Search the Special Collections and Archives Portal

University of Nevada, Las Vegas (UNLV) Fall 2017 commencement program

Document

Information

Creator
Date
2017-12-19
Description

Commencement program from University of Nevada, Las Vegas Commencement Programs and Graduation Lists (UA-00115).

Digital ID
man001152
Details
Citation

man001152. University of Nevada, Las Vegas Commencement Programs and Graduation Lists, 1953-2021. UA-00115. Special Collections and Archives, University Libraries, University of Nevada, Las Vegas. Las Vegas, Nevada. http://n2t.net/ark:/62930/d1cf9nm3j

Rights
This material is made available to facilitate private study, scholarship, or research. It may be protected by copyright, trademark, privacy, publicity rights, or other interests not owned by UNLV. Users are responsible for determining whether permissions are necessary from rights owners for any intended use and for obtaining all required permissions. Acknowledgement of the UNLV University Libraries is requested. For more information, please see the UNLV Special Collections policies on reproduction and use (https://www.library.unlv.edu/speccol/research_and_services/reproductions) or contact us at special.collections@unlv.edu.
Standardized Rights Statement
Digital Provenance
Digitized materials: physical originals can be viewed in Special Collections and Archives reading room
Digital Processing Note
OCR transcription
Language

English

Format
application/pdf

COMMENCEMENT
CEREMONY
DECEMBER 19, 2017
UNLV
UNIVERSITY OF NEVADA, LAS VEGAS
COMMENCEMENT: DECEMBER 19, 2017
William S. Boyd School of Law
6:00 p.m. Ceremony Saturday, December 16, 2017 in Thomas & Mack Moot Court
UNLV
UNIV
UNLV ADMINISTRATION
Len Jessup, President
Diane Z. Chase, Executive Vice President and Provost
Vince Alberta, Vice President of Integrated Marketing and Branding Mary Croughan, Vice President for Research and Economic Development Juanita Fain, Vice President for Student Affairs
Zachary Miles, Executive Director, UNLV Research Foundation Barbee Oakes, Chief Diversity Officer
Nancy Rapoport, Special Counsel to the President Desiree Reed-Francois, Director of Athletics
Scott Roberts, Vice President for Philanthropy and Alumni Engagement Elda Luna Sidhu, General Counsel
Fred Tredup, Chief of Staff
Luis Valera, Vice President for Government Affairs and Compliance Jean Vock, Vice President for Finance and Business/CFO
DEANS
Donate your cap and gown to future UNLV undergraduates. Collection bins located at entrance to Cox Tunnel, at the Registrar's Office and Student Union first floor by the elevators. See website for details. www.unlv.edu/event/cap-gown-donations
Barbara Atkinson, School of Medicine Ronald Brown, School of Allied Health Sciences Shawn Gerstenberger, School of Community Health Sciences Daniel Hamilton, William S. Boyd School of Law Brent Hathaway, Lee Business School Christopher Heavey, College of Liberal Arts Maggie Farrell, University Libraries Kate Korgan, Graduate College Ann McDonough, Academic Success Center
Marta Meana, Honors College Kim Metcalf, College of Education
Stowe Shoemaker, William F. Harrah College of Hotel Administration Eric Chronister, College of Sciences
Robert Ulmer, Greenspun College of Urban Affairs Nancy Uscher, College of Fine Arts
Rama Venkat, Howard R. Hughes College of Engineering Karen West, School of Dental Medicine Carolyn Yucha, Nursing
Proud of your Grad? Tweet congrats to
#UNLVGrad
Guests of graduates will not be allowed on the floor of the Thomas & Mack Center during Commencement.
A professional photographer will take a photograph of each graduate and photo proofs will be mailed directly to graduates. Today's Commencement Ceremony is being streamed live at commencement.unlv.edu for the benefit of family and friends who are unable to attend. Or you can capture this important occasion with a Commencement DVD.
Order yours at commencement.unlv.edu or stop by the Thomas & Mack Ticket Office after the ceremony (a limited number of DVDs will be available for immediate pick up).
NEVADA SYSTEM OF HIGHER EDUCATION
Thom Reilly, Chancellor
Crystal Abba, Vice Chancellor for Academic and Student Affairs Constance Brooks, Vice Chancellor for Government and Community Affairs Chet Burton, Chief Financial Officer Michael Flores, Chief of Staff
Nate Mackinnon, Vice Chancellor for Community Colleges Nicholas Vaskov, Vice Chancellor for Legal Affairs
BOARD OF REGENTS
Kevin J. Page, Chair Jason Geddes, Vice Chair Andrea Anderson Patrick Carter Cedric Crear Carol Del Carlo Mark W. Doubrava Trevor Hayes
Sam Lieberman Cathy McAdoo John T. Moran Allison Stephens Rick Trachok Dean J. Gould, Chief of Staff and Special Counsel to the Board
UNIVERSITY OF NEVADA, LAS VEGAS
This is the official program for the December 2017 Commencement at the University of Nevada, Las Vegas. It includes the names of students who have applied to graduate. Please note that participation in a commencement ceremony does not guarantee degree conferral. Degrees are conferred (granted) only when all requirements have been met and the final grades for a student’s final semester have been computed. Degrees are conferred and diplomas mailed during a 10-week period following the end of each semester.
2017 Commencement 1
PROCESSIONAL
OPENING REMARKS
UNIVERSITY OF NEVADA, LAS VEGAS
....................................UNLV Jazz Ensemble with Master of Ceremonies Tod Fitzpatrick
Len Jessup, President
PRESENTATION OF COLORS............................................................................UNLV Air Force & Army ROTO Honor Guards
UNLV Student Field Drummer Marcus LeBlanc
NATIONAL ANTHEM
The Star Spangled Banner.........................................................................................................UNLV Student Breana Lesure
INTRODUCTION OF THE PLATFORM GUESTS............................................................................................President Jessup
UNLV Alma Mater................................................................................................................................UNLV Vocal Octet Voce
Directed by David Weiller
Music by Eric Whitacre, Lyrics by Thomas Leslie and Robyn Lemon
GREETINGS..................................................................................................................Kevin J. Page, Chair, Board of Regents
RECOGNITION OF OUTSTANDING GRADUATES.........................................................................................President Jessup
GRADUATE STUDENT COMMENCEMENT SPEAKER.........................................................................................Izack Tenorio
UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT COMMENCEMENT SPEAKER................................................................................Myles Lum
CLASS PROFILE.............................................................................................................................................President Jessup
CONFERRING OF DEGREES.........................................................................................................................President Jessup
and Provost Diane Chase
READERS
Juanita Fain, Andrew Hanson, Philip Hubbard, Ann McDonough, Marta Meana, Gail Sammons
TURNING OF THE TASSELS..........................................................................................................................President Jessup
CONCLUDING REMARKS..............................................................................................................................President Jessup
RECESSIONAL...........................................................................................................................................................................
CLASS SONGS........................................................................................................ Win With the Rebels, by Gerald Willis
I'm a Rebel, by UNLV Student Tre Norman with Thomas Lansang aka DJ Tanner Thunder, by Imagine Dragons Feel It Still, by Portugal. The Man
Too Good at Goodbyes, by Sam Smith
GRAND MARSHAL
Sadanand Verma
2 2017 Commencement
ACADEMIC TRADITIONS AND SPECIAL HONORS
A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE
UNIVERSITY OF NEVADA, LAS VEGAS
Since its first classes were held in the 1950s, the University of Nevada, Las Vegas (UNLV), has undergone an amazing transformation, from a dusty outpost on the south edge of town to a thriving urban research institution. Along the way, thanks to its innovative frontier spirit, UNLV has kept pace with one of the country’s fastest-growing and most enterprising cities.
The university's origins were humble. In 1951, when the postwar boom had swollen the Las Vegas valley's population to more than 50,000, the University of Nevada, Reno established an extension program here. Twenty-eight students began meeting for classes in the dressing rooms of Las Vegas High School's auditorium. In 1954, the Nevada Board of Regents founded the Southern Regional Division of the University of Nevada, popularly known as Nevada Southern. Twenty-nine students accepted degrees at the university's first commencement in 1964.
In 1969, with the board of regents' approval, the university adopted its current name, the University of Nevada, Las Vegas. By the following year, as the Las Vegas' metropolitan population reached 275,000, UNLV enrolled more than 5,500 students.
Over the next several decades, UNLV continued this heady rate of development - erecting more than 100 buildings, developing dozens of graduate programs, creating partnerships with the community, fielding nationally ranked sports teams, founding an alumni association, promoting scholarship, establishing a fundraising foundation, and recruiting diverse and talented students from across the country. UNLV has come a long way from the high school dressing rooms that once served as its classrooms. Thanks to the dedication of faculty and staff members, students, generous donors, and Las Vegas residents, the university has much to celebrate, especially at Commencement.
ACADEMIC DRESS
The academic caps, gowns, and hoods that make the procession so colorful are part of an 800-year tradition. Academic clothing was first worn in medieval universities like Cambridge, Oxford, Paris, and Bologna. The gowns and hoods served a practical purpose in the days of unheated classrooms.
The European custom was carried to America with the establishment of our own colleges and universities. In 1895 an academic code of dress was adopted, and the standards of a robe, hood, and cap were accepted by most of the colleges and universities in the United States.
Different types of gowns may be distinguished in the academic procession. The bachelors' gowns have long, pointed sleeves; the masters' gowns have oblong sleeves with an arc cut away in the front. The doctors' gowns are faced with velvet and have bell-shaped sleeves with three bars of velvet.
The Oxford cap, the so-called mortarboard, has a long tassel fastened to the middle of the top that is worn hanging over the right front of the cap. Upon graduation, the tassel is moved from right to left. The hood, draped from the shoulder, denotes by its length and colors the field of study and the institution that conferred the degree.
UNIVERSITY MACE
The University Mace, which has its traditions deeply rooted in history, is carried on ceremonial occasions at the head of the academic procession by the Grand Marshal, whose symbolic duty is the protection of the university, its persons, and its processes.
The mace, a long club with a ball of iron, steel, or brass at one end, was used in warfare as late as the sixteenth century. The use of the mace as an instrument of ceremony, however, began about the year 1250 in England and France. The mace is still used widely today in university ceremonies like commencements and inaugurations.
The UNLV Mace, cast by UNLV art professor emeritus Michael McCollum in 1970, was created using the lost wax process. Erik Gronborg's design for the cubical head of the mace included facets depicting the university seal, a rendering of the Statue of Liberty, a likeness of Renaissance scholar Leonardo da Vinci, and a shelf of books flanked by artists' brushes.
The mace bearer today is Sadanand Verma, Professor of Mathematics who has served the university since 1967.
DISTINGUISHED NEVADAN AWARD
The Distinguished Nevadan Award is conferred by the Board of Regents of the Nevada System of Higher Education to recognize prominent individuals who are present or former residents of the State of Nevada. The award is presented for significant achievements that contribute to the cultural, economic, scientific, or social advancement of Nevada and its people and for exceptional service to the state or nation that has influenced constructively the well-being of society. The recipient receives an engraved medallion and a special certificate.
PRESIDENT'S MEDAL
The President's Medal was first conferred in 1996 on Governor Kenny Guinn. The recipients are selected by the university president to recognize individuals who have provided very special and distinguished service to the university. An engraved medallion and special certificate are presented to each honoree.
DISTINGUISHED PROFESSOR AWARD
Several years ago the university approved a process for selecting an exceptional faculty member to hold the title of Distinguished Professor. This award is given only after very serious consideration of a highly select group of university faculty. Nominees must have demonstrated extraordinary qualities both as teachers and scholars and must have achieved national and international recognition in their fields of study.
OUTSTANDING GRADUATES
UNLV has a long-standing tradition of honoring graduating students who have made a special mark during their time at the university. Undergraduate and graduate students are selected for the honor after a semester-long nomination process. Those students highlighted during Commencement are chosen based on such factors as academic achievement, community outreach, research and creative work, and their ability to overcome adversity.
2017 Commencement 3
PRESIDENTIAL MEDALLION
The Presidential Medallion is the official insignia of the university president and is worn at Commencement and other ceremonial occasions. UNLV's Presidential Medallion was given to the university by the Consolidated Students of the University of Nevada (CSUN) in 1973.
The medallion depicts the official seal of the State of Nevada in sterling silver. Links of the chain are engraved with the names of university presidents and their terms of office, symbolizing the continuity of responsibility in the office.
HONOR SOCIETY MEDALLIONS
Graduating seniors who have been initiated into UNLV's chapter of Phi Kappa Phi National Honor Society may wear a bronze medallion hung on a blue ribbon to be worn at Commencement. Each year Chapter 100 at UNLV invites to membership the top 10 percent of the senior class and the top 7.5 percent of the junior class in all academic disciplines.
The Golden Key National Honor Society is open to juniors and seniors of all academic disciplines who have earned a 3.30 grade point average or higher. Graduating seniors in this honor society wear a gold medallion on a blue and gold cord.
Many disciplines have honor societies specific to their fields. Members wear their cords, pins, or medallions at Commencement.
Ronald E. McNair Scholars Medallion
The Ronald E. McNair Scholars Medallion is awarded to graduating seniors who have completed the UNLV McNair Scholars Program, in recognition of their dedication to scholarly pursuits and their already considerable research accomplishments.
CENTENNIAL MEDALLION
The Nevada Centennial Medallion is presented annually to the graduating senior earning the highest four-year scholastic average at UNLV. A total of 101 medallions were presented to the university by the Rotary Club of Las Vegas at the time of the state's centennial celebration in 1964.
GRADUATION WITH HONORS
Summa cum laude, magna cum laude, and cum laude are the designations for students graduating with a baccalaureate degree who have earned 60 credits at UNLV and have a grade point average that places them in the top 10 percent of students graduating from their college.
Summa cum laude is bestowed on students who are in the top 1 percent of their college graduating class. Magna cum laude is bestowed on graduating students who are in the top 2 percent to 5 percent, and cum laude is bestowed on graduating students in the top 6 percent to 10 percent. The Honors College has different criteria for awarding honors.
The designations in the commencement program take into account both earned credits and credits in progress, along with the GPA for the last semester that the student has completed. Students should be aware that a final determination of honors eligibility is made after all courses are completed and final grades received. The designation that appears on a student's diploma and transcript is the accurate and final designation.
Honors College Medallion Recipients
Mohammed Abdallah, University Honors, Cum Laude
April Alder Fish, University Honors, Magna Cum Laude
Taylor Arth, University Honors, Magna Cum Laude
Caitlin Elizabeth Bagwell, University Honors, Cum Laude
Kiley Ballew, University Honors, Research & Creative Honors, Magna Cum Laude
Alexa Cachero, University Honors, Cum Laude
Candace Caimol, University Honors, Cum Laude
Paige Cejka, University Honors, Cum Laude
Wynona Dizon, University Honors, Cum Laude
Charyss Divine Dolor, University Honors, Magna Cum Laude
Megan Flanagan, University Honors
Adrianna Gould, University Honors
Jessica Habashy, University Honors, Research & Creative Honors,
Summa Cum Laude
Jacob R. Hansen, University Honors, Magna Cum Laude
Jackson Mitchell Hawkins, University Honors, Cum Laude ’
Chenelle Jackson, Research & Creative Honors, Magna Cum Laude
Kelsey Jaye Kaplan, University Honors
Arash J. Latifi, University Honors, Magna Cum Laude
Nicole Lee, University Honors, Magna Cum Laude
Myles Lum, University Honors, Research & Creative Honors, Summa Cum Laude
Brian Massey, University Honors, Magna Cum Laude
Vanessa Mcdow, University Honors, Cum Laude
Lada Mead, University Honors, Magna Cum Laude
Eric Mullins, University Honors, Cum Laude
Ingrid Osorio, University Honors, Magna Cum Laude
Dominic Pramshafer, University Honors, Magna Cum Laude
Alexxis Rodriguez, University Honors, Cum Laude
Hadrien T. Saperstein, University Honors, Research And Creative Honors, Summa Cum Laude
Gregory Smith, University Honors
Michelle So, University Honors
Michelle Strong, University Honors, Research & Creative Honors, Magna Cum Laude
Daniel Tafoya, University Honors
Patrick Tarzi, University Honors, Cum Laude
Olivia Tsang, University Honors, Cum Laude
Austin Wood, University Honors, Cum Laude
Joseph Yalenkatian, University Honors
Jonah John Toribio Young, University Honors, Magna Cum Laude
Richard Young, Research & Creative Honors, Cum Laude
Dae Yu, University Honors, Cum Laude
Gabriel Zimmerman, University Honors, Magna Cum Laude
GRADUATE COLLEGE
Doctor of Philosophy
James Andro-Vasko, Computer Science
Competitive Power Down Methods in Green Computing
Joshua Bailey, Kinesiology
Analysis of Human Movement Patterns during Endurance Running
Jason L. Baker, Physics
Instrumentation and Measurement of Thermoelectric and Structural
Properties of Binary Chalcogenides and Half-Heusler Alloys at
Extreme Conditions Using a Paris-Edinburgh Press
Garland D. Beasley, English
"Remember the Country and the Age in Which We Live": The British
Gothic Novel in the Age of Enlightenment, 1764-1798
Jiacheng Cai, Mathematical Sciences
Numerical Methods for Option Pricing Under the Two-Factor Models
Fawn E. Canady, Curriculum & Instruction
"Already Writers'1: A Case Study in Assessment and Visual Rhetoric
Connections in Digital Multimodal Composition
Sandra L. Candel, Curriculum & Instruction
Reverse Migration: Documenting How the Educational Experiences of Transnational Youth in Mexican Schools are Shaped by Parental Deportation
Chao Chen, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Understanding the Long-Term Changes in Hydrologic Processes on a
