justice
Adriana D. Caballero, Criminal Justice
Angela Cabrera-Bell, Criminal Justice
Jasmin N. Calloway, Journalism & Media Studies
Kathleen Nicole Campbell, Criminal Justice
Anterian Jamarr Cannon, Criminal Justice Jordan L. Carter, Criminal Justice
Taylor B. Carter, Journalism & Media Studies
Lavi Desmond Cavazos, Criminal Justice (Cum Laude) Hector Enrique Chaidez, Criminal Justice (Cum Laude) Xavier Chapa, Criminal Justice
Taylor Kaleimakanani Keiko Chee, Criminal Justice Kirsten Nicole Chiles, Criminal Justice
Nicolette Joy Christensen, Criminal Justice
Taylor Marie Clemons-Leon, Communication Studies
Hayley Lynn Corbett, Journalism & Media Studies (Cum Laude)
Graig Couton, Communication Studies
Audrey Un-Hae Crawford, Journalism & Media Studies
Steven Croci, Criminal Justice
Astrid Isabel Crockett, Criminal Justice (Cum Laude) Jaleesa Cruse, Communication Studies
Caitlin Paige Dawson, Journalism & Media Studies
Keligh Y. Daymen, Criminal Justice
Lexus Alexandra Delgado, Criminal Justice
Carlos Navarrete Deloera, Criminal Justice
Candice Ashley Asuncion Delto, Criminal Justice
Naddia Nagi Dhalai, Communication Studies
John Di Dio Jr., Criminal Justice
Tiffany M. Diersen, Journalism & Media Studies Rebecka N. Dimick, Journalism & Media Studies
Chelsea M. Downey, Journalism & Media Studies Rebecca Marie Dunne, Environmental Studies
Victoria Elizabeth Duran, Journalism & Media Studies Jamila Ector, Criminal Justice
Jonathan D. Edwards, Criminal Justice
Jonathan M. Eisen, Journalism & Media Studies
Nayely Estrada, Criminal Justice
Lisett Falcon, Criminal Justice
Cromm Patrick Fallon, Journalism & Media Studies
Bailey Marie Farrell, Journalism & Media Studies Jamie Guillermo Fermo, Criminal Justice
Mylee Figueroa, Criminal Justice
Tevin A. Flores, Communication Studies
Julie Ann A Formoso, Journalism & Media Studies
Lisa Marjorie Forrest, Journalism & Media Studies (Summa Cum Laude)
John Alan Gable, Communication Studies
Rodolfo Garcia, Criminal Justice
Janeth Garcia Verdugo, Criminal Justice
Elizabeth Gardner, Journalism & Media Studies (Magna Cum Laude)
Ashleigh Gary, Communication Studies
Cody D. Gault, Criminal Justice Kyle Steven Geller, Criminal Justice Fateh Singh Gill, Criminal Justice
Jennifer Calpo Lista Gines, Criminal Justice
Samantha Lee Glover, Communication Studies
Breana Jade Goodall-fleming, Journalism & Media Studies Michael Niel Grant Jr., Communication Studies
David J. Greene Jr., Criminal Justice
Kevin M. Greig, Criminal Justice
Anthony F. Gugino, Criminal Justice Vanessa Guido-Verduzco, Criminal Justice Martha Habtemicael, Criminal Justice Bree Nicole Hammel, Criminal Justice Li Han, Journalism & Media Studies
Rebecca R. Hatt, Criminal Justice
Troy M. Hawthorne, Criminal Justice
Bobby Ross Headworth Jr., Criminal Justice
Nicole Paige Heming, Criminal Justice
Gilmar Antonio Hernandez Jr., Criminal Justice Yajaira Hernandez, Criminal Justice
Monica N. Herrera, Journalism & Media Studies
Shelbie Alexis Herrington, Journalism & Media Studies Rachel Z. Hershkovitz, Journalism & Media Studies,
University Honors
Danielle Hester, Environmental Studies Brandon T. Higgins, Criminal Justice
Michael Hill, Criminal Justice
Catherine Gwen-Yee Ho, Journalism & Media Studies
Rebecca M. Hobby, Communication Studies
