Search the Special Collections and Archives Portal

University of Nevada, Las Vegas (UNLV) Fall 2018 commencement program

Document

Information

Creator
Date
2018-12-18
Description

Commencement program from University of Nevada, Las Vegas Commencement Programs and Graduation Lists (UA-00115).

Digital ID
man001153
Details
Citation

man001153. University of Nevada, Las Vegas Commencement Programs and Graduation Lists, 1953-2021. UA-00115. Special Collections and Archives, University Libraries, University of Nevada, Las Vegas. Las Vegas, Nevada. http://n2t.net/ark:/62930/d18k78963

Rights
This material is made available to facilitate private study, scholarship, or research. It may be protected by copyright, trademark, privacy, publicity rights, or other interests not owned by UNLV. Users are responsible for determining whether permissions are necessary from rights owners for any intended use and for obtaining all required permissions. Acknowledgement of the UNLV University Libraries is requested. For more information, please see the UNLV Special Collections policies on reproduction and use (https://www.library.unlv.edu/speccol/research_and_services/reproductions) or contact us at special.collections@unlv.edu.
Standardized Rights Statement
Digital Provenance
Digitized materials: physical originals can be viewed in Special Collections and Archives reading room
Digital Processing Note
OCR transcription
Language

English

Format
application/pdf

COMMENCEMENT
CEREMONY
DECEMBER 18, 2018
UNLV
UNIVERSITY OF NEVADA, LAS VEGAS
UNIV
COMMENCEMENT: DECEMBER 18, 2018
William S. Boyd School of Law 10:00a.m. Ceremony Saturday, December 15,2018 in Thomas & Mack Moot Court
UNLV ADMINISTRATION
Marta Meana, President
Diane Z. Chase, Executive Vice President and Provost
Vince Alberta, Vice President of Integrated Marketing and Branding Mary Croughan, Vice President for Research and Economic Development Juanita Fain, Vice President for Student Affairs Tod Fitzpatrick, Senior Advisor to the President
Zachary Miles, Associate Vice President for Economic Development Barbee Oakes, Chief Diversity Officer Desiree Reed-Francois, Director of Athletics
Scott Roberts, Vice President for Philanthropy and Alumni Engagement Elda Luna Sidhu, General Counsel
Fred Tredup, Chief of Staff
Luis Valera, Vice President for Government Affairs
Jean Vock, Vice President for Finance and Business/CFO
DEANS
Angela Amar, School of Nursing Barbara Atkinson, School of Medicine Ronald Brown, School of Allied Health Sciences Eric Chronister, College of Sciences Maggie Farrell, University Libraries
Shawn Gerstenberger, School of Community Health Sciences Daniel Hamilton, William S. Boyd School of Law
Andrew Hanson, Honors College Brent Hathaway, Lee Business School
Jennifer Keene, College of Liberal Arts Kate Korgan, Graduate College Ann McDonough, Academic Success Center Kim Metcalf, College of Education
Stowe Shoemaker, William F. Harrah College of Hospitality Robert Ulmer, Greenspun College of Urban Affairs
Nancy Uscher, College of Fine Arts Rama Venkat, Howard R. Hughes College of Engineering
Karen West, School of Dental Medicine
Proud of your Grad? Tweet congrats to
#UNLVGrad
Guests of graduates will not be allowed on the floor of the Thomas & Mack Center during Commencement.
A professional photographer will take a photograph of each graduate and photo proofs will be mailed directly to graduates. Today's Commencement Ceremony is being streamed live at commencement.unlv.edu for the benefit of family and friends who are unable to attend. Or you can capture this important occasion with a Commencement DVD.
Order yours at commencement.unlv.edu or stop by the Thomas & Mack Ticket Office after the ceremony (a limited number of DVDs will be available for immediate pick up).
NEVADA SYSTEM OF HIGHER EDUCATION
Thom Reilly, Chancellor
Crystal Abba, Vice Chancellor for Academic and Student Affairs Constance Brooks, Vice Chancellor for Government and Community Affairs Michael Flores, Chief of Staff
Nate Mackinnon, Vice Chancellor for Community Colleges Vic Redding, Acting Chief Financial Officer Joe Reynolds, Chief General Counsel
BOARD OF REGENTS
Kevin J. Page, Chairman Jason Geddes, Vice Chairman Andrea Anderson Patrick R. Carter
Carol Del Carlo Mark W. Doubrava Trevor Hayes
Sam Lieberman
Cathy McAdoo John T. Moran Allison Stephens Rick Trachok Anthony Williams Dean J. Gould, Chief of Staff and Special Counsel to the Board
UNIVERSITY OF NEVADA, LAS VEGAS
This is the official program for the December 2018 Commencement at the University of Nevada, Las Vegas. It includes the names of students who have applied to graduate. Please note that participation in a commencement ceremony does not guarantee degree conferral. Degrees are conferred (granted) only when all requirements have been met and the final grades for a student's final semester have been computed. Degrees are conferred and diplomas mailed during a 10-week period following the end of each semester.
2018 Commencement 1
UNIVERSITY OF NEVADA, LAS VEGAS
ACADEMIC TRADITIONS AND SPECIAL HONORS
PROCESSIONAL......................................................................................................................................UNLV Jazz Ensemble
with Master of Ceremonies Anthony Barone
OPENING REMARKS..........................................................................................................................President Marta Meana
PRESENTATION OF COLORS...........................................................................UNLV Air Force & Army ROTC Honor Guards
UNLV Student Field Drummer Jeff Taylor
NATIONAL ANTHEM
The Star Spangled Banner.................................................................................................................................Mariah Wilcox
INTRODUCTION OF THE PLATFORM GUESTS...........................................................................................President Meana
UNLV Alma Mater.................................................................................................................................UNLV Vocal Octet Voce
Directed by David Weiller
Music by Eric Whitacre, Lyrics by Thomas Leslie and Robyn Lemon
GREETINGS......................................................................................................Jason Geddes, Vice Chair, Board of Regents
Thom Reilly, Chancellor, Nevada System of Higher Education
RECOGNITION OF OUTSTANDING GRADUATES........................................................................................President Meana
GRADUATE STUDENT COMMENCEMENT SPEAKER.................................................................................Vincent Rozalski
UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT COMMENCEMENT SPEAKER.....................................................................................Anabel Castro
CONFERRING OF HONORARY DOCTORATE............................................................................................................President Meana
Ruby Duncan
CLASS PROFILE..........................................................................................................................................................President Meana
CONFERRING OF DEGREES.......................................................................................................................................President Meana
and Provost Diane Chase
READERS
Phillip Burns, Joseph Ervin, Juanita Fain, Andrew Hanson, Philip Hubbard, Ann McDonough, Gail Sammons
TURNING OF THE TASSELS..........................................................................................................................President Meana
CONCLUDING REMARKS..............................................................................................................................President Meana
RECESSIONAL............................................................................................................................ Waiting for Love, by Avicii
CLASS SONGS Never Forget You, by Zara Larrson & MNEK
Rather Be, by Clean Bandit (feas. Jess Glynne) 7 Years, by Lukas Graham No Money, by Galantis
GRAND MARSHAL.....................................................................................................................................Sadanand Verma
A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE
UNIVERSITY OF NEVADA, LAS VEGAS
Since its first classes were held in the 1950s, the University of Nevada, Las Vegas (UNLV), has undergoneanamazingtransformation, from a dusty outpost on the south edge of town to a thriving urban research institution. Along the way, thanks to its innovative frontier spirit, UNLV has kept pace with one of the country's fastest-growing and most enterprising cities.
The university's origins were humble. In 1951, when the post-war boom had swollen the Las Vegas valley's population to more than 50,000, the University of Nevada, Reno established an extension program here. Twenty-eight students began meeting for classes in the dressing rooms of Las Vegas High School's auditorium. In 1954, the Nevada Board of Regents founded the Southern Regional DivisionoftheUniversityofNevada.popularlyknownasNevadaSouthern.Twenty- nine students accepted degrees at the university's first commencement in 1964.
In 1969,.with the board of regents' approval, the university adopted its current name, the University of Nevada, Las Vegas. By the following year, as the Las Vegas' metropolitanpopulationreached275,000, UNLVenrolled morethan 5,500students.
Overthenextseveraldecades,UNLVcontinuedthisheadyrateofdevelopment - erecting more than 100 buildings, developing dozens of graduate programs, creating partnerships with the community, fielding nationally ranked sports teams, founding an alumni association, promoting scholarship, establishing a fundraisingfoundation.andrecruitingdiverseandtalentedstudentsfromacross the country. UNLV has come a long way from the high school dressing rooms that once served as its classrooms. Thanks to the dedication offacultyand staff members, students, generous donors, and Las Vegas residents, the university has much to celebrate, especially at Commencement.
ACADEMIC DRESS
The academic caps, gowns, and hoods that make the procession so colorful are part of an 800-year tradition. Academic clothing was first worn in medieval universities like Cambridge, Oxford, Paris, and Bologna. The gowns and hoods served a practical purpose in the days of unheated classrooms.
The European custom was carried to America with the establishment of our own colleges and universities. In 1895 an academic code of dress was adopted, and the standards of a robe, hood, and cap were accepted by most of the colleges and universities in the United States.
Different types of gowns may be distinguished in the academic procession. The bachelors' gowns have long, pointed sleeves; the masters' gowns have oblong sleeves with an arc cut away in the front. The doctors' gowns are faced with velvet and have bell-shaped sleeves with three bars of velvet.
The Oxford cap, the so-called mortarboard, has a long tassel fastened to the middle of the top that is worn hanging over the right front of the cap. Upon graduation, the tassel is moved from right to left. The hood, draped from the shoulder, denotes by its length and colors the field of study and the institution that conferred the degree.
UNIVERSITY MACE
The University Mace, which has its traditions deeply rooted in history, is carried on ceremonial occasions at the head of the academic procession by the Grand Marshal, whose symbolic duty is the protection of the university, its persons, and its processes.
The mace, a long club with a ball of iron, steel, or brass at one end, was used in warfare as late as the sixteenth century. The use of the mace as an instrument of ceremony, however, began about the year 1250 in England and France. The mace is still used widely today in university ceremonies like commencements and inaugurations.
The UNLV Mace, cast by UNLV art professor emeritus Michael McCollum in 1970, was created using the lost wax process. Erik Gronborg's design for the cubical head of the mace included facets depicting the university seal, a rendering of the Statue of Liberty, a likeness of Renaissance scholar Leonardo da Vinci, and a shelf of books flanked by artists' brushes.
The mace bearer today is Sadanand Verma, Professor of Mathematics who has served the university since 1967.
DISTINGUISHED NEVADAN AWARD
The Distinguished Nevadan Award is conferred by the Board of Regents of the Nevada System of Higher Education to recognize prominent individuals who are present or former residents of the State of Nevada. The award is presented for significant achievements that contribute to the cultural, economic, scientific, or social advancement of Nevada and its people and for exceptional service to the state or nation that has influenced constructively the well-being of society. The recipient receives an engraved medallion and a special certificate.
president’s medal
The President's Medal was first conferred in 1996 on Governor Kenny Guinn. The recipients are selected by the university president to recognize individuals who have provided very special and distinguished service to the university. An engraved medallion and special certificate are presented to each honoree.
DISTINGUISHED PROFESSOR AWARD
Several years ago the university approved a process for selecting an exceptional faculty member to hold the title of Distinguished Professor. This award is given only after very serious consideration of a highly select group of university faculty. Nominees must have demonstrated extraordinary qualities both as teachers and scholars and must have achieved national and international recognition in their fields of study.
OUTSTANDING GRADUATES
UNLV has a long-standing tradition of honoring graduating students who have made a special mark during their time at the university. Undergraduate and graduate students are selected for the honor after a semester-long nomination process. Those students highlighted during Commencement are chosen based on such factors as academic achievement, community outreach, research and creative work, and their ability to overcome adversity.
PRESIDENTIAL MEDALLION
The Presidential Medallion is the official insignia of the university president and is worn at Commencement and other ceremonial occasions. UN LVs Presidential Medallion was given to the university by the Consolidated Students of the University of Nevada (CSUN) in 1973.
The medallion depicts the official seal of the State of Nevada in sterling silver. Links of the chain are engraved with the names of university presidents and their terms of office, symbolizing the continuity of responsibility in the office.
HONOR SOCIETY MEDALLIONS
Students who have been initiated into UNLV's chapter of Phi Kappa Phi National Honor Society may wear a bronze medallion hung on a blue ribbon to be worn at Commencement. Each year Chapter 100 at UNLV invites to membership the top 10 percent graduate students and undergraduate seniors in their college class, and the top 7.5 percent of the junior class in all academic disciplines.
The Golden Key National Honor Society is open to juniors and seniors of all academic disciplines who have earned a 3.30 grade point average or higher. Golden Key is also open to graduate students in the top 15% of their class. Students in this honor society wear a gold medallion on a blue and gold cord.
Many disciplines have honor societies specific to their fields. Members wear their cords, pins, or medallions at Commencement.
RONALD E. MCNAIR SCHOLARS MEDALLION
The Ronald E. McNair Scholars Medallion is awarded to graduating seniors who have completed the UNLV McNair Scholars Program, in recognition of their dedication to scholarly pursuits and their already considerable research accomplishments.
CENTENNIAL MEDALLION
The Nevada Centennial Medallion is presented annually to the graduating senior earning the highest four-year scholastic average at UNLV. A total of 101 medallions were presented to the university by the Rotary Club of Las Vegas at the time of the state's centennial celebration in 1964.
2 2018 Commencement
2018 Commencement 3
GRADUATION WITH HONORS
Summa cum laude, magna cum laude, and cum laude are the designations for students graduating with a baccalaureate degree who have earned 60 credits at UNLV and have a grade point average that places them in the top 10 percent of students graduating from their college.
Summa cum laude is bestowed on students who are in the top 1 percent of their college graduating class. Magna cum laude is bestowed on graduating students who are in the top 2 percent to 5 percent, and cum laude is bestowed on graduating students in the top 6 percent to 10 percent. The Honors College has different criteria for awarding honors.
The designations in the commencement program take into account both earned credits and credits in progress, along with the GPA for the last semester that the student has completed. Students should be aware that a final determination of honors eligibility is made after all courses are completed and final grades received. The designation that appears on a student's diploma and transcript is the accurate and final designation.
HONORS COLLEGE MEDALLION RECIPIENTS
Kevin G. Ashi, University Honors, Magna Cum Laude
Robyn L. Bonds, University Honors, Cum Laude
Oliver Wendell Borg, University Honors, Cum Laude
Kyleigh Brigman, University Honors, Cum Laude
Tia Madison Chai, University Honors, Research and Creative Honors,
Summa Cum Laude
Kristian Sarah Chavira, University Honors, Cum Laude
Noam Dadon, University Honors, Magna Cum Laude
David Delaney, University Honors, Cum Laude
Reiner N. Dizon, University Honors, Research and Creative Honors,
Summa Cum Laude
Glen Paul Ellefson III, University Honors
Emily Marie Ewing, University Honors, Magna Cum Laude Micheline Youssef Ghanem, University Honors
Dana Marie Griffo, University Honors, Magna Cum Laude Jesika Amber Herrera, University Honors, Magna Cum Laude Rachel Erin Howard, University Honors, Magna Cum Laude Colbee Jones, University Honors, Magna Cum Laude Gopal Kartik Joshi, University Honors
Myles A. Lee, University Honors, Cum Laude
Joshua E. Levy, University Honors, Magna Cum Laude
Ariana Jasmin Macias, University Honors, Magna Cum Laude
Sarah Martinez, University Honors
Mary McDonough, University Honors, Research and Creative Honors,
Magna Cum Laude
Michael Tyler Mcgrady, University Honors, Cum Laude
Marie Angelli Fajardo Ortiz, University Honors, Cum Laude
Angely Regalado Partida, University Honors, Cum Laude
Anne Belize Batuyong Reyes, University Honors
Samantha S. Ruiz, University Honors, Magna Cum Laude Benette Krizel Landicho Sagun, University Honors
Ashley N. Schaber, University Honors, Magna Cum Laude
Ashlee Jean Schneider, University Honors, Magna Cum Laude Jonathan Sowa, University Honors, Cum Laude
Samantha Trieu, University Honors, Magna Cum Laude
Ki Ana Mei Tseu, University Honors
Priscila Sanchez Venzor, University Honors, Magna Cum Laude
Jacob V. Villarama, University Honors, Magna Cum Laude
Trevor Keith West, Research and Creative Honors, Magna Cum Laude Zoe E. Wilbur, University Honors, Research and Creative honors, Summa
Cum Laude
Liuba Pauline Williams, Univeristy Honors
Winnie Diemeng Wu, University Honors, Cum Laude
Naweed Belal Yusufzai, University Honors
Brianna N. Zerblis, University Honors, Cum Laude
4 2078 Commencement
GRADUATE COLLEGE
Doctor of Nursing Practice
Jennie Noren, Nursing Practice
Development of an Evidence-Based Nursing Leadership Fellowship Program Guide
Margaret Lacey, Nursing Practice (posthumous)
Doctor of Philosophy
Amy B. Adkins, Curriculum and Instruction
A Case Study: Number Apps in Preschool
Joyce Ahn, English
Shakespeare's Hamlet as a Pilgrimage of the Soul
Yvette M. Aqui, Learning and Technology
The Effect of Instructors Training on Technology Adoption, Course Design, and Student Experiences: A Multiple Case Study of Training Based on TRACK or Quality Matters
Tawnya Michelle Steel Ayim, Educational Psychology
Personality Patterns of Students who Make a Threat of Targeted School Violence
Jason Barker, Workforce Development and Organizational Leadership An Examination of Perceived Leadership Behaviors and Employee Engagement in the US Federal Government: An Exploratory Study
Arnold S. Bell, Workforce Development and Organizational Leadership A Phenomenological Study in The Professional Development of African American Male Administrators at Post-Secondary Institutions
Michael J. Biesiada, Public Affairs
Factors that Impact Direct Democracy and Voter Turnout: Evidence from a National Study on American Counties
Jason Boggs, Educational Psychology
The Roles of Biophilic Attitudes and Auditory Stimuli within Attention Restoration Theory
John H. Boisvert, Astronomy
Bayesian Model Comparisons in Planetary Science
Dwight E. Boucher, Curriculum and Instruction
Globalization and Cultural Flows: A Three-article Dissertation Exploring Implications for Education and Culture In India
Mandana Bozorgi, Computer Science
Application of Machine Learning in Cancer Research
Kristine M. Bragg, Educational Psychology
Conversational Movement Dynamics and Nonverbal Indicators of
Second Language Development: A Microgenetic Approach
Sang M. Cho, Hospitality Administration
Managing Data-driven Change: A Model of Unintended Deviation
Elisa Cogbill-Seiders, English
Literature in the World: A Critical Discourse Study of World Literature Pedagogy
Sanjana Das, Electrical Engineering
Analysis of Aeolian Dust Deposition and Mitigation Techniques Using Transparent Conductive Oxide Coatings for Solar Power Generation
Lisa R. Davis, Workforce Development and Organizational Leadership Employee Perceptions of Organizational Corporate Responsibility and its Effect on Employee Commitment
Juan C. Duhart, Biological Sciences
MOB-NDR Kinase Signaling Components are Required for Epithelial Tube Formation in the Drosophila Follicular Epithelium
Marc Fitzgerald, Radiochemistry
Mechanisms for the Incorporation and Distribution of Radionuclides in Near-surface Fallout
Rebecca Gates, Higher Education
Having or Serving: Perceptions of HSIS
Beth Gersten, Higher Education
Learning Communities and Early Student Success
Jennifer D. Golanics, Educational Psychology
Malingering Undetected Successfully: Does Extrinsic Motivation and Coaching Have a Significant Impact?
