Document
[…] that follows through "addiction-sustaining
opiate" and inserting in lieu thereof "any
law or regulation of a State, the United
States, or a foreign country relating to a
controlled substance (as defined in section
102 of the Controlled SubsZanees Act (21
U.S.C. 602//".
fc) The amendments made by this subsections
(a/ and ib/ of this section shall apply
to convictions occurring before, on, or after
the date of the enactment of this section,
and the amendments made by subsection (a/
shall apply to aliens entering the United
States after the dale of the enactment of this
section.
(dl Section 287 of the Immigration and
Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1357/ is amended
by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(d/ In the case of an alien who is arrested
by a Federal. State, or local law enforcement
Official for a violation of any law relating lo
controlled substances, if the official (or another
official/—
"(1/ has reason to believe that the alien
may not have been lawfully odmiited io the
United States or oiAertoise is not lawfully
presenZ in the United States,
"(2/ expeditiously informs an appropriate
off icer or employee of the Service authorized
and designated by the Attorney General of