Search the Special Collections and Archives Portal

University of Nevada, Las Vegas (UNLV) Fall 2019 commencement program

Document

Information

Creator
Date
2019-12-17
Description

Commencement program from University of Nevada, Las Vegas Commencement Programs and Graduation Lists (UA-00115).

Digital ID
man001154
Details
Citation

man001154. University of Nevada, Las Vegas Commencement Programs and Graduation Lists, 1953-2021. UA-00115. Special Collections and Archives, University Libraries, University of Nevada, Las Vegas. Las Vegas, Nevada. http://n2t.net/ark:/62930/d15m65m8w

Rights
This material is made available to facilitate private study, scholarship, or research. It may be protected by copyright, trademark, privacy, publicity rights, or other interests not owned by UNLV. Users are responsible for determining whether permissions are necessary from rights owners for any intended use and for obtaining all required permissions. Acknowledgement of the UNLV University Libraries is requested. For more information, please see the UNLV Special Collections policies on reproduction and use (https://www.library.unlv.edu/speccol/research_and_services/reproductions) or contact us at special.collections@unlv.edu.
Standardized Rights Statement
Digital Provenance
Digitized materials: physical originals can be viewed in Special Collections and Archives reading room
Digital Processing Note
OCR transcription
Language

English

Format
application/pdf

COMMENCEMENT
CEREMONY
DECEMBER 17, 2019
UNIVERSITY OF NEVADA, LAS VEGAS
UNIV
COMMENCEMENT: DECEMBER 17, 2019
Tuesday, December 17,2019 in Thomas & Mack Center
William S. Boyd School of Law 10:00 a.m. Ceremony Tuesday, December 17,2019 Thomas & Mack Moot Courtroom
UNIV
Proud of your Grad? Tweet congrats to
#UNLVGrad
UNLV ADMINISTRATION Marta Meana, President
Christopher L. Heavey, Interim Executive Vice President and Provost Vince Alberta, Vice President of Brand Integration and Chief Marketing Officer Robert Correales, Interim Vice President for Compliance
Mary Croughan, Vice President for Research and Economic Development Juanita Fain, Vice President for Student Affairs Tod Fitzpatrick, Senior Advisor to the President
Zachary Miles, Associate Vice President for Economic Development Barbee Oakes, Chief Diversity Officer Desiree Reed-Francois, Director of Athletics Elda Luna Sidhu, General Counsel
Ericka Smith, Vice President of Human Resources Fred Tredup, Chief of Staff
Luis Valera, Vice President for Government Affairs Jean Vock, Senior Vice President for Business Affairs/CFO
Victor Wei, Interim Vice President for Philanthropy and Alumni Engagement
DEANS
Angela Amar, Nursing Ronald Brown, School of Integrated Health Sciences Eric Chronister, College of Sciences Maggie Farrell, University Libraries John Fildes, School of Medicine
Lily T. Garcia, School of Dental Medicine Shawn Gerstenberger, School of Public Health Daniel Hamilton, William S. Boyd School of Law Andrew Hanson, Honors College
Brent Hathaway, Lee Business School
Jennifer Keene, College of Liberal Arts Kate Korgan, Graduate College
Ann McDonough, Academic Success Center
Kim Metcalf, College of Education
Stowe Shoemaker, William F. Harrah College of Hospitality Robert Ulmer, Greenspun College of Urban Affairs
Nancy Uscher, College of Fine Arts Rama Venkat, Howard R. Hughes College of Engineering
NEVADA SYSTEM OF HIGHER EDUCATION
Thom Reilly, Chancellor
Crystal Abba, Vice Chancellor for Academic and Student Affairs
Michael Flores, Chief of Staff
Nate Mackinnon, Vice Chancellor for Community Colleges Andrew Clinger, Chief Financial Officer Joe Reynolds, Chief General Counsel
Guests of graduates will not be allowed on the floor of the Thomas & Mack Center during Commencement.
A professional photographer will take a photograph of each graduate and photo proofs will be mailed directly to graduates. Today's Commencement Ceremony is being streamed live at commencement.unlv.edu for the benefit of family and friends who are unable to attend. Or you can capture this important occasion with a Commencement DVD.
Order yours at commencement.unlv.edu or stop by the Thomas & Mack Ticket Office after the ceremony (a limited number of DVDs will be available for immediate pick up).