Watershed Scale Due to Climate Variability and Change
Denise N. Cook, Sociology
Worked to Leisure: The Intersections of Volunteerism, Work, and Leisure
Wilisha C. Daniels, Public Affairs
A Phenomenological Study on the Process of Transitioning Out of the Military and Back to Civilian Life
Lina DeVaul, Curriculum & Instruction
A study of Strengthening Secondary Mathematics Teachers'
Knowledge of Statistics and Probability via Professional Development
Jackie Dorhout, Radiochemistry
Synthesis of Actinide Materials for the Study of Basic Actinide
Science and Rapid Separation of Fission Products
Mohammad M. Edalat, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Remote Sensing of the Environmental Impacts of Utility-Scale Solar Energy Plants
Sanae El Ibrahimi, Public Health
The Role of Pre-Existing Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus in Colorectal Cancer Stage and Survival in Elderly Americans: A Seer-Medicare Population- Based Study 2002-2011
Katherine A. Eugenis, Political Science
Effects of Judicial Primary Election Systems on Challenger
Emergence and Candidate Success
Shahla Fayazpour, Curriculum & Instruction
Co-navigating the U.S. Educational System: A Multiple Case Study of the Social and Academic Pressures Experienced by Iranian Immigrant
Parents and their 1.5-generation Immigrant Children
Corey Geurink, Biological Sciences
Complete Sequencing and Comparative Analysis of the Genomes of the First Magnetotactic Gammaproteobacteria Isolated In Pure
Culture: Strains BW-2 and SS-5
Samad Gharehdaghimollahajloo, Mechanical Engineering
Numerical Characterization of the Flow Field and Heat Transfer
Inside the Receiver of A Parabolic Trough Solar Collector Carrying Supercritical C02
Nicole L. Goodwin, Chemistry
Controlled Electrochemical Reduction of Gold and Palladium Metal
Precursors in Polyaniline
John R. Harry, Kinesiology
Biomechanical Adjustments during Landing in Response to Task Perturbations
Steven Hrdlicka, English
Studies in Words: A Ben Jonson Lexicon
Kazem Jadidirendi, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Evaluation of the Properties of Rubberized Asphalt Binders and
Mixers
Sarah C. Jones, Psychology
Same-Sex Focus in the Visual Attention of Heterosexual Women: An Investigation of Potential Explanations
Amjad M. Kisswani, Workforce Development and Organization Leadership
The Effect of Oil Prices on Workforce in Selected Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) Countries
Kimberly Klain, Mechanical Engineering
Analysis of the Temporal Response of Coupled Asymmetrical Zero-
Power Subcritical Bare Metal Reactor Systems
Kara L. Klingspon, Psychology
Development and Psychometric Evaluation of the Unfinished
Business in Bereavement Scale
4 2017 Commencement
2017 Commencement 5
Lynette M. Kogler, Chemistry
Surface and Interface Characterization of Solution-Processed Metal
Oxides and PEDOTPSS Using Photoelectron Spectroscopy
Tessa L Koschei, Interdisciplinary Health Studies
Exercise, Learning and Emotional Health: Interdisciplinary Approaches to Translational Action
Kathryn Lantz, Biological Sciences
An Analysis of the Spatial, Temporal, and Functional Role of Key
Proteins in the Drosophila melanogaster Salivary Gland
Ye Li, Astronomy
Understanding Progenitors of Gamma Ray Bursts with MultiWavelength
Properties
Ruiko Maharjan, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Effects of Contract Procurement Factors on Performance of
Transportation Projects
Pamela A. Maher, Curriculum & Instruction
Using Two Simulation Tools to Teach Concepts in Introductory
Astronomy: A Design-Based Research Approach
Caroline A. Maykut, Psychology
Sexual Desire Trajectories: Heterosexual Individuals' Perceptions of the State and Trait Characteristics of Desire
Timothy McHale, Anthropology
Acute Salivary Steroid Hormone Responses during Coalitional and
Dyadic Competitions in Hong Kong Juvenile Children
Mona J. Nasir-Tucktuck, Special Education
The Effects of Distributed Trials on Behaviors of Students with
Significant Disability
Rebecca C. Norton, Special Education
Investigating the Use of Structured Self-determination Curriculum with
Students with Gifts and Talents
Tanviben Y. Patel, Public Health
A Comparison of Outdoor Bioaerosol and Particulate Measurements in Las Vegas
Ali Pouryazdanpanah Kermani, Electrical Engineering
Sparse MRI and CT Reconstruction
Kenneth Retzl, Political Science
Audits and Accountability in Non-Governmental Organizations
Samantha N. Riggleman, Special Education
Self-Monitoring: A Behavioral Intervention for Children Attending Head Start
Jeffrey Rolfes, Radiochemistry
Solvent Extraction and Extraction Chromatography of Homologs and
Pseudohomologs of Rutherfordium Using TEHA and TEHP
6 2017 Commencement
Mari Sakiyama, Public Affairs
The Balance between Privacy And Safety In Police UAV Use: The Power of Threat and Its Effect on People's Receptivity
Qi Shen, Mechanical Engineering
Theoretical and Experimental Investigation on the Multiple Shape
Memory Ionic Polymer-Metal Composite
Lenna Shulga, Hospitality Administration
Value Co-Creation Propositions: A Self-Determination Theory of Customer Acceptance, Trust and Wellbeing
Jung-Eun Song, Public Affairs
The Use of Social Media Interactivity between Nevada E-Government Agencies and the Public: An Analysis of the Role and Impact of Twitter Accounts
Lance Sorenson, History
The Transformation of American Federalism, 1848-1912
Caryn E. Tegtmeyer, Anthropology
Violence in the Canyons: The Human Costs of Warfare and Raiding in Northeastern Arizona (AD 300-1300)
Dominique M. Tetzlaff, Special Education
Using Mobile Technology to Increase the Math Achievement and Engagement of Students with Disabilities
Joseph P. Thomson, History
Vegas - A Tale of Two Townsites: The Formative Years of the Las
Vegas Valley 1904-1906
Refika Turgut, Curriculum & Instruction
Case Studies of Teach for America Teachers' Teacher Identity
Development in Relation to English Language Learners
Janet Carol Van Heck, Special Education
The Relationship between Roles and Responsibilities of Co-Teachers and Co-Teacher Self-Efficacy
Mary Vertinski, Psychology
Understanding Stress Reactivity in Schizophrenia
Shelly L. Volsche, Anthropology
Setting the Childless Free: An Ethnographic Study of the Practice of the Childfree Identity
Robert Paul Walker Sr., Curriculum & Instruction
The Relationship between African-American Male Education and Employment Opportunities through the Lenses of Critical Race Theory and Stereotype Threat in the Historical Context of the 1965 Moynihan Report
Tonya E. Walls, Curriculum & Instruction
Race, Resilience, and Resistance: A Qualitative Examination of How Black Women School Leaders Advance Racial Equity and Social Justice in U.S. Schools
Timothy Waters, Physics
The Formation and Dynamics of Clouds in the Environment of Active
Galactic Nuclei
Champika Weerasooriya, Astronomy
Probing Broad Line Regions of Active Galactic Nuclei
Laura W. Yavitz, Higher Education
Vertical Transfer and Baccalaureate Completion for Adult Community
College Students: Milestones and Momentum Points that Matter
Ernesto Zamora Ramos, Computer Science
Improving Pattern Recognition and Neural Network Algorithms with
Applications to Solar Panel Energy Optimization
RyAnna P. Zenisek, Psychology
Development and Validation of a Brief Assessment of Social Cognitive Abilities
Doctor of Education
Sergio A. Guzman, Curriculum & Instruction
Student Expectations and Motivation in Spanish for Heritage
Speakers Programs
Doctor of Musical Arts
Kevin C. Tague, Performance
Crossover Trumpet Performance: Jazz Style and Technique for
Classical Trumpeters
Specialist in Education
Nicole M. Espinoza, Curriculum & Instruction
Master of Architecture
Christina Bahnan, Architecture
Gisela Lacayo, Architecture
David R. Mccredo III, Architecture
Pardis Shaabani, Architecture
Kyle Robert Wild, Architecture
Master of Arts
Rachel Lorraine Allen, Communication Studies
Jason L. Clark, History
Diana Roberta Ewing, Anthropology
Carol Y. Franco, Anthropology
John D. Grygo, History
Iris P. Hattersley, English
Pranav Karki, Economics
Corey Kuhn, Psychology
Julian C. Labounty, English
Renee N. Langlois, History
Marisa Grace Lindsey, English
Janice Monteiro, Urban Leadership
Stefanie A. Moynihan, Psychology
Emilie Chapter Murray, History
Karli M. Nave, Psychology
Vanessa Nunez, Sociology
Kyle N. Rodgers, Criminal Justice
Trent Morgan Skinner, Anthropology Nathan C. Turner, History Carrie R. Underwood, Psychology Stephanie Ann Verba-Quinones, Psychology Christopher C. Wakefield, Sociology William Willis, Anthropology
Master of Business Administration Travis Wayne Ackley, Business Administration Eugenio Francesco Bafaro, Business Administration Brian Lee Bauer, Business Administration Patricia Noel Beard, Business Administration Kristi Elizabeth Brooks, Business Administration Esther Caruso-Golleher, Business Administration Patrick Chotipradit, Business Administration Peter Joshua Clayton, Business Administration Amber Raven Cox, Business Administration Blaine J. Davis, Business Administration Jacob Joseph Demsey, Business Administration Calin Margaret Elardi, Business Administration Ronald Jacob Ellison, Business Administration Salma Ettefagh, Business Administration Raymond E. Fyler, Business Administration Hykeem N. Gaddis, Business Administration Louis Gonzalez III, Business Administration Adam J. Gratz, Business Administration Valerie Susanne Gray, Business Administration Stacy Greenwood, Business Administration Pamela Lynn Gustavson, Business Administration Aurora Hernandez Herskowitz, Business Administration Andrea K. Hoh, Business Administration
Katrina Bess Jensen, Business Administration Andrew Kerzmann, Business Administration Dianna Hoover Klein, Business Administration Kyle W. Knapper, Business Administration Jacob Abram Kreps, Business Administration Matthew Scott Kunkel, Business Administration David Alexander Lacey, Business Administration Joseph J. Lasco, Business Administration Jason Richard LeDuc, Business Administration Samuel Chong-Sun Lee, Business Administration Young Gi Lee, Business Administration Robert P. Loftus Jr., Business Administration Sean Matthew Mullen, Business Administration Jessica R. Mulliner, Business Administration Amanda Monique Orosco, Business Administration Renee Suzanne Parker, Business Administration Scott Petsel, Business Administration Kelley R. Reynolds, Business Administration Christopher M. Ritter, Business Administration Robert Tompkins Roselle III, Business Administration Oliver Sangalang, Business Administration Lilian Shen, Business Administration
Sarath Sivadasan, Business Administration Gregory Earl Snyder, Business Administration Kyle Thomas Soltesz, Business Administration
2017 Commencement 7
Michael Raymond Speagle, Business Administration Erica Lynn Stockwell, Business Administration Muhammed I. Thabet, Business Administration Lok-Yi Wang, Business Administration
Tifferney Michelle White, Business Administration Brittinie Amber Wick, Business Administration Steven Worley, Business Administration Crystal Yating Wu, Business Administration Li Yang, Business Administration
Jiaqi Zhan, Business Administration Li Zhang, Business Administration
Master of Education
Claudia Ahumada, Special Education David J. Aji, Curriculum & Instruction Melanie Aldridge, Curriculum & Instruction Khosrow Alighchi, Special Education Trina J. Allen, Special Education
Maria C. Alvarez, Special Education Gary Andrews, Curriculum & Instruction Justin Lavance Austin, Special Education Stacey Ayala, Special Education
Howaida Barsoum, Early Childhood Education Fande Mammy Bayoh, Special Education Rachel Beck, Special Education Laleh Beijan, Special Education
Eden Heather Hughes Bejarano, Early Childhood Education Shawna M. Bell, Counselor Education
Micah Bernier, Curriculum & Instruction Audrey Lee Blockovich, Special Education Vesselka Boneva, Early Childhood Education Delores Ann Borja, Early Childhood Education Erin Sue Brill, Special Education
Lauren Ashley Browning, English Language Learning Tami C. Budo, Curriculum & Instruction
Emily Rebecca Buer, Curriculum & Instruction Kelsey Burr, Special Education
Alex J. Carlone, Curriculum & Instruction Celia Lidia Carlos, Special Education Samantha D. Carroll, Higher Education
Rochelle R. Catoera, Early Childhood Education Mayra Ceballos, Early Childhood Education Constance R. Cephus-Shaw, Higher Education Esperanza Cervantes-sanchez, Special Education Tina Christensen, Early Childhood Education New Chuencharoenwong, Special Education Elizabeth Jean Ciccarella, Special Education Amanda R. Clark, Curriculum & Instruction Meredith Coogan, Special Education Stacey Lynn Cooper, Special Education Kali G. Copplin, Curriculum & Instruction
Norman Brendan Coulson, Curriculum & Instruction Jenny Christina Crist, Curriculum & Instruction Eric I. Cuomo, Special Education
Nickales De Souza, Special Education
Natacha Del Valle Romero, Early Childhood Education
Marisa Castro Denton, Curriculum & Instruction
Jennifer L. Diaz, Counselor Education
Boyd Patrick Donahoo, Special Education
Luke Vincente Dumaran, Special Education
Rose DuMont, Special Education
Darrin Dean Dwyer, Curriculum & Instruction
Gabriel Jesse Espinoza, Special Education
Diana Alicia Esquinca, Early Childhood Education
Lauren Michelle Fetto, Curriculum & Instruction
Brittany Elise Foltz, Curriculum & Instruction
James P. Freeman, Special Education
Patrice Gardner, Special Education
Hugo Garnica Fraga, Special Education
Juan Garnica-Fraga, Special Education
Marissa Lea Gaut, Special Education
Marine Genanyan, Early Childhood Education
Beata Gerevenko, Curriculum & Instruction
Ann Marie Gerlach, Curriculum & Instruction
Samantha M. Giancola, Early Childhood Education
Kasey Nicole Glass, Special Education
Valerie Lynn Grosso, Special Education
Amanda Dana Guard, Special Education
Billie Kay Gunterman, Special Education
Patricia Josephine Haddad, Special Education
Marjorie Kathleen Hall, Early Childhood Education
Carrie L. Harp, Curriculum & Instruction
Megan A. Harper, Curriculum & Instruction
Rebecca Ruth Hart, Curriculum & Instruction
Wilson James Hatcher, Higher Education
Christine Marie Haynes, Higher Education
Danielle Head, Curriculum & Instruction
Kelsey Grace Henderson, Curriculum & Instruction
Karley M. Herbert, Curriculum & Instruction
Angela Tamara Hernandez, Early Childhood Education
Anthony Frank Herrera, Higher Education
Kasey Rene Holdsworth, Curriculum & Instruction
Jeffrey C. Hopkinson, Curriculum & Instruction
Ashley L. Hormell, Special Education
Chavonne Adrienne Hussain, Early Childhood Education
Jill Jacks, Special Education
Brittany Jackson, Higher Education
Carolynn R. Jimenez, Curriculum & Instruction
Courtney M. Johnston, Special Education
Katherine Marie Jones, Special Education
Aurea D. Joseph, Early Childhood Education
Jordan Kalb, Special Education
Joan A. Kelly, Early Childhood Education
Jenny Yeanting Knudsen, Higher Education
Taylor Catherine Kohn, Special Education
Trisha Dawn Lazenby, Special Education
Janneth Leon, Early Childhood Education
Corey Lewis, Special Education
Nerissa Lopez, Curriculum & Instruction
Jennifer Kristen Maalouf, Curriculum & Instruction
Jennifer Jean Macdonald, Special Education
Devyn L. Mack, Special Education
Cristina Magdaleno-Gonzalez, Special Education Amy Mangan, Curriculum & Instruction
Joshua Ryan Markeson, Curriculum & Instruction Schuyler Marks-Paulson, Special Education
Eren Nalani Martin-Beat, Curriculum & Instruction Yumai Martinez, Early Childhood Education Danielle Ranae Mcknight, Curriculum & Instruction Kevin Patrick McVay, Higher Education Janette Menendez, Early Childhood Education Gregory C. Mesa, Curriculum & Instruction Annette Miller, Curriculum & Instruction Luke Robert Montgomery, Special Education Michael Joseph Moya Jr., Curriculum & Instruction Karen Munoz, Special Education
Tia Kamele Emi Navarro, Special Education Lauren Nelson, Early Childhood Education Thu Thuy Nguyen, Counselor Education Mary Catherine Oechslin, Curriculum & Instruction Stefany Hope Oldfield, Curriculum & Instruction David R. Orloff, Special Education
Fabiola Cortez Ortiz, Early Childhood Education Kimberly Michelle Pad, Early Childhood Education Emily K. Pattni, Higher Education
Erica Nicole Pennachio, Early Childhood Education Deborah Serene Perez, Curriculum & Instruction Norlys Olema Perez Franco, Early Childhood Education Casandra Rose Perry, Curriculum & Instruction Tuan Pham, Special Education
Cherry Linda Pheng, Special Education Kim Pickens, Special Education
Monique Pinczynski, Special Education Lacey D. Rahmig, Curriculum & Instruction Maria Elizabeth Reyes, Special Education Nicole Rickert, Special Education
Joshua James Robinson, Special Education Shelbie Laurea Rodgers, Special Education Britney Rogy, Early Childhood Education Catherine Anne Rojas, Curriculum & Instruction Cariota Santos, Early Childhood Education Jennifer Ann Schulte, Special Education Yoon Jung Shin, Curriculum & Instruction
Hector Manuel Sifuentes, Curriculum & Instruction Shin Won Silver, Special Education
James Joseph Smerek, Curriculum & Instruction Melissa Nicole Spoelstra, Curriculum & Instruction Natalie Stevenson, Curriculum & Instruction Bojana Stokic, Curriculum & Instruction JoAnn Stoll, Early Childhood Education Lesley Stratton, Special Education Trebor Lauri Strong, Special Education Melissa H. Tackett, Curriculum & Instruction Victoria Talbot, Curriculum & Instruction Topsy Thomas, Special Education Omar Thompson, Special Education
Rebecca A. Thompson, Special Education Ashley Topping, Early Childhood Education
Tucker Troy, Curriculum & Instruction
Nancy Vargas-Cisneros, Special Education
Liliana Vega, Curriculum & Instruction
Vanesa R. Vega, Special Education
Patricia Kathryn Violi, Special Education
Lorraine Ward, Curriculum & Instruction
Sarah A. Ward, Early Childhood Education
Sandy Wayne, Special Education
Kalah Rean Williams, Special Education
Leslee Leyla Williams, Curriculum & Instruction
Christa D. Wilson, Special Education
Brittany Carol Winberg, Curriculum & Instruction
Heather Caitlin Winovich, Curriculum & Instruction
Jeanne M. Winthrop, Special Education
Marisa Aline Wiseman, Special Education
Corey Jerome Womble, Curriculum & Instruction
Joan S. York, Curriculum & Instruction
Master of Health Care Administration
Renalyn Pantaleon Bautista, Health Care Administration
Karina Elyse Bocker, Health Care Administration
Norsiah Marcelina Castellanos, Health Care Administration
Yvonne-Jacqueline Ebmeyer, Health Care Administration
Sara Eskic, Health Care Administration
Patricia Ann Kennedy, Health Care Administration
Maki Muroi, Health Care Administration
Cynthia S. Perez, Health Care Administration
Jonathan Albert Peterson, Health Care Administration
Crosby L. Shea, Health Care Administration
Alan Josue Silvestre, Health Care Administration
Master of Hospitality Administration
Joanna Garner, Hospitality Administration
Elizaveta Golikova, Hospitality Administration
Stephen G. Jerome, Hospitality Administration
Marija Manevska Risteska, Hospitality Administration
Cuong Q. Nguyen, Hospitality Administration
Jessie Tran, Hospitality Administration
Alexandra Tara Vermillion, Hospitality Administration
Master of Music
Alexander M. Keating, Music
Angelo L. Stokes, Music
Patrick J. Worley, Music
Master of Public Administration
Vincentiu Anghel, Public Administration
Jennifer Sue del Valle, Public Administration
Carolyn R. Faircloth, Public Administration
Joshua C. Gainey, Public Administration
Brian Garcia, Public Administration
Cherie W. Garrity, Public Administration
Taylor Kristine Glaser, Public Administration
Kaci M. Kerfeld, Public Administration
James G. Koloskie, Public Administration
Lisa Courtney Levine, Public Administration
Natalie Lorenzano, Public Administration
8 2017 Commencement
2017 Commencement 9
Coleen Lyum, Public Administration
Liam Maccaul, Public Administration Scot M. Martin, Public Administration Carlton Len Monroe, Public Administration Angela Phillips, Public Administration
Diana Jean Ritter, Public Administration
Richard D. Ryerson, Public Administration
Katie Danielle Sears, Public Administration
Shawntay Ginette Skelton Tyler, Public Administration Izack Tenorio, Public Administration