Maria Lourdes Gutierrez, Workforce Development and Organizational Leadership
Examining The Transfer Practice of a Financial Institution: An Action Research Study
Nudthawud Homtong, Geoscience
Climate Change and Hydropower Development Impacts in the Lower Mekong Basin
Won J. Hong, Learning and Technology
Exploring Relations between Motivation, Metacognition, and Academic Achievement through Variable-centered, Person-centered and Learning Analytic Methodologies
Lata Koneru, Workforce Development and Organizational Leadership Using Design Science Research to Develop a Conceptual Solution for Improving Knowledge Sharing in a Virtual Workspace
Travis A. Loughran, Psychology
An Examination of Student-Athlete Stress and Risky Alcohol Use
Matthew L. Love, Special Education
Promoting Vocabulary Knowledge in Inclusive Science Classrooms:
Comparison of Instructional Methods
Daniel S. Mast, Radiochemistry
Crystallographic Exploration of Fundamental Technetium Species at Nonambient Conditions
Amy Jane Mcauley, Psychology
How Instruction, Math Anxiety, and Math Achievement Affect Learning a Nobel Math Task: Evidence for Better Instruction
Andrew Murtishaw, Psychology
An Evaluation of Alzheimer's Disease-related Pathology in Two Different Models of Diabetes in Immune-challenged Mice
Mala Nash, Educational Psychology
Mental Health Research Productivity of NASP-approved School Psychology Programs: 2010-2015
Schetema Nealy, Chemistry
Science Identity and Underrepresented Minority STEM Organizations
William H. Neff, Higher Education
Community College Students’ Perceptions of Their Academic Workload
Danielle H. Nobles-Lookingbill, Mechanical Engineering
Design and Preliminary Evaluation of a Supercritical Carbon Dioxide Brayton Cycle for Solar Dish Concentrator Clean Energy Production
Ji Hye Park, Environmental Science
The Use of Chemical Element Fingerprints to Investigate the Transformation of Lake Sediments to Land Soils in Drying Lakes: A Case Study at Lake Mead, Nevada
Sharon Peterson, Educational Psychology
Epistemic Beliefs and the Innovation-decision Process: A Mixed
Methods Analysis of Faculty Classroom Assessment Practice
Matin Pirouz Nia, Computer Science
Community Detection and Ranking in Big Data Graphs
Anthony J. Prato, Public Affairs
Effectiveness Of State Ethics Commissions On Curbing Corruption, And The Effects Of Corruption On State Economic Performance
Fereshteh Rezaeian, Curriculum and Instruction
The Impacts of Acculturation Patterns and Processes on Immigrants' Success in Higher Education: A Multiple Case Study of 1,25-generation Third-wave Iranian Immigrants to the United States
Moritz P. Rissmann, Political Science
Disastrous Voting
Rebecca S. Rogers, Workforce Development and Organizational Leadership
A Qualitative Multiple Case Study of the Transition Experiences of Parents and Service Providers of Individuals with Intellectual/ Developmental Disabilities (IDD) in a Postsecondary Educational Program in Las Vegas, Nevada
Vincent Rozalski, Psychology
The Structure of Psychopathology and its Relationship to Personality and EEG
Angela R. Ruckdeschel, Nursing
Electronic Health Record Instruction in First-semester Nursing Students: A Comparative Study
Elizabeth A. Sanders, Educational Psychology
A Qualitative Study of School Psychologists' Perception and Interpretation of their Professional Identity
Surbhi Sharma, Biological Sciences
Identifying the Molecular Functions of the C-terminal Region of the Human Proteins
2018 Commencement 5
Kimberly N. Schubert, Psychology
Evaluation of a Brief Surf the Urge Intervention
Derek S. Smith, Workforce Development and Organizational Leadership Measuring Implementation Success of Pay Structures and the Role of Human Resources in Pay in Higher Education
Jie Sun, Hospitality Administration
Social Media Influencer Endorsement and Events: An Integrated Framework of Congruence
Shahab Taregh Tayeb, Electrical Engineering
Secure Device and Knowledge Discovery in Internet of Things
Sarah S. Trabia, Mechanical Engineering
Comprehensive Study of Spray-Painting and 3d Printing Fabrication Methods for Nation® and Nafion® Equivalents in Ionic Polymer- Metal Composite Actuators and Sensors
Vahid Vahidi, Electrical Engineering
Channel Estimation and ICI Cancelation in Vehicular Channels of
OFDM Wireless Communication Systems
Mandy Walsh, Psychology
Corporate Social Responsibility and Consumer Purchase Behavior: The Moderating Role of Self-Presentation
Kimberly L. Williams, Curriculum and Instruction
College Access and African American Males: An Instrumental Case Study on the Impact of Postsecondary Educators and Educational Leaders on Secondary Students with Postsecondary Educational
Aspirations
Yang Liu, Mechanical Engineering
Fluid Structure Interaction Study of the Obstructive Sleep Apnea and Surgical Treatment Using Suture-patch Device
Chunyu Zhang, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Simplified Optional Performance-based Seismic Design for Multistory RC Frame Buildings
Davor N. Zink, Psychology
Development of the Emotional Verbal Learning Test - Spanish (EVLT-S)
Doctor of Physical Therapy
Emily M. Blok, Physical Therapy
Specialist in Education
Scott M. Macdonald, Curriculum & Instruction
Evangelina Ramirez, Educational Psychology
Executive Master of Health Care Administration
Stephanie Ashman, Executive Master of Health Care Administration Nicholas James Carlisle, Executive Master of Health Care Administration Richard Empey, Executive Master of Health Care Administration Justin A. Norman, Executive Master of Health Care Administration
Master of Architecture
Kimberly S. Galbe, Architecture
Jorge C. Hernandez, Architecture
Asawari Anil Pawar, Architecture
Master of Arts
Kimberly P. Addair, Urban Leadership Alena Agapitova, Economics
Kirubel Tadesse Ayetenfisu, Political Science Mary Baggio, Psychology Lisa M. Beckman, Psychology
Patrice M. Bisbee, Communication Studies Shani R. Bloome, Urban Leadership Tricia Braxton Perry, Urban Leadership Maggie Bukowski, History
Jared V Busker, Urban Leadership Adriana D. Caballero, Criminal Justice Brian Anthony Conway, Urban Leadership Emily Coombes, Sociology
Alan M. Diskin, Urban Leadership Elizabeth S. Duffy, Anthropology Jessica L. Fasano, Sociology Carlos D. Fernandez, Urban Leadership Mirae J. Fornander, Psychology
Andreana Marie Franco, Urban Leadership Breanna Garcia, Psychology Olivia M. Hernando, Theatre Arts Shekinah Hoffman, Sociology Emilio Jacintho, Anthropology Jonathan A. Jimenez, Sociology Krystal Kamekona-Mendoza, Psychology Jason Kuzik, Criminal Justice Niel Laudati, Urban Leadership Allen M. Linnabary, History Caitlyn M. Lopez, Urban Leadership Sabrina Lynnae Maki, Political Science Jeremy McVeety, Urban Leadership Luiza Modorcea, Criminal Justice Francis R. Moi Moi, English Samantha R. O'Connell, Psychology Hasara Rathnasekara, Economics Jennifer C. Ryan, English Jesse A. Scott, Psychology Travis M. Snow, Sociology
John Logan Sowell, Communication Studies Kimberly Tejchma-Sanford, Sociology Harry H. Terzian, History Mia L. Yasukawa, Economics
Hope 0. Youngblood, Sociology Patricia Zavala, Foreign Language
Master of Business Administration
Michael 0. Aigbe, Business Administration Jill Archunde Santell, Business Administration Michael Gregg Benson, Business Administration Sean William Butler, Business Administration Artis Carhee, Business Administration
Cameron Carlson, Business Administration Grace Chen, Business Administration
Chelsey Rae Chenoweth, Business Administration Jennifer Lyn Cherry, Business Administration lo leong Chio, Business Administration
Nathan Lee Davenport, Business Administration Christine Agapito Deem, Business Administration Stephanie Lynn Fiorenza, Business Administration Yvette Gonzalez, Business Administration
Rochelle Good, Business Administration
Jaclyn Elizabeth Guedry, Business Administration Blake Hill, Business Administration
M. Alex Hoffman, Business Administration Hristo I. Hristov, Business Administration Jennifer A. Kelly, Business Administration Rachel Marie Kennedy, Business Administration Cody C. Kollar, Business Administration Ryan Russell Kunzler, Business Administration Christopher M. Lenzo, Business Administration Alexander Teyrovsky Livingston, Business Administration Ryan P. Mack, Business Administration
Nathan Swain Marsh, Business Administration Amber L. Mccoy, Business Administration Sarah Nicole Nishimoto, Business Administration Sylvester Ayodeji Obafunwa, Business Administration Juliette T Ozols, Business Administration
Andrew Nathan Peterson, Business Administration Eric Prall, Business Administration
Mariela Preciado, Business Administration Joshua James Reagan, Business Administration Lisa Michelle Reaver, Business Administration Mariah Fay Revis, Business Administration Norman Roldan, Business Administration Justin Brian Rollins, Business Administration John Rolf amparo Roth, Business Administration Alan Sagers, Business Administration Jill-Ann Sanbrotti, Business Administration Roland Charles Santos, Business Administration Robert Michael Scott, Business Administration Micah Douglas Smith, Business Administration Kathryn Artemesia Snow, Business Administration Christopher G. Staresinic, Business Administration Salvatore Tecci, Business Administration
Daniel Hernando Vargas, Business Administration Shawn Christopher Varley, Business Administration Stephanie M. Vega, Business Administration Vincent Irving Veilleux, Business Administration Vilma Rosana Velazquez, Business Administration Alex Alan Weir, Business Administration Gerald Yann, Business Administration Kangcheng Yin, Business Administration
Master of Education
Nyetta Shanee Abernathy, Curriculum & Instruction Jaclyn Marie Abing, Special Education
Robert William Achord, Special Education Roberto Aguayo Jr., Higher Education Sook Y. Ahn, Curriculum & Instruction Raymond Nilsson Aikens, Special Education Richi Allen, Special Education
Jessica Dawn Alley, Special Education Danielle Renae Anderson, Early Childhood Education Chelsea Anstett, Curriculum & Instruction
Caitlyn Alexis Ardoin, Special Education Melina Jesus Arriaza, Curriculum & Instruction Sandra A. Bailey, Curriculum & Instruction Desiree Tiara Barnett, Early Childhood Education Sophia Bensen, Curriculum & Instruction Karen Vanessa Berrios, Special Education Anthony Boccia, Special Education
Gillian Bowden, Curriculum & Instruction Kelsey Marie Brasil, Special Education Christopher Lamont Brody, Curriculum & Instruction Sonja Selene Brouwers, Curriculum & Instruction Krysta Lynn Cafeo, Curriculum & Instruction Tracy Cahill, Curriculum & Instruction Audray Maria Canada, Special Education Mindy Jan Carson, Curriculum & Instruction Kiara Chanel Carter, Special Education
Stephanie M. Castille, Early Childhood Education
Elizabeth Andrea Peyton Chang, Early Childhood Education Matthew Lee Christensen, Special Education Sydnee Dawnae Cimini, Curriculum & Instruction Kayla Rachele Coleman, Curriculum & Instruction Cecilia Colon, Special Education Eric Cordas, Curriculum & Instruction Raquel Cordova, Curriculum & Instruction Benjamin Cotton, Higher Education
Brenda R. Craven, Curriculum & Instruction Tracey Cuellar, Special Education Abigayle Davenport, Special Education Kayla Michelle Davis, Curriculum & Instruction Heidi Deaver, Special Education
Donald Richard Delegge, Curriculum & Instruction Vanessa G. Diaz, Curriculum & Instruction Evan Dinh, Curriculum & Instruction Shaute M. Douridas, Special Education Brandon L. Fenton, Special Education Stephanie A. Fuqua, Curriculum & Instruction Brian Paul Garth, Curriculum & Instruction Angie N. Green, Curriculum & Instruction James E. Green, Curriculum & Instruction Michael J. Hack, Higher Education Keri Hambly, Special Education
Scotia Hammond, Special Education Travis Hammond, Special Education Vanessa Haroan, Special Education
Michael Jerome Heaton, Curriculum & Instruction Christine Heffernan, Curriculum & Instruction Aly Riad Hiko, Curriculum & Instruction Ashley S. Hill, Special Education Kathryn Frolich Hood, Special Education Woody C. Hoshibata, Higher Education Brianne Lacellous Houston, Special Education Kirk Steven Huber Jr., Special Education Amanda Humber, Early Childhood Education Meghan R. Hutton, Curriculum & Instruction Joshua Jacks, Special Education Tammy Jackson, Special Education
Robert Lee Jones, Curriculum & Instruction Brett Jordan, Special Education
Sharena Kay Joseph, Special Education Jessica llene Katz, Special Education Elizabeth J. Kent-Valdovinos, Special Education Cassondra Keven, Special Education Shawn P. Kijewski, Curriculum & Instruction Melissa King, Special Education Erika Kittelson, Special Education
Ariana Kunin-Leavitt, Curriculum & Instruction Darren R. Kuzyk, Curriculum & Instruction Kenzie Ann Larsen, Curriculum & Instruction
20 7 8 Commencement 7
6 2018 Commencement
Tiffany Adella Lawrence, Curriculum & Instruction
Mylcisa Lanatria Limbrick, English Language Learning
Heather A. Locke, Curriculum & Instruction
Roberto Lopez, Special Education
Genoa Xochitl Lyoubi, Curriculum & Instruction
Kristal Ann Mackert, Curriculum & Instruction
Lisa Magee, Special Education
Kelly Andrea Mamakas, Special Education
Pamela Bianca L Maranan, Special Education
Kimberly M. Marano, Higher Education
Michelle Marchese, Special Education
John Richard Mark III, Special Education
Mckenzie Cathleen Martin, Curriculum & Instruction
Jannelvy Martinez, Higher Education
Lindsey Massino, Curriculum & Instruction
Cameron Blayne Mastin, Curriculum & Instruction
Stephanie A. Mcadams, Special Education
Taylor E. Mccadney, Curriculum & Instruction
Ian Corey Mcclellan, Curriculum & Instruction
Matthew William Aaron McCrickard, Curriculum & Instruction
Monica McVey, Curriculum & Instruction
Lizette Mejia, Special Education
Vanessa Mejia, Curriculum & Instruction
Carolina Mendez, Curriculum & Instruction
Cynthia Anne Meyer, Curriculum & Instruction
Andres Molina, Curriculum & Instruction
Aaron Leon Morbioli, Special Education
Hannah Mullins, Curriculum & Instruction
Kyle Murrell, Special Education
Samantha Myrick, Special Education
Hali Giselle Navarro, Special Education
Edward Negrete II, Special Education
Campbell Covington Schach North, Special Education
Camilla Q. Oldenkamp, Special Education
Fabiola Cortez Ortiz, Early Childhood Education
Tamara Nichole Ouellette, Curriculum & Instruction
Arisa Ozaki, Special Education
Murat Ozdemir, Curriculum & Instruction
Cheryl Solis Panelo, Special Education
Deanna Marie Pardo, Curriculum & Instruction
Jacob Matthew Parker, Higher Education
Luigi F. Perri, Special Education
Christina Rose Philipson, Special Education
Ryan Kerry Phillips, Special Education
Rochelle Behling Pullins, Counselor Education
Anam Qadir, Early Childhood Education
Rebecca Anne Randles, Curriculum & Instruction
Austin Rappazzo-Hansen, Special Education
Alexa Ray, Curriculum & Instruction
Virginia Joanna Razo, Early Childhood Education
Vishe Redmond, Curriculum & Instruction
Aubrey Joyce Ecarma Reinhart, Curriculum & Instruction
Dani Gabrielle Rimbach-Jones, Curriculum & Instruction
Aliza Marie Robinson, Curriculum & Instruction
Karina Rodriguez, Special Education
Tina Leah Rohmiller, Special Education
Paulina Romero, Early Childhood Education
Acie Russell, Special Education
Rowena Bliss H. Saba, Higher Education
Brian Anthony Salafia, Special Education
Renata Lanna Miranda Salafia, Special Education
Palwasha Bazger Salam, Early Childhood Education Anabel Sanchez, Curriculum & Instruction
Patricia Anne Selam, Curriculum & Instruction
Melinda Jane Simons, Special Education
Gina Sipin, Special Education
Kimberly A. Sisto, Special Education
Lindsey A. Smith, Special Education
Julie J. Soehngen, Special Education
Shanyce LaVonne Steward, Special Education
Brittany A. Stubitz, Curriculum & Instruction
Nicole Szynski, Curriculum & Instruction
Jordan Tanner, Curriculum & Instruction
Ashley Marie Tarin, Special Education
Amber Kathleen Thacker, Curriculum & Instruction
Kristen Lee Thom, Special Education
John Lee Thomas, Curriculum & Instruction
Tyler Thompson, Curriculum & Instruction
Kweku Kwenu Jon Turkson III, Curriculum & Instruction
Stacy Vaughn, Curriculum & Instruction
Rochelle Patterson Walker, Higher Education
Tara M. Webster, Early Childhood Education
Johanna S. Werner, Curriculum & Instruction
Tatiana Wesley, Special Education
Jamie Marie Williams, Curriculum & Instruction
Shayla M. Wilson, Special Education
Loretta Ann Woolston, Special Education
Chin Wu, Curriculum & Instruction
Regina G. Wyatt, Special Education
Sooyeoun Yim, Special Education
Meghann Patricia Young, Curriculum & Instruction
Matthew John Zakosek, Early Childhood Education
Laura Zoumberis, Curriculum & Instruction
Master of Fine Arts
Laura E. Brennan, Art
Master of Health Care Administration
Walla Dabbagh, Health Care Administration
Unnati Lalitbhai Doshi, Health Care Administration
Eileen Lin, Health Care Administration
Brandon Michael Osborn, Health Care Administration
Aleshia Mariee Osemwengie, Health Care Administration
James Howard Smith II, Health Care Administration
Jordan Tice, Health Care Administration
Master of Hospitality Administration
George Angelo Agganis, Hospitality Administration
Robert B. Brooks, Hospitality Administration
Michael Eugene Johnson, Hospitality Administration
Elizabeth Violet Manthei, Hospitality Administration
Abel Ramirez, Hospitality Administration
La'Shana A. Smith, Hospitality Administration
Wanda L. Smith-Gispert, Hospitality Administration
Yu Zhang, Hospitality Administration
Master of Music
Celeste Teal Dixon, Music
Isaiah C. Pickney, Music
Karl Sanft, Music
Angelo L. Stokes, Music
Mariah K. Wilcox, Music
Yeo Jin Yun, Music
Master of Public Administration
Neyda Aleman-Becker, Public Administration
Heather Ashley-Henderson, Public Administration
Patrick Becker, Public Administration
Richard Christopher Bohannan, Public Administration
David Raul Corral, Public Administration
Josephine Fenton, Public Administration
C E. Medrano, Public Administration
Joseph A. Pugh, Public Administration
Gilberto Revolorio, Public Administration
Mickey J. Sprott, Public Administration
Marjorie Diane Stewart, Public Administration
Gavin Alec Whipple, Public Administration
Master of Public Health
Simmar Basrai, Public Health
Jorge L. Bertran, Public Health
Joshua Allen Jensen, Public Health
Loiren E. Monardes, Public Health
Alyx Jordan Peterson, Public Health
Kelsi E. Sullivan, Public Health
Jenna Webb, Public Health
Master of Science
Edward Thomas Adams, Marriage & Family Therapy
Michael 0. Aigbe, Management Information Systems
Angel Alonso, Marriage & Family Therapy
Priscilla Alejandra Arguello, Marriage & Family Therapy
Tomoyo Austin, Geoscience
Nadege Barthelmy, Accounting
Lindsey Diamond Beckom, Clinical Mental Health Counseling Samantha Bloom, Marriage & Family Therapy
Deirdre Lashawn Bonner, Clinical Mental Health Counseling Cameron Carlson, Hotel Administration
Sergio Ben Castro, Accounting
Jenna S. Chang, Marriage & Family Therapy
See Wai Cheng, Accounting
Diana Maria Chirciu, Accounting
Alyssa Morgan Christal, Marriage & Family Therapy
Michelle Chu, Accounting
J i I lean A. Cloud, Marriage & Family Therapy
Jamison Russell Cook, Management Information Systems
Taylor Douglas Craig, Geoscience
Kirsten Cram, Clinical Mental Health Counseling
Zachary C. Crouch, Materials & Nuclear Engineering
Randall C. Dannen, Astronomy
Ross Michael Davis, Accounting
Karina M. Diestra, Management Information Systems
Susan Dow, Marriage & Family Therapy
Adam Paul Duckro, Clinical Mental Health Counseling
Sara Kannegieter Duerksen, Marriage & Family Therapy
Christy Bitner Dulley, Marriage & Family Therapy
Rebecca Ely, Geoscience
Kristina Marie Esposito, Marriage & Family Therapy
Alex B. Estin, Clinical Mental Health Counseling
Charlie Fitzpatrick, Health Physics
Taylor Fletcher, Accounting
Michelle Elizabeth Gabel, Accounting
Jasvin Raneshchandra Gajera, Aerospace Engineering
Jake Edward Galins, Accounting
Sara M. Gedo, Geoscience
David L. Goldberger, Physics
Rochelle Good, Hotel Administration
Minhee Han, Accounting
Tiffany Richelie Harris, Clinical Mental Health Counseling Mark Hartmann, Management Information Systems Christian Lee Hawes, Clinical Mental Health Counseling
Arisa Henderson, Accounting
Amanda Hess, Marriage & Family Therapy
Steve Higgins, Accounting
Patricia Ho, Accounting
Brian David Hoey, Accounting
Debra Ann Hogue, Mathematical Sciences
Jinhua Hong, Hotel Administration
Jialiang Huang, Hotel Administration
Olga Ivanova, Management Information Systems
Mitchell Dale Iverson, Management Information Systems
Simone K. Jackson, Biological Sciences
Gm Jonaid, Biological Sciences
Siwan Ju, Marriage & Family Therapy
Rand P. Kelly, Physics
Harmanjit S. Khinda, Management Information Systems
Amanda Jeanne Korbar, Marriage & Family Therapy
Minjae Kwak, Accounting
Rachel Lamar, Educational Psychology
Kara Marie Langin, Marriage & Family Therapy
Todd LaRochelle II, Accounting