UNIVERSITY OF NEVADA, LAS VEGAS
BOARD OF REGENTS
Jason Geddes, Chairman
Mark W. Doubrava, Vice Chairman
Patrick R. Carter
Amy J. Carvalho
Carol Del Carlo
Trevor Hayes
Sam Lieberman
Cathy McAdoo
Donald Sylvantee McMichael Sr. John T. Moran Kevin J. Page Laura Perkins Rick Trachok Dean J. Gould, Chief of Staff and Special Counsel to the Board
This is the official program for the December 2019 Commencement at the University of Nevada, Las Vegas. It includes the names of students who have applied to graduate. Please note that participation in a commencement ceremony does not guarantee degree conferral. Degrees are conferred (granted) only when all requirements have been met and the final grades for a student's final semester have been computed. Degrees are conferred and diplomas mailed during a 10-week period following the end of each semester.
2019 Commencement 1
UNIVERSITY OF NEVADA, LAS VEGAS
ACADEMIC TRADITIONS AND SPECIAL HONORS
STUDENT AND DIGNITARY PROCESSIONALS
.......................UNLV Jazz Ensemble
Nathan Tanouye, Musical Director
OPENING REMARKS
President Marta Meana
PRESENTATION OF COLORS
UNLV Air Force & Army ROTC Honor Guards Field Drummer Josh Hartwell
NATIONAL ANTHEM The Star-Spangled Banner.
........................Keri Rusthoi, Soprano
Accompanied by David Loeb, Piano
INTRODUCTION OF THE PLATFORM GUESTS
President Meana
UNLV ALMA MATER
.........................................................................................UNLV Vocal Quartet, Voce
Music by Eric Whitacre, Lyrics by Thomas Leslie and Robyn Lemon Chapman Joseph Svendsen, Musical Director
GREETINGS
Chairman Jason Geddes
RECOGNITION OF OUTSTANDING GRADUATES
President Meana
STUDENT COMMENCEMENT SPEAKER
Danielle Pauline Basilio
CLASS PROFILE
President Meana
CONFERRING OF DEGREES
President Meana and Provost Christopher Heavey
READERS
Joseph Ervin, Juanita Fain, Ann McDonough, Gail Sammons, Jacob Thompson
UNLV Faculty
TURNING OF THE TASSELS...................................................
Pyrotechnics may include a loud pop and/or series of popping sounds
President Meana
CONCLUDING REMARKS
President Meana
RECESSIONAL
UNLV Fight Song
CLASS SONGS
....................................Memories by Maroon 5 Shameless by Camila Cabello I Just Wanna Shine by Fitz & The Tantrums How Far We've Come by Matchbox Twenty You Should See Me in a Crown by Billie Eilish
GRAND MARSHAL
Satish Bhatnagar
A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE
UNIVERSITY OF NEVADA, LAS VEGAS
Since its first classes were held in the 1950s, the University of Nevada, Las Vegas (UNLV), has undergone an amazing transformation, from a dusty outpost on the south edge of town to a thriving urban research institution, Along the way, thanks to its innovative frontier spirit, UNLV has kept pace with one of the country’s fastest-growing and most enterprising cities.
The university's origins were humble. In 1951, when the post-war boom had swollen the Las Vegas valley's population to more than 50,000, the University of Nevada, Reno established an extension program here. Twenty-eight students began meeting for classes in the dressing rooms of Las Vegas High School's auditorium. In 1954, the Nevada Board of Regents founded the Southern Regional Division of the University of Nevada, popularly known as Nevada Southern. Twenty-nine students accepted degrees at the university's first commencement in 1964.
In 1969, with the board of regents' approval, the university adopted its current name, the University of Nevada, Las Vegas. By the following year, as the Las Vegas’ metropolitan population reached 275,000, UNLV enrolled more than 5,500 students.
Over the next several decades, UNLV continued this heady rate of development - erecting more than 100 buildings, developing dozens of graduate programs, creating partnerships with the community, fielding nationally ranked sports teams, founding an alumni association, promoting scholarship, establishing a fundraising foundation, and recruiting diverse and talented students from across the country. UNLV has come a long way from the high school dressing rooms that once served as its classrooms. Thanks to the dedication of faculty and staff members, students, generous donors, and Las Vegas residents, the university has much to celebrate, especially at Commencement.