Master of Public Health
Faiza Ahmad, Public Health
Donica' G. Beckett, Public Health
Randi Ashley Marie Begaye, Public Health
Vimala Ganta, Public Health
Ariana D. Goertz, Public Health
Divya Halthore, Public Health Brandi K. Juan, Public Health Jeffrey Powers, Public Health Samantha H. To, Public Health Takashi Yamashita, Public Health
Master of Science
Karen Armenta, Clinical Mental Health Counseling Matthew Blake Avalos, Accounting
Starr Bailey, Clinical Mental Health Counseling Jennifer Lee Bolick, Marriage & Family Therapy Matthew K. Butler, Marriage & Family Therapy Alexander Everett Byrd, Accounting
Anna Corinne Childs, Physics
Alice Cho, Hotel Administration
John Conlu, Management Information Systems
Mari Adette Consignado, Accounting
Dallas Brent Constantine, Accounting Wendy V. Corado, Marriage & Family Therapy Karen Marcela Coreas, Accounting
Amber Raven Cox, Management Information Systems Richard G. Cronkhite, Hotel Administration
Jerrod Cronshaw, Clinical Mental Health Counseling Michael G. Curtis Jr., Marriage & Family Therapy Shelley Davideit, Accounting
Laila P Davis, Management Information Systems Karina M. Diestra, Management Information Systems Brittany Lorraine Donaldson, Marriage & Family Therapy Jordan Dowell, Biological Sciences
Salma Ettefagh, Hotel Administration
Brittany Danielle Farrow, Marriage & Family Therapy Jessica M. Ferguson, Educational Psychology Jessica Finley, Clinical Mental Health Counseling Alison Gelles, Marriage & Family Therapy
Maria C. Gerardi, Biomedical Engineering
David J. Gillis, Clinical Mental Health Counseling
Zaida N. Gomez, Marriage & Family Therapy
Pamela Lynn Gustavson, Management Information Systems Ryan Hardy, Accounting
Jordan W. Harris, Biomedical Engineering
10 2017 Commencement
Sarah Ashley Hechter, Marriage & Family Therapy
Andrew Hendrickson, Accounting
Tahj Hill, Mathematical Sciences
Elizabeth Shawn Hofschulte Collins, Educational Psychology
Kristopher A. Holland, Accounting
Derek L. Holyoak, Marriage & Family Therapy
Jinhua Hong, Hotel Administration
Nolan Harry Huysmans, Accounting
Seong Hee Jeong, Accounting
David Jackson Johnson, Marriage & Family Therapy
DeAnna Rachelle Kaiser, Clinical Mental Health Counseling
Ye Kang, Mathematical Sciences
Chuen-Chieh Kao, Management Information Systems
Kapukotuwa Walawwe Kapukotuwa, Health Physics
Cindy Xuan-Mai Kha, Biological Sciences
Aron A. Kock, Hotel Administration
Casey C. Korby, Water Resources Management
Emma E. Kotso, Clinical Mental Health Counseling
Robert Edward Kreick, Management Information Systems
Samuel Chong-Sun Lee, Hotel Administration
Su Jin Lee, Accounting
Young Gi Lee, Hotel Administration
Jennifer LeGree, Marriage & Family Therapy
Aaron Christopher Lewis, Management Information Systems
Bowen Liu, Mathematical Sciences
Deborah Marie Lopez, Accounting
Ashley Gwen Lucas, Marriage & Family Therapy
John A. Lukasik, Hotel Administration
Jade Lindsey Mack, Marriage & Family Therapy
Kaitlyn N. Markey, Clinical Mental Health Counseling
Eden B. Martinez, Chemistry
Dennis J. Minster, Accounting
Timothy Jerry Moore, Accounting
Monica Munoz, Marriage & Family Therapy
Jacklyn Michelle Newsome, Biological Sciences
Janna Marie North, Marriage & Family Therapy
Morgan Emily Pacini, Chemistry
Alexander M. Peck, Geoscience
Maria Ann Pelczar, Marriage & Family Therapy
Jacqueline Renee Phan, Biochemistry
Mary Phenix, Marriage & Family Therapy
Thomas G. Price, Geoscience
Isabelle Proulx St-Cyr, Accounting
Gabriel Quiroz, Management Information Systems
Stephanie J. Ralston, Geoscience
Grace Ravenelle, Clinical Mental Health Counseling
Nolan A. Regis, Geoscience
Juan C. Reyes-Carbajal, Accounting
Tina Marie Rice, Accounting
Ashley Brianne Robinson, Accounting
Ashley N. Robson, Clinical Mental Health Counseling
Robert Tompkins Roselle III, Management Information Systems
Richard Lee Rowland II, Geoscience
Sayan Sakhakarmi, Construction Management
Andre D. Sambvani, Accounting
Jaustina Monaie Santos, Clinical Mental Health Counseling
Laura M. Schaffnit, Mathematical Sciences
Tiffany L. Schmier, Educational Psychology
Sarah Scott, Marriage & Family Therapy
Allison J. Sender, Marriage & Family Therapy
Hua Sheng, Hotel Administration
Hua Sheng, Management Information Systems
Binit K. Shrestha, Construction Management
Dandan Shui, Mathematical Sciences
Karanjit Singh, Health Physics
Daniel Slater, Accounting
Jeremy L Smallwood, Astronomy
Mandy Christine Squires, Marriage & Family Therapy
Michael Don Wilhelm Stamm, Hotel Administration
Christian Michael Stewart, Marriage & Family Therapy
Travis C. Studdard, Accounting
Dawn R. Sturgeon, Mathematical Sciences
Ting Su, Accounting
Devan R. Sullivan, Clinical Mental Health Counseling
Erin Nicole Sullivan, Marriage & Family Therapy
Melissa Anne Swasey, Accounting
Xiuju Tan, Mathematical Sciences
Alexander Richard Terpstra, Accounting
Sabrina D. Tomlinson, Management Information Systems
Julio A. Trejo, Accounting
Sean Trendell, Mathematical Sciences
Anthony Wayne Waddle, Biological Sciences
Aubrey Wadman-Goetsch, Marriage & Family Therapy
Jim Michael Weglin II, Management Information Systems
Jarod J. Wolffis, Chemistry
Li Yang, Hotel Administration
Katherine Yost, Mathematical Sciences
Melissa M. Yzaguirre, Marriage & Family Therapy
Jennifer Lauren Zbejczyk, Marriage & Family Therapy
Jiaqi Zhan, Management Information Systems
Li Zhang, Hotel Administration
Master of Science in Computer Science
Siavash Akrami, Computer Science
Surya Ravali Avasarala, Computer Science
Marc Van-Due Dinh, Computer Science
Armin Esmaeil Zadeh, Computer Science
Michael D. Rogers, Computer Science
Sabbir Kumar Manandhar, Computer Science
Sachiko Sueki, Computer Science
Master of Science in Engineering
Cristian David Arteaga Sanchez, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Ahmed Sony Kamal Chowdhury, Electrical Engineering
Zachary J. Cook, Mechanical Engineering
Westley T. Davis, Mechanical Engineering
Vincent N. Dipuccio, Electrical Engineering
Farideh Foroozandeh Shahraki, Electrical Engineering
Negasi N. Gebremichael, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Assumption Grimaldi, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Yang Jiao, Electrical Engineering
Benju Koirala, Electrical Engineering
Yun L Lan, Electrical Engineering
Ruixing Li, Electrical Engineering
Michael K. Misch, Electrical Engineering
Ebrahim Nabizadeh Shahrebabak, Mechanical Engineering
Blake T Naccarato, Mechanical Engineering
Roshan Poudel, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Zhiyin Qin, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Armin Saraei, Mechanical Engineering
Reed Matthew Stout, Electrical Engineering
Suzanne H. Trabia, Civil & Environmental Engineering George Luther Wallace, Civil & Environmental Engineering Kevin Y. Yim, Mechanical Engineering
Master of Science in Exercise Physiology
Andrea C. Woita, Exercise Physiology
Master of Science in Kinesiology
Sophia Dayle Bradley, Kinesiology
Natalie M. Flores, Kinesiology
Addie K. Lucci, Kinesiology
Matthew D. Schafer, Kinesiology
Travis White, Kinesiology
Master of Science in Nursing
Edward Jason C. Aquino, Nursing
Jackie Aragon, Nursing
Julie Ann Bascones, Nursing
Daniel Merrill Coontz, Nursing
Barbara A. Day, Nursing
Zonia Dumlao Fiesta, Nursing
Julienne M. Go, Nursing
Alena Grewal, Nursing
Laura Katherine Havins, Nursing
Selena Nicole Henderson, Nursing
Kristy Leany, Nursing
Lisa M. Lindquist-Nicholas, Nursing
Anna Melisa C. Lopez-Sanglay, Nursing
Dustin C. Merva, Nursing
Erica Ann Morga, Nursing
Erin Marie Morledge, Nursing
Sharon Vea Pedroche, Nursing
Eljena Marie Peterson, Nursing
Shanda Diane Phillips Cruz, Nursing
Cookie Roberts, Nursing
Stephanie Jeanette Romano, Nursing
Geraldine Pedroche Salalac, Nursing
Whitney Morgan Smith, Nursing
Veronica S. Stevens, Nursing
Alyssa Sturm, Nursing
Ryan Lim Sua, Nursing
Rizza Marie Cruz Tawatao, Nursing
Brenton Paul Wagner, Nursing
Winnie W. Wang, Nursing
Iona Michelle Weeks, Nursing
Jennifer H. Williams, Nursing
2017 Commencement
Master of Social Work
Alexandria Anderson, Social Work
Nikoie A. Brooks, Social Work
Claudia Davila, Social Work
Deja Rachelle Fuimaono, Social Work
Shannon Rosa Hsu, Social Work
Leslie Lingo, Social Work
Delfina Merrill, Social Work
Louis Morantes, Social Work
Deanna B. Moslander, Social Work
Rachel Danielle Odiorne, Social Work
Grace N. Olaluwoye, Social Work
Sarah ReNae Plummer, Social Work
Jamila 0. Pullum, Social Work
Kristi Marie Shropshire, Social Work
Leila Tone, Social Work
Shawnda Susanne Urquidi, Social Work
WILLIAM S. BOYD
SCHOOL OF LAW
Juris Doctor
Michael R. Branum, Law
Ping Chang, Law
Matthew J. Cook, Law
Gabriel J. Czop, Law
Cory M. Ford, Law
Matthew J. Frauenfeld, Law
Ashley M. Ganier, Law
Valerie Susanne Gray, Law
Christopher Harrison, Law
Asif Lakhani, Law
Anise Chantel Roberson, Law
Therapathara Thantacheva, Law
Master of Laws
Maritza Lizbett Brewton, Gaming Law and Regulation Michele R. Pontoni, Gaming Law and Regulation
Mark R. Starr, Gaming Law and Regulation
School of
ALLIED HEALTH SCIENCES
Bachelor of Science
Corey Neil Bayang Abiva, Kinesiological Sciences
Alyssa M. Adams, Kinesiological Sciences
Kathleen M. Agusto, Kinesiological Sciences
Tiffany R. Ainsworth, Kinesiological Sciences
Joyce M. Amissah, Nutrition Sciences
Hailee Aragon, Kinesiological Sciences
Kyle Robert Bailin, Kinesiological Sciences
Charles Alexander Bajarias, Kinesiological Sciences Maria Celina Baligad, Comprehensive Medical Imaging
Kiley K. Ballew, Kinesiological Sciences (Magna Cum Laude) University &
Research and Creative Honors
Jireh Banania, Kinesiological Sciences
Araceli Barajas-Lopez, Kinesiological Sciences
Breanna Leigh Becker, Comprehensive Medical Imaging
Danielle L. Billmaier, Kinesiological Sciences
Hector Bojado, Kinesiological Sciences
Brooke Nicole Booth, Kinesiological Sciences
Svetlana Bozic Jurkovic, Comprehensive Medical Imaging
Avery Burton, Kinesiological Sciences (Cum Laude)
Styles L. Burton, Kinesiological Sciences
Catherine Mesina Caballes, Nutrition Sciences
Darrin Campbell, Kinesiological Sciences
Eamon Kame lha Campbell, Kinesiological Sciences
Johnathan Daniel Carpenter, Kinesiological Sciences
Jean Antoinette D Cenas, Kinesiological Sciences
Micaela Chewjalearn, Kinesiological Sciences
Kai Jarel Clark, Kinesiological Sciences
Merilin Colmenares-Hernandez, Kinesiological Sciences
Daniel Corona, Kinesiological Sciences
Courtney M. Cubley, Kinesiological Sciences
Cassidy N. Cutter, Kinesiological Sciences
Camille M. Davis, Kinesiological Sciences
Sarah Rebecca Demma, Kinesiological Sciences
Daniel Denton, Kinesiological Sciences
Daniel Diaz, Kinesiological Sciences
Lucas M. Dibenedetto, Kinesiological Sciences
Luisa Difalco, Kinesiological Sciences
Sarah M. Difuntorum, Comprehensive Medical Imaging
Taija Renee Dones, Kinesiological Sciences
Ayasha Dunphy, Kinesiological Sciences
Jamie Max Edelman, Kinesiological Sciences
Sommer Murrae Ehrenberg, Kinesiological Sciences
Gregory Michael Englert, Kinesiological Sciences (Cum Laude)
Desislava Hristova Etougova, Comprehensive Medical Imaging
Jenna Rae Evans, Comprehensive Medical Imaging
Truitt L. Evans, Kinesiological Sciences
Corey James Ewing, Kinesiological Sciences
Angelica Maria Fernandez-Garcia, Kinesiological Sciences
Steven Salvatore Ficarrotta, Kinesiological Sciences
Luis A. Flores, Kinesiological Sciences
Gleicinara Andressa Fonseca, Kinesiological Sciences
Tavin G. Fox, Kinesiological Sciences
John Patrick Dungca Gan, Kinesiological Sciences
Rachel Mae Miranda Garcia, Kinesiological Sciences
Suzan Bereket Ghebrekristos, Kinesiological Sciences
Chelsea Jane Gioannini, Kinesiological Sciences
Sarah Marie Glanister, Kinesiological Sciences
Sierra Anne Glenn, Kinesiological Sciences
Jesse Gonzalez, Comprehensive Medical Imaging
Anthony Gabriel Grajeda, Kinesiological Sciences
Jessica Carolina Guigni, Kinesiological Sciences
Ross P. Gutierrez, Kinesiological Sciences
Kadee Hancock, Comprehensive Medical Imaging
Gustaf Richard Haugen, Kinesiological Sciences
Jackson Mitchell Hawkins, Comprehensive Medical Imaging (Cum
Laude) University Honors
Carolyn June Hensler, Kinesiological Sciences
Breann Hill, Kinesiological Sciences
Matthew Scott Hitchcock, Kinesiological Sciences
Dan Hoban, Kinesiological Sciences
Mariah A. Hockaday, Kinesiological Sciences
Lane Toshiyuki Hosaka, Kinesiological Sciences
Trevor Robert Hunt, Kinesiological Sciences
Spencer Aaron Jackson, Kinesiological Sciences
Thomas Anthony Jaramillo, Kinesiological Sciences
Kyle Joseph Kaleb, Kinesiological Sciences
Travis Jin-su Kang, Comprehensive Medical Imaging
Stacy Marie Kemp, Kinesiological Sciences (Magna Cum Laude)
Mckenna Eden Lampe, Kinesiological Sciences
Lana Lorain Laudermilch, Kinesiological Sciences (Magna Cum Laude)
Cesar Vincent Leon, Kinesiological Sciences
Luciana Lim, Comprehensive Medical Imaging (Magna Cum Laude)
Vernice Goingco Liana, Kinesiological Sciences
Elizabeth Lopez, Kinesiological Sciences
William Lu, Kinesiological Sciences
Damien H. Lujan, Kinesiological Sciences
Christopher Joseph Ragadio Magno, Kinesiological Sciences
Matthew Charles Major, Kinesiological Sciences
Mieko Nagano Mamauag, Kinesiological Sciences (Cum Laude)
Patricia Mecinas-santiago, Kinesiological Sciences
Miles A. Mercer, Kinesiological Sciences
Marilyn Quion Merluza, Kinesiological Sciences
Tracy Juliann Middaugh, Comprehensive Medical Imaging (Cum Laude)
Abigail Monarrez, Kinesiological Sciences
Emani Georgette Morgan, Kinesiological Sciences
Michael Morse, Kinesiological Sciences
Maxfield Charles Munk, Kinesiological Sciences
Kenneth George Munoz, Kinesiological Sciences
Meghana Murukutla, Kinesiological Sciences
Zaldy Naboa, Comprehensive Medical Imaging
Anamey D. Nava, Kinesiological Sciences
Kiel M. Nebiker, Kinesiological Sciences
Laura Thao Nguyen, Kinesiological Sciences
Britney M. Noel, Kinesiological Sciences (Cum Laude)
Abigail Oliver, Kinesiological Sciences
John Peter Ordillas, Kinesiological Sciences
Marcus K. Ornelles, Kinesiological Sciences
Leslie P. Ortiz-Cruz, Kinesiological Sciences
Kevin Partida, Kinesiological Sciences
Imani Nyla Patterson, Kinesiological Sciences
Natalie Ruby Perea, Kinesiological Sciences
Lan Phuong Hoang Pham, Comprehensive Medical Imaging
Myra Lynn Phui, Kinesiological Sciences
Gina Michelle Pisanelli, Kinesiological Sciences
Sandra Yaneza Ponce, Comprehensive Medical Imaging
Mizpah Gazmin Raga, Comprehensive Medical Imaging
Jessica Haley Recto, Kinesiological Sciences
Jessica Nicole Reilly, Kinesiological Sciences
Troy Junior Remer, Comprehensive Medical Imaging
Tory J. Rich, Kinesiological Sciences
Jayven Ventura Rivera, Kinesiological Sciences
Carlos Fabian! Rodriguez, Comprehensive Medical Imaging (Cum Laude)
Talyia Mary Rogers, Kinesiological Sciences
Rebecca L Roman, Comprehensive Medical Imaging
Lakena Ashay Rush, Kinesiological Sciences
Alexis Vania Sama, Kinesiological Sciences
Jordan Philip Buan Samson, Kinesiological Sciences
Jose Gustavo Sandoval II, Comprehensive Medical Imaging
Christian Reginald Santos, Kinesiological Sciences
Ryan Saunders, Nutrition Sciences
Teola Lee Shaw, Kinesiological Sciences
Vilma Coral Silva, Kinesiological Sciences
Samuel G. Smith, Kinesiological Sciences
Paul Michael Spink, Nuclear Medicine
Logan Kalle Sussman, Kinesiological Sciences
Megan Mariko Suzuki, Kinesiological Sciences
Nicole Tamanaha, Kinesiological Sciences
Mariah R. Taylor, Kinesiological Sciences
Rachel Marie Taylor, Kinesiological Sciences
Alexandria Claudia Thiel, Kinesiological Sciences
Ashley Cassandra M. Tolentino, Kinesiological Sciences
Nicole Torres, Kinesiological Sciences
Caden J. Trevino, Kinesiological Sciences
Guillermo Fernando Trujillo, Comprehensive Medical Imaging
Jarett Micheal Tsubaki-arcangel, Kinesiological Sciences
William Yut Ming Upp, Kinesiological Sciences
Jorge Luis Valdez, Kinesiological Sciences
Walter Moises Valverde, Kinesiological Sciences
Heather Roxanne Vanderhoof, Kinesiological Sciences & Nutrition
Sciences
Nicole Lynn Varela, Comprehensive Medical Imaging
Natalia Raquel Villa, Kinesiological Sciences ■
Louis Waterbury, Kinesiological Sciences
Collin Robert Weber, Kinesiological Sciences (Cum Laude)
Steven Scott Wicker, Kinesiological Sciences
Derrick Lee Wilkerson Jr., Kinesiological Sciences
Anthony C. Wong, Kinesiological Sciences
Priscilla Audrey Woo, Comprehensive Medical Imaging
Jung Hyun Yoo, Kinesiological Sciences
Phillipp Edward J Yu, Kinesiological Sciences
Mariam Ana Zarret, Kinesiological Sciences
LEE BUSINESS
SCHOOL
Bachelor of Arts
Eric James Beal, Economics
Chad M. Borresch, Economics (Cum Laude)
Hayden M. Bryant, Economics (Cum Laude)
Taylor C. Bucchieri, Economics
Michael Hubert Dillon, Economics
Elan A. Eldar, Economics (Cum Laude)
Natalia Fonseca-Cortes, Economics
Rafid P. Hamika, Economics
12 2017 Commencement
2017 Commencement 13
14 2017 Commencement
Josefine Maria Hippi, Economics (Magna Cum Laude)
Tyler Dayne Hughes, Economics
Sungmok Hwang, Economics
Joolee Lim, Economics
Brett D. Miller, Economics
Roddrick Antione Palmore, Economics
Tiffany Anne Patton, Economics
Vincent M. Risucci, Economics
Albert Sabanovski, Economics
Cindy Valencia, Economics
Salomon V. Vergara, Economics
Jeffrey Robert Wheble, Economics (Magna Cum Laude) Laurie A. Wolford, Economics
Mallory Casimir Bossie, International Business Tyler Rand Bowen, Finance (Cum Laude) Manuela I. Branca, Accounting
Donald Eugene Brasher III, Finance
Gustavo Bravo-Juarez, Management
Austin Portillo Brenner, Accounting
Shane Brown, Marketing
Tyler Brown, Management
Matthew Rossi Brunelle, Finance
Jaclynn Bui, Management
Austin Michael Burke, Management
Joshua Daniel Bums, Accounting
Tamika Bush, Management
Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
Alysia M. Abello, Management
Alena Agapitova, Real Estate & Urban Economics & Finance (Cum
Laude)
Claudia M. Aguilar, Management
Verna Lou S. Al-ag, International Business
Cristina Aidape, Management
Ridge Alderete, Accounting
Ridge Alderete, Finance
Selam Berhan Alemu, Accounting
Biruk K. Aleyou, Management
Charmine Alvarez, Marketing
Daniela Alzate, International Business
Veronica Lisseth Ambrocio, Accounting
Jhuliza Marcelo Andes, Accounting
Jacqueline L. Aranda, International Business
Jessica Argueta, Management
Jennifer Paola Artiga, International Business
Noah Ibrahim Aslam, Marketing
Christian Valencia Astorga, Finance
Christian Valencia Astorga, Marketing
Erik Robert Atkinson, International Business
Angela M. Avila, Marketing
Dustin Ayers, Accounting
Theo Babajanian, Marketing
Lateek K. Bailey, Marketing
Max Christensen Baldwin, Accounting
Deniz Dogukan Baloglu, Finance
Deniz Dogukan Baloglu, Marketing
Zorrex A. Bangit, International Business & Marketing
Luis M. Barajas, Accounting (Cum Laude)
Luis M. Barajas, Finance (Cum Laude)
Nadege Barthelmy, Accounting
Michael W. Beal, Entrepreneurship
Jacob Becker, Management
Baru K. Belin II, Finance
Ofir Ben Moshe, Management
Angelica Maria Bengochea, Marketing
Alan Wayne Benzon, Accounting
Amanda Biami, Accounting
Robert Blanco, Management
Charles Thomas Bosanko II, Information Management
Christian D. Caceres, Accounting
Jacob Casad, Accounting (Magna Cum Laude)
Laura Christina Castaneda, Finance
Rafael D. Castillo, Entrepreneurship
Courtney Cation, Management
Lisa Champagne, Management
Michelle S. Chan, Finance
Sharon-Rose Chan, Accounting
Sihao Chen, Accounting
Kenny Choi, Finance
Andrew Ali Choudhry, Management
Shelby Christiansen, Accounting
Ege Cinel, Management
Stephen Patrick Clear, Finance
Brian Clement, Finance
Cameron Cleveland, Marketing
Kevin M. Colgan, Finance
Monique Nicole Cordier, Finance
Rieziell-Marie Gomez Cortina, Accounting
Tamila Agafendievna Dadasheva, Accounting
Eric William Dahlin, Management
Karo Danielian, Marketing
John Meliton Davis, Accounting
Nicholas Adam Davis, Accounting
Fabiola De la Cruz Herrera, Finance
Yazmine De La Rosa, Entrepreneurship
Joyce Bautista DeGuzman, Finance
Richard Jay Derrick, Management
Alan E. Diaz, International Business
Nicoli Andres Diaz, Marketing
Nicholas Ross Dillman, Management
George Dimoulas, Economics
Yuqian Ding, Finance
Alexander Custodio Diwa, Management
Marissa L. Dodd, Accounting
Jonathan Dolores, Management
Margaret Donar, Accounting