Daniela Leon, Marriage & Family Therapy
Jill Jacqueline Levering, Marriage & Family Therapy
Muzi Liu, Accounting
Amber Lopes, Accounting
Courtney Martin, Accounting
Brandon Meier, Geoscience
Kristina Mejia, Accounting
Rocky Faranci Mezy Jr., Accounting
Shelby H. Nakamura, Marriage & Family Therapy
Veronica B. Navas, Marriage & Family Therapy
Capella N. Nay, Marriage & Family Therapy
Eric P. Noonan, Hotel Administration
Marino B. Ocampo, Accounting
Aldrin Lawrence Tan Parumog, Accounting
Kayla Marie Poole, Accounting
Rachel R. Rahib, Geoscience
Stephanie J. Ralston, Geoscience
Andrew John Ramirez, Clinical Mental Health Counseling
Joshua James Reagan, Management Information Systems Jessica Jane Restuch, Marriage & Family Therapy
Erika S. Rodriguez-Escobar, Clinical Mental Health Counseling Norman Roldan, Management Information Systems
Megan Ann Romero, Mathematical Sciences
Shadi Rouhani Chigani, Accounting
Kimberly Rubalcava, Marriage & Family Therapy
Tim Russo, Accounting
Laura M. Schaffnit, Mathematical Sciences
Sarah Schyck, Physics
Lily Fan Seigworth, Management Information Systems
Kristi L. Sessions, Marriage & Family Therapy
Karanjit Singh, Health Physics
Rachel G. Smallwood, Construction Management
Julia Smith, Marriage & Family Therapy
Erin Emiko Snyder, Accounting
Homa Soroudi-Terzian, Mathematical Sciences
8 2018 Commencement
2018 Commencement 9
Afan M. Tarar, Geoscience
Frederick Terry, Accounting
Valerie Thomson, Clinical Mental Health Counseling
Lisa Toms, Marriage & Family Therapy
Sajib Mahmud Tonmoy, Mathematical Sciences Stephen Brady Tranmer, Accounting
Jennifer K. Tripp-Herring, Marriage & Family Therapy
Stephen Collins Van Alstine, Crisis & Emergency Management Allison Jane Vigil, Marriage & Family Therapy
Alexa R. Walker, Clinical Mental Health Counseling
Katie Danielle Wallace, Accounting
Matt Weller, Educational Psychology
Tamara Julie Wynne, Biological Sciences
Qingchu Yang, Accounting
Kangcheng Yin, Hotel Administration
Shannon Yuen, Marriage & Family Therapy Clifford Ziff, Accounting
Master of Science in Computer Science
Neha Bajracharya, Computer Science Tasmin Chowdhury, Computer Science Marc Dinh, Computer Science
Pradip Singh Maharjan, Computer Science
Madhurupa Moitra, Computer Science
Ronish Shakya, Computer Science Aniket J. Yewale, Computer Science
Master of Science in Engineering
Jesse Lynne Basinski, Civil & Environmental Engineering Carlos F. Camacho, Electrical Engineering Michael I. Chang, Electrical Engineering
Katlyn R. Cunningham, Civil & Environmental Engineering Jonathan Kaan DeBoy, Electrical Engineering
AkberetT. Drar, Civil & Environmental Engineering Daniel Paul Ellis, Civil & Environmental Engineering Michael Adelbert G. Gacusan, Electrical Engineering Arthur Gamirov, Civil & Environmental Engineering Carlos F. Gaviria Molano, Civil & Environmental Engineering Dane L. Gentry, Electrical Engineering
Kenneth R. Greenhalgh, Civil & Environmental Engineering Ami Corina C Hagan, Civil & Environmental Engineering Corey B. Malinowski, Mechanical Engineering
James K. Mellott, Electrical Engineering
Eric Clark Monahan, Electrical Engineering
Mary R. Murphy, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Neha Nitin Raste, Electrical Engineering
Maroua Saidi, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Edgar Lazaro Salas Borrero, Civil & Environmental Engineering Sameeksha Sapkota, Civil & Environmental Engineering Justin Christopher Schram, Mechanical Engineering
Shada Sharif, Electrical Engineering
Amanda Mayumi Tanaka, Civil & Environmental Engineering Stanley Tat, Civil & Environmental Engineering
David Vallet, Mechanical Engineering
ANGEL Vila Noto, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Vikas Vinayaka, Electrical Engineering
Nicolas Kim Wong, Civil & Environmental Engineering Robin L. Wu, Mechanical Engineering
Kevin Y. Yim, Mechanical Engineering
Master of Science in Exercise Physiology
Grace Antoinette MacDonald, Exercise Physiology
Rickelle C. Tallent, Exercise Physiology
Master of Science in Kinesiology
Zachery J. Bradley, Kinesiology
Jon-Paolo D'Este, Kinesiology
Hannah T. Edwards, Kinesiology
Kendell Sarah Galor, Kinesiology
Meredith Louise Gutowski, Kinesiology
Sara Halley Phillips, Kinesiology
Travis White, Kinesiology
Master of Science in Nursing
Janine Anderson, Nursing
Dayna Lokelani Mobley Blake, Nursing
Kelly Marie Bucalo, Nursing
Aaron James Burley, Nursing
Meaghan Denniston, Nursing
Jovi Claire Dumangan, Nursing
Sabrina Eisinga, Nursing
Lauren Fergus, Nursing
Jacquelyn Gates, Nursing
Genica Felise Dungo Gelson, Nursing
Carolyn Hansen, Nursing
Justinea Thanh Kim Huynh Jacobs, Nursing
Bridget Eileen Johnson, Nursing
McKell Palmer, Nursing
April Paxton-Johnson, Nursing
Melissa Ann Ridella, Nursing
Sara J. Roberts, Nursing
Jane Rodriguez, Nursing
Alison M. Roy, Nursing
Master of Social Work
Jeannette Evelyn Bahena, Social Work
Deborah Odette Bishop, Social Work
Nikole A. Brooks, Social Work
Africa P. Carr, Social Work
Laquita Ginn, Social Work
Jacqueline M. Hicks, Social Work
Amy Hugle, Social Work
Andrienna D. Jones, Social Work
Kiera Chante Lindsey, Social Work
Shana L. Livingston, Social Work
Christian Marie Marin, Social Work
Mayra Alejandra Martinez, Social Work
Ashley McNeary, Social Work
Temieka C. Meadows, Social Work
Jennifer Jean Merkel, Social Work
Nadia Roman, Social Work
Leilani Sevilla, Social Work
Susan Jill Woolf, Social Work
School of
DENTAL MEDICINE
Doctor of Dental Medicine
Andrew J. Baek, Dentistry
Jessica L. Dodge, Dentistry
Kim D. Kemmerly, Dentistry Huong Nguyen, Dentistry Jorge S. Quiroz, Dentistry Teresa G. Solorzano, Dentistry Philip Wang, Dentistry
Kimberly L. Zheng, Dentistry
WILLIAM S. BOYD
SCHOOL OF LAW
Juris Doctor
Julia M. Chumbier, Law
Christopher Collins II, Law Zachary A. Erdwurm, Law Paxton A. Fleming, Law
Kathleen Hannah Gallagher, Law
Nathan L. Germin, Law
Jaclyn Elizabeth Guedry, Law
Ramiro Gutierrez, Law
Jasmine A. Handy, Law
Clark Harrington, Law
Yijun He, Law
Nathan E. Lawrence, Law
Garrett Brooks Logan, Law
Heather L. Lusty, Law
Nicole M. Lutey, Law
Brian Mosich, Law
Omar Nagy, Law
Justin M. Pasquale, Law
James M. Rich, Law
Lin Soriano, Law
Aryan J. Torres, Law
Shauna D. Wood, Law
Master of Laws
Jada M. Dangerfield, Gaming Law and Regulation Keiara A. Stevenson, Gaming Law and Regulation Adam Matthew Winer, Gaming Law and Regulation Rebecca Lipa, Gaming Law and Regulation
Rahul Sodhi, Gaming Law and Regulation
School of
ALLIED HEALTH SCIENCES
Bachelor of Science
Sakura Abe, Kinesiological Sciences
Zachary Adam, Kinesiological Sciences
Amira Omer Ahmed, Kinesiological Sciences Ciena Sooniem Alagao, Kinesiological Sciences Ezra Thomas Alex, Kinesiological Sciences Rachel Marie Allen, Kinesiological Sciences Vanessa Amezquita, Kinesiological Sciences
Brian Joshua Archunde, Comprehensive Medical Imaging Eric Asatryan, Kinesiological Sciences
Mariah Monique Bales, Kinesiological Sciences
Preston Charles Balicki, Kinesiological Sciences Kirk Douglas Barrow Jr., Kinesiological Sciences Shaun Matthew Bean, Kinesiological Sciences Danielle Marie Beck, Kinesiological Sciences Natalia Beheshti, Kinesiological Sciences (Cum Laude) Chelsea R. Bellino, Kinesiological Sciences
Derek Berger, Kinesiological Sciences
Ashley Bridget Blandon, Kinesiological Sciences
Zachery Richard Bobenhausen, Kinesiological Sciences Adriana Joann Bockstahler, Kinesiological Sciences Nathanial Jaron Bohn, Kinesiological Sciences
Sutiluck Boonsrisart, Kinesiological Sciences Ferdinand V. Bragado, Comprehensive Medical Imaging Stephanie D. Brooks, Comprehensive Medical Imaging Erika Miranda Caligagan, Kinesiological Sciences
Fabrienne Joy R Cariaga, Comprehensive Medical Imaging Mae Frances To Casibang, Kinesiological Sciences
Joie Catibog, Kinesiological Sciences
Leanne F. Catigan, Comprehensive Medical Imaging Stephen Chan, Kinesiological Sciences
Jevin P. Chang, Kinesiological Sciences Daniel Y. Chen, Kinesiological Sciences
Belldandy Cheng, Comprehensive Medical Imaging Zachary Miguel Co Chua, Kinesiological Sciences Emily Clement, Comprehensive Medical Imaging
Carli Ray Rodriguez Clendenen, Kinesiological Sciences Dominique Sierra Clough, Kinesiological Sciences
Daylene Cochran, Comprehensive Medical Imaging Alicia Correa, Kinesiological Sciences
Sara Crawford, Kinesiological Sciences (Summa Cum Laude) Jean Gilbert Mercado Cruz, Kinesiological Sciences Steven I. Dacanay, Comprehensive Medical Imaging Jonathan Lee Dai, Kinesiological Sciences
Jozef Dale Hagan Del Mundo, Comprehensive Medical Imaging Danya Helena Diaz, Kinesiological Sciences
Jessica Diaz, Kinesiological Sciences
Courtney Dillon, Nutrition Sciences
Jacqueline Yessenia Echeverria, Kinesiological Sciences Marivic Ribuca Echipare, Kinesiological Sciences
Sarai J. English, Kinesiological Sciences Adrian Escobedo, Kinesiological Sciences Celeste Escobedo, Kinesiological Sciences
Mary Ashley Galan-Gornal, Kinesiological Sciences Ashley Bibiana Garrido, Kinesiological Sciences TarikT. Gebre, Kinesiological Sciences
Joseph Richard Gennarino, Comprehensive Medical Imaging (Cum Laude)
Suzan Bereket Ghebrekristos, Kinesiological Sciences Robert James Gilchrist, Kinesiological Sciences
Stacie Marie Gomez, Kinesiological Sciences Justin M. Graf, Kinesiological Sciences
Daniel Thomas Grossmann, Kinesiological Sciences
Vianney Guerrero, Kinesiological Sciences
Edward Gurrola, Kinesiological Sciences
Rosalie Gutierrez, Kinesiological Sciences
Gabriela A. Guzman Ramirez, Kinesiological Sciences
Elizabeth Hartman, Kinesiological Sciences Nancy Hernandez, Kinesiological Sciences Spencer M. Hoff, Kinesiological Sciences
Mason Warren Hollander, Kinesiological Sciences Henry Jackson III, Kinesiological Sciences
2018 Commencement 11
10 2018 Commencement
Emily A. Jetter, Kinesiological Sciences
Naiqiang Jiang, Comprehensive Medical Imaging
Zachary P. Jones, Kinesiological Sciences
Kaitlyn Ku'Ulei Juan, Kinesiological Sciences
Shweta Dipak Karavadia, Kinesiological Sciences
Ani Lynette Kechkarian, Kinesiological Sciences
Joseph Richard Klagues, Kinesiological Sciences
Chelsea K. Ku, Comprehensive Medical Imaging
Marie Abigail Conese Labindalaua, Comprehensive Medical Imaging
John Gabriel Laceda, Kinesiological Sciences
Taylor Lamb, Kinesiological Sciences
Phuong Nguyen Le, Comprehensive Medical Imaging
Carly Helen Lenzi, Kinesiological Sciences
Kaitlyn Michelle Lewis, Kinesiological Sciences
Natasha Nerika Chiong Lising, Nutrition Sciences
Charles J. Liston III, Comprehensive Medical Imaging (Summa Cum
Laude)
Kazandra Lopez Hernandez, Kinesiological Sciences
Justin Vuong Lucido, Kinesiological Sciences
Ana Karen Lujan, Kinesiological Sciences
Elijah Ramsey Macalino, Kinesiological Sciences
Austin Carandang Madriaga, Kinesiological Sciences
Mariana Marte, Kinesiological Sciences
Kathryn Eileen Martin, Kinesiological Sciences
Crystal Lynn Maxwell, Kinesiological Sciences
Luke Joseph McCarthy, Kinesiological Sciences
Phil Mcgovern, Kinesiological Sciences
Abanoub M. Mekhail, Kinesiological Sciences
Julien Alexandre Mihy, Kinesiological Sciences
Lilyana Moreno, Kinesiological Sciences
Jacquelyn Mota Gutierrez, Kinesiological Sciences
Dina Ronya Nakhla, Kinesiological Sciences
Cesar Nava, Kinesiological Sciences
Brett William Neighbors, Kinesiological Sciences
Stephanie Ng, Comprehensive Medical Imaging (Magna Cum Laude)
Ian Alec Ogurek, Kinesiological Sciences
Mae Abigayle Camus Olan, Comprehensive Medical Imaging
Maria Aubon Bacud Opena, Kinesiological Sciences
Kassidy L. Owen, Kinesiological Sciences
Antonio Pacheco, Comprehensive Medical Imaging
Alexis Marie Panter, Kinesiological Sciences
William Ambert Payton III, Kinesiological Sciences
Steven Pedley, Kinesiological Sciences
Matthew Louis Perrin, Comprehensive Medical Imaging
Caleb Houston Pitman, Kinesiological Sciences
Julie Nicole Pless, Kinesiological Sciences (Summa Cum Laude)
Keanne Alysse Prollamante, Kinesiological Sciences
Brooklyn M. Quintana, Kinesiological Sciences
Lianne Marie Reyes, Kinesiological Sciences
Brittany Lynn Reynolds, Kinesiological Sciences
Deidre Ribarsky, Kinesiological Sciences
Roberto Omar Rivera, Kinesiological Sciences
Rachel Mae Sombilon Romero, Kinesiological Sciences
Austin M. Ross, Kinesiological Sciences
Korey Kaleikaumakamaikapapalani Ross, Kinesiological Sciences
Samantha Sockhoan Ruiz, Kinesiological Sciences (Magna Cum Laude)
University Honors
Efren Alejandro Sanchez, Kinesiological Sciences
Rodrigo Nunes Santos, Kinesiological Sciences
Chapman R. Schmidt, Kinesiological Sciences
Paul R. Shepard, Kinesiological Sciences
Rami Issa Shnoudi, Kinesiological Sciences
Sara Elise Simpson, Kinesiological Sciences
Danielle Lee Skeels, Kinesiological Sciences
Kyle Smith, Kinesiological Sciences
Destiny Alexis Smith-Barnett, Kinesiological Sciences
John Anthony Spilotro, Kinesiological Sciences
Leah R. Spindler, Kinesiological Sciences
Guillermo F. Sunga Jr., Kinesiological Sciences
Elisha Kristeen Szanyi, Kinesiological Sciences
Kyle Richard Taitano, Comprehensive Medical Imaging
Denzell J. Terry, Kinesiological Sciences
Michael W. Thomas, Kinesiological Sciences
Ryan Justin Thommes, Comprehensive Medical Imaging
Tessa Thull, Kinesiological Sciences
Kaleah D. Torgerson, Kinesiological Sciences
Sterling Torres, Nutrition Sciences
Rewina H. Tsegay, Nutrition Sciences
Ki Ana Mei Tseu, Kinesiological Sciences, University Honors
Justine D. Tuason, Kinesiological Sciences
Kyle A. Vallesteros, Kinesiological Sciences
Gina Alissa Vargas, Kinesiological Sciences
Asia Vasquez, Kinesiological Sciences
Nicholas J. Vaughn, Kinesiological Sciences
Jesus Vazquez, Kinesiological Sciences
Vanessa Diana Vazquez, Kinesiological Sciences
Christopher Jordan Warren, Kinesiological Sciences
Maggie Wendell, Comprehensive Medical Imaging
Alexander James White-Grant, Kinesiological Sciences
Carmen K. Wong, Kinesiological Sciences
Jadelyn Melendres Yadao-Valdez, Kinesiological Sciences
Manli You, Comprehensive Medical Imaging
Makena Jo Zamora, Kinesiological Sciences
Savanah Danielle Zamora, Kinesiological Sciences
LEE BUSINESS
SCHOOL
Bachelor of Arts
Austin Anderson, Economics
Kevin Edward C. Caguillo, Economics
Yerin Choi, Economics
Joshua Louis Claudio, Economics
Luis Fernando Conde, Economics
Nancy Contreras, Economics
Alexandr Cozbinov, Economics
William Alejandro Diaz, Economics
Logan Ray Etherington, Economics
Andres L. Fonseca, Economics
Anthony Adam Garcia, Economics
Joshua Thomas Gray, Economics
Nathan Andrew Guzman, Economics
Koeun Lee, Economics
Michael Tyler Mcgrady, Economics (Cum Laude) University Honors
Kieran Russell Mills, Economics
Maby Gabrielle Montano, Economics
Chad Panai Akira Oneha, Economics
Jahaira Elizabeth Rabines, Economics
Tori J. Scharadin, Economics
Anthony Joseph Spatafore, Economics
Sam Morgan Thompson, Economics
Su MyatThwe, Economics
Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
Amber Aamer, Marketing
Alem Abreha, Accounting
Jamie D. Adams, Marketing
Vivian Gissell Aguilar, Marketing
Rachel Aivaz, Accounting
Blake Skye Akari, Management
Mohammed Alghamdi, Entrepreneurship
Mohammed Alghamdi, Marketing
Naif Bader Alotaibi, Accounting
Anthony J. Alvarado, Management
Tiffany Alwine, Accounting
Andra Angeline Arrozal, Economics
Trevor Scott Atkinson, Marketing
Claudia Avila-Navarro, Management
Sabine Bacha, Economics
Dalton Thomas Baker, Management
Jan Paolo A. Balbin, Accounting
Jan Paolo A. Balbin, Finance
Mikaela Ballone, Finance
Austin Lee Ballow, Marketing
Rolando Vasquez Barboza, Accounting
Lucas Tiliacki Batista, Marketing
Austin Alan Bayardo, Finance
Barrett C. Benedict, Management
Nico Bergonia, Marketing
Maria Therese Bladlund, Management
Robyn L. Bonds, Finance (Cum Laude) University Honors
Jacob Bonesteel, Accounting
Paulina Phyllis James Bossie, Management
Alyssa Ann Bowman, International Business
Taylor Grant Bradshaw, Accounting
Nicole L. Brame, Finance
Bryce Robert Break, Finance
Brianna Nicole Brenkus, Accounting
William Leon Brewer, Accounting
Jason G. Burdett, Finance
Julian C. Burkley, Accounting
Quin John Burton, Accounting
Mohamad Yazeed Bustami, Accounting
Seth Allen Butwinick, Management
Olga Buzhak, Finance
Andrew Michael Bye, Finance
Schane Logan Cabatu, Finance
Nakita Cameau, Marketing (Magna Cum Laude)
Joan Camillo, Accounting
Alexander Barrington Campbell, Finance
Cora Cannegieter, Accounting
Jeffrey Daniel Carroll, Entrepreneurship
Christopher Carter, Economics (Cum Laude)
Catherine Casasola, Management
Aaron Castro, Accounting
Lisa Champagne, Management
Justine Morgan Chaney, Accounting
Monika Anne Chaney, International Business
Christian Xavier Chavarria, Entrepreneurship & Marketing
Yi Jun Chen, Accounting
Yufang Chen, Accounting
Taylor Lynn Chesney, Management
Ummeh Chowdhury, Management Information Systems
Joseph Sang Chung, Management & Marketing
Connor Weston Clark, Finance
Austin Forest Clary, Marketing
Stella Susan Clemens Sr., Management
Megan Ann Comfort, Finance
Luis Fernando Conde, Finance
Tiffany Rose Cook, Management
Zachary Emil Cordova, Economics
Cindy F. Cornejo, Accounting
Nicholas Antonio Cortes, Finance
Matthew David Cowser, Information Management
Jennifer Cranford, Accounting
Robert Thomas Cross II, Finance
Henry Cuba, Finance
Vanessa G. Curiel, Accounting
Vanessa G. Curiel, Finance
Xiao Ping Dai, Management
Ahmed Kamil Dakhil, Entrepreneurship
Dakota Ventigan David, International Business
Miguel Angel De La Riva Espino, Marketing
Desmond Decaires, Accounting
Desmond Decaires, Finance
Nanci N. Dela Cruz Aguayo, Management
David Delaney, Finance (Cum Laude) University Honors
Dominic Ross DeLecce, Finance
Zachary Tyler DeShazo, Marketing
Karina Lizbeth Diaz, Marketing
Nicoli Andres Diaz, Marketing
Steffany Diaz-parra, Finance
Kevin Lloyd Cantolino Diza, Marketing
Jelisaveta Djindjic, Economics
Dannica Mae Donalvo, Management (Cum Laude)
Kellie Cynthia Duffy, Marketing
Dylan Michael Eastman, Finance
Brent J. Edmundowicz, Management
Fadi Egho, Economics
Glen Paul Ellefson III, Accounting, University Honors
Jocelle Elvambuena, Management
Eli Morris Epstein, Accounting (Summa Cum Laude)
Jacqueline shintani Escobar, Finance
Renee Nicole Farmer, Accounting
Saman Fathizadeh, Finance
Christian Bryce Fernandez, Economics
Christian Bryce Fernandez, Finance
Javier Alejandro Flores, Finance
Steven Foreman, Finance
Tyler Joseph Franek, Economics (Cum Laude)
Jon Furusho, Management
Luis Antonio Galicia, Accounting
Martin Tyler Gallegos, Accounting
Ren He Gao, Finance
Deyda Lorraine Garaycoa, Accounting
Anthony Philip Garcia, Information Management
Luis Garcia, Accounting
Nathan S. Garcia, Economics
Miguel Angel Garcia-Dieguez, Accounting
Alejandro Garza, Management
John Matthew Gazmen, Management
Robert Geber, Economics
12 2078 Commencement
2078 Commencement 13
Montana Reid Giesbrecht, Finance
Joseph Daniel Giuliano, Finance
Santa Gomez, Finance
Anthony Powell Gord, Finance Jeremy T. Gorlin, Accounting Taylor Roderick Gowen, Marketing Michael Louis Gray, Marketing
Xincheng Gu, Information Management (Cum Laude) Lucas Manuel Gutierrez, Finance (Magna Cum Laude) Vanessa Denise Guzman, Finance
Azarm Haji Salimi, Management
Sean M. Haley, Information Management
Sean M. Haley, Management
Seung Koo Han, Marketing
Mikel A. Hansen, Finance
Calen Harmell, Management
Kayleigh M. Hasshaw, Marketing
Conlin J. Helvey, Finance
Nia Henry, Management
Eileen Annette Hernandez, Accounting
Silvia Hernandez Jr., Accounting
Alvaro Herrera, Finance
Jesika Amber Herrera, Accounting (Magna Cum Laude) University Honors
Luis Fernando Herrera Jr., Accounting
Rosa Maria Herrera, Accounting
Sawaros Hokiat, Marketing
Danielle Howard, Marketing
Paola Hoxhalli, Finance
Elexis E. Huddleston, Accounting
Curtis Lee Isaacs, Marketing
ZainT. Issurdutt, Management
Kevin D. Jackson, Marketing
Savanna Jaffe, Accounting (Cum Laude)
Evan L. Jager, Accounting
Talmor Jarman, International Business
Maheen Javaid, Finance
Talal Muhammad Javaid, Accounting Javier Jimenez, Finance (Cum Laude) Tishelle Mahina Johnson, Finance Jordan David Johnson IV, Management Savannah Carole Jorgenson, Entrepreneurship Gopal Kartik Joshi, Accounting, University Honors Arjan Jousif Ebrahim, Management
Kirby William Judd, Information Management
Angela M. Kabiling, Accounting
Angela M. Kabiling, Economics
Bibek Kandel, Information Management
Ivan Ronald Kasagama, Finance Layla Kasrmelli, Accounting
Dagim Getachew Kebede, Accounting
Elise Liuwen Kelley, Marketing
Howard K. Kemple Jr., Management
Lina Kim, Accounting
Cody Mitchell King, Management
John Robert Kirtley, Finance
Sidney A. Kisob, Management
Dragana Knezevic, International Business
Magdalena Kobylak, Marketing
Monica Lacap, Information Management Monica Lacap, Marketing
Nicole M. Lagesse, Management
Helena Lagos, International Business (posthumous)
Roman Dean Lagudi, Entrepreneurship
Robert Thomas Lair, Finance (Magna Cum Laude)
Brandon A. Lam, Finance
Jerry William Lau, Management
Minh Tu N. Le, Finance
