Document
[…] "Death Penalty
"(e) In addition to the other penalties set
forth in this sectioiu any person engaging in
a continuing criminal enterprise, or anyone
working in furtherance of a continuing
critninai enterprise who intentionally, or
with reckless indifference to human life,
kills or participates substantially In the killing
of any individual, shall be sentenced to
any term of imprisonment, which shall not
be less than 20 years, anri which may be up
to life imprisonment, or may be sentenced
to death.".
(b) PROCEDORB APPUCABLB WITH RESPECT
TO THE DEATH PENALTY.—Section 408 of the
Controlled Substances Act <21 U.S.C. 848) is
amended by adding at the end the following:
"Heuing Required with Respect to the
Death Penalty
. "(g) A person shall be subjected to the
penalty of death for any offense under this
section'only If a hearing Is held in aecordance
with this section.
"Notice fay the Government in Death
Penalty Cases
"(h)(1) Whenever the Government intends
to seek the death penalty for an offense
under this section for which one of
the sentences provided is death, the attorney
for the Government, a reasonable time