Daniel J. Doran, Finance
Jordan Eisinger, Economics
Rachid El Guanas, Accounting
Morgan Taylor Elson, Finance
Jennifer Lynn Ervin, Finance
David Espino Gomez, Accounting
Zachary Sean Evans, Finance
Sean Fanning, Finance
Hailey Jean Farrar, Marketing
Hana Feleke, Finance
Amy Marie Fitzgerald, Entrepreneurship
Shea Patrick Foley, Marketing
Jorge A. Fornos, Management
Michael Antonio Fusciardi, Marketing
Michele Fuss, Finance
Jake Edward Galins, Accounting
Oscar Gallegos, Marketing
Xin Y. Gan, International Business (Cum Laude)
Deyda Lorraine Garaycoa, Accounting
Luis Enrique Garcia, Accounting
Natasha Garcia, Accounting
Anthony S. Garland, Marketing (Cum Laude)
Jessica Marcelo Gatchalian, Management
Austin Arthur Gibson, Finance
Fidel Gidey, Marketing
Kurt Randolph Gietzen, Finance
Gursher Singh Gill, Finance
Darnell Gilmore, Marketing
Austin K. Gima, Economics
Julian Krisana Glasser, Management
Jonathan Victor Gonzalez, Marketing
Miguel Alejandro Gonzalez, Management
Vicky Jess'ree Gonzalez, Economics
Steven Edward Gullan, Economics
Murilo Pastori Gustineli, International Business
Estifanos Haile, Accounting
Jacob P Hammack, Finance
Jacob R. Hansen, Accounting (Magna Cum Laude) University Honors
Jacobi Haras, International Business
Brenon Scot Harbin, Finance
Tyler D. Harris, Accounting
Steven Thomas Haskins, Accounting
Gill Daniel Hayon, Marketing
Zhenbao He, Accounting (Magna Cum Laude)
Trent Hensley-Beers, Management
Ariel Hernandez, International Business
Carla Eloisa Hernandez, Marketing
Cecilia L Hernandez, Marketing
Dylan Thomas Heroy, Finance
Mari Crus Herrera, Management
Vanessa Herrera, Management
Sarah Elizabeth Hipolito, Finance
Kendra Nasia Hirsch, Accounting (Magna Cum Laude)
Matthew W. Hoffman, Entrepreneurship
Matthew W. Hoffman, Marketing
Travis Scott Horlacher, Accounting
Lacy Nicole Huckins, Management
Dongkyu Hwang, Marketing
Justin H. Isobe, Finance
Julian James Jalani, Accounting
Matthew R. Johnson, Accounting
Adriana Leticia Joseph, International Business
Andrew Kaimi, Accounting (Magna Cum Laude)
Jewel Kaimi, Accounting
Erdal Karabacak, International Business
Scott Katschke, Marketing
Gavin James Kelly, Marketing
Photchanicha Khowabut, Management
Eugene L. Kim, Accounting
Jason Kim, Accounting
Jonathan Kim, Accounting
Song Yi Kim, Finance
Jeramy Kinkaid, Accounting
Morgan Kosmicki, Finance
Thai B. Kov, Marketing
Daniil Kovalev, Economics
William Frederick Kreitler, Management
Phyo Kyaw, Finance
Brandon Alexander Lankford, Finance
Thanh Tuyen Chau Le, Finance
Bianca Jade Lee, Finance
Corinne A. Leo, Management
Alexis Christine Lerz, Entrepreneurship
Jordan C. Levy, Marketing
Kayla Renee Ley, Management
Danielle Hidrosollo Leynes, Marketing
Ricardo Limon Jr., Management
Taylor Faye Linihan, Marketing
Muzi Liu, Accounting (Cum Laude)
Michelle C. Lobaton, Accounting
Eduardo Lomeli, Accounting
Alma A. Lopez, Management
Erendira Silvana Lopez, International Business
Gabriel Christopher Lovato, Management
Ashley L. Lovely, Marketing
Lizbeth Lucero, Accounting
Raymond Luong, Accounting
Felitsa Luu, Accounting (Magna Cum Laude)
Vanessa Thai Luu, Finance
Denise Armida Magana, Economics
Guy J. Maillaro, Accounting
Brandon P. Malenky, Finance
Norma Iris Mangione, Accounting
Kevin Marin, Management
Joshua J. Marr, Accounting
Sable Marsalis, Management
Alberto Alonso Martinez Jr, Marketing
Andrew Martinez, Entrepreneurship
Leda Laura Martinez, International Business
Marlon Martinez, Management
Merlin Martinez, Accounting
Hugo Alejandro Martinez Guzman, Finance
Alexandra Leigh Martucci, Management
Brian Cody Massey, Accounting (Magna Cum Laude) University Honors Vanessa Laquaya McDow, Accounting (Cum Laude) University Honors Sean M. Mcgahey, Accounting
Alejandro A. Mcgarvie, Finance
Taylor Jay Mcjunkin, Marketing
2017 Commencement 15
Robbie Mckinlay, International Business
Samuel Medina, Accounting
Sandra Elizabeth Meneses, Real Estate & Urban Economics
Paula Luz Merciales, Accounting
Ted Merich Jr., Management
Kristen Lynn Metzger, Management
Patrick John Miller, Finance
Steven James Milton, Finance
Monica Arlene Mogavero, Marketing
Luis.E. Moller, Accounting
Olesya Molnar, Accounting
Mitchell Ian Monroe, Entrepreneurship
Carlos Moreno, Information Management
Richard Alvin Morgenstern, Finance
Areeba Moten, Finance
Robert Daniel Moynahan, Finance
Pauline Nader Musallam, Management
Tamlyn Nakasaki, Economics
Rachel Ann Nepomuceno, Marketing
Marino Ocampo, Accounting (Magna Cum Laude)
Seung-Tack Oh, Accounting (Cum Laude)
Manuel Jr Oseguera, Management
Collin James O'Sullivan, Finance
Breanna Nichole Ouellette, Management
Michelle Panko, Accounting
Aldrin Lawrence Tan Parumog, Accounting
Jillian Pedri, Marketing
Evelynn M. Pena, International Business
Alejandro Peha-Lopez, International Business
Tyler Todd Penning, Management (Cum Laude)
Karie M. Perea, Accounting
Taylor Phillips, Marketing
Matthew D. Piper, Accounting (Summa Cum Laude)
Amanda Pringle, Finance (Cum Laude)
Kevin Ling Qian, Accounting
Christian Antonio Ramos, Management
Justin Solis Ramos, Information Management
Wiley May R. Ramos, Accounting
Kahreen Reid, Finance
Daniel Reyes, International Business
Sauson Rezaie, Finance
Michael G. Rhoden Jr., Accounting
Keanu Joshua Rhodes, Accounting
Taylor Valerie Richards, Finance
Spencer L. Ridenour, Marketing
Deavin Laquan Rimmey, Accounting
Pamela Rios, Entrepreneurship
Jazmine Cyre Rivas, Management
Dimitry Rivellini, Management
Ryan John Rivera, Finance
Julia Robinson, Accounting
Frank Rodriguez, Accounting
Frank Rodriguez, Finance
Sergio Antonio Rodriguez Jr., Finance
Francisco Raul Rodriguez Fernandez, Accounting
Francisco Raul Rodriguez Fernandez, Economics
Emanie Roelofs, Management
Jose Manuel Rosario-Lopez, Information Management
Ashley Katherine Marie Rosenberger, Marketing
Brent D. Rothman, Marketing
April Marie Ruelas, Marketing
Gabe Kevin Ruelas, Management
Veronica G. Ruggeri, Real Estate & Urban Economics
Tim Russo, Accounting
Lyra J. Saldi, Marketing
Pooo Sande, Management (Cum Laude)
J'Ondray Sanders, Finance
Kendall Sandoval, Marketing
Samantha Renee Sato, Management
Trevor Phillip Scelso, Entrepreneurship
Trevor Phillip Scelso, Finance
Madison Nicole Schmautz, Accounting
Sergio E. Sesma, Management
Michael Ryan Shaffer, Management (Summa Cum Laude)
Benjamin K. Shamanis, International Business
Regan Sherris, Finance
Yuyin Shi, Accounting
Ka Chun Shum, Finance
Georgina Silva, International Business
Anna Skopicheva, Accounting (Magna Cum Laude)
Paige Katherine Slattery, Entrepreneurship
Michelle So, Accounting, University Honors
Taylor Sokolowsky, Marketing
Amadeus Sowa, Marketing
James Christopher Spatafore, Management
Shenna Jay Tiudy Staana, International Business
Winnie Joy i Staana, Management
Savannah Rae Stallworth, Marketing
Jelena Stanojevic, Finance
Matthew Ryan Stickel, Management
Sean M. Swenson, Management
Shiyoka Takeuchi, Entrepreneurship
Chang Tan, Accounting
Marquis Tshombe Dwayne Taylor, Finance
Devon Shane Tefft-meeker, Accounting
Senait Tesfamikael, Accounting
Ittiphat Thanajittharakij, Accounting
Duane James Thomas, Finance
Nicole Tipace, Marketing
Kieran Y. Tomas-Miyashiro, Finance
Steven Tong, Marketing
Ashley L. Torres, Marketing
Christopher Alexander Tovar, International Business
Dan Bee Trahan, Management
David Hung Tran, Finance
Michael Trescott, Finance
Emily Kathleen Truscello, Marketing
Adam Garabed Tufenkjian, Finance
Rair Amir Urriola, International Business
Nathalie Valian, Marketing
Nicholas Vanderberg, Finance
Taylor Vasquez, Finance
Meredith Ranee Gayatao Vega, Marketing
Samantha Paige Venezia, International Business
Vincenzo Santino Ventre, Management
Cody V. Vito, Information Management
Jose Luis Vivas, Finance
Demi Vo, Finance
Tam Vu, Finance
Kotoe K. Wafwa, Accounting
Seth Walsh, Finance (Cum Laude)
Jordan Janet Walters, Management
Jiahui Wang, Finance (Cum Laude)
Kyla Jean Watts, Management
Arlander Jason Wesley, Accounting
Arlander Jason Wesley, Finance
Cody Michael White, Management
Marley Williams, Finance
Megan Wilson, Management
Janeth Maribel Wolk, Marketing
Charles D. Woodruff, Management
Courtney Anne Wright, Management
Nanjie Wu, Marketing
Stephenie Katy Xayadeth, Accounting
Chang Xu, Finance
Nicole M. Yee, Marketing
Jennifer Yoo, Accounting
Britton Cameron York, Finance & Economics
Dae Hyun Yu, Accounting (Cum Laude) University Honors
Qiantong Yu, Accounting
Qing Yu, Accounting
Kristin R. Zamani, Marketing
Yu Zang, International Business (Cum Laude)
Hongjin Zeng, Finance
Yalu Zhang, Management
Kelly Joe Zimbelman, Management
Htet Yadana Zuu, Finance
School of
COMMUNITY HEALTH
SCIENCES
Bachelor of Science
James A. Abelar, Public Health (Summa Cum Laude)
Endayen Simachew Admasu, Public Health (Magna Cum Laude)
Ariel Aguilar, Health Care Administration
Jazmin Angulo, Health Care Administration
Brittnie Marie Avila, Health Care Administration
Megan Jo Bales, Public Health
Kay Alison Baria Baptista, Health Care Administration
Jasmine Nicole Butler, Health Care Administration-
Taylor R. Cobb, Public Health (Magna Cum Laude)
Eliza Mae Carandang Cuenca, Health Care Administration
Natalia Seed Demoss, Health Care Administration
Mark Lorenz Domingo, Health Care Administration
Mayra Lizett Dominguez, Public Health
Carly Ann Estrada, Health Care Administration
16 2017 Commencement
Etling S. Galeano, Health Care Administration
Rosmery Garcia, Health Care Administration
Raquel M. Gonzalez, Public Health
Cynthia May Hoang, Health Care Administration
Halle C. Holdaway, Health Care Administration
Michelle Marie Hulin, Public Health
Nathan Sana Inovejas, Health Care Administration
Neil Patrick Insigne, Health Care Administration
Maria Lizbeth Larios, Health Care Administration
Jo-Anne Wylsa Lengkong, Health Care Administration
Saquoia Lewis, Public Health
Jacqueline Leigh Lucas, Health Care Administration
Carmel la Gabrielle Maliwat Bugay, Health Care Administration
Carly Evelyn Moore, Health Care Administration
Asriana Moyd, Health Care Administration
Joy Nato, Health Care Administration
Dominique Nguyen, Health Care Administration
Jolene Pinnock, Health Care Administration
Danielle Politz, Health Care Administration
Kristin Elta Proto, Health Care Administration
Princess Ramos, Health Care Administration
Haley Raeann Randolph, Health Care Administration
Chantel N. Reynolds, Public Health
Ian M. Riley, Health Care Administration (Cum Laude)
Kent F. Rockwell, Health Care Administration
Christian Rodd, Health Care Administration
Erika Paige Samuelson, Health Care Administration
Tiffany Tierra Tate, Public Health
Ryan Roxas Tisbe, Health Care Administration
Kathy Tran, Public Health
Melissa Marie Vanderstelt, Public Health
Manuel Villarosa, Health Care Administration
Draven Rose Williams, Health Care Administration
Brittney N. Woody, Health Care Administration
Christina Yang, Health Care Administration
Jasmin Jessell Zapata, Health Care Administration
College of
EDUCATION
Bachelor of Science
Giselle Alvarez, Early Childhood Education
Alara Melisa Baransel, Early Childhood Education
Mariely Bravo, Human Services
Matthew Chappa, Human Services
Azucena Chavez, Early Childhood Education (Summa Cum Laude)
Cara Dace, Human Services
Ana Dancel, Early Childhood Education
Shelby Dale Detweiler, Early Childhood Education
Mary Erekson, Early Childhood Education
Andrea G. Hernandez, Early Childhood Education
Alexis Briana Hicklin, Early Childhood Education
Patience Ashley Isom, Human Services
Navjot Kaur, Early Childhood Education
Maimi Kawamura, Early Childhood Education
Madison Justine Lane, Early Childhood Education
2017 Commencement 17
Kristi Lynn Lani, Early Childhood Education
Jenna Michelle Lilly, Human Services
Tania M. Manrique, Early Childhood Education
Alexa Briana Mateos, Human Services
Yanina Medina, Early Childhood Education
Ashli Monet Perry, Early Childhood Education
Dominique Marie Petrizzo, Early Childhood Education
Victoria Rios, Early Childhood Education
Alicia L. Robinson, Human Services
Geraldine Salhuana, Early Childhood Education
Chelsie R. Shurtleff, Early Childhood Education Alexa Brianne Simons, Early Childhood Education Sara M. Stoeckinger, Early Childhood Education
Christian Truss, Human Services
Donya Willis, Early Childhood Education
Leslie Samanta Zafra, Early Childhood Education
Jessica Nicole Zaliwski, Early Childhood Education
Bachelor of Science in Education
Tania M. Alvarado, Elementary Education
Stephanie L. Alvizo, Secondary Education
Erica Arias, Elementary Education
Christina Carmen Attridge, Secondary Education
Sara Marie Austin, Elementary Education
Ariana Louise Baca, Elementary Education
Sabrina Balooch, Special Education
Brittany Lynne Barber, Elementary Education
Allison Michelle Bernat, Secondary Education
Vincent Gene Castro Bognot, Secondary Education Michael William Cabelus, Secondary Education Kailey Kamalani Cabos, Secondary Education
Andrea Alejandra CamposCaceres, Elementary Education
Elisabeth Ashley Catalan!, Elementary Education
Yudid Chavez, Elementary Education
Taylor Lynn Collins, Secondary Education
Nicole Del Valle, Elementary Education (Summa Cum Laude)
Dustin Denis, Secondary Education
Melanie Aleda Drown, Elementary Education
Natasa Eric, Secondary Education
Itza Vianey Espino-Gomez, Elementary Education (Magna Cum Laude) Hayley Ellen Fife, Secondary Education
Marisa Elaine Findlay, Elementary Education
Reann Ford, Secondary Education
Audrey Kathryn Foster, Secondary Education
Arlen Zauala Garcia, Special Education (Cum Laude)
Maranda Gray, Secondary Education
Dari Guigayoma, Secondary Education
Matthew Earl Harris, Secondary Education
Kristi Leigh Hartz, Elementary Education (Summa Cum Laude) Tiffany A. Hilk, Elementary Education
J Lance Hollick, Secondary Education
Summer Ann Horton, Elementary Education
Kaitlyn Taylor Hoskins, Secondary Education
Matthew David Jordan Howard, Secondary Education
Erin Rose Howe, Elementary Education Kyle S. Huff, Elementary Education
18 207 7 Commencement
Michael Jay Niederhauser, Computer Science
Jack T Phelan, Computer Science
Courtney Deon Smith, Computer Science
Florence Pearl Ternes, Computer Science
Kyle Thibault, Computer Science
Vatchara Vichaikul, Computer Science
Alex-Arthur H. Williams, Computer Science
Guang Xu, Computer Science
Bachelor of Science
Joan Avila, Computer Science
Sean Michael Baumchen, Computer Science
Jared Ray Bondurant, Computer Science
Basil Busion, Computer Science
Andrew Chapin, Computer Science
Jerry Chiu, Computer Science
Sing H. Choi, Computer Science
Daphnie A. Churchill, Computer Science
Gregory D. Darlington, Computer Science
Wesley Dong, Computer Science
Jonathan Curtis Duck, Computer Science
Vishaal Gupta, Computer Science
Anthony Handzel, Computer Science
Jianwei Hu, Computer Science
Randolph Chau Bao Huynh, Computer Science
Trevor Allen Jacobson, Computer Science
Aleck Kwan, Computer Science
Frankie Chi Fon Lui, Computer Science
Jacob Christopher Mann, Computer Science
Justin Mcdonald, Computer Science
Kaelan Christopher Mcintosh, Computer Science
Grant A. Mercer, Computer Science
Kaylan Mettus, Computer Science
Bradley James Naccarato, Computer Science
Zane Roy-Arthur Neill, Computer Science
Gosone Nithisuwan, Computer Science
John G. Orenza, Computer Science
Rehum Mikaelo Padua, Computer Science
Anthony Kaleo Paikai, Computer Science
James Idicula Pattarettu, Construction Management
Juan Salvador Rodriguez, Computer Science
Oscar Santiago-sanchez, Computer Science
Lester Andrew Smythe III, Computer Science
Jennie Tran, Computer Science
Jeung-Sook Williams, Computer Science (Magna Cum Laude) Joseph C. Yalenkatian, Computer Science, University Honors Yiming Yang, Computer Science
Guangjiao Zhou, Computer Science
Bachelor of Science in Engineering
Sarah Marie Angeles Africa, Computer Engineering
Valentina Alayon, Mechanical Engineering
Numan Allam, Mechanical Engineering
Michael Nicholas Avissato, Mechanical Engineering
Desi R. Battle, Computer Engineering
Jeffrey Beryl Bollinger Jr., Mechanical Engineering
Joshua Ryan Boothe, Mechanical Engineering
Reid D. Johnson, Secondary Education
Paul Kasperek, Special Education
Matthew Michael Kennedy, Secondary Education
Amber Laforges, Elementary Education
Kaitlyn Rae Linebarger, Elementary Education
Ashley Marie Long, Special Education (Cum Laude)
Bani Anamim Maita, Elementary Education
Roberta M. Marlow, Elementary Education
Adrian Javier Martinez, Secondary Education
Jennifer Martinez, Elementary Education
Megan Mcpherson, Elementary Education
Kahli A. Meadows, Elementary Education
Annmarie Morrison, Special Education
Gabrielle Alexandra Munoz, Secondary Education
Joshua Mark Needy, Secondary Education
Son A. Nguyen, Secondary Education
Deborah Nichols, Special Education
Sarah Olsen, Special Education
Christina Pace, Elementary Education
Vanessa Alexandra Paredes, Elementary Education
Paige P. Patterson, Elementary Education
Shannon Marie Peachey, Elementary Education
Arlena Lena Phomsouvandara, Elementary Education
Debra-Lyn G. Potts, Special Education
Gabriella Quarantello, Elementary Education
Georgette Grace Sheldon, Elementary Education
Kelsey Nicole Sherrin-Helm, Special Education
Berenice Siliezar, Elementary Education
Nicole Marie Snytsheuvel, Secondary Education
Jameylee C. Sparrow, Special Education (Cum Laude) Patrica Lynne Spatharos, Secondary Education
Breanna Amber Spero, Elementary Education
Andrea Marie Spiller, Elementary Education (Cum Laude) April Danielle Symmonds, Secondary Education
Derrick Tabish, Secondary Education
Katia Y. Uriarte-Sanchez, Elementary Education
Megan Wagner, Elementary Education
Koby John Carl Walsh, Secondary Education
Shevonne Weekes, Elementary Education
Jaycie Caroline Weeks, Secondary Education
Alexa Mary White, Elementary Education (Cum Laude) Alexandra Nicole White, Elementary Education
Yuki A. Williams, Secondary Education
Joshua Kyle Willmon, Secondary Education
Alysha JoAnne Wogee, Elementary Education (Cum Laude)
HOWARD R.HUGHES
College of
ENGINEERING
Bachelor of Arts
Alexander Campling, Computer Science
Zachary D. Fishman, Computer Science
Alejandro Gonzalez-Aguinada, Computer Science Jamie J. Harvey, Computer Science
Miles Ray Buckner, Civil Engineering
Candace Justine Caimol, Computer Engineering (Cum Laude) University
Honors
Victor J. Carbajal Nunez, Mechanical Engineering
Jonathan Carmona, Mechanical Engineering
Walker Fa Chen, Civil Engineering
Dylan T. Cruz, Mechanical Engineering
Manuel C. Degracia Jr., Electrical Engineering
Autumn Lyn Donovan, Civil Engineering
Kyle Byron Eata Ebuen, Electrical Engineering
Maria Fernanda Evans, Civil Engineering
Abel Alemu Feyisa, Mechanical Engineering
Mario Bryson Fines Jr., Civil Engineering
Danielle Lynette Flowers, Mechanical Engineering
Adrianna Leigh Gould, Civil Engineering (Cum Laude) University Honors
Chas R. Gruber, Civil Engineering
Rodolfo Apolo Gutierrez, Electrical Engineering
Anthony Raymond Hanna, Mechanical Engineering
Alan Heng, Civil Engineering
Dominic Richard Hryciuk, Electrical Engineering
Trevor Charles Hunt, Mechanical Engineering
Kevin Tyler Imada, Mechanical Engineering
Anthony Daniel Irizarry, Civil Engineering
Martin N. Jaime Viveros, Computer Engineering
Jennifer Gabriela Jarquin, Civil Engineering
Antanasia K. Jones, Electrical Engineering
Christopher David Juneman, Mechanical Engineering
Lars G. Larson, Mechanical Engineering
Kristal M. Lemieux, Electrical Engineering
Carlos S. Lemus, Computer Engineering
Hongzhong Li, Electrical Engineering
Sesomphone Lim, Mechanical Engineering
Shabrya Lott, Computer Engineering
Billy Jean Louis, Computer Engineering
James Anthony Maliniemi, Mechanical Engineering
Lauren Alcantara Mamaclay, Civil Engineering
Chase Dillan Marrs, Mechanical Engineering
Kyle D. Mccall, Mechanical Engineering
Artuan T. McGee, Civil Engineering
William Mejia-Valles, Mechanical Engineering
Meshkat Mirzaei, Civil Engineering
Sharyn Etsuko Miyaji, Electrical Engineering
Francis P. Morelli IV, Civil Engineering
Dylan Frank Nanni, Mechanical Engineering
Zachary Pierce Nelson, Electrical Engineering
Kobe-Dean Neuhaus, Mechanical Engineering
CoT. Nguyen, Electrical Engineering
Alvaro Orduna, Electrical Engineering
Patrick Mejia Pacris, Mechanical Engineering
Alexis S. Pajar, Mechanical Engineering
Rommel C. Pamintuan, Civil Engineering