Ashley Celestine LeClair, Management
Seul Lee, Accounting
Seung Hyun Lee, Accounting
Aheron Michael Lenear-Liston, Marketing
Collin Lester, Finance
Alan L. Lin, Accounting
Po-Hsu Lin, Accounting
Yun Lin, Accounting
Jessica Liu, Management
Rosette Logalog, Accounting
Austin Long, Accounting
Leandra Christina Long, Accounting
Nicole Lynette Lopes, Finance
Jonathan Derick Camacho Lopez, Management
Laurel Francis Villegas Lopez, Marketing
Leticia Lopez, Information Management
Bryan Lucero, Finance
Erika Ly, Finance
Ronald D. Lyles, Economics
Susan A. Mallak, Marketing
Brandon Lamar Marshall, Marketing
Marlon Martinez, Management
Juan-Fernando Masferrer, Finance
Cynina Mason, Management
Meagan Kay Mccall, Marketing
Matthew Shane Mcdonald, Marketing
Valeria McIver, Accounting
Tyler Meitz, Management
Jose Guillermo Mendez-fuentes, Accounting
Alex Mendoza, Finance
David Mendoza, Accounting (Cum Laude)
Jordan Elizabeth Mevius, Marketing
Andrew Joanthan Mical, Management
Elisa Miguez, Accounting
Karsten Femerling Mikkelsen, Accounting
Alyssa Miles, Management
Alejandro P. Miller, Finance
Jason Matthew Miller, Finance
Rebecca Joyce Milton, Accounting
Ariel Mizrahi, Accounting
Ariel Mizrahi, Finance
Fariba Mohamadian Babakandi, Management
Joao Lucas Mojonnier-Horta, Real Estate & Urban Economics
LaDarrell De'Shaun Mongkholtham, Marketing
Priscilla Moon, Marketing
Matthew James Moore, Finance
Silvano Moreno, Information Management
Jazmin Arely Mutter, International Business
Salman Naqshband, Marketing
Amanda Lydia Nasih, Entrepreneurship
Aide Cecilia Neri, International Business
Eric Charles Newman, Finance
Nhung D. Nguyen, Accounting
Vuong Nguyen, Accounting (Summa Cum Laude)
Jonathon Nhan, Accounting
Nasanja Naomi Nihipali, Management
Adam Traynor Nilsen, Accounting
Misia J. Olmedo, Accounting
Jami Marie Oltmanns, Marketing
Ryan Chuan On, Accounting
Marcos Enrique Ontiveros Jr., Marketing
Robert Ordonio, Marketing
Alan Osorio, Finance
Richard Ostrea, Finance
Robert Pagano Jr., Finance
Reinard Bitanga Pagdilao, Economics
Charmaine Rule Pancho, Accounting
Harry Edmund Panfil, Economics
Evan Alexander Pantels, Marketing
Kednapat Papiboon, Management
Julian C. Pascual, Marketing
Breyden Peel, Accounting
Linda Stephanie Pena, Accounting
Johanne Perez, Accounting
Alfa Obdulia Perez-Radillo, Real Estate & Urban Economics
Ariana Kathleen Pham, Management
Sophia T. Phan, Marketing
Sophear Phoeuk, Marketing
Nadia Polonova, Accounting (Cum Laude)
Garrett Steven Poole, Entrepreneurship (Cum Laude)
Andrew Porrello, Marketing
Christian Pozos, Accounting
April Raine Prociw, Accounting
Antonio Douglas Pulido, Management
Angie C. Quintero Romero, Accounting
Jessica R. Raftery, Management
Anne Belize B. Reyes, Economics, University Honors
Jazmine Cyre Rivas, Management
Maria Gutierrez Rivera, Accounting
Ron Steven Cabrera Rivera, Management
Cardell Anthony Robinson, Management
Miltona S. Robinson, Marketing (Cum Laude)
Alexander Roczen, Accounting
Gianfranco Rodriguez, Marketing
Jordan Scott Rodriguez, Management
Ricardo Romann Rodriguez, International Business
Arnne Marie Rodriguez-Flores, Management
Alan Yordany Rojas-Gonzalez, Management
Skyler M. Romero, Accounting
Jacob Alexander Rominger, Management
Mickyle Joshua Reyes Romualdez, Accounting
Jonathan Rose, Accounting
Huanting Ruan, Management
Alina Saburova, International Business
Cori Kanoe-Lani Mieko Sakurai, Marketing
Brian Edward Salame, Finance
Tanya S. Salazar, Finance
Bruce Salimi, Finance
Arianna Kaye Salinas, Management
Karla Michelle Sanchez, Management
Kevin Sanchez, Management
Kiersten Sawyer, Management
Cody Lynn Scherff, Marketing
Christopher Scott, Finance
Curtis Joe Scott, Management
Amanda Shauna Seang, Accounting (Cum Laude)
Philip Vladimir Serov, Finance
Julie Marie Shelly, Management
Taylor Paige Shonfeld, Management
Mohn Shwemoe, Marketing (Cum Laude)
Ana Maria Sierra, International Business
Tonyray Joseph Silva, Management
Matthew Xavier Simkovsky, Accounting
Andrea Elizabeth Simon, Accounting
Zachary Saul Singer, Entrepreneurship
Celina N. Smith, International Business
Monique Joy Smith, Accounting
Shaiquan Dillon Smith, Accounting
Aaron Solano, Accounting
Billy Dee Sorrells Jr., Economics
Jacquelyn Spicer, Marketing
Goran Starcevic, Marketing
Sophia E. Steiner, Marketing
Annette Raquel Steinmann, Information Management (Cum Laude)
Melissa R. Stelljes, Management
Scott Thomas Stransky, Finance
Joshua Flores Sunga, Finance
Melissa Sura, Marketing
Corbin B. Sylvester, Finance
Chahinez Tabet Aoul, Marketing
Huiyi Tan, Finance
Richard Tate, Accounting
Mike Teemant, Management
Nicole Marie Terry, Accounting
Lucas J. Thomas, Finance
Tyler Nelson Thomas, Accounting
Francesca Tinitigan, Finance
Zachary J. Tompkins, Accounting
Odelya H. Trabulsi, Accounting
Dalena Hanh Tran, Finance (Summa Cum Laude)
Nickolai Tran, Management
Sean Damon Tran, Marketing
Sariguli Tuersun, International Business
Shevaun Kao Valenzuela, Marketing
Joaquin Vargas-Estrada, Finance
Grant Joseph Vidal, Finance
Nenad Vignjevic, Finance
Keri Rene Webb, Management
Jessica E. Wiacek, International Business
Jacob Brian Willens, Marketing
Donald Ray Williams, Accounting
Ivan Wilson, Management
Francesca Wong, Finance
Kanoa M. Wong, Management
Allison Wu, International Business
Qimin Xu, Accounting
Matthew Cordova Yapjoco, Finance
Timmy Zi Jie Yip, Information Management (Cum Laude)
Ryan Young, Finance
Hyeri Yu, Finance
Wayne Ann Yuhmo, Accounting
Wayne Kris Yuhmo, Accounting
Maha Zaman, Marketing
Yuta Zembayashi, Accounting
Qiyue Zhang, Accounting
Ziqi Zhao, Accounting
14 2078 Commencement
2078 Commencement 15
School of
COMMUNITY HEALTH SCIENCES
Bachelor of Science
Sarah Jane Anderson, Health Care Administration
Erin N. Arreola, Public Health
Joseph Mekuria Asfaw, Health Care Administration
Angelica Avisado, Public Health
Nathalie Victoria Bedolla, Health Care Administration Ferdinand V. Bragado, Health Care Administration Jennifer Molina Busque, Health Care Administration Bailey Buttacavoli, Health Care Administration
Anna Chen, Health Care Administration
Daisy Cortez, Health Care Administration
Beatrice A. Debelen, Public Health
Adriana Delgado De La Cruz, Health Care Administration Nicole Vasay Domondon, Health Care Administration Fabian Donate, Public Health
Samantha Micheelinne Duenas, Health Care Administration Gloria Flores, Public Health
Jed Stephen Cruz Fontelera, Health Care Administration Pherica Marie Fontenette, Health Care Administration Michael Forero, Health Care Administration
Kalyn R. Frost, Public Health
Jocelyn Gonzalez Rodulfo, Public Health
Jasemine Capri Head, Health Care Administration
Bertha Sarai Hernandez-Mancia, Health Care Administration Michelle Marie Hulin, Public Health
Kelly M. Kleeb, Health Care Administration
Taylor Madison Lewis, Health Care Administration Brandy V. Martinez, Health Care Administration Yadira Elpidia Martinez, Health Care Administration Yessica Martinez, Health Care Administration
Alexandria lllesse Melson, Public Health
Andranique Mercier, Health Care Administration
Roberto Miguel B Navarro, Health Care Administration Raecha-Ann J. Nueku Kauahikaua, Health Care Administration Sarah Nunez, Public Health
Mikhail Kent Obungen, Health Care Administration Shea Lynn Okamoto, Health Care Administration
Jamila Kusalin Onechanh, Public Health
Yesenia E. Panuco, Public Health
Cameron H. Pfand, Health Care Administration
Jordan M. Phyfer, Health Care Administration
Tania Elizabeth Portillo, Health Care Administration Carlos Ramirez Gomez, Health Care Administration Glahnnia Elizabeth Rates, Public Health
Kyra Gayle Badiola Reyes, Health Care Administration Perry R. Richardson, Health Care Administration
Niasia Lanay Robinson, Health Care Administration
Julian Alexander Romero, Health Care Administration Martha G. Sellman, Health Care Administration
Hadi Shahverdi, Health Care Administration
Eyrusalem Barega Sifir, Public Health
Tiana-marie K. Spain, Health Care Administration Yvonne Trang, Health Care Administration
Kristen Lee Track, Public Health
Olivia Angeline Villegas, Public Health
Jasmine Noelani Zachodni, Public Health
College of
EDUCATION
Bachelor of Science
Karla J. Cieplenski, Early Childhood Education (Cum Laude)
Michele Flores Johnson, Human Services
Kasey N. Gasper, Early Childhood Education
Mary Elaine Giza, Early Childhood Education
Crysta Kiyomi Imahara, Early Childhood Education
Amy Lesher, Human Services
Alana Martinez, Human Services
Eunitta A. Meade, Early Childhood Education
Marissa Diane Medina, Early Childhood Education
Bachelor of Science in Education
Rebecca Acosta, Special Education
Jessica L. Alberro, Elementary Education
Vanesa Araiza, Elementary Education
Joseph Michael Arguelles, Secondary Education
Rayma Ann Aton, Elementary Education
Juliana Bahar, Secondary Education
Mariah Christine Barboza, Elementary Education
Alexandra Dawn Blockovich, Secondary Education
Ariel Delaney Blockovich, Secondary Education
Sherri S. Boehme, Elementary Education
Chelsie S. Burger, Elementary Education
Mandi Caliedo, Special Education
Kristina Lizett Carmona, Special Education
Brenda Chavez, Elementary Education
Mariah Lynn Clark, Elementary Education
Nicole Marie Cvetnich, Secondary Education
Aaron Timothy Dahlgren, Elementary Education
Kyle Adam Dammeir, Secondary Education
Jason W. Daniel, Secondary Education
David A. Dell, Elementary Education (Cum Laude)
Natasa Djukic, Secondary Education
Lori Pauline Donnarumma, Special Education
Kaela Marie Dotson, Secondary Education
Nicole Catherine Easley, Secondary Education
Rylie Ens, Elementary Education
Iman Erin Fagan, Elementary Education
Kristina Ferguson, Special Education
Jessica Lynn Fischer, Special Education
Suzanne Frost, Special Education (Summa Cum Laude)
Elizabeth Garnica, Elementary Education
Alma Manuela Godoy, Elementary Education
Ky-Aujah Rie-Onnika Green, Special Education
Dana Marie Griffo, Elementary Education (Magna Cum Laude) University Honors
Junnely Guadarrama, Secondary Education
Dari Guigayoma, Secondary Education
Sabrina Ashley Harrison, Elementary Education
Jazlique Raiven Hernandez, Secondary Education
Sheyla Kristel Hernandez-Arroyo, Secondary Education
Jaquelyn A. Hodge, Elementary Education
Bridget Ashley Hudgens, Special Education (Magna Cum Laude)
Sarah Jon Tre Hunt, Elementary Education Amanda Christine Jones, Elementary Education Alicia Irene Maestas, Elementary Education Alyssa Maldonado, Elementary Education Ashley Marie Mannion, Elementary Education Tyler Alan Marchant, Secondary Education William Ryan Mccall, Secondary Education Peyton Elizabeth Mccord, Secondary Education Marissa Lenne McCoy, Secondary Education Lizeth Mejorado, Secondary Education Lauren Shey Miller, Elementary Education Katelyn Marie Milosevic, Elementary Education Karla Partricia Morales, Elementary Education Anthony Benjamin Navarro, Secondary Education Brittany Eileen Gail Nelson, Special Education Jennifer Nguyen, Elementary Education Johnny Son Nguyen, Secondary Education Christina Marie Orfe, Special Education Nicole Ouro, Elementary Education
Bianca Martina Palomera, Elementary Education Caitlin Pumehana Martin Pang, Elementary Education Texie June Petchel, Elementary Education Carly Accina Peterson, Secondary Education Vania Lanhuong Pham, Elementary Education Karen Phetdaovieng, Elementary Education Mayren Ramirez, Elementary Education Gladis Ramos-Salgado, Elementary Education Kristen M. Randis, Special Education Adolpho Rivera, Secondary Education
Alexander Patrick Ross, Elementary Education Melody R. San Juan, Elementary Education Morgan Alexandra Schreiber, Elementary Education Brionna Singh, Secondary Education Emily Nicole Smedley, Special Education Madison Smith, Elementary Education Verna Grace Smith, Secondary Education Magdalena Ann Snadecki, Elementary Education Ian Jacob Stubbins, Secondary Education Amelia Suzanne Teifer, Elementary Education Skylar Lindsay Testo, Elementary Education Kaitlin Irene Thorn, Special Education Jacqueline Trejo, Special Education
Marielos Valenzuela-Parra, Elementary Education
Madison Alexandria P Vaught, Elementary Education (Cum Laude) Nicole Verdadero, Elementary Education Myla Gonzalez Villarosa, Special Education Ashley Nicole Walker, Special Education Nicole Lea Walker, Elementary Education Kelley Michelle Ward, Elementary Education Laura Welker, Elementary Education
Alexandria J. Whitmore, Elementary Education Cody James Wilcox, Secondary Education JoAnn Arlie Williams, Elementary Education Joseph Frederick Witt, Elementary Education Sara Jessica Wong, Elementary Education (Magna Cum Laude) Jessica Anne Woody, Elementary Education
HOWARD R.HUGHES College of ENGINEERING
Bachelor of Arts
Kristoffer Ian Ariem Cariaga, Computer Science Cody Mckeon, Computer Science Timmy Nguyen, Computer Science
Jacob Colminar Obena, Computer Science Ryan E. Peeples, Computer Science (Summa Cum Laude) Blaize Konapiliahi Kapu'ali Rodrigues, Computer Science Corina Sabanga, Computer Science
Bachelor of Science
Anna R. Agoha, Computer Science Joan Avila, Computer Science Samuel Black, Computer Science Kevin John Bulosan, Computer Science Dominic J. Cacioppo, Computer Science John Medenilla Caoagas, Computer Science Ryan Elgin Capala, Computer Science Khyri C. Carter, Computer Science Alexander L. Cheung, Computer Science Carlo De Los Reyes, Computer Science (Summa Cum Laude) George F. Edwards, Construction Management Eric Feuerstein, Computer Science
Allison Bueno Gonzales, Construction Management Nick James Graeff, Computer Science (Cum Laude) Antonio Francisco Guevara, Computer Science Bangguo Huang, Computer Science (Cum Laude) Chaitanya R. Ingle, Computer Science (Magna Cum Laude) Aaron Janushan, Computer Science Keely Sonmi Kang, Computer Science Amanuel Ketebo, Computer Science Jerry C. King, Construction Management Lisa Marie Kiyabu, Computer Science Tralyn Phuong Nhi Le, Computer Science Jonathan Lee, Computer Science Jack Mackey, Computer Science
Kelsey Manglicmot, Computer Science Michael William Merrill, Computer Science Carlos I. Moreno, Computer Science Anthony Nevarez, Computer Science Patricia Marie Payton, Computer Science Ryan C. Pepito, Computer Science Erik Perez, Computer Science
James Peter Piotrowski, Computer Science Aaron Podovich, Computer Science Joshua Darcy Ramos, Computer Science Jake Carnline Raquel, Computer Science Markus Allen Realica, Computer Science Adrian R. San Pedro, Computer Science Gholamreza Takhti, Computer Science Ryan S. Tan, Computer Science
Siwapan Tanthmanatham, Computer Science (Cum Laude) Kirubel Getachew Tesema, Computer Science Alexander C. Thomason, Computer Science Hai Tran, Computer Science
Pedro A. Turcios, Computer Science
16 2078 Commencement
2078 Commencement 17
Alejandro E. Ulloa-Tapia, Computer Science
Jacob Kyle Valadez, Computer Science
Erick Githua Wakayu, Computer Science
Jason Yoddumnern, Computer Science
Bachelor of Science in Engineering
Phil Kauakeailawemaikawaiolaikealau Aganus, Civil Engineering
Fred Steven Alcindor, Electrical Engineering
Numan Allam, Mechanical Engineering
Grant A. Anderson, Mechanical Engineering
Mary Martinez Aragon, Electrical Engineering
Gonzalo G. Arteaga, Electrical Engineering (Cum Laude)
Jose Barreto, Electrical Engineering
Mark Daniel Bongolan, Mechanical Engineering (Summa Cum Laude)
Joshua Ryan Boothe, Mechanical Engineering
Nikki-ann Bernice Bosque, Mechanical Engineering
Robert James Bulan, Mechanical Engineering
Dustin Burd, Mechanical Engineering
Karl Michael Javier Castillo, Mechanical Engineering
Jessica Felicia Claudio, Civil Engineering
Bryan Esturado Cordon, Civil Engineering
Melissa Raquel Cordova, Computer Engineering
Kathryn Ramos Cuento, Mechanical Engineering
Samuel Vincent Davis, Mechanical Engineering
Jose I. De La Serna, Civil Engineering (Cum Laude)
Louis Carmen De Mola, Mechanical Engineering
Domerica Devora, Mechanical Engineering
Dorian Diaz Banuelos, Mechanical Engineering
Jeren Labajo Dingal, Electrical Engineering
Reiner N. Dizon, Computer Engineering (Summa Cum Laude) University
Honors, Research and Creative Honors
Preston Alexander Donovan, Electrical Engineering
Ryan Matthew Dunlap, Electrical Engineering
Jhoana Michelle Duran, Civil Engineering
Arrel Frederick Resco Dy, Mechanical Engineering
Jeffrey Rodrigo Echeverria, Electrical Engineering
Khalid Eljabari, Mechanical Engineering
Leopold H. Falkensammer, Civil Engineering (Cum Laude)
Aydan Pastor Madreo Gagaring, Electrical Engineering
Micheline Youssef Ghanem, Civil Engineering, University Honors
Mari Gilligan, Electrical Engineering
Kimberly Gonzalez, Mechanical Engineering
Austin D. Grooms, Mechanical Engineering
Lisa Lee Hagerman, Civil Engineering
Aaron Hatfield, Civil Engineering
Isaiah S. Henry, Mechanical Engineering
Nir Herscovici, Mechanical Engineering
Bryson John Hirokawa, Civil Engineering
Bright Huang, Civil Engineering
D'Amato Cemal Hyche, Civil Engineering
Argenis Jimenez Aguirre, Computer Engineering
Alfred L. Johnson, Mechanical Engineering
Maral Khorrami, Civil Engineering (Cum Laude)
Barry Alexander Lasseigne Jr., Electrical Engineering
Alexis Casey Lawson, Mechanical Engineering
Wei F. Lee, Mechanical Engineering
Hongzhong Li, Electrical Engineering
Brylle Egil Magbanua, Mechanical Engineering
Borna Majlesi, Civil Engineering
Jonathan Felipe Malta Oliveira, Electrical Engineering
Noah K. Mataele, Civil Engineering
Edgar Matienzo, Mechanical Engineering Spencer H. Mcmillan, Civil Engineering Ricardo Mejia, Electrical Engineering Omar Alexander Mena, Mechanical Engineering Michael D. Miranda, Computer Engineering Mark Andrew Moretto II, Mechanical Engineering Jeremy Morgan, Electrical Engineering Conner Neilsen, Mechanical Engineering Lane Nickerson, Mechanical Engineering Dennis Nikitaev, Mechanical Engineering
Anthony-Michael D. Pallone, Computer Engineering Stevie Lee Parks, Civil Engineering (Cum Laude) Jordyn Nicole Penniman, Mechanical Engineering Russell Frederick Pinnegar, Mechanical Engineering Brandon Scott Prokopchuk, Mechanical Engineering Joshua Micheal Quinlan, Mechanical Engineering Estellar Fronda Raganit, Computer Engineering Kyle William Randall, Mechanical Engineering Jesse M. Reek, Electrical Engineering Apolonio Roblero Jr., Mechanical Engineering Alexis Sanchez, Mechanical Engineering Rimon Sawa, Computer Engineering
Matthew J. Shimabukuro, Civil Engineering Donia Shlayan, Electrical Engineering Brett K. Smith, Electrical Engineering (Cum Laude) Trace Stewart, Computer Engineering
Hidero Thomas Takagi, Mechanical Engineering Justin Thu Tran, Mechanical Engineering True T. Tran, Mechanical Engineering
Connor Michael Turpin, Mechanical Engineering Saulo Isai Valdivia - Leos, Mechanical Engineering Francois Van Wynsberghe, Mechanical Engineering John P. Vargas, Mechanical Engineering Ruth Nohemy Villatoro, Civil Engineering Aaron L. Volpone, Computer Engineering
Andre P. Walton, Mechanical Engineering (Magna Cum Laude) Richard H. Wilkens, Mechanical Engineering
Charles Yalung, Civil Engineering (Magna Cum Laude)
College of
FINE ARTS
Bachelor of Arts
Emilia A. Aasberg, Film Megan June Albright, Art History Alain Deja Almero, Film Ben Harold Altman, Film Andy Alvarez, Film Griffin Larry Andrews, Film Kristian K. Artis, Film Anny Cecilia Ayala Ortega, Art Coral Benedetti, Film (Magna Cum Laude) Spencer Anthony Bisek, Theatre Arts Rainie Tiara Borges, Film Mark A. Bricker, Film
Brian David Brusby, Film (Magna Cum Laude) Samantha Sudaria Cabiltes, Film Jessica Canicosa, Art (Magna Cum Laude) Michael W. Carilli, Music
Patrick Castleberry, Art
Taylor S. Charlton, Art
Angelica Marie Cienega, Art
Michael Web Conn, Film
Engie Vanessa Contreras, Film
Ruliko J. Cronin, Theatre Arts
Alexandra Dakota Crossley, Art
Samantha M. Dacumos, Art
Paul M. De La Torre, Music
Patrick J. Dennison, Theatre Arts
Nicole M. Dicamillo, Theatre Arts
Hannah Louise Figueras, Film
Alexandra Olianna FitzHugh, Film
Venessa Marie Fuentes, Film
Ivette Garcia, Art
Christina M. Harvey, Theatre Arts
Samantha Elise Irvin, Art
Afsaneh Javanmard, Art (Cum Laude)
Savanah R. Joeckel, Film
Tiffany Khamsanvong, Film
Kylie N. Kraft, Theatre Arts
Amanda Catherine Laas, Art
Roberto A. Laris, Film (Magna Cum Laude)
Jocelyn Maria Ledezma, Art
Helen Eunkyung Lee, Art
Kyle-Macleod Alfred Macleod, Film
Patricia Rae Matha, Art
Callie Mckennon Maxson, Theatre Arts
Marissa Lenne McCoy, Theatre Arts
Matthew Aaron Mercado Mercado, Film
Brianna M. Muraco, Art
Vivian Nguyen, Art
Ryan Matthew Norris, Film
Irvin Pagan, Film
Anthony James Perito, Film
Dakota Polk, Theatre Arts
Jonathan R. Richter, Art
Natalie Christine Rodriguez, Art
Samantha Nannette Rodriguez, Film
Peatra Nystasha Rollins, Theatre Arts
Victoria Lynn Rose, Film
Vashti Y. Ryerson, Film
Brittni Ann Sacco, Art
Jeenouse Sima Sadri, Theatre Arts
Angeline C. Sandoval, Theatre Arts (Magna Cum Laude)
Linda E. Schulz, Art (Magna Cum Laude)
Diana Sheik Yosef, Film
Nicholas Henry Smith, Art
Verna Grace Smith, Art