ACADEMIC DRESS
The academic caps, gowns, and hoods that make the procession so colorful are part of an 800-year tradition. Academic clothing was first worn in medieval universities like Cambridge, Oxford, Paris, and Bologna. The gowns and hoods served a practical purpose in the days of unheated classrooms.
The European custom was carried to America with the establishment of our own colleges and universities. In 1895 an academic code of dress was adopted, and the standards of a robe, hood, and cap were accepted by most of the colleges and universities in the United States.
Different types of gowns may be distinguished in the academic procession. The bachelors' gowns have long, pointed sleeves; the masters' gowns have oblong sleeves with an arc cut away in the front. The doctors' gowns are faced with velvet and have bell-shaped sleeves with three bars of velvet.
The Oxford cap, the so-called mortarboard, has a long tassel fastened to the middle of the top that is worn hanging over the right front of the cap. Upon graduation, the tassel is moved from right to left. The hood, draped from the shoulder, denotes by its length and colors the field of study and the institution that conferred the degree.
UNIVERSITY MACE
The University Mace, which has its traditions deeply rooted in history, is carried on ceremonial occasions at the head of the academic procession by the Grand Marshal, whose symbolic duty
is the protection of the university, its persons, and its processes.
The mace, a long club with a ball of iron, steel, or brass at one end, was used in warfare as late as the sixteenth century. The use of the mace as an instrument of ceremony, however, began about the year 1250 in England and France. The mace is still used widely today in university ceremonies like commencements and inaugurations.
The UNLV Mace, cast by UNLV art professor emeritus Michael McCollum in 1970, was created using the lost wax process. Erik Gronborg's design for the cubical head of the mace included facets depicting the university seal, a rendering of the Statue of Liberty, a likeness of Renaissance scholar Leonardo da Vinci, and a shelf of books flanked by artists' brushes.
The mace bearer is Satish Bhatnagar, Professor of Mathematics.
DISTINGUISHED NEVADAN AWARD
The Distinguished Nevadan Award is conferred by the Board of Regents of the Nevada System of Higher Education to recognize prominent individuals who are present or former residents of the State of Nevada. The award is presented for significant achievements that contribute to the cultural, economic, scientific, or social advancement of Nevada and its people and for exceptional service to the state or nation that has influenced constructively the well-being of society. The recipient receives an engraved medallion and a special certificate.
PRESIDENT'S MEDAL
The President’s Medal was first conferred in 1996 on Governor Kenny Guinn. The recipients are selected by the university president to recognize individuals who have provided very special and distinguished service to the university. An engraved medallion and special certificate are presented to each honoree.
DISTINGUISHED PROFESSOR AWARD
Several years ago the university approved a process for selecting an exceptional faculty member to hold the title of Distinguished Professor. This award is given only after very serious consideration of a highly select group of university faculty. Nominees must have demonstrated extraordinary qualities both as teachers and scholars and must have achieved national and international recognition in their fields of study.
OUTSTANDING GRADUATES
UNLV has a long-standing tradition of honoring graduating students who have made a special mark during their time at the university. Undergraduate and graduate students are selected for the honor after a semester-long nomination process. Those students highlighted during Commencement are chosen based on such factors as academic achievement, community outreach, research and creative work, and their ability to overcome adversity.
PRESIDENTIAL MEDALLION
The Presidential Medallion is the official insignia of the university president and is worn at Commencement and other ceremonial occasions. UNLV's Presidential Medallion was given to the university by the Consolidated Students of the University of Nevada (CSUN) in 1973.
The medallion depicts the official seal of the State of Nevada in sterling silver. Links of the chain are engraved with the names of university presidents and their terms of office, symbolizing the continuity of responsibility in the office.
HONOR SOCIETY MEDALLIONS
Students who have been initiated into UNLV's chapter of Phi Kappa
2 2019 Commencement
2019 Commencement 3
Phi National Honor Society may wear a bronze medallion hung on a blue ribbon to be worn at Commencement. Each year Chapter 100 at UNLV invites to membership the top 10 percent graduate students and undergraduate seniors in their college class, and the top 7.5 percent of the junior class in all academic disciplines.
The Golden Key National Honor Society is open to juniors and seniors of all academic disciplines who have earned a 3.30 grade point average or higher. Golden Key is also open to graduate students in the top 15% of their class. Students in this honor society wear a gold medallion on a blue and gold cord.
Many disciplines have honor societies specific to their fields. Members wear their cords, pins, or medallions at Commencement.