Nicco Sybastian Pappageorge, Mechanical Engineering
Daniel Pedrego, Mechanical Engineering
Oscar Samael Pereira, Mechanical Engineering
Joshua Michael Perry, Computer Engineering (Cum Laude)
Russ John Pajaro Prado, Electrical Engineering
2017 Commencement 19
Nicholas Alexander Previc, Mechanical Engineering
Joshua Micheal Quinlan, Mechanical Engineering
Preetish Raj, Civil Engineering
Treston S. Rego, Mechanical Engineering
Martha Rios, Civil Engineering
Austin Dale Rising, Mechanical Engineering
Ricardo Rivera, Mechanical Engineering
Isaac Robinson Jr., Computer Engineering
Aaron Jay Paloma Romulo, Electrical Engineering
Luis Humberto Ruiz, Computer Engineering
Antonio Salcido, Mechanical Engineering
Frank Sanchez, Electrical Engineering
Brittany Christian Simmons, Mechanical Engineering
Catherine Winifred Smith, Civil Engineering
Emanuel Solis, Mechanical Engineering
Jonathan Sorola, Civil Engineering
Maxim A. Sosna, Electrical Engineering
Nicolo Sta Brigida, Mechanical Engineering
Sadie C. Stutzman, Mechanical Engineering (Cum Laude)
Samuel Tam, Electrical Engineering
Clifton J. Taylor, Computer Engineering (posthumous)
Michael Oyesanmi Tomakili, Electrical Engineering
Norberto Alejandro Torres Reyes, Mechanical Engineering
Annie-Laurel Reilly Weist, Civil Engineering
Dylan Michael Williams, Mechanical Engineering
Ka Yan Jenny Wong, Mechanical Engineering
Austin Ray Wood, Mechanical Engineering (Cum Laude) University
Honors
Yosemit Xolalpa Rosales, Computer Engineering
Minju Youm, Mechanical Engineering
Aaron Curtis Yup, Civil Engineering
College of
FINE ARTS
Bachelor of Arts
Krystle Elaine Aguilera, Film
Alyssa A. Alizor, Film
Haley Morgan Anderson, Theatre Arts
Emilio Arboleda, Film (Cum Laude)
Christopher Armeno, Music
Andrea Anne Artigue, Art
Anthony C. Beathe, Art
Richard F. Boland, Art
Cassidy-Ann Kealahoulani Bonifacio, Theatre Arts
Jesse Bourque, Theatre Arts
Hayden M. Bryant, Music (Cum Laude)
Ashlie Elaine Carter, Theatre Arts
David Chester, Art
Sageoia Denise Chiles, Theatre Arts (Magna Cum Laude)
Soomin Jasmine Choi, Film
Melinda M. Core, Film
Jazmin Gricelda Corres, Theatre Arts
Rachel Marie Cronin, Theatre Arts
Mathilda Q. Dao, Art
Belen De La Torre, Film Jennifer Delgado, Film Elizabeth Elaine Dravis, Theatre Arts Cord Hampton Exum, Art Ryan Fowler, Film Patrick Garcia, Music
Celina Paige Hansson, Film & Art Jerwinn J. Harris, Film Kimberlee Hrdlicka, Art
Kyle Porter Hughes, Theatre Arts Dora L. Ivanov, Music Brandon Jackson, Art Jonathon Charles James, Art Maya Racquelle Jones, Film Soyeon Kim, Art
Karla Lagunas, Art & Art History Kiana Ryan Lorenzo, Art Dondre A. Massey, Film
Breanna Mccallum, Theatre Arts Zach J. Mckee, Art
Jeremy Paul McMiller, Film Brianna Annette McNamara, Film Ambyr Michelle Mcwilliams, Theatre Arts Glenn D. Miraflor Jr., Film
Hannah Abigail Moore, Theatre Arts Patrick J. Moore, Film Richard A. Moore, Film
James Wesley Morefield, Art Venessa E. Moreno, Art Nathaniel Edwards Oakes, Film Griselda Parrales Gonzales, Art Justin Eugene Peeks, Theatre Arts Matthew Angelo Mesina Quiatchon, Film Jennifer Alejandra Quintanilla, Film Rachel Julia Rapoza, Theatre Arts Jennifer L. Reff, Film (Cum Laude) Adrienne Rebecca Ribitch, Theatre Arts Douglas Paul Rodriguez, Film Handsome Preston Roundtree II, Art Jeenouse Sima Sadri, Theatre Arts Christopher Kale! Sailer, Theatre Arts Meleah Smith, Art History
Samantha M. Sprencel, Theatre Arts Jagger Evan Strehlow, Theatre Arts Kailey Michelle Swann, Film Jesse Teta, Film
Logan Kathleen Tierno, Art John Cody Tisdale, Art Amanda Jo Tyo, Theatre Arts Ian Bradley Volner, Film Justin T. Wade, Theatre Arts Steven Lee Wall, Art Katherine E. Waller, Film Alex Washburn, Film
Kristina Victoria Wells, Theatre Arts Samantha C. Wilson, Art (Cum Laude)
Spencer Christian Wilson, Film
Alexander Thomas Wonder, Film
Angelica Portia Wright, Art
Shaleese Wright, Dance
Candice Lea Wynants, Dance
Edward J. Yetso, Theatre Arts
Bachelor of Fine Arts
Ryan Tetsuo Arakawa, Art
Lonnie Chaney III, Dance
Keanna Shani Corley, Dance
Kristina Karenovna Hakobyan, Dance
Chanta L. Payne, Dance
Courtney Lynn Rivas-De La Cruz, Art
Bachelor of Landscape Architecture
Mirella Garcia, Landscape Architecture
Bachelor of Music
Thomas Domschot, Music
Bronson E. Foster, Music
Patrick Garcia, Music
Troy C. Hart, Music
Haeun Kim, Music
Summer Kodama, Music
Bonson C. Lee, Music
Breanna Nicole Lesure, Music
Artilio F. Lopresti Jr., Music
Stephany Alexist Padua, Music
Bradley Taylor, Music
Bachelor of Science
Maria X. Arteaga, Architecture
Donna Batilova Batilova, Architecture
Zackery Thomas Biedinger, Entertainment Engineering and Design Kwasi A. Boakye, Graphic Design & Media
Nick Calio, Architecture
Jennifer Lambarte Culilap, Graphic Design & Media
Alain Joseph Obediencia Datuin, Graphic Design & Media
Jonathon E. Estrada, Graphic Design & Media
Danielle Lynette Flowers, Entertainment Engineering and Design Christopher W. Frogget, Entertainment Engineering Design
Danny S. Giorlando, Graphic Design & Media
Seowan Jun, Graphic Design & Media
Stephanie M. Khodorkovsky, Graphic Design & Media (Cum Laude)
Thomas David Hipolito Lansang III, Graphic Design & Media
Deeana U. Lee, Graphic Design & Media
Jessica L. Magdefrau, Graphic Design & Media
Miranda Manns, Graphic Design & Media
Elizabeth Molina, Graphic Design & Media
Michael Reuben Montoya Jr., Graphic Design & Media
Olga Mykhailovska, Architecture
David Ocampo, Graphic Design & Media
Aya L. Peters, Graphic Design & Media
Roberto Piedra, Architecture
Shatiila C. Prayer, Graphic Design & Media
Crystella J. Quintero-Kurr, Graphic Design & Media
Melissa J. Rand, Graphic Design & Media
Alexxis R. Rodriguez, Graphic Design & Media (Cum Laude) University
Honors
Eleanor Miran Roh, Graphic Design & Media
Hyunjung Ryoo, Graphic Design & Media
Charles M. Schlink, Graphic Design & Media
Irene L. Summer, Architecture
Becca Van Compernolle, Architecture
Haven Robert Whitely, Architecture
Daisuke Yamamoto, Architecture
Ciara L. Zang, Entertainment Technology and Design
WILLIAM F. HARRAH
College of
HOSPITALITY
Bachelor of Science in Culinary Arts Management
Jade E. Adams, Culinary Arts Management
Alexa Rae Francisco, Culinary Arts Management
Jacqueline Jae Wells, Culinary Arts Management
Bachelor of Science in Hotel Administration
Junhye Baek, Hospitality Management
Janessa E. Bumgarner, Hospitality Management
Lena Soyeon Choi, Hospitality Management
Liliana Cretu, Hospitality Management
Sun Hop Fong, Beverage Management
Sun Hop Fong, Hospitality Management
Pedro Jose Gomez Fernandez, Hotel Administration
Anthony Ryan Guerra, Hospitality Management
Marsha Rose Gutowski, Meetings & Events Management
Vivien Halas, Hotel Administration (Magna Cum Laude)
Que Nguyet Ho, Hotel Administration
Byeongho Jo, Hospitality Management
Stella Kim, Meetings & Events Management
Marie Julienne Tan Leonardia, Hotel Administration
Jonathan Wah Hee Lum, Hospitality Management
Soniya J. Mody, Hospitality Management
Hannah Park, Hospitality Management
Phuong Mai Pham, Hotel Administration
Mengjiao Qiu, Hospitality Management
Yuri Seo, Hospitality Management
Jieun Shin, Hospitality Management
Stephanie L. Torres, Beverage Management
Michael Andrew Vricella, Hotel Administration
Opal Wade, Meetings & Events Management
Bachelor of Science
Heather Jade Abbott, Hospitality Management
Joy Abou Assali, Hospitality Management
Madeline M. Afusia, Hospitality Management
Antonio Jackson Aguilera, Hospitality Management (Magna Cum Laude)
Brenda Aguirre, Hospitality Management
Steve Mooyoung Ahn, Hospitality Management
Jonathan T. Alberth, Hospitality Management
20 2017 Commencement
2017 Commencement 21
Dasol An, Hospitality Management
Maryanne N. Anderson, Hospitality Management
Hannah Celeste Anter, Hospitality Management
Kelsey Marie Antonini, Hospitality Management (Cum Laude)
Taylor Raechel Arth, Hospitality Management (Magna Cum Laude)
University Honors
Carolina Ayala, Hospitality Management
Jungjoo Bae, Hospitality Management (Cum Laude)
Jessica Adanely Beltran, Hospitality Management
Katlynn Benware, Hospitality Management
Ryan Michael Berger, Hospitality Management
Kennedi Eileen Bingham, Hospitality Management
Tristan Marie Bolinder, Hospitality Management
Jewel D. Brooks, Hospitality Management
Sierra Lyn Brooks, Hospitality Management
Emma Donnary Brown, Hospitality Management
Natalie Marie Bulen, Hospitality Management
Ricardo Cabrera, Hospitality Management
Jairo Paulo Chio Calangi, Hospitality Management
Lisa Kaori Califano, Hospitality Management
Janell T. Cameras, Hospitality Management
Camille Camino, Hospitality Management
Joan D. Candido, Hospitality Management
Nicole Marie Candioglos, Hospitality Management
Yijie Cao, Hospitality Management
Kevin Lee Carmichael, Hospitality Management
Antianira Carrillo, Hospitality Management
Yadira Casillas, Hospitality Management
Julia Chantel Cerwin, Hospitality Management
Julia Faith San Miguel Chanco, Hospitality Management
Dong Min Chang, Hospitality Management
Terry Chang, Hospitality Management
Tin Wai Tina Chang, Hospitality Management
Tse-Hao Chang, Hospitality Management
Ye Won Chang, Hospitality Management (Magna Cum Laude)
Oi Ian Chao, Hospitality Management
Boyang Chen, Hospitality Management
Calvin Chen, Hospitality Management
Jiayang Chen, Hospitality Management
Kaiqi Chen, Hospitality Management (Cum Laude)
Kaixuan Chen, Hospitality Management (Magna Cum Laude)
Yitong Chen, Hospitality Management
Yujun Chen, Hospitality Management
Yiu Hon Cheung, Hospitality Management
Courtney Nicole Chia, Hospitality Management
Wan Wai Chiu, Hospitality Management
Hyun Jae Cho, Hospitality Management
Seungjin Choi, Hospitality Management
Se Eun Choo, Hospitality Management
Ming Tat Marcus Chow, Hospitality Management
Destiny Reanne Christensen, Hospitality Management
Pei Zheng Jonathan Chu, Hospitality Management
Justin Jaewoo Chung, Hospitality Management
Mathew Vincent Ciociola, Hospitality Management
Kyle Clark, Hospitality Management (Magna Cum Laude)
Brandon Marc Clemente, Hospitality Management
Morgan Cohen, Hospitality Management
Marichae Coleman, Hospitality Management
Azriella Ml Colen, Hospitality Management
Micayla Leanne Coquia, Hospitality Management
Peyton Angelica Coronas, Hospitality Management
Dana Costantino, Hospitality Management
Olivia June An Crick, Hospitality Management
Charlotte Crivello, Hospitality Management
Tianrui Cui, Hospitality Management
Stephanie Amanda Carol Cunningham, Hospitality Management (Magna
Cum Laude)
Paige Victoria Darensbourg, Hospitality Management
Dylan Davidson, Hospitality Management
John Ashley Davis, Hospitality Management
Mitchell J. DeKruif, Hospitality Management (Magna Cum Laude)
Erica Joy Dela Cruz, Hospitality Management
Michaela Ann Derosier, Hospitality Management
Hannah Elizabeth Devaney, Hospitality Management
Ismael Pradas Diva III, Hospitality Management
Jake M. Dolby, Hospitality Management
Christopher Dolendo, Hospitality Management
Rachel Renee Dooley, Hospitality Management
Bradley Dorau, Hospitality Management
Julius E. Durham, Hospitality Management
Lindsay T. Eade, Hospitality Management (Magna Cum Laude)
Zachary C. Earnest, Hospitality Management
Yunji Elia, Hospitality Management (Cum Laude)
Yong Hyun Eom, Hospitality Management
Stacie Jasmine Escobar, Hospitality Management
Andrew Gando Espiritu, Hospitality Management
Anna Fejedelem, Hospitality Management (Cum Laude)
Timothy Aaron Felix, Hospitality Management
Yue Feng, Hospitality Management
Briana Isabella Filipescu, Hospitality Management
Megan Killian Flanagan, Hospitality Management, University Honors
Jacqueline Lissette Flores, Hospitality Management
Wyatt Andrew Frost, Hospitality Management (Cum Laude)
Jonathan Fuller, Hospitality Management
Wenxing Gai, Hospitality Management
Claire Garcia, Hospitality Management
Justin Ryan Garms, Hospitality Management
Liliana Gastelum, Hospitality Management
Andrew Donald Gibbins, Hospitality Management
Edaan Stone Goldstein, Hospitality Management
Gregory Golovan, Hospitality Management
Kimberly Aracely Gomez, Hospitality Management
Ying Gong, Hospitality Management
Ryan Gregory Gonzalez, Hospitality Management
Taylor A. Grant, Hospitality Management
Daniel W. Greenleaf, Hospitality Management
Tiffany Gretsch, Hospitality Management
Lu Guan, Hospitality Management
Miguel Angel Guillen-contreras, Hospitality Management
Noheli Carolina Gutierrez, Hospitality Management
Jordyn Nicole Habeck, Hospitality Management
Bradley Eugene Hahnfeld, Hospitality Management
Connor Morgan Haigh, Hospitality Management
Anna Hakobyan, Hospitality Management
Jaymee Rose Gomez Halili, Hospitality Management
Junsheng Han, Hospitality Management
Soo Ji Han, Hospitality Management
Jason Harouni, Hospitality Management
Brittany Ann Hauer, Hospitality Management
Richard A. Haun, Hospitality Management
Mallory Lucille Hayes, Hospitality Management
Catryna Channelle A Henry, Hospitality Management
Tyler R. Hering, Hospitality Management
Kristina Alyse Hertz, Hospitality Management
Charlotte Elizabeth Hilding, Hospitality Management
Nhi T. Ho, Hospitality Management
Tina Thuy Hoang, Hospitality Management
Emily Jennifer Hollingsworth, Hospitality Management
Ningwei Hong, Hospitality Management
Seongjae Hong, Hospitality Management
Sooyeon Hong, Hospitality Management
Chenyu Hu, Hospitality Management
Xiaoying Hu, Hospitality Management
Yang Hu, Hospitality Management
Chao H. Huang, Hospitality Management (Magna Cum Laude)
Kelly Huang, Hospitality Management
Mingcheng Huang, Hospitality Management
Yunwen Huang, Hospitality Management
Reed James Huddleston, Hospitality Management
Jihye Ihm, Hospitality Management
Paola Elisa Iliana, Hospitality Management
Yong Hee Im, Hospitality Management
Yuhe Ji, Hospitality Management
Yang Jin, Hospitality Management
Kurt Ryan Johnson, Hospitality Management
Henri Matti Jussila, Hospitality Management
Ryota Kaneko, Hospitality Management
Min Soo Kang, Hospitality Management
Ray Moonseok Kang, Hospitality Management
Kelsey Jaye Kaplan, Hospitality Management, University Honors
Jason Anong Khamvongsa, Hospitality Management
Kaylyn Marie Kidd, Hospitality Management
Andrew Kim, Hospitality Management
Boran Kim, Hospitality Management
Edward Hansol Kim, Hospitality Management
Frank Kim, Hospitality Management
Jason Jin Soo Kim, Hospitality Management
Jiyoon Kim, Hospitality Management
Junia Mirae Kim, Hospitality Management
Kyeungrea Kim, Hospitality Management
Joshua Robert King, Hospitality Management
Maxwell William Kirske, Hospitality Management
Krisinda K. Kiyonaga, Hospitality Management
Mio Kochi, Hospitality Management
Michael D. Kot, Hospitality Management
Hoiman Kuan, Hospitality Management
Sasha Kumar, Hospitality Management
Jiahui Lai, Hospitality Management
Cecilyana Angel Lajara-lopez, Hospitality Management
Megan Lawson, Hospitality Management
David Le, Hospitality Management
Benjamin Lee, Hospitality Management (Cum Laude)
Hye Eun Lee, Hospitality Management
Jong Hyun Lee, Hospitality Management
Kyoungsob Lee, Hospitality Management
Victoria Inez Lenerd, Hospitality Management
Jun Li, Hospitality Management
Qi Li, Hospitality Management
Shanshan Li, Hospitality Management
Wan Li, Hospitality Management
Yajie Li, Hospitality Management
Heng Liang, Hospitality Management
Raomi Liang, Hospitality Management
Wei Liang, Hospitality Management
Dong Gun Lim, Hospitality Management
Jasmine Lim, Hospitality Management (Magna Cum Laude)
Minting Lin, Hospitality Management
Chang Liu, Hospitality Management
Siqi Liu, Hospitality Management
Ying Liu, Hospitality Management
Zeyu Liu, Hospitality Management
Ryan Livermore, Hospitality Management
Desiree A. Lockwood, Hospitality Management (Magna Cum Laude)
Shanshan Long, Hospitality Management
Sarah Jasmine Louth, Hospitality Management
Junxi Lu, Hospitality Management
Chuye Luo, Hospitality Management
Tanner Anthony Manser, Hospitality Management
Sarah Jessica Marcus, Hospitality Management
Tyler Andrew Marlow, Hospitality Management
Clara E. Martinez, Hospitality Management
Miranda A. Martinez, Hospitality Management
Jumana Faris Massis, Hospitality Management
Yuki Matsuda, Hospitality Management
Hailey Shay Matthews, Hospitality Management
Daria Jasmine Mcgahan, Hospitality Management
Katelyn Marion Mckinnon, Hospitality Management
Devin Matthew Meade, Hospitality Management
Joshua Melnick, Hospitality Management
Skyler Marshall Mena, Hospitality Management (Cum Laude)
Donald Emil Merckx, Hospitality Management
Paul Peter Michaleto, Hospitality Management
Aspen Lee Miller, Hospitality Management (Summa Cum Laude)
Kadesha Toni-Ann Miller, Hospitality Management
Natasha Corrales Mira, Hospitality Management
Krystal Mitchell Prager, Hospitality Management
Tess Mckay Momberg, Hospitality Management
Jonathan Moon, Hospitality Management
Stephanie E. Moore, Hospitality Management
Julie D. Morgan, Hospitality Management
Caleigh Rose Morris, Hospitality Management
Savannah Alyzabeth Myl, Hospitality Management
Jessica Madison Navarrete, Hospitality Management (Cum Laude) Adriane Francine Nevarez, Hospitality Management
22 2017 Commencement
2017 Commencement 23
Kevin H. Ng, Hospitality Management (Summa Cum Laude)
Cindy T. Nguyen, Hospitality Management (Magna Cum Laude)
Kevin Tran Nguyen, Hospitality Management
Thang Quang Nguyen, Hospitality Management
Thanh Nguyen, Hospitality Management
Yihang Niu, Hospitality Management (Cum Laude)
Wade Daniel Norman, Hospitality Management
Anthony Nunag, Hospitality Management
Edita Oganian, Hospitality Management
Miki Okawa, Hospitality Management (Magna Cum Laude)
Liza Oraha, Hospitality Management
Lizbeth Ortega, Hospitality Management
Yuuma Oshiro, Hospitality Management
Tom Paco-Pedroni, Hospitality Management
Ashley Pancho-Doroy, Hospitality Management
Alec James Pankhurst, Hospitality Management
Jae Young Park, Hospitality Management
Brooke Lynne Parriera, Hospitality Management
Jillian Alissa Pasqualotto, Hospitality Management
Taylor A. Peterson, Hospitality Management
Silvana N. Peycheva, Hospitality Management
Quynh-Tien Bao Pham, Hospitality Management
Minh Quang Phan, Hospitality Management
Taylor Rae Pike, Hospitality Management
Jenny Neri Pineda, Hospitality Management
Anastacio Mito Pinto-marques, Hospitality Management
Dominic Dion Pramshafer, Hospitality Management (Magna Cum Laude)
University Honors
Qiuyi Pu, Hospitality Management
Baoyi Qin, Hospitality Management
Hao Qin, Hospitality Management (Cum Laude)
April Ramirez, Hospitality Management
Minerva Ramirez, Hospitality Management
Princess Allyssa Ramiro, Hospitality Management
Bradley Charles Reader, Hospitality Management
Ryan Addison Reasoner, Hospitality Management
Dakota Jay Relle, Hospitality Management
Matthew Justin Rion, Hospitality Management
Robert R. Ristau, Hospitality Management
Chelsea Rachelle Robinson, Hospitality Management
Andrea Rocca, Hospitality Management
Shayla Patricia Rodriguez, Hospitality Management
Cristopher G. Rosete, Hospitality Management
Reagan Nicole Rozario, Hospitality Management
Donghoon Ryou, Hospitality Management
Amanda Marie Saenz, Hospitality Management
Hannah Kay Saiz, Hospitality Management
Erika Sandoval, Hospitality Management
Steven William Scamorza, Hospitality Management
Katherine Alyse Scheafer, Hospitality Management
Montoya Scott, Hospitality Management
Isabelle M. Shee, Hospitality Management
Jen-Jeh Shen, Hospitality Management
Andrew Y. Shim, Hospitality Management
Yuka Shimotori, Hospitality Management
Michelle Shull, Hospitality Management
Chi leng Si Tou, Hospitality Management
Lok Hin Si Tou, Hospitality Management
Jeremi Alexander Sitompul, Hospitality Management (Cum Laude)
Ariella Rachel Slavis, Hospitality Management
Richard P. Smith, Hospitality Management
Austin John Snow, Hospitality Management
Jiajun song, Hospitality Management
Kyle Gregory Stalcup, Hospitality Management
Dylan Walker Staresinic, Hospitality Management
Morgan Elizabeth Stevens, Hospitality Management
Jeromy Steven Stoks, Hospitality Management (Magna Cum Laude)
Kylie Danielle Stubbs, Hospitality Management
Jacob S. Suarez, Hospitality Management
Justin Chendana Sukato, Hospitality Management
Xiaoxu Sun, Hospitality Management
Xuedie Sun, Hospitality Management