Rachel Rose Smithline, Theatre Arts (Magna Cum Laude)
Tavius Strickland, Theatre Arts
Damaris M. Swails, Film
Amanda Jo Tyo, Theatre Arts
Faith Amy Vandruff, Art
Ian Bradley Volner, Film
Nicole Monica Weber, Art History
Jena White, Art
Ricky Witt, Film (Summa Cum Laude)
Winnie Diemeng Wu, Art History (Cum Laude) University Honors
Mark Yates, Film
Ivette Cristina Zaragoza, Art
Anthony J. Zeeveid, Film
David Zhu, Art
Bachelor of Fine Arts
Malik Jeffrey Gray, Dance (Magna Cum Laude)
Kristina Karenovna Hakobyan, Dance
Cheryl M. Huffman, Dance
Olivia Jane Huffman, Art
Alissa Kaya Kuhn, Dance
Jayden Cordell Mccree, Dance
Kalie Nicole Mclaughlin, Dance
Danielle N. Rice, Dance
Nicole Monica Weber, Art
Bachelor of Landscape Architecture
Freddy Godinez, Landscape Architecture
Alex Rivera, Landscape Architecture
Sheldon Sakai, Landscape Architecture
Bachelor of Music
Robert F. Benedict, Music (Magna Cum Laude)
Marisa D. Davidson, Music (Magna Cum Laude)
Brandon John Davis-Vaccarino, Music
Nichole Christine Jarlson, Music
Christophe Collins Kennedy, Music
Cassandra Patrice O'Toole, Music (Magna Cum Laude)
Bronson J. Pascual, Music (Cum Laude)
Robert 0. Shipley, Music
Tiegan Sims, Music (Cum Laude)
Chandler J. Sison, Music (Summa Cum Laude)
Waverly A. Tingle, Music (Magna Cum Laude)
Julio Cesar Vargas-Guerra, Music
Blake R. Wisner, Music
Bachelor of Science
Dakota Blazak, Graphic Design & Media
Monica Karina Casillas, Architecture
Janelle J. Castillo, Graphic Design & Media
Michelle Wing Sze Chan, Graphic Design & Media
Taylor S. Charlton, Graphic Design & Media
Esther Soyeon Chung, Architecture (Cum Laude)
Jordan L. Collins, Graphic Design & Media
Abigail A. Garcia, Architecture
Luis Alberto Henriquez, Graphic Design & Media
Jacob Jaroslav Jezek, Graphic Design & Media
Colbee Jones, Entertainment Engineering & Design (Magna Cum Laude)
University Honors
Rajeev Singh Juneja, Graphic Design & Media (Summa Cum Laude)
Alexandra Yohanna Kasenda, Architecture
Emily M. Kistler, Entertainment Engineering & Design
Leah P. Love, Graphic Design & Media
Fidel Monarrez, Graphic Design & Media
Tram Thi Ngoc Nguyen, Graphic Design & Media
Caryl Lou Paayas, Graphic Design & Media
Marlon-Kiel Paras, Graphic Design & Media
Nguyen Pham, Architecture
Alexander Rodriguez, Graphic Design & Media
Kevin Yong Min Schern, Entertainment Engineering & Design
Max Leonard Snyder, Graphic Design & Media
Skylar N. Thornton, Architecture
2018 Commencement 19
18 2078 Commencement
Maria Giovanna Valenzano, Graphic Design & Media (Cum Laude) Khoa Dinh Vu, Graphic Design & Media
Rebecca E. Zahm, Entertainment Engineering & Design Cuiling Zhu, Graphic Design & Media
WILLIAM F. HARRAH College of HOSPITALITY
Bachelor of Science in Culinary Arts Management Jade E. Adams, Culinary Arts Management
Leo-Angelo Buelva Castro, Culinary Arts Management
Bachelor of Science in Hotel Administration
Yanjing Cai, Meetings & Events Management Wai Yi Chan, Hospitality Management
Stephanie Kwan, Hospitality Management & Meetings & Events Management
Kaleung Man, Meetings & Events Management Christopher Robert Mcclain, Hotel Administration Michael Earl Mixon, Hospitality Management Michael Stanley Perry, Hotel Administration Tetyana Serhiyenko, Hotel Administration
Danielle Theresa Short, Meetings & Events Management Mayra Alejandra Soto, Hospitality Management
Jane Isabel Bandayrel Villafuerte, Meetings & Events Management Dmitry Voller, Hotel Administration
Shizuka Yabata, Hotel Administration
Bachelor of Science
Katelyn M. Ackerman, Hospitality Management Tylere Lynn Adkins, Hospitality Management Francesca April Aguila, Hospitality Management Wineva Joy Sanz Al-Ag, Hospitality Management Lauren Celine Amaral, Hospitality Management Joongkwang An, Hospitality Management Lauren Anding, Hospitality Management Kai Fong Ao leong, Hospitality Management Marco Antonio Arroyo, Hospitality Management Yupar M M Aung, Hospitality Management Jesica Avelino, Hospitality Management Unseo Back, Hospitality Management Sangjoon Bae, Hospitality Management
Seung-Ju Bae, Hospitality Management (Cum Laude) Ji Won Baek, Hospitality Management Jieon Baek, Hospitality Management Miguel P. Baello, Hospitality Management Ling Bai, Hospitality Management
Simone Chanel Barber, Hospitality Management Edward Barrios, Hospitality Management Cyril Cansana Baybay, Hospitality Management Jillian Marie Beausoleil, Hospitality Management Anna-Lena Catherine Beaver, Hospitality Management Tanya Behal, Hospitality Management
Jordan Sage Bennett, Hospitality Management Taylor M. Berry, Hospitality Management Aleksandra Bolta, Hospitality Management
Oliver Wendell Borg, Hospitality Management (Cum Laude) University Honors
Mercedes Renee Bravo, Hospitality Management Tamir Lawrence Brown, Hospitality Management Anjellica Dondoy Buangan, Hospitality Management Veronika Budnikova, Hospitality Management Brandee Burgess, Hospitality Management Abigail Lynn Burton, Hospitality Management Anna Beatrice Burton, Hospitality Management Hend Bustami, Hospitality Management Brittany Byrns, Hospitality Management Lingyi Cai, Hospitality Management Zhiwen Cai, Hospitality Management Matthew R. Cairo, Hospitality Management Zachary Daniel Carleo, Hospitality Management Zarquis Carrera, Hospitality Management Antianira Carrillo, Hospitality Management Elizabeth Carrillo, Hospitality Management Matthew Modestino Caruso, Hospitality Management James Cavanaugh, Hospitality Management Jahyun Chae, Hospitality Management (Magna Cum Laude) Sunglye Chae, Hospitality Management In San Chan, Hospitality Management Brittany Chancellor, Hospitality Management Tin Wai Tina Chang, Hospitality Management Jingyi Chen, Hospitality Management Lei Chen, Hospitality Management Liang-En Chen, Hospitality Management Shaodi Chen, Hospitality Management SiYu Chen, Hospitality Management Youyue Chen, Hospitality Management Yujie Chen, Hospitality Management Gary Karl Cheng, Hospitality Management Hyein Cheong, Hospitality Management Cheryl Cheung, Hospitality Management Ka Hou Chio, Hospitality Management Wing Laam Chiu, Hospitality Management Hyun Choi, Hospitality Management Jung Moon Choi, Hospitality Management Woongrim Choi, Hospitality Management
Landon Kaimiloa Chung, Hospitality Management Sarah R Chung, Hospitality Management Kearsten A. Coffman, Hospitality Management Willie A. Coleman III, Hospitality Management Yesenia Colon, Hospitality Management
Nicole Elizabeth Commisso, Hospitality Management Yi Cong, Hospitality Management
Alba M. Coreas, Hospitality Management Preston Charles Cox, Hospitality Management Tianrui Cui, Hospitality Management Jennifer P. Currid, Hospitality Management Lucas C. Dahl, Hospitality Management (Cum Laude) Andrew Damian, Hospitality Management
Danae Dominga-Crecencia Daviess, Hospitality Management Elizabeth A. Delegeane, Hospitality Management Quanyun Deng, Hospitality Management Cole Bailey Dickerson, Hospitality Management Joshua Tanner Dinan, Hospitality Management Christopher Dolendo, Hospitality Management Yifei Dong, Hospitality Management Ying Dong, Hospitality Management Giselle Dsouza, Hospitality Management David A. Duque, Hospitality Management
Julius E. Durham, Hospitality Management
Loreal Ryann Peralta Ea, Hospitality Management
Charlotte Victoria Edwards, Hospitality Management
Arturo Evans Jr., Hospitality Management
Yiwen Fan, Hospitality Management
Lisa Ashley Fano, Hospitality Management
Qianyu Feng, Hospitality Management
Yijun Feng, Hospitality Management
Zihao Feng, Hospitality Management
Ziwei Feng, Hospitality Management
Kimberly Fernandez, Hospitality Management
Kirsten Rae Fernow, Hospitality Management
Christina Ferrer, Hospitality Management
Stephanie C. Fisher, Hospitality Management
Travis William Fryman, Hospitality Management
Chi-Hue Fu, Hospitality Management
Kathy Fu, Hospitality Management
Lei Fu, Hospitality Management
Zixi Fu, Hospitality Management
Jonathan Fuller, Hospitality Management
Christian Gallardo, Hospitality Management
Yueying Gao, Hospitality Management
Edgar M. Garcia, Hospitality Management
Enrique D. Garcia, Hospitality Management
Conrad Walter Gass, Hospitality Management
Madeline G. Gassmann, Hospitality Management
Catherine Anne Gastelum, Hospitality Management
Nicole Alexis Gehring, Hospitality Management
Yi Geng, Hospitality Management
Nathaniel Brandon Getz, Hospitality Management
Joseph A. Gianola, Hospitality Management
Ethan Nicholas Gladner, Hospitality Management
Edaan Stone Goldstein, Hospitality Management
Gregory Golovan, Hospitality Management
Marilyn M. Gomez, Hospitality Management
Ying Gong, Hospitality Management
Jennifer Anne Gongora, Hospitality Management
Talia E. Gonzalez, Hospitality Management
Miracle Grace, Hospitality Management
Brianna Yvonne Gray, Hospitality Management
Chelsea Renee Grazzini, Hospitality Management
Brittney Nicole Greene, Hospitality Management
Kaila Renae Grooms, Hospitality Management
Imani Yvonne Chanel Grundy, Hospitality Management
Xincheng Gu, Hospitality Management
Shengming Guo, Hospitality Management
Xinyue Guo, Hospitality Management
Bradley Eugene Hahnfeld, Hospitality Management
Rhiannon Michelle Hale, Hospitality Management (Magna Cum Laude)
University Honors
Alexis Michelle Hall, Hospitality Management
Donald Harris, Hospitality Management
Charlotte Jane Harrison, Hospitality Management
Qiming He, Hospitality Management
Xiaoting He, Hospitality Management (Cum Laude)
McKenna Michele Helander, Hospitality Management
Tyler R. Hering, Hospitality Management
Kai Ngai Hoi, Hospitality Management
Yumeng Hou, Hospitality Management
Colleen Marian Hoyt, Hospitality Management
Hau Ting Hsu, Hospitality Management
Donghui Huang, Hospitality Management
Huiting Huang, Hospitality Management
Mandy Huang, Hospitality Management
Shaihong Huang, Hospitality Management
Zeyuan Huang, Hospitality Management
Seunghyun Hwang, Hospitality Management
Tsveta Ivanova, Hospitality Management
Kassandra Isela Jasso, Hospitality Management
Ji Yoon Jeong, Hospitality Management
Le Jiang, Hospitality Management
Yushun Jiang, Hospitality Management
Heather Jimenez, Hospitality Management
Justine Rene'e Jones, Hospitality Management
Lauren Kay Just, Hospitality Management
Lilit Kamalyan, Hospitality Management
Connie Kang, Hospitality Management
Deung Hun Kang, Hospitality Management
Haebin Kang, Hospitality Management (Magna Cum Laude)
James Kang, Hospitality Management
Seo Jung Kang, Hospitality Management
Joshua Kao, Hospitality Management
Cody Michael Kastel, Hospitality Management
Megumi Kawai, Hospitality Management
Shivangi Khurania, Hospitality Management
Bomi Kim, Hospitality Management
Dongho Kim, Hospitality Management
Jihyun Kim, Hospitality Management
Jinhong Kim, Hospitality Management
Minji Kim, Hospitality Management
Woongseop Kim, Hospitality Management .
Yu Ri Kim, Hospitality Management
Bokyoung Kim, Hospitality Management
Christopher Jordan Klosek, Hospitality Management
Emily Grace Knighton, Hospitality Management
Alexander Knopow, Hospitality Management
Un Hyeok Ko, Hospitality Management
Younghyeon Ko, Hospitality Management
Taryn A. Kole, Hospitality Management
Xuan Kong, Hospitality Management
Mahsa Koshkbaghi, Hospitality Management (Cum Laude)
Kylie Frances Koske, Hospitality Management
Megumi Kosugi, Hospitality Management
Michael D. Kot, Hospitality Management
Kegan Mary Kraft, Hospitality Management
Jimin Kwon, Hospitality Management
Aaron Nathaniel La Fontaine, Hospitality Management
Ying Lai, Hospitality Management
Kyeu Gonzales Lanza, Hospitality Management
William J. Lazarus, Hospitality Management
A Rang Lee, Hospitality Management
Ahyun Lee, Hospitality Management
Gregory Lee, Hospitality Management
Hyeon Jae Lee, Hospitality Management
Jacob Matthew Lee, Hospitality Management
Jeongil Lee, Hospitality Management
Jessica Lee, Hospitality Management
Junghoon Lee, Hospitality Management
Rachael E. Lehan, Hospitality Management (Cum Laude)
Judy Lei, Hospitality Management
Siyu Lei, Hospitality Management
Michael Christopher Lester, Hospitality Management
20 2018 Commencement
2018 Commencement 21
Jorge Luis Leyva-garcia, Hospitality Management Chulu Li, Hospitality Management Shun Li, Hospitality Management Wanjin Li, Hospitality Management Yuanchi Li, Hospitality Management Zhen Li, Hospitality Management Zhengze Li, Hospitality Management Ke Liang, Hospitality Management Minphy Liao, Hospitality Management Lester Lim, Hospitality Management Sue Youn Lim, Hospitality Management Chia-jung Lin, Hospitality Management Xiaoran Liu, Hospitality Management Yuhan Liu, Hospitality Management
Matthew James Livingston, Hospitality Management Chun-Hsi Lo, Hospitality Management Eduardo Lopez, Hospitality Management Paola Lopez, Hospitality Management
Alexsander Poblete Love Jr., Hospitality Management Jingyan Lu, Hospitality Management Zhichao Luan, Hospitality Management Xi Luo, Hospitality Management Yiwei Luo, Hospitality Management Nicole Macias, Hospitality Management
Cameron Christopher Mackintosh-Stewart, Hospitality Management Edgar Omar Magallon, Hospitality Management Juan Magallon, Hospitality Management
Jordan Ashley Magnin, Hospitality Management Andrew Joseph Marino, Hospitality Management Jacqueline Marquez, Hospitality Management Nicholas Alexander Marquez, Hospitality Management Yunuen Martinez, Hospitality Management Janina Marybeth Mason, Hospitality Management Darin P. Mccracken, Hospitality Management (Cum Laude) Kimberly Claire Mclaughlin, Hospitality Management Patricia Gopaoco Medina, Hospitality Management Yun Meng, Hospitality Management
Santiago Michel Rodriguez, Hospitality Management Alexis Miranda, Hospitality Management Roxane Mirtolooi, Hospitality Management Misato Miyatake, Hospitality Management Jocelyn Monjaras, Hospitality Management
Erik Medardo Mora Montano, Hospitality Management Kiara C. Morgan, Hospitality Management
Tamar Mariam Mouradian, Hospitality Management Yuting Mu, Hospitality Management
Travis Christopher Najbicz, Hospitality Management Bianca Rae Navarro, Hospitality Management Jeanne Newsome, Hospitality Management
Celine Alexis Escolar Chua Ngo, Hospitality Management Kaela D. Nichols, Hospitality Management
Erica Richelle Nicolson, Hospitality Management Amanda Norman, Hospitality Management Alyson Edith Novak, Hospitality Management Aliyah Haley Nunez, Hospitality Management Alexander Ocasio, Hospitality Management Evelyn Oceguera, Hospitality Management Ayako Ofuchi, Hospitality Management Tay-Lyn O'Grady, Hospitality Management Joan Okojie, Hospitality Management Samuel Axel Oliver, Hospitality Management
Hope A. Olson, Hospitality Management
Elizabeth Ortiz, Hospitality Management
Ziquan Ou, Hospitality Management
Erika Noel Padilla, Hospitality Management (Cum Laude)
Young Sung Pak, Hospitality Management
Meigen Pan, Hospitality Management
Nicole Elie Panaro, Hospitality Management
Alice Kim Park, Hospitality Management
Geun Hee Park, Hospitality Management
Soobin Park, Hospitality Management
Carlee Elizabeth Parsons, Hospitality Management
Christian Drake Peardon, Hospitality Management (Summa Cum Laude) Taylor M. Pegram, Hospitality Management
Teresa Peiffer, Hospitality Management
Junyang Peng, Hospitality Management
Amanda Lee Person, Hospitality Management
Madison Taylor Petersen, Hospitality Management
Janine Alyssa Petmecky, Hospitality Management
Joseph Zion Peukert, Hospitality Management
Taylor M. Phillips, Hospitality Management
Anastacio Mito Pinto-Marques, Hospitality Management
Allison Paige Pipo, Hospitality Management
Kalena Keali'ikaumealani Potter, Hospitality Management
Morgan James Potter, Hospitality Management
Mara Janella Quejano, Hospitality Management
Eunice Rah, Hospitality Management
Rj Myron Hernandez Ramirez, Hospitality Management
Princess Allyssa Ramiro, Hospitality Management
Angelica Rangel-Sandoval, Hospitality Management
Steven Relucio, Hospitality Management
Aleksei Isabel Reyes, Hospitality Management
Brandon Jesus Reyes, Hospitality Management
Lianne Samson Reyes, Hospitality Management
Nadim Ricci, Hospitality Management
Angel Mahasin Ri'Chard, Hospitality Management
Nathan Richter, Hospitality Management
Juvana Rivas, Hospitality Management
Nicole Sumika Roberts, Hospitality Management
Victoria E. Roberts, Hospitality Management
Nicholas Salvador Rodriguez, Hospitality Management
Alec Tyler Romero, Hospitality Management
Charlotte S. Rosiak, Hospitality Management (Magna Cum Laude)
University Honors
Maria Teresa Ruvalcaba L, Hospitality Management
Amanda Marie Saenz, Hospitality Management
Mia Zyana Salomon, Hospitality Management
Eloisa Elizabeth Sanchez, Hospitality Management
Summer Sarioul, Hospitality Management
Elena Sazonova, Hospitality Management
Kourtney Christine Scherrer, Hospitality Management (Magna Cum Laude)
Ashlee Jean Schneider, Hospitality Management (Magna Cum Laude) University Honors
Carly Rae Schroeder, Hospitality Management
Sahil Sekhri, Hospitality Management
Zoe Raymus Sephos, Hospitality Management
Hargun S. Sethi, Hospitality Management
Isabelle M. Shee, Hospitality Management
Wan Jou Shih, Hospitality Management
Daniel Jong Shin, Hospitality Management
Alyssa Michelle Shipp, Hospitality Management
Andrea Elizabeth Shock, Hospitality Management
Lok Hin Si Tou, Hospitality Management
Gahee Sim, Hospitality Management
Anna Sirenko, Hospitality Management
Ryan Wayne Sisco, Hospitality Management
Victoria A. Smith, Hospitality Management
Miriam Sol Toraya, Hospitality Management
Maria Luisa Solorio, Hospitality Management
Seokhyeon Son, Hospitality Management
Tae Vin Son, Hospitality Management
Anne Song, Hospitality Management (Magna Cum Laude) University
Honors
Eunjoo Song, Hospitality Management
Qiqi Song, Hospitality Management
Wanci Song, Hospitality Management
William Cody Stoddart, Hospitality Management
Kristina Sanchez Sullivan, Hospitality Management
Hannah Cleora Rose Sulzer, Hospitality Management
Yi Sun, Hospitality Management
Rachel Justine Sutliffe, Hospitality Management
Chase Takenaka, Hospitality Management
Chaad Tam, Hospitality Management
Jacqueline Andrea Tapia, Hospitality Management
Alycia Faith Thiel-Groner, Hospitality Management (Cum Laude)
Brendan T. Thomas-Quintela, Hospitality Management
Thet Win Win Thwe, Hospitality Management
Qixing Tian, Hospitality Management
Dylan Matthew Tibor, Hospitality Management (Cum Laude)
Jonathan Forest Tinoco, Hospitality Management
Emma Elizabeth Tom, Hospitality Management
Adam L. Tran, Hospitality Management
Jonathan Trejo, Hospitality Management
Andrew Joseph Trupia, Hospitality Management
Yuk Ting Tsang, Hospitality Management
Pin-Chia Tseng, Hospitality Management
Shen Tu, Hospitality Management
Anna Vittoria Vaccaro, Hospitality Management
Mary Vanderpool, Hospitality Management
Jasmyne Vandyleuam, Hospitality Management
Valeria Varela, Hospitality Management
Leslie Vazquez, Hospitality Management
Marcos Rafael Vega, Hospitality Management
Giselle Venegas-De La Cruz, Hospitality Management
Angelo Verso, Hospitality Management
Brian Taylor Vess, Hospitality Management
Catia Villanueva, Hospitality Management
Carolina Villarreal, Hospitality Management
Jacob John Vogt, Hospitality Management
Morgane July Vuillemey, Hospitality Management
Curtis W. Wa, Hospitality Management
Linlin Wan, Hospitality Management
Chaoyi Wang, Hospitality Management
Jiaci Wang, Hospitality Management
Junyan Wang, Hospitality Management
Nan Wang, Hospitality Management
Runzhi Wang, Hospitality Management
Simin Wang, Hospitality Management
Wanting Wang, Hospitality Management
Xinhua Wang, Hospitality Management (Magna Cum Laude)
Yayuan Wang, Hospitality Management
Yu-Ting Wang, Hospitality Management
Zhenyu Wang, Hospitality Management (Cum Laude) Mary Catherine Warner, Hospitality Management Tawny L. Washington, Hospitality Management Hironobu Watanabe, Hospitality Management Alexander Morgan Webb, Hospitality Management Jamie Suzanne Webber, Hospitality Management (Summa Cum Laude) Wei Wei, Hospitality Management
Rachel A. Weigel, Hospitality Management (Cum Laude) Zachariah White, Hospitality Management
David Michael Wieczorek, Hospitality Management (Summa Cum Laude) Erica Michelle Wiley, Hospitality Management
Jillian Wiley, Hospitality Management
Brooke Hailey Williams, Hospitality Management
Jenna Skylar Willoughby, Hospitality Management
Stanley Jon-ln Wong, Hospitality Management (Summa Cum Laude) Kendall N. Wright, Hospitality Management (Cum Laude) Vivien Wu, Hospitality Management
Guangpu Xia, Hospitality Management
Yakun Xiao, Hospitality Management
Yixi Xiong, Hospitality Management
Yingmeng Xu, Hospitality Management
Jingjing Xue, Hospitality Management
Ming Xue, Hospitality Management (Magna Cum Laude) Siyan Xue, Hospitality Management (Cum Laude) Emily Yang, Hospitality Management
Jiayi Yang, Hospitality Management