Matteo Holly, Communication Studies & Journalism & Media Studies
Edreina D. House, Criminal Justice
Joyce Hsu, Journalism & Media Studies
Lauren Hunt, Journalism & Media Studies
Marissa Kay Hunt, Journalism & Media Studies
Mario Hurtado, Criminal Justice
Sherwin Jahangiri, Communication Studies
Robert Allen Jameson III, Criminal Justice
Jacqueline Johnson, Journalism & Media Studies
Michael J. Johnson, Communication Studies
Akilah Hanifah Jones, Criminal Justice
Natasha L. Jones, Journalism & Media Studies
Branden J. Jordan, Criminal Justice
Troy De’mon Jordan, Criminal Justice
Lindsey Nicole Judd, Environmental Studies
Hillory R. Kimble, Communication Studies
Jeffrey Kinsler Kinsler, Criminal Justice
Jared T. Kirk, Environmental Studies
Justin M. Kitman, Communication Studies
Iren T. Kotseva, Journalism & Media Studies
Rio-Felice Yamat Lacanlale, Journalism & Media Studies
Alexandria Jayci Lake, Criminal Justice
Gabriel J. Lapuz, Journalism & Media Studies
Matthew K. Lea, Criminal Justice
Hunter Michelle Leffler, Journalism & Media Studies
Yumi Cristal Lemus-Rivera, Criminal Justice
Journei Leagh Lewis, Communication Studies
Winston T. Lewis, Communication Studies
Alan Lima, Criminal Justice
Lawren Nicole Linehan, Journalism & Media Studies (Magna
Cum Laude)
Jazmin Desiree Lingo, Communication Studies
Nicole Ann Liscano, Communication Studies
Jordan R. Lorenzo, Journalism & Media Studies
Kelly J. Lutzker, Criminal Justice (Magna Cum Laude)
Angelica Rae Mack, Journalism & Media Studies
Mechico Claudia Malingkas, Journalism & Media Studies
Teresa Marie, Criminal Justice
Pamela Martinez, Criminal Justice
Sarai Martinez, Criminal Justice
Jennifer Martinez-lemus, Journalism & Media Studies
Robert Andrew Marzec, Communication Studies
Justin Douglas Masaniai, Journalism & Media Studies
Jonathan David Maya, Criminal Justice
Zachary Thomas Mays, Criminal Justice (Cum Laude)
Darcy Dee Mcfarlane, Communication Studies
Lauren P. Mcnally, Criminal Justice (Magna Cum Laude)
Julia Ann Meddock Kirkpatrick, Criminal Justice
Natalie Mermuys, Environmental Studies
Eric T. Michael, Criminal Justice
Ashley Anne Miles, Communication Studies & Journalism &
Media Studies
Shannon Miller, Criminal Justice
Tiana A. Milliron, Journalism & Media Studies
Lionel Benitez Miranda, Communication Studies
Pedro Fabian Montoya Jr., Criminal Justice
Shirelle Demi Moore, Journalism & Media Studies Karen G. Mora, Criminal Justice
28 2016 Commencement
2016 Commencement 29
Melissa Morelli, Journalism & Media Studies
Nicole Fidela Lagbao Munoz, Journalism & Media Studies Andrea Na, Communication Studies
Christopher K. Nader, Criminal Justice
George Lloyd Naufahu-Talakai, Criminal Justice Basim L. Nawaz, Criminal Justice
Tatiana Messina Nga, Communication Studies Ciera Dawn Nua, Criminal Justice
Alfreia Patrice Oliver, Criminal Justice
Carlos Pabon, Criminal Justice (Cum Laude) Joseph Palmer, Communication Studies
Madison Joseph Palmer, Criminal Justice Michael Palmer, Journalism & Media Studies
Gianna Eda Elizabeth Parisi, Communication Studies
Joseph Alan Parsons, Criminal Justice Trixia Dizon Pereira, Criminal Justice
Jaquelin Ponce, Criminal Justice (Magna Cum Laude) Rachel Helena Porter, Journalism & Media Studies Alec John Pratt, Criminal Justice
Jose de Jesus Pulido-Mancilla, Criminal Justice (Cum Laude) Jennifer Ruth Purdy, Communication Studies