RONALD E. MCNAIR SCHOLARS MEDALLION
The Ronald E. McNair Scholars Medallion is awarded to graduating seniors who have completed the UNLV McNair Scholars Program, in recognition of their dedication to scholarly pursuits and their already considerable research accomplishments.
CENTENNIAL MEDALLION
The Nevada Centennial Medallion is presented annually to the graduating senior earning the highest four-year scholastic average at UNLV. A total of 101 medallions were presented to the university by the Rotary Club of Las Vegas at the time of the state's centennial celebration in 1964.
GRADUATION WITH HONORS
Summa cum laude, magna cum laude, and cum laude are the designations for students graduating with a baccalaureate degree who have earned 60 credits at UNLV and have a grade point average that places them in the top 10 percent of students graduating from their college.
Summa cum laude is bestowed on students who are in the top 1 percent of their college graduating class. Magna cum laude is bestowed on graduating students who are in the top 2 percent to 5 percent, and cum laude is bestowed on graduating students in the top 6 percent to 10 percent. The Honors College has different criteria for awarding honors.
The designations in the commencement program take into account both earned credits and credits in progress, along with the GPA for the last semester that the student has completed. Students should be aware that a final determination of honors eligibility is made after all courses are completed and final grades received. The designation that appears on a student’s diploma and transcript is the accurate and final designation.
HONORS COLLEGE MEDALLION RECIPIENTS
Araceli N Adkins, Magna Cum Laude, University Honors Brooke Hayley Barragan, Magna Cum Laude, University Honors John Arnel Baliza Cabias, Magna Cum Laude, University Honors Ishmael Caramanzana, Magna Cum Laude, University Honors Clarisa Dianey Del Toro Contreras, Magna Cum Laude, Research and Creative Honors
Amit Y Etiel, Magna Cum Laude, University Honors Evelyn Flores, Magna Cum Laude, University Honors Jennifer Elissa Frazee, University Honors
Anica Rosaire G Fuerte, Magna Cum Laude, University Honors Yuejuan Gong, Magna Cum Laude, University Honors
Gail Camille B Guerrero, Magna Cum Laude, University Honors Andy Nguyen Ha, Cum Laude, University Honors
Alyssa C Hernandez, University Honors
Ashley Herrera, Magna Cum Laude, University Honors Estefania Herrera, Magna Cum Laude, University Honors,
Research and Creative Honors
Dena T Huynh, Cum Laude, University Honors
Lisa Marie lancu, University Honors
Jennifer Jaimes, Magna Cum Laude, Research and Creative Honors
Yoon Sub Joseph Kim, Magna Cum Laude, University Honors Jieun Lee, Magna Cum Laude, University Honors Devin Chandler Lees, Cum Laude, University Honors Alyssa Bartolome Lorenzo, Cum Laude, University Honors Sabrina Gabrielle Mahe, Magna Cum Laude, University Honors Francesca Jeannette Manz, Summa Cum Laude, University
Honors, Research and Creative Honors
Katelynn Mayfield, University Honors
Shelby Mazza, Cum Laude, University Honors
Samantha Marie Meredith, Magna Cum Laude, University Honors Stephanie Anne Mevius, Magna Cum Laude, University Honors Alexis Renee Miranda, Magna Cum Laude, University Honors Allyson D Miranda, Magna Cum Laude, University Honors
Ambar Gishel Monjaras, Summa Cum Laude, University Honors, Research and Creative Honors
Ei T Myint, Summa Cum Laude, Research and Creative Honors Sahar Nadeem, Cum Laude, University Honors
Jennifer Angeline Albaytar Navoa, University Honors
Alexandra Francesca Nedelcu, Cum Laude, University Honors Dung Thy Nguyen, University Honors