Jingjing Yang, Hospitality Management Tianze Yang, Hospitality Management Yanru Yang, Hospitality Management Yanyao Yang, Hospitality Management Yuzhou Yang, Hospitality Management Hongpeng Ye, Hospitality Management Zixin Ye, Hospitality Management Mengchen Yin, Hospitality Management Hiu Tong Yip, Hospitality Management
Yuhao You, Hospitality Management Karen Youk, Hospitality Management Xiao Qi Yu, Hospitality Management Ye Yuan, Hospitality Management Christine Heejune Yun, Hospitality Management
Alina N. Zavidova, Hospitality Management (Cum Laude) Cyndi Zhang, Hospitality Management
Mengyuan Zhang, Hospitality Management Shunran Zhang, Hospitality Management Chen Zhao, Hospitality Management Chunyi Zhao, Hospitality Management Yu Zhao, Hospitality Management
Cheng Zheng II, Hospitality Management Weifeng Zhou, Hospitality Management Jiayi Zhu, Hospitality Management Linjie Zhu, Hospitality Management Ziqiu Zhu, Hospitality Management Angela R. Ziff, Hospitality Management Beibei Zong Jr., Hospitality Management
22 2018 Commencement
2018 Commencement 23
College of
LIBERAL ARTS
Bachelor of Arts
Erica D. Abeita, Psychology
Carolyn Adams, Psychology
Travis Sean Albert, Psychology
Mehrawit Zekarias Alemu, Psychology
July Star Alexander, Interdisciplinary Studies-Social Science Studies
Amanda Joselyn Alvarenga, Psychology
Emily Alvarez, Psychology
Rita Leticia Alvarez, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary Studies
Shanay Gabriela Alvarez Chavez, Political Science
Yanielly Alvarez Smith, Psychology
Caitlyn Joann Anderson, Gender & Sexuality Studies
Reggie L. Anderson, Psychology
Kassandra Teresa Andicoechea, History
Dakota Elaine Arabian, English
Joseph Mark Armstrong, Sociology
Olivia Marie Arriola, Psychology
Emily Avendano, Psychology
Jesus Gabriel Avila, Political Science
Kathy L. Avila, Sociology
Chelsa Lorraine Baca, Sociology
Wesley Lee Bailey, History
Mackenzie Michelle Baker, Political Science
Blake Gordon Balelo, Sociology
Alyssa Ann Ballew, Psychology
Mikaela Ballone, Political Science
Jeffrey S. Barker, Psychology
Michael B. Barrett, Psychology
Edward V. Barrios, Anthropology
Forrest Tanner Beesley, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary
Studies
Vincent Ray Beluso, Political Science
Chloe Rowe Bender, Anthropology
Teri Jeanine Berkshire, Psychology
Ana Marlene Bermudez Ortiz, Psychology
Christopher Alexander Berry, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary
Studies
Asia Marie Bieniemy, Sociology
Carmelajene Malabanan Biglete, Psychology
Rhyan L. Blacic, English
Darcey M. Blaine-Labuguen, Interdisciplinary Studies-Social Science
Studies
Kevin C. Boelter Jr., Psychology
Juan Andres Boschetti, Psychology (Cum Laude)
Michelle Cody Bosinger-Shannon, Anthropology
Jake M. Breckner, History
Lisa Danielle Breslaw, Interdisciplinary Studies-Social Science Studies
(Magna Cum Laude)
Jamilah L. Brewington, Psychology
Kyleigh Mckenna Brigman, Political Science (Cum Laude) University
Honors
Kaila Alexandra Brinkman, Sociology
Javier Briseno Jr., Sociology
Chasen Elaine Brown, Philosophy
Julia Grace Brown, English
Lewis John Brown Jr., Political Science
Barney T. Brucken, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary Studies Sequoia Grace Bufford, Psychology
Daniel Robert Bullington, Political Science
Ronnie Burkey, Sociology
Eric Gerald Burton, Anthropology
Chanel Shani Butler, Psychology
Juan Carlos Cabral, Political Science
Andrew Ryan Cardenas, Psychology (Magna Cum Laude)
Christina Rose Carlson, English
Casey M. Carpenter, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary Studies Katheryn J. Carrillo, Anthropology
Zayra Monica Casas Salcido, Psychology
Macy Layne Cass, Psychology
Italo Cristhian Castellon, Psychology
Alex J. Caston, English
Rosie Christina Chaginian, Sociology
Suzanne Marie Chambiess, English
Courtney Miranda Chang, Psychology
Belldandy Cheng, Psychology
Mandy Elaine Chitwood, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary Studies
Aspyn Marie-Hope Civil, Psychology
Mariah Elizabeth Clanton, Anthropology
Kiana Nicole Cleveland, Psychology
Ti-trice Coffee, Psychology
Joshua Conlee, Political Science
Christian Cameron Conner, Political Science
Engie Vanessa Contreras, Spanish
Michael Cook, English
Jennifer Lynn Cornett, Psychology (Magna Cum Laude)
Laurie L. Cota, Psychology
Clinton Cox, Psychology
Cynthia Lynn Coyle, Psychology
Dare Joseph Crown, Political Science
Tiffany Margo Cruz, Sociology
Vannia Naily Cuevas, Psychology
Alexandra Cuozzo, Interdisciplinary Studies-Social Science Studies
Matthew William Daley, Political Science
Nicholas S. Dami, Political Science
Jazmyne Marie Davis-Pearson, Psychology
Ashley De Guzman, Psychology
Alejandro Diaz, Political Science
Danya Helena Diaz, German
Ivette Diaz, Psychology
Vanessa L. Diaz, Psychology
Abigail Anne Dimond, Psychology
Verlie Mae Doing II, Interdisciplinary Studies-Social Science Studies
Curtis Alan Dorsey Jr., Psychology
Alexandra loana Dumitru, Psychology
Gary Ebersbach, Political Science
Corbin Slater Edwards, Sociology
Heather Ann Ehinger, Psychology
Stephanie Michele Ellis, Sociology
Gillian P. Ellison, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary Studies
Molly Ellsworth, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary Studies
Garrett Scott Engle, Psychology
Ashley Lorene Ensign, Psychology
Joniece Naeole Ervin, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary Studies
Kelsey Estes, Psychology
Lorena Estevez, Spanish
John Wesley Everett, Interdisciplinary Studies-Asian Studies
Emily Marie Ewing, Psychology (Magna Cum Laude) University Honors Kenison Tiave Falealili, Sociology
Kayla Ann Fasce, Sociology
Jeanice Christine Felix, Psychology
Josefina S. Finley, Psychology
Alyssa A. Fiaxa, Psychology (Cum Laude)
Sonia M. Flor, Psychology
Beatriz E. Flores, Psychology
Eliza Lacson Flores, English
Paulina Flores, English
Yazmin Bellen Flores, Psychology
Melissa Ashley Flynn, Psychology
Andres L. Fonseca, English
Akyra Ford, Political Science
Taylore N. Fox, English
Ryan Michael Francis, Psychology
Brittany Francken, Sociology
Derek Joseph Frederickson, Philosophy
Marissa Nicole Freeman, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary
Studies
Rainy Monet Fristoe, English (Cum Laude)
Courtney Marie Fusco, Psychology
Alyssa Bianca Galloway, Sociology
Maddison Veronica Geller, Political Science
Brandon Carl Gepford, Psychology
Holly Gleave, Sociology
Madison Ashley Godard, Sociology
Tiffany Rose Goetz, Sociology
Matthew G. Gomez, Political Science
Daniel Joseph Gonzales, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary
Studies
Raquel Ashely Gonzalez, Psychology
Taylor Rose Gorman, Political Science
Boonyarit Gorsakul, Psychology
Morgan Dianna Gorst, Psychology (Cum Laude)
Giavanna Lauren Graham, Psychology
Kaela E. Green, Psychology
Arnie Greene, English
Rebecca Grogan, French
Jamie Marie Guan, Anthropology
Austin Douglas Guinn, Political Science
John M.C. Gura, Sociology
Nawodya Lakrandi Manamperi Guruwala Manamperige, Sociology
(Magna Cum Laude)
Anne Tamar Guzman, Psychology
Cassandra M. Gyorkos, Psychology
Chasen Haas, Sociology
Jordan Nicole Haas, Political Science (Cum Laude)
Michael Haddad, Sociology
Melissa Kathryn Hale, Psychology
Harry Philip Bowden Hall, Sociology
Susan Hall, Psychology
Sarena Ann Halverson, Psychology
Young Woo Han, Psychology
Dane Huaka Hanawahine, Psychology
Alexandra Lynn Hanlon, Psychology
Robin Monique Hardin-Ross, Sociology
Jarrett Mateo Hardy, Sociology
Madison Rose Hardy, Philosophy
Samuel Walter Harvey III, Psychology
Justina D. Hawkins, Psychology
Stephanie M. Hawkins, Spanish
Tamia Rae Hawthorne, Psychology
Kimberly Ann-marie Haye, Psychology Lindsay Marie Hayes, Political Science
Sharie Marissa Heier, English (Cum Laude)
Taylor Ann Heiman, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary Studies Elizabeth Mea Henley, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary Studies Jessica Dahn Henry, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary Studies Tyler J. Hensley, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary Studies Maria Guadalupe Hermosillo, Sociology
Damian Jacob Hernandez, Psychology
Gloria Rosibel Hernandez, Psychology
Salma Hernandez, Psychology
Stephanie Hernandez, Psychology
Alejandra Malenie Herrera, History & Political Science
Dalel Herrera, English
Amanda Nicole Hever, Psychology
Lindsey N. Hierro, Psychology
Everett Arrington Hilke, Interdisciplinary Studies-Asian Studies
Miriam L. Hill, English
Alexis Hilts, Political Science (Summa Cum Laude) University &
Research and Creative Honors
Melissa Howard, Psychology
Arlett J. Huante, Psychology
Najia Danette Hudspeth, Sociology
Nylia Malecia Hudspeth, Sociology
Courtney Nicole Hunter, Sociology
Taylor Morganne Jackson, Psychology
Faebahnna Gift Dean James, Political Science
Asia D. Jefferson, Psychology
Jennifer Elizabeth Jimenez, Psychology
Amber Rose Johnson, Spanish for the Professions
Brooke Johnson, Sociology
Lakeiwa S. Johnson, Psychology
Nicole Yvette Johnson, Psychology
Amanda Nicole Jones, Philosophy
Zachary P. Jones, Psychology
Taylor N. Jorgensen, Psychology (Magna Cum Laude)
Jaroslaw Krystian Kaczmarzyk, Psychology
Taylor Rose Kennedy, English
Desiree Jasmine Keys, Anthropology
Roman S. Kezios, Political Science
Kirsten Elizabeth Kilburn, Psychology
Brian Kilkenny, English
BJ Kim, Political Science
Mckayla N. Kimball, Sociology
Michael Jon Kimmich, Psychology
Mckenna Lynn King, History
Hussain Saeed Kishkish, Psychology
Jacqueline Marie Kitchener, Interdisciplinary Studies-Social Science Studies
Kingston Wallace Kuehner, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary Studies
Jonathan Ernest Lakins Jr., Psychology
Karen E. Lakins, Psychology
Jackie Lam, Anthropology
Eric Lamadrid, English
Shelly Shae Laman, Psychology
Noel Katherine Lamendola, Sociology
Bianca Grace LaSpina, Sociology
Megan M. Laub, Sociology
24 2018 Commencement
2018 Commencement 25
Neysha Kaleokalani Laumatia, Psychology
Jacqueline Gene Lauzon, Psychology
Malyna Marie Lavarias, Psychology
Stephanie Marie Leavens, Political Science
Leighton Marie Lee, Political Science
Jared Wayne Leslie, Psychology
Dana Michelle Lewis, Psychology
Jania Elise Logan, Psychology
Christian Jose Lopez, Psychology
Mayra Karina Lopez, Psychology
Charles Willand Lum, English
Denise Luna, Political Science
Danielle Maatouk, Psychology (Cum Laude) University Honors
Ariana Jasmin Macias, Sociology (Magna Cum Laude) University Honors
Yasmine Madidi, Psychology
Delsy X. Magana-Lopez, Psychology
Samantha Mahoney, History
Melanie Gloria Malfabon, Spanish
Kelsey Michelle Martin, Psychology
Carolle L. Martindale, Psychology
Alyssa Marie Martine, Psychology
Sierra Lynn Martine, Psychology
Taeler Arnie Martinez, Political Science
Janine Callie Maruquin, Psychology
James A. Maslow, French
Sabrina Marie Matson, Psychology (Cum Laude)
Amanda Me Kee, Interdisciplinary Studies-Asian Studies
Amber Therese McBride, Psychology
Samantha Anne McDaniel, Psychology
Earl Tyrone McGinnis Jr., French
Darrian Mckiernan, Psychology
Michael Lee Mcneiece, History
Morgen S. Meers, Psychology
Mitchell Gary Melugin, Political Science
Tayler Rachel Mesnard, Psychology (Cum Laude)
Madelynn D. Meth, Psychology
Jun Cen Miao, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary Studies
Chloe Monet Michery, Psychology
Antonio S. Mila Roa, Psychology
Leeanna Jo Miles, Psychology
Aliyah Miko Miller, Political Science
Aliyah Miko Miller, Sociology
Hana Miller, Psychology
Yvette Moctezuma, Psychology
Alexis M. Molina, English
Jasmine E. Molina, English
Man Torralba Molion, Psychology (Magna Cum Laude)
Amy Lizseth Mondragon, Psychology
Emily R. Montgomery, Psychology
Ye Sun Moon, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary Studies
Serena Moore, Psychology
Crystal Morales, English
Cindy Moreno, Sociology
Natsu Mori, Psychology
Adam Morris, Psychology
Noah Morris, Philosophy
Tinea-Shay R. Mundy, Sociology
Billy R. Murphy III, Political Science
Jessica Mussio, Psychology
Gloria Nacoste, Sociology
Yuki Candy Muranaka Nagtalon, Psychology
Andrew N. Newson, Psychology
Mina T. Nguyen, Political Science
Tony Nguyen, Psychology
Nicole Nissen, Psychology
Cindy Loren Nogales, Psychology
Carol Norvelle, English (Cum Laude)
Amanda Nicole Noyce, French
Erika O'Hare, Interdisciplinary Studies-Social Science Studies
Chade K. O'Neal, Psychology
Raquel Orozco, Psychology
Nikka Emille Laciste Orozco-Miller, Psychology
Marie Angelli Fajardo Ortiz, Psychology (Cum Laude) University Honors
Ramon Gabriel C. Oviedo, English
Patricia J. Pablo, French (posthumous)
Janer Emanuel Pacheco, Anthropology
Elba Vanessa Palacios, Political Science
Katherine Stefany Palacios Zaldana, Psychology
Genesis Palomo, Anthropology
Franco-Miguel L. Paraiso, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary
Studies
Aubrey Marie Pascoe, English
Cassandra Pash, Philosophy lleana F. Pastrana, Psychology
Brianna Ashlyn Payne, English
Omari L. Pearson, Interdisciplinary Studies-Social Science Studies
Joshua Taylor Peattie, Political Science
Mic Cezar Sy Penalosa, Psychology
Annalise Perez, Psychology
Chelsea Dominga Perez, Psychology
Jacob Gerson Perez, Political Science
April Marie Pernyak, English
Brooklyn Brigchell Persley, Psychology
Robin Elizabeth Peters, Political Science
Austin Petit, Psychology
Eugenia B. Petkova, Psychology
Hayley Lee Piena, Philosophy
Anna Lauren Pineda, Psychology
Noah Pinto, Psychology
Jamie Lee Nunez Planes, Psychology
Kaylan L. Poindexter, English
Christina Rochelle Porter, Psychology
Ana Maria Postirnac, Psychology
Roxayn Lee Povidas, Anthropology
Jordan Louise Price, Psychology
Aidair Armando Pulido, History
Cody Quinn, Psychology
Stephanie Ramirez, History
Jiana Joy Gomez Ramos, Psychology
Melissa L. Ramos, Political Science (Cum Laude)
Jonas Rand, Anthropology
Ashley Raye Randolph, Psychology
Katie Elaine Randolph, Psychology (Cum Laude)
Emily Anne Reddicks, History
Lamija Redzic, Psychology
Alexander Lee Reininger, History
Brianna Nicole Rickard, English
Adolpho Rivera, History
Vittoria Roberto, Anthropology
Alysha Janel Robinson, Sociology
Marco Robinson, Psychology
Danielle P. Rodriguez, Sociology
Luis Miguel Rodriguez, Political Science
Martina Encledes Rodriguez, Gender & Sexuality Studies
Lucia B. Rosati, History (Magna Cum Laude)
Carly Alana Rosen, Psychology
Jennifer Karen-Anne Ross, Psychology
Maria Gerges Rous, Psychology
Elisabeth Ruskin, English
Jesus Salazar-Sandoval, Psychology
Edgar Emanuel Salcido, Psychology
Fadia Maram Salman, Psychology
Vanessa C. Salvatera, Psychology
Tanya Samerthai, Sociology (Summa Cum Laude)
Lauren Victoria Sanchez, Psychology (Magna Cum Laude)
Lauren Victoria Sanchez, Sociology (Magna Cum Laude)
Carolyn Sandhu, Anthropology
Garrett Michael Santiago, Psychology
Carl Zach Saucier, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary Studies
Trish Savannahs, Sociology (Cum Laude)
Miriam Sayedzada, Spanish for the Professions
Samantha Tatyana Schaffer, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary
Studies (Magna Cum Laude)
Josiah Amos Schotborgh, English
Carolyn Ann Schubert, Psychology
Hamilton Keith Schutt, English
Dylan Ray Scott, History
Lindsay Danielle Seberry, Psychology
Ivan Sergeyevskiy, Psychology
Babette Alexandra^ Seumen Nana, French
Tauni Capri Shade, Sociology
Ani Angela Shahijanian, Psychology
Ye Rin Shin, Psychology
Manami Sophie Shirahisa, Anthropology
Ryan Daniel Short, English
Amandeep Sidhu, Spanish
Cami Kanoelani Silva, Sociology
Richard Asher Skolaski, History
Ashley Glenn Smith, Gender & Sexuality Studies
Caralee Lynn Smith, Psychology
Robert Clarence Smith Jr., Psychology
Winston Spivey Jr., History
Aubrianna Staker, English
Xena Tong Fa Stamm, Sociology
Victoria C. Stanley, Psychology
Loretta Ann Starkey, Psychology
Mekennah Stenslie, Psychology
Daniel Stock, Anthropology
Miranda L. Stonebarger, English
Miranda L. Stonebarger, Psychology
Miranda L. Stonebarger, Sociology
Caleb Michael Summerhays, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary
Studies
Sarah Joy Vahinetea Tehuiotoa, English
Zoe Marie Terico, Sociology
Michelle L. Tewes, English
Cindy Thach, Psychology
Lucas J. Thomas, English
Shelby Nicole Thompson, Interdisciplinary Studies-Social Science
Studies
Kyle Reed Tinsley, English
Jacob R. Tiranno, English
Jaimie Tobon-Rojas, English
Melanie Kanoelani Tomita-Cadavona, English (Cum Laude)
Michelle del Rayo Torres Martinez, Spanish
Angela Toscano, Sociology
Brandon Toshi, English
James Toughlian, Psychology
Priscilla Tovar-Maciel, Anthropology
Daisy Cheesman Trajano, Psychology
Ngoc Kim Trinh, Psychology
Luis Trujillo-Roman, Psychology
Haley K. Tucker, Psychology
Katelyn Cierra Versoza Usam, Psychology
Arianni Alexandra Valencia, History
Abbigail M. Van Sweringen, Anthropology
Austin Tyler Varvel, Psychology
Priscila Sanchez Venzor, Sociology (Magna Cum Laude) University
Honors
Priscila Sanchez Venzor, Spanish (Magna Cum Laude) University Honors
Andy Villagomez, Psychology
Johayra Villatoro, Psychology
Hayley Felicia Walton, Psychology
Theresa Lovette Ward, Psychology
Gail Melinda Warren, Psychology
Garrett Weaver, Psychology
Nicole Monica Weber, Sociology
Jordan Dove Webster, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary Studies Theodore Weirauch, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary Studies Trevor Keith West, History (Magna Cum Laude) Research and Creative
Honors
Darius White, Psychology
Kristina Deann White, English
Dylan John Wickersham, History
Shannon Christine Williams, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary
Studies
Shantel N. Williams, Psychology
Samantha Willson, History (Cum Laude)
Michael Allen Wilson, Psychology
Steele Lane Wilson, Political Science
Daniel Winik, English
Alexis Renee Woelfel, Psychology
Wintana Isaac Woldegebriel, Psychology
Lily Woods, Psychology
Connor John Wooten, Political Science
Ashlee Mayumi Yokoyama, Psychology
Lawrence Sky Yoon, Political Science
Shiqi Yuan, English
Alexander Andreev Yurkov, History (Cum Laude)
James Allen Zygadlo, Political Science
School of
NURSING
Bachelor of Science
Aisia Anita Alberto, Nursing
Ajla Alic, Nursing
Kyle R. Allen, Nursing
Ronald Buhion Andres, Nursing
Yobel Hagos Asefaw, Nursing
Dianna Renae Bailey, Nursing
Cintya Barcelo, Nursing
26 2018 Commencement
2018 Commencement 27
Samantha Rae Barnes, Nursing
Veronica Barrales-Miranda, Nursing
Jay Bondoc, Nursing
Hannah Flores Borguilla, Nursing (Magna Cum Laude)
Jemia Braza, Nursing
Rosalind Marie Busion, Nursing
Kristine Joy G. Cardona, Nursing
Hillary Princess Mae Presiados Celis, Nursing
Kristian Sarah Chavira, Nursing (Cum Laude) University Honors
Kaylee Chung, Nursing (Cum Laude)
Christopher Lee Clark, Nursing (Cum Laude)
Kerrisha K. Clark, Nursing
Madison Marie Cordura, Nursing (Magna Cum Laude)
Mayra Corona, Nursing
Erika Louisa Domingo Coronel, Nursing
Kevin Delacuadra, Nursing
Raven Nicole Demerath, Nursing
David H. Doan, Nursing
Jeryk Dugay, Nursing (Cum Laude) University Honors
Maria Isabelle Fadriquela Gabriel, Nursing
Ana Drisel Flores, Nursing
Luis A. Flores, Nursing
Douglas Charles Foley, Nursing
Stephanie Joleen Frank, Nursing
Sydney Nichol Frasier, Nursing
Katherine Gore, Nursing
Tyler Randall Gottschalk, Nursing
Levi Raul Gray, Nursing
Patricia Ann Dela Cruz Guiao, Nursing
Jasmine Dizon Harrison, Nursing
Sheri R. Henderson, Nursing
Le'tisha Deyll Keiko Hosaka, Nursing
Bianca Marie Ramos Infantado, Nursing
Mary Jessica Jamilia Jauregui, Nursing
Carrisa Grace Javier, Nursing
Suraj G. John, Nursing
Nina Kang, Nursing
Jennifer Lynn Lapensee, Nursing
Zachary Paul Laporte, Nursing
Allison C. Laudato, Nursing
Patrick Like Layug, Nursing
Andra Lepnis, Nursing
Ping Li, Nursing
Chee Keong Lim, Nursing
Jessica Megan Mac, Nursing
Marielle Magaling, Nursing (Cum Laude)
Alexander Thomas Martin, Nursing
Draven Everardo Martinez, Nursing
Marissa Breanne McLaughlin, Nursing (Cum Laude)
Shunmugam Nallaperumal, Nursing
Ian Mark Nato, Nursing (Cum Laude)
Marissa E. Navarro, Nursing
Cassandra Patrice O'Toole, Nursing (Magna Cum Laude)
Bermary Perez, Nursing
Keith Ari Perez, Nursing
Eugenia B. Petkova, Nursing
Daniel Jayson I Quito, Nursing
Avril Constantino Rairata, Nursing
Kimberly Nelmida Raquel, Nursing
Angely Regalado Partida, Nursing (Cum Laude) University Honors Levin Relucio, Nursing
Gemarie Louise Reyrao, Nursing
Ellen Janna Sarkisian, Nursing
Loretta Sifuentes, Nursing
Jerilyn May Silva, Nursing
Vaughn Snyder, Nursing
Joseph Michael Soetanto, Nursing
Shaira Rose Villamayor Soriano, Nursing (Cum Laude)
Shinatip Srisaeng, Nursing
Marielle Cabo Sublaten, Nursing
Kayla L. Sweeney, Nursing
Luke Benedict E. Taleon, Nursing
Lindsey Shirley Thomas, Nursing (Magna Cum Laude)
Nicole Marie Tomassetti-Zendano, Nursing
Gabriela Troche, Nursing (Summa Cum Laude)
Kristalyn Turner, Nursing
Emmanuel Chinonso Umunnakwe, Nursing
Nayra Uriarte-Sanchez, Nursing
Eunice B. Vega, Nursing
Charlene Kate Velasco, Nursing (Cum Laude)
Jenna Marie Velasquez, Nursing
Elizabeth Yanez, Nursing