Kim Hung Mason Sze, Hospitality Management
Manson Tam, Hospitality Management
Junyi Tan, Hospitality Management
Weili Tan, Hospitality Management
Lujie Tang, Hospitality Management
Kayla Keiko Tanouye, Hospitality Management (Magna Cum Laude)
Adelina Vladimirova Tchakalska, Hospitality Management
Brittany Thomas, Hospitality Management
Christopher N. Thorn, Hospitality Management
Jones D. Tidy, Hospitality Management
Roxanne Toriz, Hospitality Management
Ha Thi Thu Tran, Hospitality Management (Magna Cum Laude)
Nguyen Phuong Tran, Hospitality Management
Briana Estelle Troisi, Hospitality Management
Silvia Trueba, Hospitality Management
Manda May Truong, Hospitality Management
Yu Chen Tsai, Hospitality Management
Rachel Lynn Tsunis, Hospitality Management
Lizbeth Martinez Vargas, Hospitality Management
Yessenia Angelica Vega, Hospitality Management (Magna Cum Laude)
Giselle Venegas-De La Cruz, Hospitality Management
Jazmin Selena Ventura, Hospitality Management
Merissa Lee Viviano, Hospitality Management
Abigail Dawn Wagner, Hospitality Management
Handian Wang, Hospitality Management
Jiaci Wang, Hospitality Management
Junjie Wang, Hospitality Management
Sandra Wei Ying Wang, Hospitality Management
Yu Hsin Wang, Hospitality Management
Yuan Wang, Hospitality Management
Valerie Noel Weiderman, Hospitality Management
Breanna R. Williams, Hospitality Management
Megan Wilson, Hospitality Management
Cheuk Man Mandy Wong, Hospitality Management
Ching Yi Wong, Hospitality Management
Christopher Wrasper, Hospitality Management
Huiying Wu, Hospitality Management
Jia Qi Wu, Hospitality Management (Cum Laude)
Yue Wu, Hospitality Management
Jianheng Xiao, Hospitality Management
Yuqing Xing, Hospitality Management
Xiaying Xu, Hospitality Management (Magna Cum Laude)
Nishant K. Yadav, Hospitality Management
Gi Eun Yang, Hospitality Management
Hayoung Yang, Hospitality Management
Xiaoxue Yang, Hospitality Management
Yujia Yang, Hospitality Management
Yuzhou Yang, Hospitality Management
Yu Chang Ye, Hospitality Management
Sang Yeob Yeum Sr., Hospitality Management
Jane Sodam Yi, Hospitality Management
Li Yin, Hospitality Management
Hsin Yu Ying, Hospitality Management
Ethan Kwangtaek Yoo, Hospitality Management
Jiyeon Yoo, Hospitality Management
Seunghee Yoon, Hospitality Management (Cum Laude)
Jonah John Toribio Young, Hospitality Management (Magna Cum
Laude) University Honors
Jacqueline Yu, Hospitality Management
Jae Yu, Hospitality Management
Brenda Zarate, Hospitality Management
Rui Zhang, Hospitality Management
Ruoqian Zhang, Hospitality Management
Shenghao Zhang, Hospitality Management
Zhao Zhang, Hospitality Management
Mengnan Zhao, Hospitality Management
Zhiyu Zheng, Hospitality Management (Magna Cum Laude)
Chenlu Zhong, Hospitality Management
Anni Zhou, Hospitality Management
Xiaozhou Zhou, Hospitality Management
Xinnan Zhu, Hospitality Management
Xia Zou, Hospitality Management
College of
LIBERAL ARTS
Bachelor of Arts
Feruz Salih Abdela, Psychology
James A. Abelar, Psychology (Summa Cum Laude)
Chase Curtis Abraham, Philosophy
Danielle Lane Abramson, English
Dominique Narae Ahn, Anthropology
Vanessa C. Alarcia, Anthropology (Magna Cum Laude)
Andrea G. Alcantar, Psychology
April Laurie Alder Fish, Psychology (Magna Cum Laude) University
Honors
Patrick Roque Alejaga, Psychology
Kristi Lynn Alexander, Psychology
Keyon Cress Allen, Psychology
Richi Allen, Psychology
Samuel Thompson Alworth, English
Daniela Alzate, Spanish for the Professions
Brook Briana Anderson, Psychology
Glenn Maxwell Anderson, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary Studies
Karrie Nicole Andrews, Psychology
Joaquin H. Arcellana, Sociology
Amber L. Arcia, Psychology
Ryan M. Arguelles, Psychology
Daisy Arias, Psychology (Cum Laude)
Amilet Armenta-Ruiz, Psychology
Mario Arzamendi, Interdisciplinary Studies-Social Science Studies
Diana Arzoumanian, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary Studies
Kiley K. Ballew, Psychology (Magna Cum Laude) University & Research and Creative Honors
Layla S. Barati, English
Sophia Barba, Psychology
Brianna Christine Beck, Psychology
Ghita Bekkach, Political Science
Ariel Jessica Lynne Belanger, Anthropology (Magna Cum Laude)
Annestazia Renae Bell, Psychology
Kassandra Y. Beltran, Interdisciplinary Studies-Social Science Studies
Rubelith Beltran, Psychology
Lucy K. Bergey, Interdisciplinary Studies-MuItidisciplinary Studies
Hailey Olivia Bergman, Psychology (Cum Laude)
Andrea Bernal, Political Science
Terry Blakeney, Psychology
Marissa Marie Blodgett, Psychology
David Joseph Blonstein, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary
Studies
Nina Jade Bluestein, Psychology
Brandon Daniel Bordman, History
Kayla Marie Bowen, Anthropology
Joseph Robert Briscoe, Psychology
Maizah Britton, Philosophy
Elena Brokaw, English
Nikita K. Brown, Psychology
Richest Jaron-linden Buasri, German
Simone Vernique Bugett, Psychology
Daniel Robert Bullington, Political Science
Jason Patrick Lee Burchette, Political Science
Ashlee Burks, Psychology
Nallely Camarena, Psychology
Rachel C. Caprine, Political Science
Adriana V. Carcelen, Spanish for the Professions
Keti Carovska, Psychology
Rachael Elizabeth Carpenter, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary Studies
Christina M. Carrasco, Psychology
Aleida Castro, English
Ricardo A. Castro, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary Studies
Keiva Shay Cedano, English (Cum Laude)
Brandon Paul Cepeda, Psychology
Gina Marie Cervone, Political Science
Dylan Ceschi, Psychology (Cum Laude)
Tess C. Chapman, Psychology
Juan Manuel Chavez, Political Science
Timothy L. Cheng, Psychology
Natalie Suzann Chithelen, Philosophy
Michelle L. Clark, Psychology
Mary Ann Cobb, Psychology
24 2017 Commencement
2017 Commencement 25
Matthew Phillip Conner, History (Magna Cum Laude)
Tiffany Margo Cruz, Sociology
Danielle Nicole Cubit, Psychology
Joshua Micheal Cuttier, Interdisciplinary Studies-Social Science Studies
Vasil G. Cvetkovski, Political Science
Hannon Daigler, Sociology
James C. Dambro, Psychology
Cassandra Lee Dasmarinas, Anthropology
Brooke Erin Davis, Psychology
Christian T. Daw, Anthropology
Shannon B. Del Barrio, Psychology
Brittany DeLosSantos, Psychology
Seidi Yeudiel Diaz, Psychology
Sarah E. Dimond, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary Studies
Charyss Divine Prado Dolor, Psychology (Magna Cum Laude) University
Honors
Angela Elizabeth Domanico, Anthropology
Christina Dominguez, Psychology
Rodney Frezell Draughan, Psychology
Anna Duong, Psychology
Jordyn Alexandria Eason, English
William Roland Ebmeyer, Psychology
Kristina Louise Eddy, Political Science
Michael Mounir Elkouz, Political Science (Magna Cum Laude)
Christian N. Eng, Political Science
Stephanie Evans, Sociology
Austin John Ferguson, Psychology
Ryan Ablang Ferido, Psychology
Leticia Fernandez Bordon, Psychology
Megan Catlin Yuriko Ferrer, Psychology
Josefina S. Finley, Psychology
Lyndell Vilma Flores, Sociology
Elie Ford, Psychology
Christopher A. Forepaugh, Psychology (Summa Cum Laude)
Rachel Lynne Forest, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary Studies
Vanessa I. Fox, Psychology
Tara Ann Frakes, Psychology
Jeremiah Francisco, Psychology
Matthew Frantom, Psychology
Jeremy Brandon Freeman, English (Cum Laude)
Andrew Caranay Friday, Psychology
Kahaowaiolu Fujimori, Psychology
Corey Reid Fulford, English
Ellen M. Fumo, Psychology
Martin Lloyd Gapultos, Interdisciplinary Studies-Asian Studies
Johnathon N. Garrett, English
Rhian Elizabeth George, English
Alexandra N. Givens, Psychology
Madison Ashley Godard, Sociology
Ashly Gomez, Psychology
Dylan Tyler Gormley, Political Science (Cum Laude)
Jonathan Gouge, English
Kenneth Eugene Green Jr., Psychology
Victoria Lynn Greene, Sociology
Joe A. Greer, History
Amanda J. Guerrero, Psychology
Gabrielle Elizabeth Guerrero, Anthropology
Joshua M. Gunn, Philosophy
Jessica Habashy, Psychology (Summa Cum Laude) University &
Research and Creative Honors
Brandon Scott Halcomb, English
Conor T. Halpin, English
Sydnee Renee Halsey, Psychology
Jordan Nathia Hankins, Political Science
Samuel Stephen Hanson, Psychology
Stephen Harris, Philosophy
Samee' T. Hartman, Anthropology (Cum Laude)
Jessica Hastings, Political Science
Marshall William Hemming, English
Adriana Maria Heredia, Psychology
Jorge Mario Hernandez, German & Spanish
Everett Arrington Hilke, Interdisciplinary Studies-Asian Studies
Suzanne Hinkel, Psychology
Madelaine Ciana Montano Hoeffgen, Psychology
Adrienne Hoffman, Psychology
Janessa Brie Holway, Sociology
Elizabeth Marie Honest, Political Science
Maddie M. Hoppert, Sociology
Brittany Cole Houston, Psychology
Benjamin Huang, Psychology
Alex Hussein Huballa, Psychology
Kelley Nathaly Huckeby, History
Nylia Malecia Hudspeth, Sociology
Lia Hwang, Political Science
Anthony John lannuzzi, Political Science (Magna Cum Laude)
Sandra Maxine Jabas, Psychology
Christopher M. Jacks, Psychology
Chenelle Jackson, Political Science (Magna Cum Laude) Research and
Creative Honors
Ariana Rael Jackson Curry, Spanish for the Professions
Sydney Shea Jacobs, Psychology
Kayla M. Jenkins, Political Science
Alison Nicole Johnson, English
Jeffrey Gerald Johnson, Psychology (Magna Cum Laude)
Nicole Yvette Johnson, Psychology
Tarzra Ann Jones, Philosophy
Jessica Lynn Jose, Sociology
Ana Laura Kalikian-Walker, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary
Studies
Megan Alise Kelleher, English
Samantha Michelle Kelly, Psychology
Sara Rachel Kent, Psychology (Cum Laude)
Robert Michael Keyes, Anthropology
Andrew Trejo King, Psychology
Joshua Thomas King, Philosophy
Shancy Leeanne Kirmeyer, Interdisciplinary Studies-Social Science
Studies
Felicia Kline- Gonzalez, Interdisciplinary Studies-Social Science Studies
Jeff Franklin Krantz, Psychology
Bhupinder Kumra, Psychology
Tyler L. Lamb, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary Studies
Alexa Lamorte, Psychology
April Dianna Lau, Psychology
Mackenzie J. Leavitt, Psychology
Sue Jean Lee, Psychology
Autumn Noelle Lewis, Psychology
Melanie Liang, Psychology
Ryan M. Lindquist, Psychology
Cassidy Lopez, Sociology (Magna Cum Laude)
Erendira Silvana Lopez, Spanish for the Professions
Ingrid Adileny Lopez, Political Science
Jacquelyn Kristena Louis, Psychology
Arelyn Vanessa Lozano, Psychology
Myles G. Lum, English (Summa Cum Laude) University & Research and
Creative Honors
Jazmin Luna, Political Science
Courtney Lund, Psychology
Kexin Ma, Interdisciplinary Studies-Asian Studies
Rachel Nicole Maatallah, Psychology
Zhuoya Mai, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary Studies
Brooke Manley, Psychology
Brianna Alyce Mann, Psychology
Thomas G. Manning, Sociology
Olga Isabel Marin, Psychology
Juan Carlos Ariel Martin, Spanish for the Professions
Johnny R. Martinez, Political Science
Marilyn Marisol Martinez, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary
Studies
Rovilyn Martinez, Psychology
Hugo Alejandro Martinez Guzman, Psychology
Amanda Marie Marty, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary Studies
Hailey Laraine Matheny, Psychology (Cum Laude)
Candice Elaine Mccallum, English
Miranda McGeahy, Psychology
Kendra I. Mcglothen, Psychology
Crystal Spring Mcintosh, Psychology
Taylor Nicole Mckinnon, Psychology
Megan Mariah Mclaughlin, Political Science
Kellie McSwiggin, Psychology
Lada Della Mead, English (Magna Cum Laude) University Honors
Nancy Medellin Kulics, Psychology
Alissia Michele Medina, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary
Studies
Isamar L. Medina, Psychology
Desiree Mindee Leigh Melton, Psychology
Jacqueline Mendoza, Psychology
Jared Keith Miles, Anthropology
Cassandra A. Millar, Psychology (Magna Cum Laude)
Caylyn Millard, Philosophy
Annette M. Miller, English
Daniel Frederick Miller, Psychology
Vera Petrychenka Miranda, English
Mark F. Miyazawa, History
Lilyana Molina, English
Stormy Marie Moniz, Psychology
Saundra Renee Monroe, Sociology
Maritza Nayeli Montes, Spanish
Tonya Lavette Moore, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary Studies
Tiffanie Avia Moore-Quinn, Psychology (Magna Cum Laude)
Julian Mouton, Philosophy
Erin Mullally, Psychology
Chelsea Maxine Munro, Sociology
Stephanie Lyn Murray, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary Studies
Nicole Hilda Musallam, Psychology
Codi Ann Musler, Psychology
Yuki Candy Muranaka Nagtalon, Psychology
Kerri L Nash, English
Trevor Cade Neeley, Psychology
Alexandrea Suzanne Newson, Psychology
Matthew Norman, Psychology
Taylor Jahne' Norman, Psychology
Edward Tyler Nostro, Psychology
Rolina Ochoa, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary Studies
Cian Patrick O'Donnell, Political Science
Cynthia Ortega, Psychology
Mauricio Ortiz Zaragoza, Sociology (Magna Cum Laude)
Tyler Guy Oscher, Interdisciplinary Studies-Asian Studies
Indira Ida Osmonbekova, Psychology
Ingrid Carolina Osorio, Psychology (Magna Cum Laude) University
Honors
Briana Monique Ozuna, Sociology
Miranda Park, Psychology
Griselda Parrales Gonzales, English
Aaron Jay Parsons, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary Studies
(Magna Cum Laude)
Joseph Alan Parsons, Psychology
Jazmyne Bartolome Pascual, Psychology
Corrina Gailyn Pedregon, Psychology
Audrey Peral, Psychology
Francia Zenaida Perez, Psychology
Brooke Phillips, English
David L. Pinks, Political Science
Jessenia Leigh Pippin, English
Wayne J. Pirtle, Psychology
Krystal A. Press, Psychology
Caitlyn Nicole Primas, Sociology
Tanya Ramos, Anthropology
Nicole Marie Rankin, Psychology
Robin G. Rawal, Interdisciplinary Studies-Social Science Studies
Kyley Ann Rayburn, Psychology (Cum Laude)
Michele Reeves, Psychology
Erika M. Reynolds, Psychology
Britni A. Richards, Psychology
Patricia J. Richards, Psychology (Cum Laude)
Julian Roberts, History
Carlos Robles III, Sociology
Abigail Rocha, English
Shakila M. Rodriquez, Psychology
Alvaro Rojo, Psychology
Fallyn Sierra Rollins, Psychology
Beatriz Roque, Spanish for the Professions
Eric Tavaie Ruffin, Sociology
Joceline Ruiz, Psychology
Jeannine M. Ryan, Sociology
26 2017 Commencement
2017 Commencement 27
Alayna Michelle Sacca, Psychology
Amanda J. Sainz, Sociology
Eileen Michelle Salazar, Psychology
Shana M. Salazar, Political Science
Charles Nicholas Salvatera, Psychology
Mary Kelly Sachez, Psychology
Briana Elizabeth Santarsieri, Psychology
Hadrien T. Saperstein, Political Science & History (Summa Cum Laude)
University & Research and Creative Honors
Alexandra Marie Sawyer, Psychology
Darbe D. Schlosser, Psychology
John Roland Schmitz, English
Jordan Ryan Scott, History
Sandanesia Rachelle Settles, Psychology
Janella M. Sewell, Psychology
Yasmine Ruhamah Shahar, English (Magna Cum Laude)
Regina Marie Shivers, Sociology (Magna Cum Laude)
Brittany Preet Singh, Anthropology
Alana Marie Smith, Interdisciplinary Studies-Asian Studies
Tiara Suavae Smith, Psychology
Tia Elizabeth Stamis, Psychology
Sierra Rose Staplin, Psychology
Antaleka Queisha Steele, Sociology
Sydney Shanel Stewart, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary
Studies
Fallon Denise Stidhum, Philosophy
Bailey N. Stine, Psychology
Michael Anthony Strickland, Political Science
Ashlee Lashae Strong, Sociology
Michelle N. Strong, Psychology (Magna Cum Laude) University &
Research and Creative Honors
Ashley Nila Sutherland, Psychology
John Edward C. Suva, Interdisciplinary Studies-Social Science Studies
Shayee A. Swaine, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary Studies
Arneisha T. Swanson, Psychology
Daniel Joseph Tafoya, Anthropology, University Honors
Ashley Marie Tarin, Psychology
Jared Bradley Taylor, Political Science
Natasha Thaweesee, Anthropology
Monica Grace Thayer, English (Magna Cum Laude)
Breeanna Me'chelle Thomas, Psychology
Zachary C. Thomas, Psychology
Trevor Donald Thompson, English (Cum Laude)
Steffi Yamileth Tobar, Psychology
Haylee R. Train, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary Studies
David Trevino, Sociology
Frank Trupiano, Psychology
Termaine Turner, Sociology
Bailey Eleni Twitchell, Political Science
Shavonne Chinwe Ugwulebo, Sociology
Elsy Carolina Urguilla, Psychology
John Russell Ferrer Uy, Psychology
Vinson Michael D. Valdez, Psychology
Marissa N. Vallette, Political Science
Ismenia A. Varela-Arellano, Psychology
Derek Phillip Venegas, Political Science
Tony Venema, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary Studies
Arianna Maria Villalobos, Psychology
Nicole Virga, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary Studies
Steven Todd Wagstaff, English
Joseph T. Walsh, Psychology
Christopher Sean Warren, Interdisciplinary Studies-Social Science
Studies
Sarah Marie Warren, Psychology
Brandon H. Watson, Sociology
Michael Welch, History
Jennifer Lynn Wikler, Psychology
Brandi Williams, English
Jennifer Williams, Psychology
Mary L. Williams, Interdisciplinary Studies-Social Science Studies
Shannon Williams, Sociology
Cathryn Winnik, Psychology
Dionne Wright, Psychology
Alexandra Nicole Wuopio, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary
Studies (Magna Cum Laude)
Chun Wai Yeung, Psychology
Abba Yoseph, Sociology
Richard James Young, Psychology (Cum Laude) Research and Creative
Honors
Shannon R. Zayas, Psychology
Michelle Ann Ziegenhagen, Sociology
Gabriel John Lee Zimmerman, Anthropology (Magna Cum Laude)
University Honors
Alyssa Marie Zorbas, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary Studies
School of
NURSING
Bachelor of Science
Shannon M. Adams, Nursing
Inna Armada, Nursing
Kimberly Arnold, Nursing
Mark Ian Tutor Asas, Nursing
Rapheal Demeterius Avila-Cunanan, Nursing (Cum Laude)
Caitlin Elizabeth Bagwell, Nursing (Cum Laude) University Honors
Emily Maureen Balan, Nursing
Johndavis C. Barcelo, Nursing
Marianne Isabelle Buensalido Bermejo, Nursing
Jasmine Rose Millanes Binuya, Nursing
Fabrienne Alicia Bowman, Nursing
Pamela Jean Burnley, Nursing
Rosemary Badilla Busion, Nursing
Wesley Norman Busion, Nursing
Donna M. Byrne, Nursing
Clyde Yadao Carabbacan, Nursing
Danielle Carbonell, Nursing
Elsa Savella Casuga, Nursing
Micah Theresa Cosmiano Catarata, Nursing
Melissa Mary Collamati, Nursing (Magna Cum Laude)
Dianne K. Corpuz, Nursing
Juno AarahL Cruz, Nursing
Karla P. Del-moral, Nursing
Shane John Frayna Diaz, Nursing
Amy Michelle Drake, Nursing
Jana Valerie Arasga Espiritu, Nursing
Yasmine Kayla Esguivel, Nursing
Sarah Anida Finley, Nursing
Abigail Flores, Nursing (Cum Laude)
Isabella Garcia, Nursing
Andrea Lily Garza, Nursing
Ryan Goeptar, Nursing
Abbie Lee Halasz, Nursing
Philip Brent Hale, Nursing
Maliyah Hamilton, Nursing
Romaniel Hernandez, Nursing
Linda Beatriz Hernandez Silva, Nursing
Mckenzie Lynn Huff, Nursing
Archie John Aure llano, Nursing
Daniel Gebru Kebede, Nursing
Denny Stone Kim, Nursing
Camilla K. Law, Nursing (Summa Cum Laude)
Nelly Leavitt, Nursing
Jingyi Lei, Nursing
Myranda Renee Levenson, Nursing (Magna Cum Laude)
Havana Celia Lopez, Nursing
Matthew Paul Lozano, Nursing
Joanna Luzano, Nursing
Aziyel Madrigal, Nursing
Robert Michael Mcglothin, Nursing
Stephanie Meneses, Nursing
Desirae Amber Montoya, Nursing
Teodora K. Naydenova, Nursing (Summa Cum Laude)
Dolores Liliana Nieto, Nursing
Bethina Pajarillo, Nursing
Megan Minoli Panikkar, Nursing (Magna Cum Laude)
Trina Louise Ohprecio Pascua, Nursing
Saida Rebecca Perez, Nursing
William Miranda Perez, Nursing
Allison Rose Capulong Poguiz, Nursing
Michelle Lynn Randolph, Nursing (Cum Laude)
Jay Andrew Raynor, Nursing
Madison Michelle Reber, Nursing (Magna Cum Laude)
Holly Renae Reeves, Nursing
Alyssa Riane Rincon, Nursing
Elias Jacob M Ruiz, Nursing
Miabella Sargent, Nursing
Kristin Schreiber, Nursing
Deoneo Serrano, Nursing
Katrina Mikaela Solangon, Nursing
Marina Suvorova, Nursing
Brenda Tran, Nursing
Raedell A. Valdez, Nursing
Trisha Celine Valelo, Nursing
Marie Colleen Mercado Vasquez, Nursing
Joseph Ross Villarama, Nursing
Michael Vu, Nursing
Elisabeth Michelle Wolf, Nursing (Magna Cum Laude)
Leila Alene Woodley, Nursing
Kelli Chiemi Wuerfel, Nursing
Krystle Alipio Zulueta, Nursing
College of
SCIENCES
Bachelor of Arts
Kaenan Dacanay, Chemistry
Eunbee Kim, Chemistry
Emerita E. Quiamjot, Chemistry
Araceli Santos, Mathematics
Bachelor of Science
Mohammed Thabet Abdallah, Biochemistry (Cum Laude) University
