Document
[…] regulations to carry out such amendments
have been promulgated by such date.
I d ) AFDC.—No l a t e r than six months a f t e r
the date of enactment of this Act and after
consultation with the States administering
plans under Title IV of the Social Security
Act, the Secretary of Health and Human
Services shall issue guidelines to the Stofes
for providing benefits under Title IV to a dependent
child who does not reside in a permanent
dwelling or does not have a fixed
home or mailing address.
SEC. Iioet. APPUCATION FOR S.<H A.VD POOD STAMP
BENEFITS Br SSI PHERELSASE INDIVIDUALS.
Section 7637 of the Social Security Act <42
U.S.C. 1383) is amended by adding at the
end thereof the following new subsection:
"PRE-RELEASE PROCEDURES FOR
INSTITVTIONAUZED PERSONS
"<j) Ihe Secretory shall develop a system
under which an individual can apply for
supplemental security income benefits
under this title prior to the discharge or release
of the individual from a public institution.
The Secretary and the Secretory o/4yncullure
shall develop a procedure under
which an indiutduol tcfto oppttes for supplemental
security income benefits under this
title shall also be permitted to apply for participation
in the food stamp program by
executing a single application.".
SEC. IIM. DELIVERY OF VETEtUNSHENEFirs PAYMENTS.
<a) IN (GENERAL.—<1) Section 3003 of title
38. United States Code, is amended by
adding at the end thereof the fallowing new