Tiffney Rader-McGovran, Criminal Justice Angeline N. Ramirez, Communication Studies Idania Ramirez, Journalism & Media Studies Alisea Redmon, Communication Studies
Jeremy Rincon, Communication Studies Martin Rivera, Criminal Justice
Kacey Shea Robb, Journalism & Media Studies Jeffery Byron Robinson, Criminal Justice
Cindy Rodriguez, Criminal Justice (Cum Laude) Alexandra Rosales, Criminal Justice
Saya Rosich, Communication Studies
David Rubio, Criminal Justice
Michelle Xiomara Ruiz, Criminal Justice
Amber Sampson, Journalism & Media Studies (Magna Cum Laude)
Larry Jamal Sampson, Communication Studies Brooke R. Sanchez, Communication Studies Clarissa Sanchez, Criminal Justice (Cum Laude) Gladys Iveth Santisteban, Criminal Justice
Joseph Saywa, Criminal Justice
Angel Sepulveda, Criminal Justice
Kathy Serrano, Criminal Justice
Ashley Shadoan, Criminal Justice
Tiffany Silva, Criminal Justice
Jose Silva-Magana, Criminal Justice (Cum Laude) Chad Castaneda Simon, Communication Studies Alexandra Smith, Journalism & Media Studies Annamarie S. Smith, Environmental Studies Ericka Smith, Criminal Justice (Magna Cum Laude) Mark G. Smith, Criminal Justice
Martinn Isaiah Solomon, Communication Studies
Emily Marie Srok, Communication Studies
Gregory Neal Stevens, Criminal Justice (Magna Cum Laude) Shavon Asia Stevens, Communication Studies
Allysa Jordan Sutton, Journalism & Media Studies Dalia Salazar Talon, Criminal Justice
Jenelle Bautista Tamio, Criminal Justice
Analisa Tapia, Criminal Justice
Hollie M. Taylor, Journalism & Media Studies {posthumously) Sarah R. Taylor, Criminal Justice
Kimberly Ann Terrazas, Criminal Justice
Gretchen C. Terry, Communication Studies Darrah Thomas, Communication Studies Jordan Tran, Journalism & Media Studies Cyne’Thea Marea Travis, Criminal Justice Aaron Robert Trent, Criminal Justice
Jazzmon Nikol Trotty-Herring, Criminal Justice
Jordan M. Ulufale, Criminal Justice
Elver Alberto Urriola, Communication Studies
Lauren Marie Vaccaro, Communication Studies
Gabriela Vazquez, Criminal Justice
Jamile Vazquez, Criminal Justice
Taylor Vesp, Communication Studies
Eric Joseph Villareal, Communication Studies Laura Berenice Villicana, Criminal Justice
Olga Lidia Vizcarra, Journalism & Media Studies
Steven M. Voegele, Criminal Justice
Lauren Walker, Criminal Justice
Tara Elizabeth Walker, Journalism & Media Studies Danisha Wedlow, Criminal Justice
Caila Malamaokeakua Westlake, Criminal Justice Collyn Briana Williams, Criminal Justice
Devon Deshawn Williams, Criminal Justice Dominique Nicole Williams, Criminal Justice
Shanice Kyierra Williams, Criminal Justice Ricardo Williams II, Criminal Justice
Hilary Jane Woods, Communication Studies Monica Renee Woods, Criminal Justice
Oliver Wright II, Communication Studies
Ashley Jerry Yaddgo, Criminal Justice
Andrew Yazdanbakhsh, Communication Studies Jenae Nicole Young, Communication Studies Alexis Maye Zarza, Criminal Justice
Bachelor of Science
Bennie Abeyta, Public Administration
Jamie Arceo, Public Administration (Cum Laude) Dominic J. Baldwin, Public Administration
Azucena Bernal, Public Administration
Katrina Marie Bookrum, Public Administration Kayla Calix, Public Administration
Ben Carter, Public Administration
Mckenzie L. Chambers, Public Administration