Honors
Danielle Lane Abramson, Biological Sciences
Natalie Acosta, Biological Sciences
Joshua Ross Adams, Physics
Eva Adamyan, Biological Sciences
Zemer Isaac Aharonoviz, Biological Sciences
Maja Aleksic, Biological Sciences
Macevans Almona, Earth & Environmental Science
Abegail Quiambao Anunciacion, Biological Sciences
Milena Arakelyan, Biological Sciences
Kevin Novero Areepituk, Chemistry
Nasma Zak Awada, Biological Sciences
Lillian Azzam, Biological Sciences
Brianda Jesus Becerra Larios, Biological Sciences (Magna Cum Laude)
Serena Benito, Biological Sciences
Steven A. Blondin, Earth & Environmental Science
Sophie Jane Booker, Biological Sciences
Rin P Boonjue, Biological Sciences
Unique Miracle Bowden, Biological Sciences
Andrew Forrest Bowers, Biological Sciences
Alexandria N. Bragg, Biological Sciences
Charice Quianna Brandt, Biological Sciences
Alan D. Brown, Biological Sciences
Hector Burgara, Biochemistry
Alexa Cachero, Biological Sciences (Cum Laude) University Honors
Brian Timothy Callahan, Chemistry
Lorenzo Capannolo, Biological Sciences
Adriana V. Carcelen, Biological Sciences
Carlos R. Castro, Physics
Paige Ryan Cejka, Biological Sciences (Cum Laude) University Honors
Dylan Ceschi, Biological Sciences
Daniel K. Chan, Biological Sciences
Allen Chang, Biological Sciences
Anthony Chang, Biological Sciences (Magna Cum Laude)
Nishma Dhan Chettri, Biological Sciences
Cydney Morgan Christensen, Biological Sciences
Lauren C. Comeau, Mathematics
Halli Nicole Cooke, Biochemistry
Cristien Corral, Biological Sciences
Melanie Brigino Cruz, Biological Sciences
28 2017 Commencement
2017 Commencement 29
Jeo D, Mathematics
Justin Mia Besa De Dios, Biological Sciences
Kimberly Lynn Desario, Biological Sciences
Aziza Nagi Dhalai, Biological Sciences
Wynona F Dizon, Biological Sciences (Cum Laude) University Honors
Ali Do, Biological Sciences
Nathan Terrence Pascual Ebiya, Biological Sciences (Magna Cum
Laude)
Christopher Ulises Espinoza, Biological Sciences
Jonica C. Estrada, Biological Sciences
Ceairra K. Frickx, Mathematics
Michael G. Girmai, Biological Sciences
Anay Gomez, Earth & Environmental Science
Jenica Alexis Gonzales, Biological Sciences
Anna Pineda Gozum, Biological Sciences
Chase Grandstaff, Biological Sciences
Jessica Marie Grant, Biological Sciences
Hannah Lee Guinn, Biological Sciences
Karen Samantha Gutierrez, Biological Sciences
Krysta Alise Hamby, Biological Sciences
Sarah Nicole Hanke, Biological Sciences (Magna Cum Laude)
Kaitlyn C. Hansen, Biological Sciences
Samee'T. Hartman, Biological Sciences
Ameer kamal Hassan, Biological Sciences
Vivian Rose Hedberg, Chemistry
Jessica Taylor Hill, Biological Sciences
Dennis R. Hixson, Earth & Environmental Science
Brian John Alika Hudson, Mathematics
Justine Marie Itliong, Biological Sciences
Steven Kassinger, Mathematics
Ryan Joseph Kelly, Biological Sciences
Visanou Darren Klaharn, Biological Sciences
Alexandra Kerrina Kosmides, Earth & Environmental Science
Bhupinder Kumra, Biological Sciences
Natalia Emily Landwehr, Biological Sciences
Arash J. Latifi, Biological Sciences (Magna Cum Laude) University
Honors
Thoa Thi Kim Le, Biological Sciences
Jordan Marie Leclere, Geology
Lauren Michelle Ledesma, Biological Sciences
Trimaan Singh Malik, Physics
Chris Martin A Manuel, Biological Sciences (Magna Cum Laude)
Eleanore Victoria Martin, Biological Sciences
Ashley Matienzo, Mathematics
Leandrew L Mcdaniel, Biological Sciences
Valeria R. Mendoza Rivera, Biological Sciences
Sahand Dallas Mirzaei, Mathematics
Hermella Amare Misiker, Biological Sciences
Mario Mondragon, Biological Sciences
Andressa C. Monteiro, Biochemistry
Andressa C. Monteiro, Biological Sciences
Eric E. Mullins, Mathematics (Cum Laude) University Honors
Jaron D. Murphy, Mathematics
Christopher James Myers, Biological Sciences
Juliette Nkammi Nganje, Biological Sciences
Ikenna Obilor, Biological Sciences (Cum Laude)
Amelia Ann O'keefe, Biological Sciences
Roxanne Chinazor Okeke, Biological Sciences
Damien Paul Ortega, Biological Sciences
Luisa Carla Ortega, Biological Sciences
Justin Paik, Biological Sciences
Diana L. Palacio, Biological Sciences
Victoria Lee Pang, Biological Sciences
Mitchell C. Parker, Biological Sciences (Cum Laude)
Cristian Pedro Pascacio, Biological Sciences
Nikhil M. Pattni, Biological Sciences
Khalia A. Payton, Geology
Christopher M. Perez, Biological Sciences
Ceara Peterman, Biological Sciences
Gregorios N. Petropoulos, Geology
Erin K. Pilette, Biological Sciences
Jordan Kevin Pils, Biological Sciences
Steven Ritchey Preston, Earth & Environmental Science Maria Alexandra Marquez Reyes, Biological Sciences Tabitha Lynn Reyes, Biological Sciences
Sayem M. Reza, Biological Sciences
Alhan Rezazadeh, Biological Sciences
Cameron Rickerson, Geology
Amber Kay Rogers, Biological Sciences
Erika Romero Bautista, Biological Sciences
Charles F. Ronkon, Biological Sciences (Cum Laude)
Nha Trang Vivian T Sam, Biological Sciences
Christopher Robin Rubrico Sana, Biological Sciences
Dana Sanchez, Biochemistry
Kareem Benedict Sanchez, Biological Sciences
David Saribekyan, Biological Sciences
Ngoc Ly Scott, Biological Sciences
Leonel A. Serrano-Alecio, Biological Sciences
Sarah M. Sgrulloni, Biological Sciences
Tushar Sharma, Biological Sciences
Christie Shin, Biological Sciences
Niiko Antonio Singer, Biological Sciences
Carli Tyler Smith, Biological Sciences
Catlene J. Smith, Biological Sciences
Gregory Alexander T Smith, Applied Physics & Chemistry, University Honors
Taisiya Sopikova, Mathematics
Lorena Fernanda Soriano, Biological Sciences
Savannah Rose Spataro, Biological Sciences
Bristina Raven Stanfield, Biological Sciences
Danielle Marie Stiles, Biological Sciences
Brent Matthew Surratt, Earth & Environmental Science
Harrison G. Tarr, Earth & Environmental Science
Nicole J. Thomas, Biological Sciences
Jonathon Tran, Mathematics
Julie Tran, Biological Sciences
Kevin Tran, Biological Sciences
Phuong Phuong Tran, Biological Sciences
Olivia Tsang, Biological Sciences (Cum Laude) University Honors Patricia Louise Tuason, Biological Sciences
Lance Valdez, Biochemistry
Daniel Robert Vitkus, Geology
Justin Peter Wall, Biological Sciences
Elisabeth Flore Webb, Biological Sciences
Maria Michelle Williams, Biological Sciences
Mitchell Jay Winters, Biological Sciences
Ariel M. Wolfman, Geology
Kelsey Galilee Wuoti, Biological Sciences
Jie Yang, Chemistry
John Aspher Yumul, Biological Sciences
Shannon R. Zayas, Biological Sciences
Yufeng Zhu, Biological Sciences
GREENSPUN
College of
URBAN AFFAIRS
Bachelor of Arts
Stephanie Acevedo, Journalism & Media Studies
Elizabeth M. Aguilar, Communication Studies (Magna Cum Laude)
Gabriella Aguilera, Criminal Justice
Murad Emron Ahmed, Criminal Justice
Alyssa A. Alizor, Communication Studies
Lorissa Anderson, Journalism & Media Studies
Karrie Nicole Andrews, Criminal Justice
Yuriy Andriyashchuk, Journalism & Media Studies
Alyssa Antos, Criminal Justice
Stacy Lazarus Apablaza, Criminal Justice
lan-matthew Apostol, Criminal Justice
Elijah Grean Armstrong, Criminal Justice
Eliese Danica S Arucan, Criminal Justice
Robel Hagos Asefaw, Criminal Justice
Daydrena Maria Otila Atimalala, Criminal Justice
Verondrea Austin, Journalism & Media Studies
Maria Veronica Avalos, Criminal Justice
Varsik Julie Avdalyan, Criminal Justice
Brytnee Leigh Avery, Journalism & Media Studies
Katie L Baird, Communication Studies
Amanda Nicole Baker, Communication Studies
Cassandra Lynn Bamba, Communication Studies (Summa Cum Laude)
Deidre L. Barney, Environmental Studies (Magna Cum Laude)
Nadia Noel Basich, Journalism & Media Studies
Hailey B. Beattie, Journalism & Media Studies
Raheem Majied Bennett, Journalism & Media Studies
Nikiya M. Berry, Journalism & Media Studies
William Keith Bible, Communication Studies
Patrick Howard Bobson, Journalism & Media Studies
Kenia Lissett Bonilla, Journalism & Media Studies
Marvin Omar Bonilla, Criminal Justice
Juan Andres Boschetti, Criminal Justice (Summa Cum Laude)
Emily Marie Bosecker, Communication Studies
Tayler Nichol Brantley, Journalism & Media Studies
Kylie Sara Braver, Journalism & Media Studies
Mariely Bravo, Criminal Justice
Alexandra Kay Brazo, Criminal Justice
Alexis Bridges, Criminal Justice
Bridget A. Brooks, Criminal Justice
Chantel R. Brown, Communication Studies
DeJha Brown, Communication Studies
Lashay Bryant, Criminal Justice
Sierra Lashea Bumanglag, Communication Studies
Diana Calderon, Journalism & Media Studies
Kerry M. Callahan, Journalism & Media Studies
Jasmin N. Calloway, Journalism & Media Studies
Zuzuki Carlson, Criminal Justice (Magna Cum Laude)
Mayquel Carranza-araujo, Criminal Justice
Andre Carter, Criminal Justice
Jessica Carvajal, Communication Studies
Sheila Carver, Criminal Justice (Summa Cum Laude)
Chanel Shanon CassanelIo Moran, Journalism & Media Studies
Edward Sebastian Cate-Cribari, Criminal Justice
Nicole Cejas, Criminal Justice
Zaira Centeno, Criminal Justice
Yesica Cera Yanez, Criminal Justice
Chase Michael Chamberlin, Criminal Justice
Dillen Jordan Chamberlin, Criminal Justice
Kirsten Nicole Chiles, Criminal Justice
Ana Cisneros-Baca, Criminal Justice
Robert Clarke, Criminal Justice
Yaoyao Claus, Criminal Justice
Stephany Coaley, Communication Studies
Conchetta J. Cockerham, Criminal Justice
Kevin Joseph Coe, Criminal Justice
Jeffry Allen Collins, Criminal Justice
Makenzie Taylor Coombs-Emery, Journalism & Media Studies
Victoria Diane Corpuz, Criminal Justice
Daphne Jayne C Corrales, Journalism & Media Studies
Stephen Anthony Corsaro, Criminal Justice
Summer Danielle Crawley, Journalism & Media Studies
Karissa Currier, Criminal Justice
Jamie Dantis, Criminal Justice
Victoria Ann Dasis, Communication Studies
Darnell M. Daugherty, Criminal Justice
Anthony James Davis, Criminal Justice
Reyna E. Day, Criminal Justice
Desiree Victoria De Anda, Criminal Justice
Mary Ariana E Decastro, Journalism & Media Studies (Cum Laude)
Rene Del Real, Communication Studies
Trisha Ronnei Delos Santos, Criminal Justice
Maya Symone Dendy, Journalism & Media Studies
Randall Lee Dexter Jr., Communication Studies
Megan Christine Diaz, Criminal Justice
Nicholas Dion, Criminal Justice
Kimberly Elyse Discoe, Communication Studies
Shameka Dorris, Communication Studies
Lindsey M. Dovali, Journalism & Media Studies
Andrew John Doxtator, Criminal Justice
Kolleen Elizabeth Dresser, Criminal Justice
Christian Charlene Earl, Criminal Justice
Emily Rae Earnest, Communication Studies (Summa Cum Laude)
Mariah Elizabeth Eckert-Berry, Journalism & Media Studies
Megan Rose Edmunds, Journalism & Media Studies
Jonathan D. Edwards, Criminal Justice
30 2017 Commencement
2017 Commencement 31
Megan Lee Ann Eisenhauer, Journalism & Media Studies Stephanie Elizalde, Criminal Justice
Alexandra Marie Elkins, Journalism & Media Studies Christian Angelo-James Espinosa, Criminal Justice Danielle I. Figas, Criminal Justice Daisy Flores, Criminal Justice
Raymond J. Flynn IV, Criminal Justice (Cum Laude) lolanda H. Focsa, Journalism & Media Studies
Christopher A. Forepaugh, Criminal Justice (Summa Cum Laude) Kevin W. Forsstrom, Communication Studies Kimberly Fowler, Criminal Justice
Alexandra Laura Fox, Criminal Justice (Magna Cum Laude) Juliana Sara Frisoli, Journalism & Media Studies Brandon D. Gable, Criminal Justice (Cum Laude) Lauren Gagnon, Journalism & Media Studies Freddy Galvez, Criminal Justice
Anne Elizabeth Garcia, Journalism & Media Studies Brianna Celeste Garcia, Communication Studies Chelsea R. Garcia, Journalism & Media Studies Erin Elizabeth Garcia, Journalism & Media Studies Ivan G. Garcia, Journalism & Media Studies Bruce Gil, Journalism & Media Studies Lee J. Gilford, Journalism & Media Studies Joshua Robert Gillette, Criminal Justice Kaitlyn Giovi, Criminal Justice (Cum Laude) Robert L. Gipson II, Criminal Justice
Ceasar G. Gonzalez, Communication Studies Jason Gonzalez, Criminal Justice Fabiola Gonzalez-Rangel, Criminal Justice Arlynda A. Gregory, Journalism & Media Studies Ashlin McKiever Gross, Communication Studies Ashley Brianne Gugino, Communication Studies Jill E. Halpin, Criminal Justice Casey Ann Harold, Criminal Justice Jojon M. Harris, Criminal Justice Vanessa Lyn Hassell, Criminal Justice
Shakeria Ashley Hawkins, Journalism & Media Studies Lisa Hayden, Environmental Studies
Alexandria Hecht, Communication Studies Eliot Aaron Heller, Communication Studies Andrew Herman, Criminal Justice
Jenny Angela Hernandez, Communication Studies Ana Maria Hernandez-Castillo, Journalism & Media Studies Maria Roxana Herrera, Criminal Justice
Bryan Jacob Huhn, Communication Studies Ashley Hyneckeal, Criminal Justice
Jamal Jackson, Journalism & Media Studies Nicholas Allen Jentzsch, Criminal Justice Jonisha Nautice Johnson, Criminal Justice Hunter Jones, Journalism & Media Studies Travis Daniel Jones, Communication Studies Sandy Julian, Journalism & Media Studies Elizabeth J. Kettles, Journalism & Media Studies Bryanna King, Criminal Justice Tyler Scott Knepp, Criminal Justice Isadore Knox, Communication Studies
Michael Jared Krueger, Criminal Justice Crista V. Lampaya, Criminal Justice Cristina Maria Larkins-Cleveland, Criminal Justice Andrew Kazunari-lmuta Lee, Communication Studies Dustin K. Lee, Criminal Justice
Irada Lee, Criminal Justice (Cum Laude) Giselle Leiva, Communication Studies Nancy Leon, Criminal Justice
Demarlo Rodell Lewis Jr., Criminal Justice Christina Abigal Lombardi, Criminal Justice Michael Loscavio, Communication Studies Jocelyn M. Luna, Journalism & Media Studies Justin Ryan Luong, Criminal Justice
Jorge Alejandro Martinez, Journalism & Media Studies Maday Matamoros, Criminal Justice
Anna Christine Maubach, Communication Studies Latanya Cherise McCloud, Criminal Justice Franz E. Mcclure, Communication Studies
Brianna Annette McNamara, Communication Studies Katherine Mendez, Journalism & Media Studies Elida Mendez-Zavala, Criminal Justice
Joann Marie Mendoza, Journalism & Media Studies Maxim Alexander Michor, Journalism & Media Studies Estella Lucinda Miller, Criminal Justice Karie Ann Miller, Criminal Justice Heather Monroe, Criminal Justice
Michael Reuben Montoya Jr., Journalism & Media Studies Wendy A. Morales, Criminal Justice
Stephanie Moreno, Communication Studies Deandre D. Morgan, Criminal Justice Elizabeth J. Morken, Communication Studies Kassandra Munguia, Criminal Justice Roberto Munoz Campos, Criminal Justice Christian Stanley Myers, Criminal Justice Austin David Nelson, Communication Studies Rebecca A. Nevarez, Journalism & Media Studies Amber G. Newcomb, Criminal Justice Diangelis M. Nieves, Communication Studies Kelechi Jessica Obi, Communication Studies Marie Josephine M. Obille, Criminal Justice Angelina Marie Ochoa, Criminal Justice
Austin Jerrett Ogden, Communication Studies Brian Ortega, Journalism & Media Studies Isaiah Spencer Ortiz, Environmental Studies Damaris Pacheco, Communication Studies Christian Jacob Padilla, Criminal Justice Nicholas Patrick Paggi, Criminal Justice Nishwan Pancheeri, Criminal Justice Eleni Parashos, Journalism & Media Studies Joseph Alan Parsons, Criminal Justice Stephanie Peralta, Criminal Justice
Fabiana Rafaela Pereira Alvarez, Criminal Justice Omar Perez-Escamilla, Criminal Justice Wayne J. Pirtle, Communication Studies
Brianna Terese Plathe, Communication Studies Karla Deyanira Porras, Criminal Justice
Antonia Preciado, Criminal Justice
Andre Proctor, Criminal Justice
Cordell Putnam, Criminal Justice
Tamika Queen, Criminal Justice
Francesca Joy Ragusa, Journalism & Media Studies
Nicole Rajkovacz, Criminal Justice
Rita Marlen Ramirez, Criminal Justice
Yadira Ramirez, Criminal Justice
Cesar Ramos, Criminal Justice
Dylan Ray Ramos, Journalism & Media Studies
Jazmine Rask, Criminal Justice
Polina Raykov, Journalism & Media Studies
Jordan Revels, Criminal Justice
Garrett Chance Rhodes, Criminal Justice (Cum Laude)
Monique Rice, Criminal Justice
Amanda M. Rich, Journalism & Media Studies
Brandon Matthew Rios, Communication Studies
Luz M. Rios, Communication Studies
Victor D. Rivera, Communication Studies
Rachael Jean Rodgers-Ramirez, Criminal Justice
Elias Rodriguez, Criminal Justice
Javier Rodriguez, Criminal Justice (Cum Laude)
Maria E. Rodriguez, Criminal Justice
Julia Rodriguez-Esparza, Criminal Justice
Ariel T. Rodriguez-Uribe, Journalism & Media Studies
Priscilla Anabelle Rogers, Journalism & Media Studies
Juliette Elisabeth Rojas, Communication Studies
Casey Raymond Rosenberg, Communication Studies (Magna Cum Laude)
Jessica Roybal, Communication Studies
Anthony James Ruggerio II, Criminal Justice
Jessica Emi Sagawa, Journalism & Media Studies
Jasmina S. Salas, Journalism & Media Studies
Melissa Sanchez, Criminal Justice
J’Ondray Sanders, Criminal Justice
Tiago Silva Santana, Communication Studies
Laura Saucedo, Journalism & Media Studies (Cum Laude)
Colin D. Schmidt, Criminal Justice
Anthony M. Scott, Criminal Justice
Jennifer Sebero, Criminal Justice
Andrea Nicole Sellars-Sanchez, Journalism & Media Studies
Maurice J. Senters, Communication Studies
Desiree Evonne Sheck, Journalism & Media Studies
David K. Sheehan, Criminal Justice (Magna Cum Laude)
Natalie Barbara Shehadeh, Criminal Justice
Breelyn Diane Shelkey, Communication Studies
Kevin Alexander Simmons, Criminal Justice
Bradley Bud Sketchley, Communication Studies
Tiffany Small, Criminal Justice
Crystal Dione Smith, Communication Studies
Nicole Camille Smith, Criminal Justice
Savannah R. Smith, Communication Studies
Tyler T. Smith, Criminal Justice
Jeniffer G. Solis, Journalism & Media Studies
Kristen J. Sonju, Communication Studies
Edgar Soto, Criminal Justice
Petrea Spiggle, Criminal Justice
Tia Elizabeth Stamis, Criminal Justice
Mika Danielle Stewart, Criminal Justice
Tabitha Jo Stewart, Communication Studies
Bailey N. Stine, Criminal Justice
Jordan M. Swanner, Communication Studies
Ashley Marie Tarin, Criminal Justice
Patrick Tarzi, Criminal Justice (Cum Laude) University Honors
Lindsay Reed Taylor, Criminal Justice
Charles August Teixeira, Criminal Justice
Cain A. Tenorio, Criminal Justice
Madelynn Thompson, Criminal Justice
Kimberly Trejo, Journalism & Media Studies
Marina Del Rey Triplett, Journalism & Media Studies
Alyssa Truesdill, Journalism & Media Studies
D'arrycka Iman Turner, Journalism & Media Studies
Michael Valerio, Criminal Justice
Tomas Valerio, Criminal Justice
Marissa N. Vallette, Criminal Justice
Abraham Vega, Criminal Justice
Jesus Vega Diaz, Criminal Justice
Maverick James Vitto, Criminal Justice
Hayley Madison Vogt, Journalism & Media Studies (Magna Cum Laude) Cierra Brianne Vollmer, Journalism & Media Studies
Jennifer Ann Wallace, Communication Studies
Brandyn Walters, Criminal Justice
Ebonee J. Watie, Communication Studies (Magna Cum Laude)
Reagan Alexander Weber, Journalism & Media Studies Danisha Wedlow, Criminal Justice
Andrew Lewis Weekly, Criminal Justice Esmeralda Weinstein, Criminal Justice Leslie White, Criminal Justice
Ashley Brooke Whiteside, Criminal Justice
Alicia Renee Wilbert, Criminal Justice
Wray James Wilkinson, Criminal Justice
Carla R. Wilson, Journalism & Media Studies (Magna Cum Laude) Patrick J. Wing, Environmental Studies
Sarah Mackenzie Kathryn Winters, Journalism & Media Studies
Dylan Witecki, Criminal Justice
Ali'Cia Jade Wixom, Communication Studies
Ken Wong, Criminal Justice
Austin Michaels Woo, Criminal Justice
Dustin Kc Xaypanya, Criminal Justice
Stephanie Ann Yacek, Journalism & Media Studies Maneenuch Pongsri Zeigler, Communication Studies
Bachelor of Science
Hirofumi Arai, Public Administration
Angela Marie Babb, Public Administration
Brittney A. Becerra-Monreal, Public Administration
Caryn A. Calabio, Public Administration (Cum Laude) Jayson Ryan Francis Calhoun, Public Administration Jessica N. Castellon Hernandez, Public Administration Craig M. Cooper, Public Administration
Cruz E. Cortes, Public Administration
Francis Mae Lavarro Dalog Jr., Public Administration
Rebecca A. Dorsey, Public Administration (Summa Cum Laude) Michael Takeshi Edgar, Public Administration
32 2017 Commencement
2017 Commencement 33
Christine Marie Fields, Public Administration
Bria Rochelle Finley, Public Administration
Juan R. Gonzalez Madera, Public Administration
Sedrick Harlin Harris, Public Administration
Erick U. Jurado, Public Administration.
