Document
[…] tl/ in subsection fa/ by inserting ajter
"iection tOUa/tl/" the following: "or section
416"; and
12/ in subsection (b/ by inserting after
"section 40ifa/tl/" the following: "or section
416".
Subtitle Q^-Controiled Substances Technieat
Amendments
SEC MS/. DCTIBS OF DIRECTOR OF ADm.VISTRATIfE
OFFICE AbD A VTHORIZA T/OiVS
to) SHORT TITLE.—This section may be
cited as the "Drug and Alcohol Dependent
Offenders Treatment Act of 1986".
lb/ PERMANENT AMENDMENT REIATINA TO
DUTIES OF D/RECTOR or ADM/NISTRATIVE
OFFICE.—<1/ The section of title 18, United
5tatej Code, that is redesignated section
3672 by section 2121a/ of the Comprehensive
Crime Control Act of 1984 is amended by
adding at the end thereof:
"He shall have the authority to contract
with any appropriate public or private
agency or person for the detection of and
care in the community of an offender who is
an alcohol-dependent person, or an addict
or a drug-dependent person within the
meaning of section 2 of the Public Health
Senhce Act 142 U.S.C. 201). This authorttir
shall include the authority to provide equipment
and supplies; testing; medical, educatianal,
social, psychological, and vocational
services; corrective and preventive guidance
and training; and other rehabilitative services
designed to protect the public and benefit
the alcoAoJ dependent person, addict, or
drug dependent person by eliminating his
dependence on alcohol or addicting drugs,
or by controlling his dependence and his
susceptibility to addiction. He may negotiate
and award such contracts without
regard to section 3709 of the Revised Statutes
141 V.S.C. S/.
"He shall pay for presentence studies and
reports by qualified consultants and presentence
examinations and reports by psychiatric
or psychological examiners ordered by