Christian Clapp, Public Administration
Russ L. Day, Public Administration
Ryan P. Donahue, Public Administration
Jenna Mae Downs, Public Administration
Petya Durova, Public Administration (Magna Cum Laude) Rocio Franco, Public Administration
Rodrigo Fuentes, Public Administration
Rebecca Yvette Gipson, Public Administration
Oneicia Shacoy Glover, Public Administration
Jacquelin Karey Gonzalez, Public Administration Antonio R. Guerrero, Public Administration
Denise Elvia Hernandez, Public Administration Grissell Hernandez, Public Administration
Sandra Antoinette Jensen, Public Administration (Magna
Cum Laude)
Terry Jensen, Public Administration (Magna Cum Laude) Charles Calvin Kennedy Jr., Public Administration
Sabrina Khater, Public Administration
Nataly Ann Kroulik-Whipple, Public Administration
Karla Larreynaga, Public Administration (Cum Laude)
Duane A. Lee, Public Administration
Michelle S. Lee, Public Administration
Martha Lopez, Public Administration
Craig D. Mills, Public Administration
Andrea Na, Public Administration
Keri Dawn Nikolajewski, Public Administration (Summa Cum Laude)
Ebonee Grace Nogra, Public Administration
Moises Ortiz, Public Administration
William A. Perez, Public Administration (Magna Cum Laude) Mary R. Phillips, Public Administration
Sean Reilly, Public Administration
Jessica Reynolds, Public Administration
Blake Blaine Richmond, Public Administration
Jeffrey Ryan Sarda, Public Administration
Zachary Albert Schaeffer, Public Administration
Jeremy Justin Silva, Public Administration
Justin Singletary, Public Administration
Irvin Somera, Public Administration
Dawn Michelle Thomas, Public Administration
Jordan K. Wall, Public Administration
Andrew Jacob Whipple, Public Administration
Mara Bernadette Woo, Public Administration (Magna Cum Laude)
Natalie Wood, Public Administration
Bailu Ye, Public Administration
Bachelor of Social Work
Vianey Elizabeth Abad Macedo, Social Work (Magna Cum
Laude)
Cecilia Anne Abellar, Social Work
Josselyn Aguayo, Social Work
Roberto Aguayo Jr., Social Work
Lita Michele Barba, Social Work
Adele Holston Breedlove, Social Work
Nicole Butler, Social Work
Gina Coleman, Social Work
Savannah Sky Cortner, Social Work
Marissa Theodora Cruz, Social Work (Cum Laude)
Vandy C. Figueroa, Social Work
Julie L. Funes-Navas, Social Work
Imani A. Gayden, Social Work
Alyssa Ann Johnson, Social Work
Alexis Lilly Laudensack, Social Work (Magna Cum Laude)
Shana L. Livingston, Social Work
Julia M. Lopez, Social Work
Ryan Andrew Macclary, Social Work
Yesenia Maldonado, Social Work (Cum Laude)
Mallory Kate Miller, Social Work (Cum Laude)
Belinda Lynn Parica, Social Work
Octavio Andres Posada, Social Work
Prajedes Rodriguez, Social Work
Alicia B. Rubio, Social Work
Kody W. Sampson, Social Work (Cum Laude)
Lariza Soto, Social Work
Krystin Heather Tedesco, Social Work
Ashley J. Van Meter, Social Work
Chasstiry Vazquez, Social Work
Rachel A. Wilberger, Social Work (Cum Laude)
30 2016 Commencement
2016 Commencement 31
ALMA MATER
(Composed by Eric Whitacre, Lyrics by Thomas Leslie and Robyn Lemon)
Alma Mater, we praise you For spirit, the eternal flame. Strength which never falters, A tribute to your name.
Alma Mater, we thank you, Exalted Scarlet and Gray.
Truth and wisdom from your Standard in our minds and hearts will stay.
