Document
[…] a proposed acquisition as a person by whom
or for whom such acquisition is to be made:
and
"(ii) make an independent determination
of the accuracy and completeness of any information
described in paragraph 16) with
respect to such person.
"(C) REPORT.—The appropriate Federal
banking agency shall prepare a written
report of any investigation under subparagraph
(B> which shall contain, at o minimum,
o summary of the results of such investigation.
The agency shall retain such
written report as a record of the agency.".
(c) PUBLIC COMMENT ON CHANGE OF CONTROL
Afor/CES.—Section 7ljll2t of the Federal
Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1817(j)(2»
is amended by adding after subparagraph
(C) (as added by subsection (b) of this section)
the following new subparagraph:
October 17, 1986
"(D) PUBLIC COMMENT.— Upon receiving
notice of a proposed acquisition, the appropriate
Federal banking agency shall, within
a reasonable period of time—
"(U publish the name of the insured bank
proposed to be acquired and the name of
each person identified in such notice as a
person by whom or for whom such acquisition
is to be made; and
"(iil solicit public comment on such proposed
acquisition, particularly from persons
in the geographic area where the bank proposed
to be acquired is located, be/ore final
consideration of such notice by the agency,
unless the agency determines in writing that
such disclosure or solicitation would seriously
threaten the safety or soundness of
such bank.
(d) INVESTIGATIONS AND ENFORCEMENT.—Section
7(jl of the Federal Deposit Insurance
Act (12 U.S.C. 1817(1)) is amended—
(1) by redesignating paragraphs (15) and
(16) as paragraphs (16) and (17). respectively;
and
(2) by inserting after paragraph (14) the
following new paragraph:
"(15) INVESTIGATIVE AND ENFORCEMENT AVTHORiry.
—
"(A) iNVEsnoATJONs.—The appropriate
federot banfcino agency may exercise any
authority vested in such agency under section
Slni in the course of conducting any investigation
under paragraph I2IIBI or any
other investigation which the agency, in its
discretion, determines is necessary to determine
ichether any person has filed inaccurate,
incomplete, or misleading information
under this subsection or otherwise is violating,
has violated, or it about to violate any
provision of this subsection or any regulation
prescribed under this subsection.
"(BI ENFORCEMENT. —Whenever it appears
to the appropriate Federal banking agency
that any person is violating, has violated, or
is about to violate any provision of this subsection
or any regulation prescribed under
this subsection, the agency may. in its discretion,