Brianna Nicole Zerblis, Nursing (Cum Laude) University Honors
College of
SCIENCES
Bachelor of Arts
Mi Hou, Mathematics
Delsy X. Magana-Lopez, Mathematics
Bachelor of Science
Bezawit Abebe, Biological Sciences
Vanessa Nicole Alexander, Biological Sciences
Michael Aaron Andress, Biochemistry
Mikhail Oliver U. Aquino, Geology
Mehaki H. Asare, Biological Sciences
Kevin Gabriel Ashi, Biological Sciences (Magna Cum Laude) University
Honors
Humza Asif, Biological Sciences, University Honors
William Andrew Baggett, Earth & Environmental Science
Lauren Rose L Bali, Biological Sciences
Michael B. Barrett, Biological Sciences
Kevin Michael Berghel, Biological Sciences (Cum Laude)
Ana Bjelicich, Biological Sciences
Penelope Borg, Biological Sciences
Rhett Boss, Biological Sciences (Magna Cum Laude)
Matthew James Brady, Mathematics & Physics
Skye Brandow, Earth & Environmental Science
Charles E. Bynum, Biological Sciences
Yalyssa N. Caamano, Biological Sciences
Kenneth Michael Calimiim, Biological Sciences
Charles Christopher Carrier, Biological Sciences
Jenny Casiello, Biological Sciences
Rocio Castillo, Geology
Anabel Castro, Geology
Gabriela Cepeda, Biological Sciences
Francisco Javier Cervantes, Chemistry
Tia Madison Chai, Chemistry (Summa Cum Laude) University &
Research and Creative Honors
Hosung R. Chatfield, Biological Sciences (Summa Cum Laude)
Nishma Dhan Chettri, Biological Sciences
Dallis Dalton Church, Biological Sciences
Chase Conroy Colburn, Biological Sciences
Calli Nicole Collins, Biological Sciences
Dannica Concepcion, Biological Sciences
Natalie Contreras, Biological Sciences
Jessanel Riego Corros, Biological Sciences
Noam Dadon, Biological Sciences (Magna Cum Laude) University
Honors
Rodolph E. Dagher, Biological Sciences
Shirley Dao, Biological Sciences
Alioune Dasilva, Mathematics
Noah Gumalo De La Calzada, Biological Sciences
Christopher Paglinawan De Leon, Earth & Environmental Science
Beata Katherine De Ramos, Biological Sciences
Ashley Marie Degner, Biological Sciences
Lisa A. Del Pozo, Biological Sciences
Erenz J. Dizon, Biochemistry
Dung M. Do, Biological Sciences
Jessica Lynn Done, Biological Sciences
Kazzy Farray, Biochemistry
Katelyn Nicole Faulk, Biological Sciences
Du Qiao Feng, Biological Sciences (Magna Cum Laude)
Megan Paige Ferber, Biological Sciences
Sara Jessica R Fernandez, Biological Sciences
Vivian Flaum, Biochemistry
David Santiago Fonseca, Biological Sciences
Janelie Bernice Baluyot Gabris, Biological Sciences
Sarah Gadallah, Biological Sciences
Eva Elena Garcia, Biological Sciences
Jose Ivan Garcia, Biological Sciences
Sofia Susana Garcia, Biological Sciences
Taylor Giordano, Biological Sciences
Christopher Godzyk, Biological Sciences
Jenica Alexis Gonzales, Biological Sciences
Mikee Lianne Gonzales, Biological Sciences
Shane Kin Nung Goo, Biological Sciences
Sarah Elizabeth Grove, Geology
Sharon Jissel Guadarrama, Biological Sciences
Robert Gerald Gullickson II, Biological Sciences (Magna Cum Laude)
Philip Anthony Hahn, Geology
John Hallaway, Biological Sciences
Mahtab Hamid, Biological Sciences
Miranda R. Hancock, Biological Sciences
Lindsey M. Hanes, Physics
Jason Robert Hannibal, Biological Sciences (Cum Laude)
Yasmin Haro, Biological Sciences
Connor Benjamin Hill, Biochemistry (Cum Laude)
Alexis Hilts, Biological Sciences (Summa Cum Laude) University &
Research and Creative Honors
Ellyn Hirabayashi, Biological Sciences
Courtney M. Hoffman, Biological Sciences
Stephanie Huerta, Biological Sciences
Steven Daniel Jarmon, Biochemistry
Alexandria Shelby Jones, Biological Sciences
Devin Taylor Jones, Biological Sciences
Taylor Ashley Jones, Biological Sciences
John R. Karr, Earth & Environmental Science
Claudia Francesca King, Earth & Environmental Science
Alissa Kirschenheiter, Biological Sciences
Arie Kraft, Biological Sciences
Alexa Berlin Krauss, Biological Sciences
Chelsea Tamiko Kurashige, Biological Sciences
Alona C. Landas, Biological Sciences
Natalia Emily Landwehr, Biological Sciences Melanie J. Lawdensky, Biological Sciences
Susan D. Lederer, Earth & Environmental Science
Lauren Michelle Ledesma, Biological Sciences
Joshua E. Levy, Biological Sciences (Magna Cum Laude) University Honors
Robert Cruz Licon, Biological Sciences
Austin Giovani Livreri, Biological Sciences Megan N. Locher, Biological Sciences
Samantha Lockhart, Earth & Environmental Science
Ivan Lopez, Biological Sciences
Jennifer V. Lopez, Biological Sciences
William Lopez, Biological Sciences
Jianbang Luo, Biological Sciences (Cum Laude) Dyanne S. Macalinao, Biochemistry
Diamond D. Major, Biological Sciences
Trimaan Singh Malik, Physics
Ana Laura Martinez, Geology
Joel Jose Martinez, Biological Sciences
Viridiana Martinez, Biological Sciences
James A. Maslow, Chemistry
Robert Rashad Mason, Earth & Environmental Science
Ashley Matienzo, Mathematics
Mary Mcdonough, Biological Sciences (Magna Cum Laude) University & Research and Creative Honors
Cheyenne DiMara McGIothen, Physics
Ginger Roberta Mcnamara, Biological Sciences
Savannah Denae Meza, Geology
Sarah J. Mirjavadi, Biological Sciences Erica Marie Mosley, Geology (Cum Laude)
John Anthony Muscari, Mathematics
Angela Nakhla, Biological Sciences
Dang-Khanh Mai Nguyen, Biological Sciences Erica Nguyen, Biological Sciences
Julieann Huynh Nguyen, Biological Sciences Maria Cecilia Niamba, Biological Sciences
Christina Ortiz, Earth & Environmental Science Leilani Michelle Osborne, Biological Sciences Alexa Nicole Parker, Biological Sciences
Trevor Scott Petty, Geology
Giau Kim Pham, Biological Sciences
John Michael Prendiville, Earth & Environmental Science
Philip Villanueva Punzalan, Biological Sciences (Cum Laude) Mahdeed Naveed Raja, Biological Sciences
Maeya Ashley Cinence Rambaud, Biological Sciences Alexzza Sharyne Ramos, Biological Sciences
Andrew James Reid, Geology
Maria Alexandra Marquez Reyes, Biological Sciences Raven-Joie Montemayor Reyes, Biological Sciences
Patriz Keikilani Rivera, Earth & Environmental Science
Christian Rodriguez-Deltoro, Biological Sciences
Benette Krizel Landicho Sagun, Biological Sciences, University Honors Alicia Salisbury, Biological Sciences
Ingrid Segui Lino, Biological Sciences
Shattaea Monique Shamburger, Biological Sciences
Ansab Sheikh, Biological Sciences (Magna Cum Laude) University Honors
28 2018 Commencement
2018 Commencement 29
Maribel Simon-Cruz, Biological Sciences
Jessica Lee Simons, Biological Sciences
April Lee Slayden, Biological Sciences
Amy Smith, Biological Sciences
Latonia Smith, Biochemistry
Jonathan Sowa, Biological Sciences (Cum Laude) University Honors
Nicole Michelle Stankiewicz, Biological Sciences
Carolyn B. Townsend, Earth & Environmental Science
Jonathon Tran, Mathematics
Krystal Tran, Biological Sciences
Karen Denisse Trejo, Biological Sciences
Christopher Turchiano, Chemistry
Sandra Ubiparipovic, Biological Sciences
Pashtana Usufzy, Biological Sciences
Brian Valle, Geology
John P. Vargas, Mathematics
Jacob V. Villarama, Biological Sciences (Magna Cum Laude) University Honors
Alec Austin Walker, Biological Sciences
Aurelia Julia Walsh, Geology
Kobie Rheyse Webb, Biological Sciences
Valerie Gula White, Biological Sciences
Zoe E. Wilbur, Geology (Summa Cum Laude) University Honors,
Research and Creative Honors
Liuba Pauline Williams, Biochemistry, University Honors
Puthearith Yan, Biological Sciences
Naweed Belal Yusufzai, Biological Sciences, University Honors
Alexander Sameul Zerai, Biological Sciences
GREENSPUN
College of
URBAN AFFAIRS
Bachelor of Arts
Michael Abante, Communication Studies
Christina M. Ablahani, Criminal Justice
Anna Clarissa Rualo Agustin, Criminal Justice
Fahad Ahmad, Criminal Justice
Symphony A. Alastair, Communication Studies
Nathan D. Aldrich, Criminal Justice
Amber Ravina Alejandro, Communication Studies & Criminal Justice
(Cum Laude)
Aisja Allen, Criminal Justice
Juan Andres Almanza, Criminal Justice
Brian Alonso, Criminal Justice
Spencer John Altschul, Communication Studies
Lauren Lachelle Anderson, Journalism & Media Studies
Simone Bautista Anderson, Criminal Justice
Stacy Lazarus Apablaza, Criminal Justice
Rebecca Casey Bacani, Journalism & Media Studies
Jean Young Baek, Criminal Justice
Barbara Jean Baker, Criminal Justice
Alma Vanessa Barajas, Criminal Justice
Cameron Reed Barba, Criminal Justice
Avian N. Barbour, Journalism & Media Studies
Bailey Christine Barnson, Criminal Justice
Cristhian Jhovani Barrera, Criminal Justice
Edgar Barron, Communication Studies
Victor Mauricio Bautista Jr., Criminal Justice Laqueisha T. Blanche, Criminal Justice Shannon Mahealani Bolin, Criminal Justice
Juan Andres Boschetti, Criminal Justice (Magna Cum Laude) Theron Christiopher Brown, Criminal Justice
Frank Garth Bruni Jr., Criminal Justice Kirsten M. Bulock, Criminal Justice Jose Efrain Cabada, Criminal Justice
Alondra Francia Carral, Communication Studies Diva S. Carter, Journalism & Media Studies Taylor B. Carter, Journalism & Media Studies Magdalena Isabel Castillo Ramos, Criminal Justice Mllagros Giselle Caudet, Criminal Justice (Cum Laude) Jakub Cernoch, Journalism & Media Studies Janice Malinda Chappell, Criminal Justice Nicole Kathryn Colavolpe, Criminal Justice
Andrew Charles Combado, Criminal Justice (Magna Cum Laude) Nichole Adrienne Bialoglovski Cordova, Criminal Justice Angelica Corona, Criminal Justice
Brittney Corwin, Communication Studies
Monica Nicole Cruz, Communication Studies
Esmeralda Cruz Rivas, Criminal Justice
Fredrick Daniel Czarske IV, Criminal Justice Anthony James Davis, Criminal Justice Corey Richard Deal, Communication Studies Jared Anthony Diaz Delgado, Criminal Justice
Jozelle Ophie Delos Reyes, Journalism & Media Studies Reve Denton, Criminal Justice (Magna Cum Laude) Nicole Diamond, Criminal Justice
Javen-Antone K. Dias, Criminal Justice
Adrian Diaz, Communication Studies (Summa Cum Laude) Brian E. Diaz, Criminal Justice
Guillermo Fernando Diaz, Criminal Justice
Jake Anthony Didonato, Criminal Justice Eden Loc Dinh, Communication Studies Akio Dizon, Communication Studies Dustin Daniel Donoher, Criminal Justice Curtis Alan Dorsey Jr., Criminal Justice
Faryn J. Duncan, Journalism & Media Studies (Cum Laude) Daira Breanne Eamon, Communication Studies
Tyler Reed Enders, Criminal Justice (Cum Laude) Meranda A. Espinosa, Criminal Justice Jason Ray Fao, Criminal Justice
Raquel Favila-Pineda, Criminal Justice Kimberly A. Fisher, Criminal Justice Akyra Ford, Communication Studies Jessica Rose Formica, Communication Studies Shalonda J. Forrest, Journalism & Media Studies Julien Maxime Fougere, Criminal Justice
Charlai Joye Francis, Criminal Justice Carter Laszlo Friedrich, Criminal Justice Robert Ruben Gallardo, Criminal Justice Nicole D. Gallego, Journalism & Media Studies Krystal Gama, Criminal Justice (Magna Cum Laude) Kristy Dillenia Garay, Criminal Justice
Anaivis Garcia, Criminal Justice Melissa Garcia, Criminal Justice Vanessa K. Garcia, Criminal Justice
Jessica Nicole Garner, Journalism & Media Studies Kurt F. Geyrozaga, Criminal Justice
Gianni M. Giancola, Journalism & Media Studies
Shelby Elizabeth Gibbs, Communication Studies
Cameron Richard Gibson, Criminal Justice
Rocky Akshay Goeptar, Criminal Justice
Shelby L. Goldberg, Journalism & Media Studies
Nathan Gomez, Journalism & Media Studies
Esmeralda Gonzalez, Communication Studies
Gloria Stefanny Gonzalez, Criminal Justice
Mateo Gonzalez, Criminal Justice
Ronnie Gonzalez, Journalism & Media Studies
Fabiola Gonzalez-Rangel, Criminal Justice
Sukhchandan Kaur Grewal, Criminal Justice
John M.C. Gura, Criminal Justice
Nawodya Lakrandi Manamperi Guruwala Manamperige, Criminal Justice
(Magna Cum Laude)
Tamisha Ida Reanne Gustafson, Criminal Justice
Branden R. Haugen, Criminal Justice
Stephanie M. Hawkins, Criminal Justice
Xiomara A. Hechavarria, Journalism & Media Studies
Bryan Omar Hernandez, Criminal Justice
Gloria Rosibel Hernandez, Criminal Justice
Alexis Nichole Herrera, Criminal Justice
Joshua Herrera, Journalism & Media Studies
Marco Antonio Herrera, Criminal Justice
Lynn Herry, Criminal Justice
Cecilia Heston, Journalism & Media Studies
Prabhjit Hira, Criminal Justice
Simonne Lucia Hooper, Communication Studies
Gianna Alexa Hoskins, Communication Studies
Arafat B. Hossain, Journalism & Media Studies
Destini Hover, Criminal Justice
Rachel Erin Howard, Criminal Justice (Magna Cum Laude) University
Honors
Earl Jeremiah Hughes, Journalism & Media Studies
Syeda Farwa Fatima Husain, Communication Studies
Jamie Ibanez, Criminal Justice
Marysol Jocelyn Ibarra, Journalism & Media Studies
German Alejandro Irra, Criminal Justice
Michaela H. Jackson, Journalism & Media Studies
Wilford Jarred, Criminal Justice
Robert Duvall Jarrett, Criminal Justice
Kyle Jordan Jean, Communication Studies
Justin David Jodra, Communication Studies
Shiloh C. Johnston, Criminal Justice
Madison Page Justice, Criminal Justice
Jered Justus, Journalism & Media Studies
Muyisa Michelline Kasomo, Communication Studies
Jessica Lynn Keasling, Journalism & Media Studies
Megan Grace Kelly, Criminal Justice (Cum Laude)
Micah Curtis Klorman, Communication Studies
Nguyen Le, Criminal Justice
Carlos Leteriely-Trujillo, Journalism & Media Studies
Jameelah D. Lewis, Criminal Justice
Melia Marie Lockwood, Criminal Justice
Mackenzie Rachel Logan, Communication Studies
Sofya Loginova, Journalism & Media Studies
Jasmine Amari Lopes, Criminal Justice
Justin Louie, Communication Studies
Jessica Luciano, Journalism & Media Studies
Zack Tyler Lutz-Franco, Communication Studies
Skyler J. Mahoney, Communication Studies
Katylyn Panahon Manansala, Journalism & Media Studies (Cum Laude)
David Alan Marinoff, Criminal Justice
Alyssa Marie Martine, Criminal Justice
Sarah Martinez, Journalism & Media Studies, University Honors Sabrina Marie Matson, Criminal Justice (Magna Cum Laude) Morgan Jean Mavridis, Criminal Justice
Hunter L. Maynard, Criminal Justice
Edward V. McKissic II, Communication Studies
Dyana Medina, Criminal Justice
Fernando A. Melendez, Criminal Justice
Jenifer Mendez Sanchez, Communication Studies
Oscar Francisco Mendoza Jr., Criminal Justice
Selma Mesic, Criminal Justice
Kanema 0. Middleton, Communication Studies
Natalie Nicole Migdal, Criminal Justice
Michelle Mito, Criminal Justice
Julia Elizabeth Monahan, Journalism & Media Studies
Alexander Jimenez Montes, Communication Studies
Spencer Monique Moore, Communication Studies
Keila Jesmin Morales, Criminal Justice
Susan L. Motto, Criminal Justice (Magna Cum Laude)
Tinea-Shay R. Mundy, Criminal Justice
Nancy Munoz, Criminal Justice
Ana Murguia, Criminal Justice
Travis Newberry, Criminal Justice
Thuong Hoai Nguyen, Criminal Justice
Tony Nguyen, Criminal Justice
Elizabeth Sue Ann Nichols, Communication Studies
Jennifer Lea Nicklin, Criminal Justice (Cum Laude)
Amari Denyale Norris, Communication Studies
Celeste Nunez, Criminal Justice
Kyler Em Obata, Communication Studies
Ryan Michael Ockford, Communication Studies
Janell Maria Olson, Criminal Justice
Jacob Jerome Ortale, Communication Studies
Christopher Page, Criminal Justice
Rasheem Andre Parks, Communication Studies
Kody Allen Nainoa Peacock, Criminal Justice
Alyssa M. Perez, Criminal Justice
Robin Elizabeth Peters, Criminal Justice
Johansen Pico, Communication Studies
Michael L. Pitta, Journalism & Media Studies
Ridge Portelli, Criminal Justice
Lynsey Kathleen Poser, Communication Studies
Evan Daniel Posocco, Journalism & Media Studies
Colin James Pulicella, Journalism & Media Studies
Knoa Darien Punzal, Criminal Justice (Summa Cum Laude)
Alena Adrianna Quinonez, Journalism & Media Studies
Matthew Scott Quintana, Criminal Justice
Brigitte Ramirez, Journalism & Media Studies
Rita Marlen Ramirez, Criminal Justice
Hannah Leigh Rath, Criminal Justice
Joshua Rayala, Criminal Justice
Bebe Raheema Razack, Criminal Justice
T-Lawn Reed, Criminal Justice
America Reyes-Marcos, Criminal Justice
Catherine Robertson, Journalism & Media Studies
Annabel Rocha, Journalism & Media Studies
Christina Alyse Rodriguez, Communication Studies
Christopher J. Rogers, Criminal Justice
Japheth Lozada Romero, Criminal Justice
Sean Kenneth Rousseau, Criminal Justice
30 2018 Commencement
2018 Commencement 31
Senia Nicolette Roybal, Communication Studies Anthony James Ruggerio II, Criminal Justice Viviana A. Ruiz, Journalism & Media Studies Meghan Eileen Rux, Criminal Justice
Jilline Amber Salamanca, Journalism & Media Studies
Jeremy Aaron Salas, Criminal Justice
Patricio Sanchez-Salas IV, Communication Studies
Frank Angelo Sardina, Communication Studies
Ashley Nadine Schaber, Criminal Justice (Magna Cum Laude) University Honors
Joseph Schibetta, Criminal Justice
Jennifer Michelle Scully, Communication Studies
Kristin L. Simons, Communication Studies & Journalism & Media Studies Emily H. Sims, Criminal Justice
Beau Anthony Sison, Communication Studies
Aria Smith, Criminal Justice
Ashley Glenn Smith, Journalism & Media Studies
Crystal Dione Smith, Communication Studies
Jordan Kyle Soto, Criminal Justice
Kendra D. Still, Criminal Justice
Asiah Stephanie Stone, Journalism & Media Studies
Jaden Alister Storedahl, Criminal Justice (Cum Laude)
Tatiana Nicole Stratilatoff, Criminal Justice
Alan Curtis Strong, Criminal Justice
Jessie G. Sumampong Apique, Journalism & Media Studies
Rami Sunna, Criminal Justice
Erica Suzuki, Criminal Justice (Magna Cum Laude) Tiffany Swanhart, Communication Studies
Kaylene Talens, Journalism & Media Studies
Paige Aika Tennant, Criminal Justice
Taylor Dawn Thompson, Criminal Justice
Daisy Cheesman Trajano, Communication Studies
Samantha Trieu, Communication Studies (Magna Cum Laude) University Honors
Jevin D. Tryon, Communication Studies
Alexis Turner, Criminal Justice
Julia R. Tuzzolino, Communication Studies
Pashtana Usufzy, Journalism & Media Studies
Jaydee-Mariah Valencia, Communication Studies Ethan Bryce Palaganas Ventura, Criminal Justice Kianna Lynn Vestuto, Journalism & Media Studies Louise Bryan E. Villanda, Criminal Justice Tylan Vinson, Communication Studies
Samantha Erin Wagner, Communication Studies
Jatae R. Walter-Brumfield, Communication Studies
Savanna Rain Weber, Criminal Justice
Cindy Ann Weinberg, Communication Studies
Collyn Briana Williams, Criminal Justice
Jibreel Williams, Communication Studies
Katrina Colleen Wilson, Criminal Justice
Robert Michael Woods, Communication Studies
Tiffany Wu, Criminal Justice
Kimberly Ann Yoder, Criminal Justice Brianna Marie Zelaya, Criminal Justice
Bachelor of Science
Courtnee Joanne Alaniz, Urban Studies
Hanna Marie Andersen, Urban Studies
Vivian Yahir Arias, Urban Studies
Michael Barba II, Urban Studies
Bryan Cardenas, Urban Studies
Pamela Carlston, Urban Studies
Michael Charles Chevalier, Urban Studies
Jasmine Renee Cook, Urban Studies
Andrea Ann Cota - Tarin, Urban Studies
Nidia Estrada-Molina, Urban Studies
Alicia Flemming-Bragg, Urban Studies
Craig Anthony Hill, Urban Studies
Jordan Jakeway, Urban Studies
Angelica C. Jardine, Urban Studies
Brock La Fasto, Urban Studies
Rene Elise LaRoche, Public Administration (Summa Cum Laude)
Nicole Lesniak, Urban Studies
Alexa Melone, Urban Studies
Pranava Ballesteros Moody, Urban Studies (Magna Cum Laude) Carmela Maribel Quintana, Urban Studies
Melody M. Rash, Urban Studies (Cum Laude)
Marsha Roberts, Public Administration
Thalia Santana, Urban Studies
Allison Rae Ziegler, Urban Studies
Bachelor of Social Work
Camille Jessica Aquino Reyes, Social Work
Adam Alexander Arteaga, Social Work
Laurie Beecher-Valenzuela, Social Work (Magna Cum Laude)
Alyssa Maria Meagan Bradley, Social Work (Magna Cum Laude) Ilana N. Bundage, Social Work
April Stephanie Candelaria, Social Work
Natalia Marie Cortez, Social Work
Kadia Diakite, Social Work
Sonia Zamora Dominguez, Social Work
Shanice D. Edwards, Social Work
Andrea Patricia Godinez, Social Work
Tyana M. Gomez, Social Work
Shannon Kawamura, Social Work
Daryle Knight, Social Work
Kathrina Neri, Social Work
Rasheed A. Parks, Social Work
Tyler J. Pinegar, Social Work
Jamila Jendayi Joy Riley, Social Work
Sarai Ibanova Rodriguez, Social Work
Amanda Jeanne Rush, Social Work
Carla M. Salazar, Social Work
Casey Justine Seibert, Social Work
Jo'Uana Jhiseth Silva, Social Work
Ashley Nicole Stanley, Social Work
Cydne Miner Stephenson, Social Work (Magna Cum Laude) Monica Marie Valadez, Social Work
De'Janique Ashlyn Williams, Social Work
Kelsie Brooke Wilson, Social Work
2018 Commencement 33
32 2018 Commencement
UNLV JAZZ ENSEMBLE
Directed by David Loeb, Adam Schroeder and Nathan Tanouye
Gary Fowler - Vocals
Fillip Rodriguez - Saxophone
Jeymar Perez - Saxophone
Bennett Mason - Piano
Marshall Peterson - Bass
Michael Hoffman - Drums
Casey Biviano - Trumpet
School of Music Vocal Octet Voce
Conducted by David Weiller
Kristina Ann Tullgren
Jennie Menchaca
Marlee Witt
Daniel Cihigoyenetche
Drake Pyatt
Micah Sandoval
ALMA MATER (Composed by Eric Whitacre, Lyrics by Thomas Leslie and Robyn Lemon)
Alma Mater, we praise you For spirit, the eternal flame. Strength which never falters, A tribute to your name.