Alma Mater, we cherish you. And in days that are yet to be, Our voices let us ever raise In honor, U-N-L-V.
HONORARY DEGREES 1964 TO PRESENT
1964
Frank S. Wartman Doctor of Science
1965
Malcolm Love Doctor of Laws
1966
Dean E. McHenry Doctor of Laws
1967
Herbert E. Grier Doctor of Science Lt. Gen. Frank T. Mildren
Doctor of Science
1968
Nevitt Sanford Doctor of Humane Letters
1969
Francis H. Horn Doctor of Humane Letters
1970
Bob Hope Doctor of Humane Letters
1971
Howard W. Cannon Doctor of Laws Del E. Webb Doctor of Humane Letters
1972
David Bruce Dill Doctor of Laws
1973
Bishop Joseph Green Doctor of Humane Letters
Gov. Mike O’Callaghan Doctor of Laws
1974
No degree awarded
1975
Walker R. Young Engineer in Charge of Construction of Hoover Dam Doctor of Science
1976
Frank Church Doctor of Laws Frank Sinatra Doctor of Humane Letters
1977
Herman M. Greenspun Doctor of Humane Letters
1978
John C. Mowbray Doctor of Laws Paul F. Sharp Doctor of Humane Letters
1979
Bart J. Bok
Doctor of Science Paul Laxalt Doctor of Laws
1980
Daniel J. Boorstin Doctor of Humane Letters
Wayne Newton Doctor of Humane Letters
1981
Donald H. Baepler Doctor of Science Frank Waters
Doctor of Humane Letters
1982
Lucile Bruner
Doctor of Humane Letters
Rev. Caesar Caviglia Doctor of Humane Letters
Frank H. T. Rhodes Doctor of Letters E. Parry Thomas Doctor of Laws Charles Vanda Doctor of Humane Letters
1983
Simcha Dinitz Doctor of Humane Letters
Major Gen. Robert E.
Kelley
Doctor of Science Jerome Mack Doctor of Laws Harry Wald Doctors of Laws
1984
David P. Gardner Doctor of Laws Jihan El-Sadat Doctor of Letters Diana Ross
Doctor of Humane Letters
John Theodore “Ted” Sanders
Doctor of Letters Major Gen. R. G. “Zack” Taylor Doctor of Laws
1985
Marjorie A. Barrick Doctor of Humane Letters
Thomas T. Beam Doctor of Science Joseph N. Crowley Doctor of Letters
1986
William Boyd Doctor of Laws Margaret Elardi Doctor of Humane Letters
Elaine Wynn Doctor of Humane Letters
1987
Artemus W. Ham Jr. Doctor of Laws
1988
James I. Gibson Doctor of Laws
1989
J. A. Tiberti Doctor of Laws
1990
Marvin Sedway Doctor of Laws
1991
Steve Wynn Doctor of Laws
1992
Christina Hixson Doctor of Humane Letters
1993
Jean Nidetch Doctor of Science Fred W. Smith Doctor of Humane Letters
1994
Takatoshi Takemoto Doctor of Humane Letters
Claudine Williams Doctor of Humane Letters
Simon Zentner Doctor of Humane Letters
1995
Kitty Rodman Doctor of Humane Letters
Richard Tam Doctor of Laws Melvin B. Wolzinger Doctor of Laws
1996
Brian Cram
Doctor of Education Robert Laxalt Author, Doctor of Humane Letters
1997
Stanley E. Fulton Doctor of Laws
1998
Denise Scott Brown Doctor of Letters John Goolsby Doctor of Laws Barbara Greenspun Doctor of Humane Letters
1998
Bob Miller Doctor of Laws Robert Venturi Doctor of Letters
1999
General Colin L. Powell
Doctor of Laws James E. Rogers Doctor of Laws Louis Wiener Jr. (posthumously) Doctor of Laws
2000
Richard H. Bryan Doctor of Laws Wole Soyinka Doctor of Humane Letters
2001
William G. Bennett Doctor of Laws James H. Bilbray Doctor of Laws James R. Dickinson (posthumously) Doctor of Laws Donald D. Snyder Doctor of Laws Emilie N. Wanderer Doctor of Laws
2002
John Irving Doctor of Humane Letters
Glenn Schaeffer Doctor of Humane Letters
George Sidney (posthumously) Doctor of Humane Letters Dr. Roman Zorn (posthumously) Doctor of Laws
2003
Anthony M. Marlon, M.D.