Haley Anne Zarzuela Palaganas, Magna Cum Laude, University Honors
Haley Parrish, University Honors
Michael Jacob Patros, Cum Laude, University Honors Michelle Perez, Magna Cum Laude, University Honors Aaron Quiamzon, Cum Laude, University Honors Daniela Rodriguez, University Honors
Jennifer Nayelli Sanchez, Magna Cum Laude, University Honors Michael Scheinman, Magna Cum Laude, University Honors Kelly Siu, Magna Cum Laude, University Honors
Maryam M Sleiman, Cum Laude, University Honors Ember R Smith, Magna Cum Laude, University Honors Kayla Leann Suan, Cum Laude, University Honors
Mary Angela Terencio, Magna Cum Laude, University Honors Cole Mackenzie Vigil, Magna Cum Laude, University Honors Kennady A Wright, Cum Laude, University Honors Alexandra Zmuda, Cum Laude, University Honors
GRADUATE COLLEGE MEDALLION RECIPIENTS
Hafthor Erlingsson
Lydia Norman
Rafael Oganesyan
Jennifer Reed
Caitlin Saladino
Christa Sherman
Graduate College
DOCTOR OF MUSICAL ARTS
Sarah Kim
The Historical and Cultural Influences of Gagok (Korean Art Song): A Musical Guide
Keri E Rusthoi
CASTING FOR SUCCESS: Building Teams for Regional
Operatic Productions
Jonathan LSnyder
Balys Dvarionas: A Brief History, Analysis of His Concerto for
Horn and Orchestra, and the First Recording of the Concerto
DOCTOR OF NURSING PRACTICE
Marisa Anne Francis
Infection Control: The Nurse’s Responsibility
Karin E Ludi
Adolescent Pregnancy: A Clinical Guideline for School
Nurses in New Mexico
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
Abigail Baily
Network Analysis of Cognitive Symptom Domains in
Alzheimer's Disease (AD)
Nicholas M Baxter
On Muddy Banks: An Ecoethnography of a River Island
Community
Tammara Sam Beeghly
Trade-offs Between Survival and Fecundity in Starvation- selected Drosophila melanogaster
Katrine Birgitte Bennett
Performance Modeling of Supercritical Carbon Dioxide
Zigzag-channel Printed Circuit Heat Exchangers
Stephen Bohigian
Eyes on the Street: Los Angeles Police Department Surveillance, Policing, and Crime in Black South Central from William Parker to Rodney King
Rebecca Lynne Boni
Reconciling Incongruencies: Examining the Meaning and Influencing Factors of Oncology Nurses' Professional Quality of Life
Rosendo Borjas Nevarez
Zirconium Tetrachloride, Fundamental Chemistry and
Nuclear Fuel Cycle
Jonathan D Bradley
Religion As a Political Tool: The Use of Religious Framesby Politicians in the US House of Representatives, 2011-2017
Kelly L Bumgarner
A Retrospective Survey of Exercise Habits in Low-Income
Female Senior Citizens
Derric A Carter
Pentecostal Churches: A Multiple Case Study of Education and Youth Women and Leadership
Michael Chang I
On Improving Performance of the Binary Logistic Regression Classifier
Min Chen
Arbitrary High Order Finite Difference Methods with Applications to Wave Propagation Modeled by Maxwell’s Equations
Lee-Kuen Chua
Optimization of Motor Performance
Theresa A Clark
Can Desert Mosses Hide from Climate Change? The
Ecophysiological Importance of Habitat Buffering & Water
Relations to a Keystone Biocrust Moss in the Mojave Desert Brittany Desnoyer
An Analysis of Teacher Training Concerning the Identification of Autism Spectrum Disorder
Sahar Ehsani
Investigating Sources of Selenium in Shallow Groundwater in the Las Vegas Valley
Mark E Elkouz
Treatment of Perchlorate and Multiple Oxyanions: Chemical
and Biological Investigations
Hafthor Erlingsson
External Voting in Developing Countries: Strategic Bargaining and the Role of Remittances
Victor O Fakoya
Ethnic Power Dominance in a Resource-Rich Sub Saharan
African State: An Analysis of Violent Conflict Accelerators and the Mitigating Influence of Civil Society in Nigeria.