Alma Mater, we thank you, Exalted Scarlet and Gray. Truth and wisdom from your Standard in our minds and hearts will stay.
Alma Mater, we cherish you. And in days that are yet to be, Our voices let us ever raise In honor, U-N-L-V.
34 2018 Commencement
The University of Nevada, Las Vegas is proud to honor those who have served in the armed forces. Below is a list of veterans who are graduating.
Matthew Andenoro
Preston Balicki Jesse Basinski Kevin Boelter Stephanie Ellis
Beatriz Flores Aaron Janushan
Michael Barrett Sara Crawford
Brian Archunde Barbara Baker Carlos Castro Nicholas Cortes Nathan Davenport Reve Denton
Jillian Beausoleil Aaron Burley Olga Buzhak Nancy Contreras Jennifer Cranford Alexander Ocasio Jacklynn De Leon Domerica Devora Samantha Duenas
Ryan Dunlap Pherica Fontenette
ARMY
Wilford Jarred
Le Jiang
Heather Jimenez
Andra Lepnis
Jessica Liu
Man Molion
Robert Pagano
Jamila Riley
Kimberly Rubalcava
Amanda Rush Tonyray Silva John Thomas
NAVY
Nguyen Le Curtis Scott
Kayla Sweeney
MARINE CORPS
Christopher Godzyk
Sean Haley
Conlin Helvey
Ian McClellan
Gloria Nacoste
Eric Noonan
James Rich
Christopher Rogers
Richard Tate
Kyle Tinsley
Shawn Varley
AIR FORCE
Angie Green Christian Hawes
Craig Hill
Brian Kilkenny
Gavin Kroulik Whipple Charles Liston Samantha Lockhart Luke McCarthy Eunitta Meade Michael Mixon Pranava Moody
Justin Norman
Jonathon Richter
Alexander Roczen
Micah Smith
Angelo Stokes
Erik Manuel Soberano
Zoe Terico
Teresa Ulring
Monica Valadez
Jose Delaserna
Christian Peardon
COAST GUARD
Darin McCracken
2018 Commencement 35
HONORARY DEGREES 1964 TO PRESENT
DISTINGUISHED NEVADAN AWARDS 1964 TO PRESENT
Doctor of Letters
1964
Franks. Wartman
1979
Bart J. Bok
1965
Doctor of Science
Malcolm Love
Doctor of Science Paul Laxalt Doctor of Laws
1966
Doctor of Laws
Dean E. McHenry
1980
Daniel J. Boorstin
Doctor of Humane
1967
Doctor of Laws
Herbert E. Grier
Letters
Wayne Newton
Doctor of Humane
Doctor of Science
Lt. Gen. Frank T. Mildren
Doctor of Science
1981
Letters
Donald H. Baepler
1968
Nevitt Sanford
Doctor of Science Frank Waters
1969
Doctor of Humane
Letters
Francis H. Horn
1982
Doctor of Humane
Letters
Lucile Bruner
1970
Doctor of Humane Letters
Bob Hope
Doctor of Humane Letters
Rev. Caesar Caviglia Doctor of Humane
1971
Doctor of Humane Letters
Howard W. Cannon
Letters
Frank H. T. Rhodes Doctor of Letters
1972
Doctor of Laws Del E. Webb Doctor of Humane Letters
David Bruce Dill Doctor of Laws
1983
E. Parry Thomas Doctor of Laws Charles Vanda Doctor of Humane Letters
Simcha Dinitz
1973
Bishop Joseph Green
Doctor of Humane Letters
1974
Doctor of Humane Letters
Gov. Mike O'Callaghan Doctor of Laws
No degree awarded
Major Gen. Robert E.
Kelley
Doctor of Science Jerome Mack Doctor of Laws Harry Wald
1975
Walker R. Young Engineer in Charge of
1984
Doctors of Laws
David P. Gardner
1976
Construction of Hoover Dam Doctor of Science
Frank Church
Doctor of Laws Jihan El-Sadat Doctor of Letters Diana Ross Doctor of Humane
1977
Doctor of Laws Frank Sinatra
Doctor of Humane Letters
Herman M. Greenspun
Letters
John Theodore'Ted' Sanders
Doctor of Letters Major Gen. R.G.
"Zack" Taylor
1978
Doctor of Humane Letters
John C. Mowbray
1985
Doctor of Laws
Marjorie A. Barrick Doctor of Humane
Doctor of Laws Paul F. Sharp Doctor of Humane Letters
Letters
Thomas T. Beam Doctor of Science Joseph N. Crowley
1986
William Boyd Doctor of Laws Margaret Elardi Doctor of Humane Letters
Elaine Wynn Doctor of Humane Letters
1987
Artemus W. Ham Jr. Doctor of Laws
1988
James I. Gibson Doctor of Laws
1989
J.A.Tiberti Doctor of Laws
1990
Marvin Sedway Doctor of Laws
1991
Steve Wynn Doctor of Laws
1992
Christina Hixson Doctor of Humane Letters
1993
Jean Nidetch Doctor of Science Fred W. Smith Doctor of Humane Letters
1994
Takatoshi Takemoto Doctor of Humane Letters
Claudine Williams Doctor of Humane Letters Simon Zentner Doctor of Humane Letters
1995
Kitty Rodman Doctor of Humane Letters
Richard Tam Doctor of Laws Melvin B. Wolzinger Doctor of Laws
1996
Brian Cram Doctor of Education Robert Laxalt Author, Doctor of Humane Letters
1997
Stanley E. Fulton Doctor of Laws
1998
Denise Scott Brown Doctor of Letters John Goolsby Doctor of Laws Barbara Greenspun Doctor of Humane Letters
1998
Bob Miller Doctor of Laws Robert Venturi Doctor of Letters
2006
1999
General Colin L. Powell Doctor of Laws James E. Rogers Doctor of Laws Louis Wiener Jr.
2007
(posthumously) Doctor of Laws
2008
2000
Richard H. Bryan Doctor of Laws Wole Soyinka Doctor of Humane
2009
Letters
2001
William G. Bennett Doctor of Laws James H. Bilbray Doctor of Laws James R. Dickinson (posthumously) Doctor of Laws Donald D. Snyder Doctor of Laws EmilieN. Wanderer Doctor of Laws
2010
2002
John Irving Doctor of Humane
Letters
Glenn Schaeffer
Doctor of Humane
Letters
2011
George Sidney (posthumously) Doctor of Humane
2012
Letters
Dr. Roman Zorn (posthumously) Doctor of Laws
2013
2003
Anthony M. Marlon, M.D. Doctor of Laws William C. McCool (posthumously)
Doctor of Science Anthony E. Zuiker Doctor of Humane Letters
ZU 14
2004
Mikhail Gorbachev Doctor of Laws Joyce Mack Doctor of Laws
2015
2005
Brian Lee Greenspun
2017
Doctor of Laws
2018
Miriam Adelson Doctor of Laws Carolyn G. Goodman Doctor of Laws Gary Loveman Doctor of Laws Robert L. Mendenhall Doctor of Laws
Regent Thalia Dondero Doctor of Laws
Andre Agassi Doctor of Laws
Kirk Kerkorian Doctor of Humane Letters
Irwin Molasky Doctor of Humane Letters
Kenny C. Guinn (posthumously) Doctor of Humane Letters
Sarann Knight Preddy Doctor of Humane Letters
Edward J. Ted Quirk Doctor of Humane Letters
Kagemasa Kozuki, Doctor of Humane Letters
Joesph W. Brown Doctor of Laws Guy Fieri
Doctor of Laws
James Christian "Jimmy" Kimmel Doctor of Humane Letters
Samuel S. Lionel Doctor of Laws
Fred B. Cox Doctor of Science Carol C. Harter Doctor of Humane Letters
Diana Bennett Doctor of Humane Letters
Theodore B. Lee Doctor of Humane Letters
Sheldon Adelson Doctor of Humane Letters
1964
Robert B. Griffith
1965
Archie C. Grant
1966
Albert E. Cahlan
A. L. Scott
1967
Roger T. Foley
J. Kell Houssels Sr. Bertha Ronzone
1968
Cyril 0. Bastian Harriett G. Spann Clare W. Woodbury
1969
George E. Franklin Sr. Reed Whipple
1970
Leonard R. Fayle Sebastian Mikulich Richard F. Perkins
1971
Judy Bayley Woodrow Wilson
1972
James Cashman Jr. Juanita Greer White
1973
James I. Gibson Paul D. McDermott (posthumously) Mary L. Woitishek
1974
Alan Bible John F. Cahlan
1975
E. Parry Thomas
1976
Monsignor Thomas F. Collins
1977
Elton M. Garrett Oran Gragson Mabel W. Hoggard
1978
William W. Morris William Peccole
1979
B. Mahlon Brown Addeliar Dell Guy Artemus W. Ham Jr.
1980
Ruthe Deskin William V. Wright
1984
Rosemary K. Clarke William G. Flangas
1985
William Boyd Donald M. Clark Fred Gibson Jr. John Moran
J. A. Tiberti
1986
Florence Lee Jones Cahlan (posthumously) Herbert McDonald John F. Mendoza
1987
Daniel F. Byron Charlotte Hill John H. Midby Vassili Sulich Joe Williams
1988
Roger D. Foley James A. Gay III Kenny C. Guinn Johnny A. Ribeiro Jr.
1989
Carolyn G Goodman Philip G. Satre Fred W. Smith
1990
Reverend John J.
McVeigh Claudine Williams
1991
Arturo Cambeiro (posthumously) R. Guild Gray Barbara Greenspun C. Kitty Rodman Eugene R. Warner
1992
Stanley E. Fulton John Goolsby Arthur Marshall Mildred Remy Jesse D. Scott
1993
Richard W. Bunker Mary “Mitzi” Hughes Louis Wiener Jr.
1994
Jerome Blankinship William T. White
1997
Dr. Jerry Cade Paul Christensen Brian Greenspun
1998
Ruby Duncan Wing and Lilly Fong Jean Ford
Sandy Miller Rafael Vega Melvin Wolzinger
1999
Patricia Mulroy Milton I. Schwartz Stephen Wynn Elaine Wynn
2000
Alice Turner William Vassiliadis
2001
Elias Ghanem Wayne Newton Anthony Saville
2002
J. Terrence Lanni William U. Pearson James and Alice Smalley
2003
Tony Alamo Sr. Willliam E. Martin Donald D. Snyder
2004
Siegfried Fischbacher and Roy Horn Madison B. Graves II M. Kent "Tim" Hafen Michael Kinnaird Glen Schaeffer Jerry Tarkanian
2005
Franny Forsman Jerry Keller Joseph M. Neal
2006
Leonard E. Goodall Marie E. Stever Daly McMillan
Kevin Page
2007
Ralph L. Denton Sara P. Denton Philip J. Kohn, Esq. Paul C. Page
2010
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
1981
Marion D. Bennett Sr.
Ann Brewington Harley E. Harmon Sr.
1995
1982
Marjorie A. Barrick Eileen Brookman Irwin Molasky Thomas T. Beam
1996
1983
No award given
1984
Bob Brown (posthumously)
1997
Robert T. Bigelow Jack Cason
2008
Michael Gaughn Cathy Ray
2018
Thalia Dondero
William Bennett
Edward D. Smith Bruce L. Woodbury
James Cashman III (posthumously) Christina Hixson Grant Sawyer (posthumously)
2009
Rossi Ralenkotter
Jackie Robinson
Larry Ruvo
Linda Smith
Alden Levi Stewart
Donna Jo Andress
Robert Broadbent
2010
Sheldon and Miriam Adelson
Jerry Bussell James"Bucky* Buchanan II (posthumously) Rev. Caesar J. Caviglia James Rogers
Theron and Naomi Goynes Anna Lou Call Peterson Genevieve Segerblom Richard Bryan
Carl Christensen Michael Goldberg (posthumously) Pat Lundall Bob Miller Rachakonda Prabhu
William "Bob” & Anna L. Bailey Robert D. Faiss Pastor Paul Goulet
Monte & Susan Miller Raymond Rawson Michael & Sonja Saltman
Robert Schofield, Jr. Carolyn Sparks Bret Whipple
James Bilbray Roberts Sandra Ellis Gus "Billy" Flangas Gard S Florence Jameson
Anthony S Diane Pollard
Fred Albrecht (posthumously) Mark Alden AmyS. Ayoub Shelley Berkley Bill D. Brady Nick M. Spirtos
Robert Fowler Mary E. Hausch
Jackie Brantley Jay Coates John Crear and Barbara Crear (posthumously) Rosemarie Hartle (posthumously) and Kirk Hartle Edward J. Quirk Randolph Townsend
DISTINGUISHED PROFESSOR AWARD
1987
Sheilagh Brooks
1988
James Deacon
1989
Marie-France Hilgar
1990
Mohamed Yousef
1991
Maurice A. Finocchiaro
1995
Lawrence Golding
1996
Darlene H. Unrue
1998 Catherine Bellver
1998 Joseph McCullough
2000 Virko Baley
2002
Martha Knack
Mark Weinstein
2003
Joseph A. Fry
2004
Robert Boehm
2006 Hal K. Rothman
2008 Thomas C. Wright
2010
Alan Simmons
2011
Christopher Kearney
2012
Dennis Lindle
2018 Kwang Kim
Debra Martin Gabriele Wulf
PRESIDENTS MEDAL
1996
Kenny Guinn
1997
Carolyn M. Sparks
1998
Kitty Rodman
1999
LucilleS. Rogers
Harry Reid
2000
Bonnie Bryan Joseph Crowley Dema Guinn Bill Raggio Donald D. Snyder Dina Titus
2001
Morse Arberry, Jr.
Shelley Berkley Jay H. Brown Joseph E. Dini, Jr. Franny Forsman Philip M. Pro Landra Reid Larry Ruvo
2002
Selma F. Bartlett
Joyce Mack Joseph M. Neal J.A.Tiberti
Claudine Williams
2003
A. Somer Hollingsworth IV Kenneth G. Ladd
Nevada Development Authority Michael A. Saltman
Sonja Saltman
2004
Lynn M. Bennett Carlos A. Garcia Dr. Jane Nichols John Robinson
2005
Cityof Las Vegas Oscar Goodman Thom Reilly Bobby Siller
Andrew B. “Drew" Willison
2006
Gasper Lazzara Edward J. Quirk Hal K. Rothman
Deborah Faiman-Shoofey Daniel C. Van Epp
2009
Mark Alden
2010
Madison B. Graves (posthumously)
2012
Fred C. Albrecht
2013
Jim Rogers
2014
Chris Giunchigliani
2015
John H. Midby(posthumously)
2018 Commencement 37
36 2018 Commencement
fl
COMMENCEMENT VIDEOS
Capture the moment of a lifetime for a lifetime.
Place an order for your copy of the Commencement DVD on the concourse of the Thomas & Mack Center or at vegasgraduations.com
UNLV COMMENCEMENT COMMITTEE Rainier Spencer, Chair
Larry Henley, Creative Director Cheryl Tillotson, Director of Seating Brian Smallwood, Technical Director Kevin Coburn, Thomas & Mack Mike Newcomb, Thomas & Mack Tony Allen Jennifer Bonilla Valarie Burke Joseph Dagher Stephanie Molina Susan Ochoa Bill Robinson Christopher Roys Fred Tredup
SEATING COMMITTEE
Dana Angioni John Wayne Arnold Miles Boulton Sofie Burton Veronica Cazares Alysse Chavez Shae Deschutter Tim Gauthier Najia Haidery Esther Herrera Megan Hullinger Julie Johnson Kamisha Johnson Tracy Johnson Melaney Jones Leann Karr Megan Kolvenbach Danielle Kowal Lauren Layton Kevin McVay Rimi Marwah Daniel Mendoza Jeremy Meronuck Sal Mora Jess Ogens Mark Padoongpatt Chris Parker Melanie Pavao Robin Rawal Abby Reyes Andrew Reyes Stacy Shapin Derek Sommer John Starkey Nicole Stella Tony Terrell Marlon Urquico Oak Vichaikul Alisa Watjara
STUDENT VIDEOGRAPHERS
Pre-Commencement videos were prepared by journalism students in the Hank Greenspun School of Journalism and Media Studies.
Flowers and greens provided by English Garden Florist Published jointly by Reprographics/Design Services and Student Enrollment Services
22M
AA/EEO
Proud of your Grad? Tweet congrats to
#UNLVGrad
2018 Commencement 39
38 2018 Commencement
Welcome to the UNLV Alumni Family!
Dear Class of 2018,
Congratulations on reaching this major milestone in your life! You must be filled with pride, joy, and relief as you march across the Thomas & Mack stage to accept your diploma today. And we, your fellow alumni, share your excitement over your accomplishments.
Today is the beginning of your life as alumni of UNLV. No doubt in the years ahead you will use your education to do great things. We count among our distinguished graduates a Nobel Peace Prize winner, the creator of the hit TV show CSI, a Food Network Star, a major league baseball first round draft pick, groundbreaking hip-hop choreographers, a "Killer"
rock performer, and many, many more. I am excited to see what your future holds.
Since 1964, UNLV has granted more than 135,000 degrees. Get connected to our growing membership base which stretches across every state in the union and in 86 countries internationally. The power of the Alumni Association brings you a variety of benefits including career guidance and assistance, specials on services and products, invitations to exclusive events, and much more. Download the free UNLV Alumni mobile app and get connected everywhere you go!
In 2019, we'll be announcing some big changes to how alumni connect and re-engage at UNLV. I hope we can count you in. I look forward to connecting with you at a future event and hope you will take full advantage of our alumni network and programs. On behalf of the more than 1 19,000 UNLV alumni, welcome to the UNLV Alumni Association.
With Rebel Pride,
Chad Warren
Executive Director, UNLV Alumni Association
Senior Associate Vice President for Alumni Engagement and Annual Giving
Twitter: @UNLVChadWarren
www.UNLVAIumni.org
40 2018 Commencement
www.UNLVAIumni.org
DIFFERENT
DARING.
DIVERSE.
unlv.edu
&