Document
[…] Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2291(0(3): relating to
tAe annual international narcotics control
report) is amended by inserting after subparagraph
(C) the following new subparagraph:
"(D) A discussion of the extent to which
such country has cooperated with the
United Slates narcotics control efforts
through the extradition or prosecution of
drug traffickers, and, where appropriate, a
description of the status of negotiations
with such country to negotiate a new or updated
extradition treaty relating to narcotics
offenses."
SEC. MS. FVREKNPOUCE ARREST ACTIO.SS
Section 481(c) of the Foreign Assistance
.4ct of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2291(c); commonly
known as the Mansfield amendment) is
amended to read as follows:
"(c)(1) No officer or employee of the
United States may directly effect an arrest
in any foreign country as part of anv foreign
police action with respect to narcotics
control efforts, notwithstanding any otAer
provision of law. This paragraph does not
prohibit an officer or employee from assisting
foreign officers who are effecting an
arrest
"(2) Unless the Secretary of Stale, in consultation
with the Attorney General has determined
that the application of this paragraph
with respect to that foreign country
would be harmful to the national interests
of the United Slates, no officer or employee