Danielle Marie Feeney
Using Positive Self-Talk and Goal-Oriented Thinking to
Improve Behavioral Outcomes for Students with Learning
Disabilities
Jorge Fonseca Cacho
Improving OCR Post Processing with Machine Learning
Tools
Athena M Gallardo
The Retrospective Analysis of Radionuclides in Banded Coral from the Bikini Atoll
Lauren F Galloway
An Investigation of White-Collar Criminal Sentencing
Disparities in Six Federal District Courts
Dominic M Gentilcore
Mojave Desert Plant Community Long-term Response to
Disturbance
Steven T Hayden
Exploring Preservice Teacher Agency Influencing Power
Relationships: A Multiple Case Study
Spencer W Hill
Uncovering New Mechanisms of CDC34 and Cullin-ring
Activity
Nudthawud Homtong
Climate Change and Hydropower Development Impacts in the Lower Mekong Basin
Ching Hsu Kim
Lived Experiences of Teaching: A Multiple Case Study Analysis of International Faculty Members in the United
States
Ming Huo
Weighted Composition Operators on a Bergman-type
Reproducing Kernel Hilbert Space
Amy Jy Hutchinson
Factors Influencing Community College Students'
Persistence in Completing an Associate of Applied Science Degree
2019 Commencement 5
4 2019 Commencement
Sung Jun Joe
The Impact of Virtual Presence on Willingness to Book: The Moderating Role of Self-construal and Gender
Logan P Kennedy
Policing Protests: An Exploratory Analysis of Crowd
Management Policies
Esther L Kim
Mental Accounting and Unplanned Purchases in Online Booking: The Role of Discount, Impulse Buying, and Thinking Style
Pearl C Kim
Effects of the Implementation Of Bundled Payments as a Performance Improvement Initiative on Total Joint Replacement and Sepsis Care at Hospital Settings: A Perspective on Organizational Effectiveness
Corey R Kuhn
The Effects of Problems Attributed to Culture on Athlete
Mental Health
Jeffrey R Laferriere
A Video Game as a Pedagogical Tool for Pre-Service Teachers to Learn About Bullying Prevention and Intervention in School Contexts
Nora M Langendorf
Lifting the Veil: Do Health Care Price Transparency Laws Actually Lower Costs?
Bernadette Mary Lazar
A Sisterhood of Transnational Feminism: An Examination of Iran and Argentina
Bern G Lee
Visual Attention and Emotion Regulation in Schizophrenia
Roman B Lewis
States, Satellites, and International Crisis Behavior
Daniel Edwin Lidstone
Discovering Motor Phenotypes in Autism Spectrum Disorder: A Cross-Syndrome Approach
Yuan Luo
Moisture Dynamics of a Near-surface Desert Soil
Xiangrong Ma
On Algebraic Structures and Automaton for Optimal
Computer Network Design and Performance Study
Elsa M Mason
Improving Community College Students' Interest, Utility Value, and Performance: How Does Future time Perspective Influence a Utility Value Intervention?
Cameo McCarthy
Swimming Upstream: A Telling Case of Nonprofit Revenue Streams and LGBTQ+ Controversy
Sarah McCarthy
Exploring Mathematics Anxiety of Students At-Risk for Mathematics Difficulties
Stephanie M Molina
Validating Empathy as Captured by Meanness in Psychopathy-seif Report
Sayadeh S Mortazavian Dehkordi
Design of Efficient Carbon-based Adsorbents for the
Removal of Organic and Inorganic Water Contaminants
Seyedmahmoud Motaharikarein
Development of Natural Perlite Based Concrete for Sustainable Construction
Konstantinos Moutafis
A Highly-Sensitive Global-Shutter CMOS Image Sensor with on-Chip Memory for hundreds of kilo-frames per second scientific experiments
Manognya Murukutla
The Effects of Background, Classroom Assessment Competence, Self-Efficacy, and Self-Perceived Assessment Skills on Classroom Assessment Practices of Teachers in India
Rafael Oganesyan
The Post-Soviet Voter: Evidence from the Caucasus
Nesley Orochena
Sizing A New Bike Sharing System For The University of
Nevada, Las Vegas
Paritosh Parmar
On Action Quality Assessment
Yun Peng
Effects of Creativity Instruction in Science on Creative
Thinking and Science Achievement in Chinese Students
Crista Diane Reaves
Benson's Relaxation Response: Psychological and
Physiological Responses Among Patients with COPD
Jennifer Reed
In Pursuit of Social Justice at the Postmodern Turn:
Intersectional Activism through the Lens of the Ecosexual Movement
Lindsay J Russell
Chatting Online: An Ethnographic Case Study of Educator Discourse on Social Media
Ali Saber Sichani
Application of Data-Driven and Process-Based Modeling Approaches for Water Quality Simulation in Lakes and Freshwater Reservoirs
Caitlin Saladino
The Las Vegas Metropolitan Revolution: A Case Study of Public Policy in the Nevada Legislature
Alecia A Schrenk
A Community of Care: Patterns of pathology and trauma with a focus on the Bioarchaeology of Care at Carrier Mills, IL (10,000-WOO BP).