Doctor of Laws William C. McCool (posthumously) Doctor of Science Anthony E. Zuiker Doctor of Humane Letters
2004
Mikhail Gorbachev Doctor of Laws Joyce Mack Doctor of Laws
2005
Brian Lee Greenspun Doctor of Laws
2006
Miriam Adelson Doctor of Laws Carolyn G. Goodman Doctor of Laws Gary Loveman Doctor of Laws Robert L. Mendenhall
Doctor of Laws
2007
Regent Thalia Dondero
Doctor of Laws
2008
Andre Agassi
Doctor of Laws
2009
Kirk Kerkorian
Doctor of Humane Letters
Irwin Molasky Doctor of Humane Letters
2010
Kenny C. Guinn (posthumously) Doctor of Humane Letters
Sarann Knight Preddy Doctor of Humane Letters
Edward J. Ted Quirk Doctor of Humane Letters
2011
Kagemasa Kozuki, Doctor of Humane Letters
2012
Joesph W. Brown Doctor of Laws Guy Fieri Doctor of Laws
2013
James Christian "Jimmy" Kimmel Doctor of Humane Letters
Samuel S. Lionel Doctor of Laws
2014
Fred B. Cox Doctor of Science Carol C. Harter Doctor of Humane Letters
2015
Diana Bennett Doctor of Humane Letters
32 2016 Commencement
2016 Commencement 33
DISTINGUISHED NEVADAN AWARDS 1964 TO PRESENT
1983 No award given
1964
Robert B. Griffith
1965
Archie C. Grant
1966
Albert E. Cahlan
A. L. Scott
1967
Roger T. Foley J. Kell Houssels Sr. Bertha Ronzone
1968
Cyril O. Bastian Harriett G. Spann Clare W. Woodbury
1969
George E. Franklin Sr. Reed Whipple
1970
Leonard R. Fayle Sebastian Mikulich Richard F. Perkins
1971
Judy Bayley
Woodrow Wilson
1972
James Cashman Jr.
Juanita Greer White
1973
James I. Gibson Paul D. McDermott (posthumously) Mary L. Woitishek
1974
Alan Bible
John F. Cahlan
1975
E. Parry Thomas
1976
Monsignor Thomas F. Collins
1977
Elton M. Garrett
Oran Gragson Mabel W. Hoggard
1978
William W. Morris
William Peccole
1979
B. Mahlon Brown Addeliar Dell Guy Artemus W. Ham Jr.
1980
Ruthe Deskin William V. Wright
1981
Marion D. Bennett Sr.
Ann Brewington Harley E. Harmon Sr.
1982
Marjorie A. Barrick Eileen Brookman Irwin Molasky Thomas T. Beam
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
Bob Brown
1996
William Bennett
2008
Michael Gaughn
(posthumously) Rosemary K. Clarke William G. Flangas
James Cashman III (posthumously) Christina Hixson Grant Sawyer
Cathy Ray Edward D. Smith Bruce L. Woodbury
William Boyd Donald M. Clark
(posthumously)
2009
Rossi Ralenkotter
Jackie Robinson
Fred Gibson Jr.