Jelani Naeem Kamal, Public Administration
Laurence Labayan, Public Administration
Duane Anthony Lee, Public Administration
Nicole Taylor Lee, Public Administration (Magna Cum Laude) University
Honors
Sonja L. Long, Public Administration
Blanca Angelica Machuca, Public Administration
Yahaira Y. Mendez, Public Administration
Deanna Parmisano Morrell, Public Administration
Brianna Michelle Mullins, Public Administration
Christy A. Ohlandt, Public Administration
Julian Portugal Ramirez, Public Administration
Bryan E. Querubin, Public Administration
David Reyes-Mariz, Public Administration
Laura J. Rincon, Public Administration
Jorge Rosas, Public Administration
Yomira Celeste Santos Herrera, Public Administration
Kelly F Sheehan, Urban Studies
Taylor Ann Shepack, Public Administration
Charlene Shepard, Public Administration
Kenden John Slattery, Public Administration
Scott Michael Slocum, Public Administration
Kalina Marie Sombrio, Public Administration
Lucretia N. Strathman, Public Administration (Cum Laude)
Alexander Joseph Szukiewicz, Public Administration
Aaron Tingey, Public Administration
Shane Jeffrey Truesdill, Public Administration
Raul Fernando Vidal Jr., Public Administration
Erwin Arquero Vinoray, Public Administration
Kyle J. Watts, Public Administration
Tabatha Lynn Weber, Public Administration
Thomas Joseph Wiebold, Public Administration
Lonnie R. Wilborn, Public Administration
Antonio Michael Zepeda, Public Administration
Bachelor of Social Work
Mariajoaquina Barrett, Social Work
Teyshonnia La'Frania Bealer-West, Social Work Aireona Lattice Bradford, Social Work Laquailor Nicole Burrell Sr., Social Work Angelica A. Casillas, Social Work Stephanie Lizbeth Castillo, Social Work Monique Leeann Cook, Social Work Brittani Renai Cunningham, Social Work Doris De La Cruz, Social Work Jamie Lee Farrar, Social Work Rachel Melanie Fillman, Social Work Julie L. Funes-Navas, Social Work Desiree Rebecca Guzman, Social Work Travis Nelson Kalina, Social Work Rikkelle Klein-Schulte, Social Work Alexis G. Martinez, Social Work Alexis Brianna Mcclendon, Social Work Heidi Miles, Social Work (Magna Cum Laude) Tia Mari Munson, Social Work Moriah Lynn Penninger, Social Work Christopher M. Perez, Social Work Dominic Perry, Social Work Joclyn Monice Phillips, Social Work Andre Proctor, Social Work Cindy Pu, Social Work
Mari Taylor Reeve, Social Work Leana Lynn Galletes Riglos, Social Work Alexis Fernanda Romero, Social Work Angelica Maria Ruiz, Social Work Nicholas Sakowski, Social Work
Socorro Marie Saldana-wise, Social Work Raelin Gomez Shackley, Social Work Tashia Soriano Javier, Social Work Yesenka L. Tejada, Social Work Germa Terfe, Social Work
Jasmyne Samone Thomas, Social Work Kristin Marie Vizzard, Social Work
HONORARY DEGREES 1964 TO PRESENT
34 2017 Commencement
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
Franks. Wartman
1979
Bart J. Bok
Doctor of Science
Doctor of Science Paul Laxalt
Malcolm Love
Doctor of Laws
Doctor of Laws
1980
Daniel J. Boorstin
Dean E. McHenry
Doctor of Humane
Doctor of Laws
Letters
Wayne Newton
Herbert E. Grier
Doctor of Humane
Doctor of Science
Letters
Lt. Gen. Frank T. Mildren Doctor of Science
1981
Donald H. Baepler
Doctor of Science
Nevitt Sanford
Frank Waters
Doctor of Humane
Doctor of Humane
Letters
Letters
Francis H. Horn
1982
Lucile Bruner
Doctor of Humane
Doctor of Humane
Letters
Letters
Bob Hope
Rev. Caesar Caviglia Doctor of Humane
Doctor of Humane Letters
Howard W. Cannon Doctor of Laws Del E. Webb Doctor of Humane Letters
Letters Frank H. T. Rhodes Doctor of Letters E. Parry Thomas Doctor of Laws Charles Vanda Doctor of Humane Letters
David Bruce Dill
Doctor of Laws
1983
Simcha Dinitz
Doctor of Humane
Bishop Joseph Green
Letters
Doctor of Humane
Major Gen. Robert E.
Letters
Kelley
Gov. Mike O’Callaghan
Doctor of Science
Doctor of Laws
Jerome Mack Doctor of Laws
No degree awarded
Harry Wald Doctors of Laws
Walker R, Young Engineer in Charge of
1984
David P. Gardner
Construction of
Doctor of Laws
Hoover Dam
Jihan El-Sadat
Doctor of Science
Doctor of Letters Diana Ross
Frank Church
Doctor of Humane
Doctor of Laws
Letters
Frank Sinatra
John Theodore"Ted"
Doctor of Humane
Sanders
Letters
Doctor of Letters Major Gen. R. G.
Herman M. Greenspun
"Zack" Taylor
Doctor of Humane
Doctor of Laws
Letters
1985
Marjorie A. Barrick
John C. Mowbray
Doctor of Humane
Doctor of Laws
Letters
Paul F. Sharp
Thomas T. Beam
Doctor of Humane
Doctor of Science
Letters
Joseph N. Crowley Doctor of Letters
1986
William Boyd Doctor of Laws Margaret Elardi Doctor of Humane Letters
Elaine Wynn Doctor of Humane Letters
1987
Artemus W. Ham Jr. Doctor of Laws
1988
James I. Gibson Doctor of Laws
1989
J. A. Tiberti Doctor of Laws
1990
Marvin Sedway Doctor of Laws
1991
Steve Wynn Doctor of Laws
1992
Christina Hixson Doctor of Humane Letters
1993
Jean Nidetch Doctor of Science Fred W. Smith Doctor of Humane Letters
1994
Takatoshi Takemoto Doctor of Humane Letters
Claudine Williams Doctor of Humane Letters
Simon Zentner Doctor of Humane Letters
1995
Kitty Rodman Doctor of Humane Letters
Richard Tam Doctor of Laws Melvin B. Wolzinger Doctor of Laws
1996
Brian Cram
Doctor of Education Robert Laxalt Author, Doctor of Humane Letters
1997
Stanley E. Fulton Doctor of Laws
1998
Denise Scott Brown Doctor of Letters John Goolsby Doctor of Laws Barbara Greenspun Doctor of Humane Letters
1998
Bob Miller
Doctor of Laws Robert Venturi Doctor of Letters
1999
General Colin L. Powell Doctor of Laws James E. Rogers Doctor of Laws Louis Wiener Jr. (posthumously) Doctor of Laws
2000
Richard H. Bryan Doctor of Laws Wole Soyinka Doctor of Humane Letters
2001
William G. Bennett Doctor of Laws James H. Bilbray Doctor of Laws James R. Dickinson (posthumously) Doctor of Laws Donald D. Snyder Doctor of Laws EmilieN. Wanderer Doctor of Laws
2002
John Irving Doctor of Humane Letters
Glenn Schaeffer Doctor of Humane Letters George Sidney (posthumously) Doctor of Humane Letters
Dr. Roman Zorn (posthumously) Doctor of Laws
2003
Anthony M. Marlon, M.D. Doctor of Laws William C. McCool (posthumously) Doctor of Science Anthony E. Zuiker Doctor of Humane Letters
2004
Mikhail Gorbachev Doctor of Laws Joyce Mack Doctor of Laws
2005
Brian Lee Greenspun Doctor of Laws
2006
Miriam Adelson
Doctor of Laws Carolyn G. Goodman Doctor of Laws Gary Loveman Doctor of Laws Robert L. Mendenhall Doctor of Laws
2007
Regent Thalia Dondero Doctor of Laws
2008
Andre Agassi
Doctor of Laws
2009
Kirk Kerkorian
Doctor of Humane Letters
Irwin Molasky Doctor of Humane Letters
2010
Kenny C. Guinn (posthumously) Doctor of Humane Letters
Sarann Knight Preddy Doctor of Humane Letters
Edward J. Ted Quirk Doctor of Humane Letters
2011
Kagemasa Kozuki, Doctor of Humane Letters
2012
Joesph W. Brown Doctor of Laws Guy Fieri
Doctor of Laws
2013
James Christian "Jimmy" Kimmel Doctor of Humane Letters
Samuels. Lionel Doctor of Laws
2014
Fred B. Cox
Doctor of Science Carol C. Harter Doctor of Humane Letters
2015
Diana Bennett
Doctor of Humane Letters
2016
Theodore B. Lee
2017 Commencement 35
DISTINGUISHED NEVADAN AWARDS 1964 TO PRESENT
1964
Robert B. Griffith
1965
Archie C. Grant
1966
Albert E. Cahlan
A. L. Scott
1967
Roger T. Foley
J. Kell Houssels Sr. Bertha Ronzone
1968
Cyril 0. Bastian Harriett G. Spann Clare W. Woodbury
1969
George E. Franklin Sr. Reed Whipple
1970
Leonard R. Fayle Sebastian Mikulich Richard F. Perkins
1971
Judy Bayley Woodrow Wilson
1972
James Cashman Jr. Juanita Greer White
1973
James I. Gibson Paul D. McDermott (posthumously) Mary L. Woitishek
1974
Alan Bible John F. Cahlan
1975
E. Parry Thomas
1976
Monsignor Thomas F. Collins
1977
Elton M. Garrett Oran Gragson Mabel W. Hoggard
1978
William W. Morris William Peccole
1979
B. Mahlon Brown Addeliar Dell Guy Artemus W. Ham Jr.
1980
Ruthe Deskin William V. Wright
1981
Marion D. Bennett Sr. Ann Brewington Harley E. Harmon Sr.
1982
Marjorie A. Barrick Eileen Brookman Irwin Molasky Thomas T. Beam
1983
No award given
1984
Bob Brown (posthumously) Rosemary K. Clarke William G. Flangas
1985
William Boyd Donald M. Clark Fred Gibson Jr. John Moran
J. A. Tiberti
1986
Florence Lee Jones Cahlan (posthumously) Herbert McDonald John F. Mendoza
1987
Daniel F. Byron Charlotte Hill John H. Midby Vassili Sulich Joe Williams
1988
Roger D. Foley James A. Gay III Kenny C. Guinn Johnny A. Ribeiro Jr.
1989
Carolyn G Goodman Philip G. Satre Fred W. Smith
1990
Reverend John J.
McVeigh Claudine Williams
1991
Arturo Cambeiro (posthumously) R. Guild Gray Barbara Greenspun C. Kitty Rodman Eugene R. Warner
1992
Stanley E. Fulton John Goolsby Arthur Marshall Mildred Remy Jesse D. Scott
1993
Richard W. Bunker Mary "Mitzi" Hughes Louis Wiener Jr.
1994
Jerome Blankinship William T. White
1995
Robert T. Bigelow Jack Cason Thalia Dondero
1996
William Bennett James Cashman III (posthumously) Christina Hixson
Grant Sawyer (posthumously)
1997
Donna Jo Andress Robert Broadbent Dr. Jerry Cade Paul Christensen Brian Greenspun
1998
Ruby Duncan Wing and Lilly Fong Jean Ford
Sandy Miller Rafael Vega Melvin Wolzinger
1999
Patricia Mulroy Milton I. Schwartz Stephen Wynn Elaine Wynn
2000
Alice Turner William Vassiliadis
2001
Elias Ghanem Wayne Newton Anthony Saville
2002
J. Terrence Lanni William U. Pearson James and Alice Smalley
2003
Tony Alamo Sr. Willliam E. Martin Donald D. Snyder
2004
Siegfried Fischbacher and Roy Horn Madison B. Graves II M. Kent "Tim” Hafen Michael Kinnaird Glen Schaeffer Jerry Tarkanian
2005
Franny Forsman Jerry Keller Joseph M. Neal
2006
Leonard E. Goodall Marie E. Stever Daly McMillan
Kevin Page
2007
Ralph L. Denton Sara P. Denton Philip J. Kohn, Esq. Paul C. Page
2008
Michael Gaughn Cathy Ray Edward D. Smith Bruce L. Woodbury
2009
Rossi Ralenkotter Jackie Robinson Larry Ruvo Linda Smith Alden Levi Stewart
2010
Sheldon and Miriam Adelson Jerry Bussell James“Bucky” Buchanan II (posthumously) Rev. Caesar J. Caviglia James Rogers
2011
Theron and Naomi Goynes
Anna Lou Call Peterson Genevieve Segerblom Richard Bryan
2012
Carl Christensen Michael Goldberg (posthumously) Pat Lundall
Bob Miller Rachakonda Prabhu
2013
William “Bob" & Anna L. Bailey Robert D. Faiss Pastor Paul Goulet
2014
Monte & Susan Miller Raymond Rawson Michael & Sonja Saltman
Robert Schofield, Jr. Carolyn Sparks Bret Whipple
2015
James Bilbray Roberts Sandra Ellis Gus "Billy” Flangas Gard S Florence Jameson
Anthony & Diane Pollard
2016
Fred Albrecht (Posthumously) Mark Alden Amy S. Ayoub Shelley Berkley Bill D. Brady Nick M. Spirtos
2017
Dr. Robert E. Fowler Mary E. Hausch
DISTINGUISHED
PROFESSOR AWARD
1987
Sheilagh Brooks
1988
James Deacon
1989
Marie-France Hilgar
1990
Mohamed Yousef
1991
Maurice A. Finocchiaro
1995
Lawrence Golding
1996
Darlene H. Unrue
1998 Catherine Bellver
1998 Joseph McCullough
2000 Virko Baley
2002
Martha Knack
Mark Weinstein
2003
Joseph A. Fry
2004
Robert Boehm
2006 Hal K. Rothman
2008
Thomas C. Wright
2010
Alan Simmons
2011
Christopher Kearney
2012
Dennis Lindle
PRESIDENT’S MEDAL
1996
Kenny Guinn
1997
Carolyn M. Sparks
1998
Kitty Rodman
1999
LucilleS. Rogers
Harry Reid
2000
Bonnie Bryan
Joseph Crowley Dema Guinn Bill Raggio Donald D. Snyder Dina Titus
2001
Morse Arberry, Jr.
Shelley Berkley Jay H. Brown Joseph E. Dini, Jr. Franny Forsman Philip M. Pro Landra Reid Larry Ruvo
2002
Selma F. Bartlett
Joyce Mack Joseph M. Neal J.A. Tiberti
Claudine Williams
2003
A. Somer Hollingsworth IV Kenneth G. Ladd
Nevada Development Authority Michael A. Saltman
Sonja Saltman
2004
Lynn M. Bennett Carlos A. Garcia Dr. Jane Nichols John Robinson
2005
City of Las Vegas Oscar Goodman Thom Reilly Bobby Siller
Andrew B. "Drew” Willison
2006
Gasper Lazzara Edward J. Quirk Hal K. Rothman
Deborah Faiman-Shoofey DanielC. Van Epp
2009
Mark Alden
2010
Madison B. Graves (posthumously)
2012
Fred C. Albrecht
2013
Jim Rogers
2014
Chris Giunchigliani
2015
John H. Midby (posthumously)
The University of Nevada, Las Vegas is proud
to honor those who have served in the armed forces. Below is
a list of veterans who are graduating.
Mario Arzamendi
- ARMY
A ...'
Jonathan Gouge
Montoya Scott
Alan Benzon
Gil Hayon
Trent Skinner
Maizah Britton
DeAnna Kaiser
Omar Thompson
Joshua Bums
Thomas Kappler
John Tisdale
Anthony Chang
Paul Kasperek
Vinson Valdez
Juan Chavez
Joshua King
Kristin Vizzard
Patrick Chotipradit
Thai Kov
Koby Walsh
Karissa Currier
Eduardo Lomeli
Elijah Armstrong
Jeo D
Billy Louis
Vernice Liana
John Davis
Damien Lujan
P. Mecinas-Santiago
Randall Dexter
Guy Maillaro
Garrett Rhodes
Rodney Draughan
Robert Moynahan
Bryan Querubin
Jonathan Fuller
Sergio Rodriguez
Brandyn Walters
Robert Gipson
James Abelar
Ryan Saunders
navy
Sandy Julian
Justin Ramos
Sarah Finley
Jenny Knudsen
Wiley May
Corey Fulford
Hugo Martinez
Ramos
Ann Marie
Guzman
Scott Slocum
Gerlach
Donald Merckx
Brittany Thomas
Matthew Hoffman
Ashli Perry
Nichelle Thomas
J. Hollick
Ridge Alderete
Josh Perry
MARINE CORPS
Lucas Dibenedetto Tory Rich
Sean Baumchen
Amy Fitzgerald
Kyle Rodgers
Carlos Castro
Kevin Marin
Trevor Scelso
Gregory Darlington
Norsiah Castellanos
Oscar Pereira
AIRFORCE
Johnny Martinez
Tashia Soriano-
Mary Cobb
Delfma Merrill
Javier
Matthew Conner
Roddrick Palmore
Kyle Thibault
Bradley Dorau
Danielle Pierce
David Trevino
Darrin Dwyer
Steven Preston
Brittinie Wick
Joshua King
Emerita Quiamjot
Wray Wilkinson
Dianna Klein
Matthew Quiatchon
Vivian Hedberg
Jason Leduc
Anthony Ruggerio
Alan Heng
Kristal Lemieux
Lee Gilford
Jeannine Ryan
COASTGUARD
Victor Rivera
36 2017 Commencement
2017 Commencement 37
UNLV JAZZ ENSEMBLE
Conducted by Adam Schroeder and David Loeb
Gary Fowler - Vocals Jeymar Perez - Saxophone Casey Bibiano - Trumpet
Michael Gigante-Trombone
Bennett Mason - Piano
Ruben Van Gundy - Bass
Michael Hoffman - Drums
38 2017 Commencement
ALMA MATER (Composed by Eric Whitacre, Lyrics by Thomas Leslie and Robyn Lemon)
Alma Mater, we praise you For spirit, the eternal flame. Strength which never falters, A tribute to your name.
Alma Mater, we thank you, Exalted Scarlet and Gray. Truth and wisdom from your Standard in our minds and hearts will stay.
Alma Mater, we cherish you. And in days that are yet to be, Our voices let us ever raise In honor, U-N-L-V.
COMMENCEMENT VIDEOS
Capture the moment of a lifetime for a lifetime.
Place an order for your copy of the Commencement DVD on the concourse of the Thomas & Mack Center or at commencement.unlv.edu
UNLV COMMENCEMENT COMMITTEE
Katie Humphreys, Chair Rainier Spencer, Associate Chair Larry Henley, Creative Director Lea Sexton, Director of Seating Brian Smallwood, Technical Director Kevin Coburn, Thomas & Mack Mike Newcomb, Thomas & Mack Tony Allen Valarie Burke Joseph Dagher —Beatrice- DcBelen- Kanani Espinoza Kristene Fisher Vaune Kadlubek Susan Ochoa
Christopher Roys Jonathan Smith Cheryl Tillotson Fred Tredup
SEATING COMMITTEE
John Wayne Arnold
Sofia Burton Alysse Chavez Regina Dickerson
Joe Ervin Tim Gauthier Najia Haidery Daniel Henry Esther Herrera Julie Johnson
Kamisha Johnson Tracy Johnson Melaney Jones Leann Karr Kathleen Lauckner Rimi Marwah Jeremy Meronuck Salvador Mora Monica Moreno
Jess Ogens Mark Padoongpatt Melanie Pavao
Allison Garcia Potain
Leann Putney Robin Rawal Janet Reiber Andrew Reyes Bill Robinson Huiling Rojas Ed Ronca Jack Schibrowski
Stacy Shapin Derek Sommer
John Starkey Tony Terrell Marlon Urquico Oak Vichaikul Antonio Villegas Rochelle Walker
STUDENT VIDEOGRAPHERS
Pre-Commencement videos were prepared by journalism students in the Hank Greenspun School of Journalism and Media Studies.
Flowers and greens provided by English Garden Florist Published jointly by Reprographics/Design Services and Student Enrollment Services
12M
AA/EEO
2017 Commencement 3 9
40 2017 Commencement
Welcome to the UNLV Alumni Family!
Dear Class of 2017,
Congratulations on reaching this major milestone in your life! You must be filled with pride, joy, and relief as you march across the Thomas & Mack stage to accept your diploma today. And we, your fellow alumni, share your excitement over your accomplishments.
Today is the beginning of your life as alumni of UNLV. No doubt in the years ahead you will use your education to do great things. We count among our distinguished graduates a Nobel Peace Prize winner, the creator of the hit TV show CSI, a Food Network Star, a major league baseball first round draft pick, groundbreaking hip-hop choreographers, a "Killer" rock performer, and many, many more. I am excited
to see what your future
holds.
Since 1964, UNLV has granted more than 125,000 degrees. Get connected to our growing membership base which stretches across every state in the union and in 86 countries internationally. The power of the Alumni Association brings you a variety of benefits including career guidance and assistance, discounts at local businesses, specials on services and products, invitations to exclusive events, and much more. Download the free UNLV Alumni mobile app and get connected everywhere you go!
Show your commitment to UNLV and show your REBEL pride. Become a UNLVIP member. New graduates enjoy 50% of annual dues during your first two years following graduation.
I look forward to connecting with you at a future event and hope you will take full advantage of our alumni network and programs. On behalf of the more than 115,000 UNLV alumni, welcome to the UNLV Alumni Association.
With Rebel Pride,
Proud of your Grad? Tweet congrats to
#UNLVGrad
Chad Warren
Executive Director, UNLV Alumni Association
Senior Associate Vice President for Alumni Engagement and Annual Giving
Twitter: @UNLVChadWarren
Join the UNLV Alumni Association Today • www.UNLVAIumni.org
JointheUNLV Alumni AssociationToday
www.UNLVAIumni.or
DIFFERENT.
DARING.
DIVERSE.
UNIV
unlv.edu