Rose M Shillito
Infiltration into Water-Repellent Sand: The Role of Sorptivity Jiong Si
Deep Learning in Hardware
Daniel T Sneed
Pressure Driven Electronic Band Gap Engineering in Tin
Oxygen and Nitrogen Compounds
Jason Hon Leung Tang
The Effect of the Minimum Server Wage on Restaurant Guest Tipping Behavior and Perceptions
Michael Trevathan
Turbulent Waters: Navigating the Maelstrom of Water Insecurity and Ethno-Environmental Conflict.
Phillip M Uesbeck
On the Human Factors Impact of Polyglot Programming on Programmer Productivity
Donald M Utchel
The Parallel Security Apparatus: Examining the Cases of Baathist Iraq, Syria, and Iran
Alexandro H Velez
Animal Assisted Therapy and Support Animals, What Mental Health Professionals know and understand
Laura L S Werner
Forgetting Distractors: Inhibition or Decay?
Wenlan Wu
High-Speed Radhard Mega-pixel Camera for High-Energy
Physics
Kristopher H Yeager
Transition Perceptions of High School Students with
Emotional and Behavioral Disorders and Their Teachers
Christopher Yip
The Perplexing Paradox of Clostridioides (Clostridium) difficile Infection (CDI) - Analysis of Anti-Germinants As Part of GDI Prophylaxis
Katelyn J Zirkus
Informal Interactions: A Mini-Ethnographic Case Study of Students with Emotional and Behavioral Disorders
EXECUTIVE MASTER OF HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
Lisa Marie Barnes, Executive Master of Health Care
Administration
Donald Grayson, Executive Master of Health Care Administration
Jessica Lynn Jose, Executive Master of Health Care
Administration
Alicia Noll, Executive Master of Health Care Administration
Genesis Resendiz, Executive Master of Health Care
Administration
Alma Jessica Rodriguez, Executive Master of Health Care Administration
Patricia C. Schill, Executive Master of Health Care Administration Adam Joseph Wagner, Executive Master of Health Care
Administration
MASTER OF ARCHITECTURE
Emylanie V. Carnate, Architecture
Najia Yasmeen, Architecture
MASTER OF ARTS
Janelie M. Addis, Urban Leadership
Rachel Ali Rodriguez, Psychology
Eric George Archibald, History
Emily Bonilla, Urban Leadership
Austin Boren, Psychology
Claudia Chiang Lopez, Communication Studies
Monte Clark, Urban Leadership
Raluca D. Comanelea, English
Elyssa Michelle Day, Journalism & Media Studies
Bailey Marie Farrell, Urban Leadership
Elena 0. Gavrilova, Psychology
Heather Shalyn Gilmore, Criminal Justice
Damian Omar Gomez, Urban Leadership
Benjamin Goodwin, English
Jonathan Gouge, English
Jennifer John, Psychology
Christina Lim, Political Science
Krystal Litt, English Aileen Y. Lovitt, Psychology Kevin Mael Jr., Urban Leadership Miguel Mendoza-Sanchez, Economics Yan Mikhaylov, Economics Travis Mize, Psychology
Claire Virginia Munoz, Urban Leadership Erin Neff, Urban Leadership Jacob Ornelas, Economics Barbara A. Paige, Theatre Arts
Jacqueline Perez-Lopez, Urban Leadership Victoria T. Pine, Hispanic Studies
Brandon Hugo Pocasangre, Urban Leadership Alejandro Quezada, Urban Leadership Maria R. Ramirez, Urban Leadership Joseph W. Schmid, Urban Leadership David G. Sinclair, Urban Leadership Virginia Smercina, Anthropology Crystal Dione Smith, Urban Leadership Emily S. Tipsord, Criminal Justice Linda Tompkins, Urban Leadership Marco A. Valera, Urban Leadership Shontarius L. Webb, Urban Leadership Jeffrey Robert Wheble, Economics
MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Leopoldo Laciste Adaoag III, Business Administration Veronica Arellano, Business Administration
Bryan Aaron Armendariz, Business Administration Arun Asokan, Business Administration
Kalen Axam, Business Administration Ryan R. Bowen, Business Administration Manivone Khampanya Caballero, Business Administration Jesse Ryan Chatelle, Business Administration Darrold L. Cordes, Business Administration Frank J. Corto, Business Administration