John Moran
J. A. Tiberti
1997
Donna Jo Andress Robert Broadbent Dr. Jerry Cade Paul Christensen
Larry Ruvo
Linda Smith
Alden Levi Stewart
Florence Lee Jones Cahlan
Brian Greenspun
2010
Sheldon and
Miriam Adelson
(posthumously) Herbert McDonald John F. Mendoza
Daniel F. Byron Charlotte Hill John H. Midby
1998
Ruby Duncan
Wing and Lilly Fong
Jean Ford
Sandy Miller
Rafael Vega
Melvin Wolzinger
Jerry Bussell James“Bucky” Buchanan II (posthumously) Rev. Caesar J. Caviglia
Vassili Sulich
Joe Williams
Roger D. Foley James A. Gay III
1999
Patricia Mulroy Milton I. Schwartz
Stephen Wynn
Elaine Wynn
2011
Theron and Naomi
Goynes
Anna Lou Call Peterson
Genevieve Segerblom
Kenny C. Guinn Johnny A. Ribeiro Jr.
2000
Alice Turner
William Vassiliadis
2012
Richard Bryan
Carl Christensen
Carolyn G Goodman Philip G. Satre Fred W. Smith
2001
Elias Ghanem
Wayne Newton
Anthony Saville
Michael Goldberg (posthumously) Pat Lundall Bob Miller
Reverend John J.
McVeigh
2002
J. Terrence Lanni William U. Pearson
Rachakonda Prabhu
Claudine Williams
Arturo Cambeiro
James and Alice Smalley
2013
William "Bob'1 and Anna L. Bailey Robert D. Faiss
(posthumously) R. Guild Gray
2003
Tony Alamo Sr.
Willliam E. Martin
Pastor Paul Goulet
Barbara Greenspun C. Kitty Rodman
Donald D. Snyder
2014
Monte and Susan Miller
Eugene R. Warner
Stanley E. Fulton John Goolsby Arthur Marshall Mildred Remy
2004
Siegfried Fischbacher and Roy Horn Madison B. Graves II M. Kent “Tim” Hafen
Michael Kinnaird
Raymond Rawson Michael and Sonja Saltman
Carolyn Sparks Bret Whipple
Jesse D. Scott
Richard W. Bunker
Glen Schaeffer
Jerry Tarkanian
2015
James Bilbray Robert and Sandra Ellis
Gus “Billy” Flangas Florence and Gard
Jameson
Mary “Mitzi”
Hughes
Louis Wiener Jr.
2005
Franny Forsman Jerry Keller Joseph M. Neal
Jerome Blankinship William T. White
2006
Leonard E. Goodall Marie E. Stever Daly
Anthony and Diane Pollard
Robert T. Bigelow Jack Cason
McMillan
Kevin Page
2016
Fred Albrecht
(posthumously)
Thalia Dondero
2007
Ralph L. Denton Sara P. Denton Philip J. Kohn, Esq.
PaulC. Page
Mark Alden Amy S. Ayoub Shelley Berkeley Bill D. Brady Nick M. Spirtos
DISTINGUISHED PROFESSOR AWARD
1987
Sheilagh Brooks
1988
James Deacon
1989
Marie-France Hilgar
1990
Mohamed Yousef
1991
Maurice A. Finocchiaro
1995
Lawrence Golding
1996
Darlene H. Unrue 1998 Catherine Bellver
1998 Joseph McCullough
2000 Virko Baley
2002
Martha Knack Mark Weinstein
2003
Joseph A. Fry
2004
Robert Boehm
2006 Hal K. Rothman
2008
Thomas C. Wright
2010
Alan Simmons
2011
Christopher Kearney
2012
Dennis Lindle
PRESIDENT’S MEDAL
1996
Kenny Guinn
1997
Carolyn M. Sparks
1998
Kitty Rodman
1999
Lucille S. Rogers Harry Reid
2000
Bonnie Bryan Joseph Crowley Dema Guinn Bill Raggio Donald D. Snyder Dina Titus
2001
Morse Arberry, Jr. Shelley Berkley Jay H. Brown Joseph E. Dini, Jr. Franny Forsman Philip M. Pro Landra Reid Larry Ruvo
2002
Selma F. Bartlett
Joyce Mack Joseph M. Neal J.A. Tiberti Claudine Williams
2003
A. Somer Hollingsworth IV Kenneth G. Ladd Nevada Development Authority
Michael A. Saltman Sonja Saltman
2004
Lynn M. Bennett Carlos A. Garcia Dr. Jane Nichols John Robinson
2005
City of Las Vegas Oscar Goodman Thom Reilly Bobby Siller
Andrew B. “Drew” Willison
2006
Gasper Lazzara Edward J. Quirk Hal K. Rothman Deborah Faiman-Shoofey Daniel C. Van Epp
2009
Mark Alden
2010
Madison B. Graves (posthumously')
2013
Jim Rogers
2014
Chris Giunchigliani
2015
John H. Midby (posthumously)
34 2016 Commencement
2016 Commencement 35
COMMENCEMENT VIDEOS
Capture the moment of a lifetime for a lifetime.
Place an order for your copy of the Commencement DVD on the concourse of the Thomas & Mack Center or at commencement.unlv.edu
UNLV COMMENCEMENT COMMITTEE
SEATING COMMITTEE
Katie Humphreys, Chair
John Wayne Arnold
Rainier Spencer, Associate Chair
Sofie Burton
Lea Sexton, Director of Seating
Alysse Chavez
Joe Aldridge, Technical Director
Peter Clancy
Kevin Coburn, Thomas & Mack
Tim Gauthier
Larry Henley, Creative Director
Dan Gianoutsos
Mike Newcomb, Thomas & Mack
Samantha Grider
Tony Allen
Najia Haidery
Joseph Dagher
Andrew Hanson
Carlos Fernandez
Daniel Henry
Kristene Fisher
Esther Herrera
Marclem Hernandez
Julie Johnson
Vaune Kadlubek
Melaney Jones
Susan Ochoa
Rimi Marwah
Brian Smallwood
Bob McCord
Jonathan Smith
Sal Mora
Fred Tredup
Mark Padoongpatt
Ashley Weckesser
Chis Parker
Megan Wilson
Leann Putney
Winnie Wilson
Robin Rawal
Janet Reiber Abby Cruz-Reyes Andrew Reyes Ed Ronca Jack Schibrowski Stacy Shapin Derek Sommer
Tony Terrell Cheryl Tillotson Marlon Urquico Oak Vichaikul Antonio Villegas
STUDENT VIDEOGRAPHERS
Pre-Commencement videos were prepared by journalism students in the Hank Greenspun School of Journalism and Media Studies.
Flowers and greens provided by English Garden Florist
Published jointly by Reprographics/Design Services and Enrollment and Student Services 12M
AA/EEO
36 2016 Commencement
Welcome to the UNLV Alumni Family!
Dear Class of 2016,
Congratulations on reaching this major milestone in your life! You must be filled with pride, joy, and relief as you march across the Thomas & Mack stage to accept your diploma today. And we, your fellow alumni, share your excitement over your accomplishments.
UNLV has prepared you with the educational background and critical thinking you'll use throughout your life, wherever you may go. Indeed, your fellow alumni have employed their world-class education toward noble professions. We count among our distinguished graduates a Nobel Peace Prize winner, the creator of the
hit TV show CSI, a Food Network Star, a major league baseball first round draft pick, an ESPN sport journalist/anchor, groundbreaking hip-hop choreographers, a "Killer" rock performer, and many,
many more.
Since 1957, UNLV has granted more than 120,000 degrees. Get connected to our growing membership base which stretches across every state in the union and in 84 countries internationally. The power of the Alumni Association brings you a variety of benefits including career guidance and assistance, discounts at local businesses, specials on services and products, invitations to exclusive events, and much more. Download the free UNLV Alumni mobile app and get connected everywhere you go!
Show your commitment to UNLV and show your REBEL pride. Become a UNLVIP member. New graduates enjoy 50% of annual dues during your first two years following graduation.
I look forward to connecting with you at a future event and hope you will take full advantage of our alumni network and programs. On behalf of the more than 100,000 UNLV alumni, I congratulate the Class of 2016!
Patrick Smith '97 '01
President, UNLV Alumni Association
Join the UNLV Alumni Association Today
www.UNLVAlumni.org
Join the UNLV Alumni Association Today
www.UNLVAIumni.or
(JQwwkiT*