Julieta Cruz, Business Administration Lisa Curran, Business Administration Nevena Cvijetic, Business Administration Toniann M. Desousa, Business Administration Mark John Escoto, Business Administration Shayne Lynn Frank, Business Administration Shakel A. Franklin, Business Administration Matthew Fox Fritz, Business Administration Kenneth Lee Golar, Business Administration Jason Lee Henslee, Business Administration Nicole Mary Hunt, Business Administration Isaac Hunter, Business Administration Rebeca L. Ibarra, Business Administration Ken L. Ideker, Business Administration
Richard Lynn Johnson, Business Administration Krzysztof Jorasz, Business Administration Adam Thomas Joyce, Business Administration Andy Tu Kieatiwong, Business Administration Nathaniel C. Klein, Business Administration Brian Dean Kleven, Business Administration Taylor Christian Kucera, Business Administration Angela An Chi Lee, Business Administration Tai Lee, Business Administration
Sofia Rh Levernois, Business Administration
6 2019 Commencement
2019 Commencement 7
Vivien Lo, Business Administration
Andrew Locher, Business Administration
Nachely Martinez, Business Administration Brittney Rose Martino, Business Administration Joseph Armand Micheels Jr., Business Administration Victoria Mitchell, Business Administration
Ryan Scott Morgan, Business Administration Ramu Nallamothu, Business Administration Lydia Yvette Norman, Business Administration Yanping Pan, Business Administration
Jordan Allen Pilkington, Business Administration August James Ramasco, Business Administration William Ruiz, Business Administration
William Perry Russell, Business Administration Ricardo Sanchez-Flores, Business Administration Alexandria Sanford, Business Administration Karina Saucedo, Business Administration
Dino Michael Schulatz, Business Administration Allison Michelle Shigley, Business Administration Brian Eugene Skenandore, Business Administration Erica Allison Suciu, Business Administration James Lawrence Taylor, Business Administration Christine M. Theisen, Business Administration Christine Tonn, Business Administration
Sebastian Nathaniel Torres, Business Administration Wai Kit Tsang, Business Administration
Danyang Wang, Business Administration
Fan Wang, Business Administration
Amy Elise Waysack, Business Administration Tashina Wortham, Business Administration
Hongyu Wu, Business Administration
Amir M. Zamani II, Business Administration Fande Zhao, Business Administration
MASTER OF EDUCATION
Adriana Aguilar, Early Childhood Education
Jessica N. Ain, Special Education Pearl Alamshaw, Special Education Jayme W. Allen-Vetz, Curriculum & Instruction Alexis Lyn Amaro, Early Childhood Education
Arlene Stephany Angulo Ayala, Curriculum & Instruction Elarnnie Jane Arandia, Curriculum & Instruction
Zohreh Bang Tavakoli, Higher Education Laura Vanesa Becerra, Curriculum & Instruction Janae Bergin, English Language Learning Laura S. Berry, English Language Learning Lakeacha M. Bethea Christmas, Special Education Hannah Jill Morales Biddulph, Curriculum & Instruction Mikeala Blanco, Curriculum & Instruction
Blaire Marie Bonanne, Special Education Kimberly Bowers, Curriculum & Instruction Lauren Weininger Bradley, Curriculum & Instruction Michael Joseph Bricker, Higher Education
Garfield Bridges Jr., Educational Policy &Leadership Brandi Bruno, Higher Education
Vincent J. Bullard, Curriculum & Instruction Daniel S. Burleson, Curriculum & Instruction Elisha M. Burleson, Curriculum & Instruction Sean Michael Burns, Special Education John Isaac Butler, Curriculum & Instruction
Steven Michael Butler, Special Education Stephanie L. Call, Special Education Jessica Laine Calvin, Early Childhood Education Kara Sheree Carlson, Special Education Rory S. Carmer, Special Education
Brenda Eileen Clodfelter, English Language Learning Taylor Lynn Collins, Special Education
Colleen Elizabeth Conlon, Curriculum & Instruction Rebecca Lynne Cooke, Curriculum & Instruction David Coombs, Curriculum & Instruction Kaycee L. Corbitt, English Language Learning Paula Renee Cordeiro-Avila, Curriculum & Instruction Margie Corderman, Special Education Christina Cox, English Language Learning Summer Danielle Crawley, Higher Education Monica Gloria Cuffee, Curriculum & Instruction Yunuen Cuicas, Special Education Ernest P. Curcio, Curriculum & Instruction Christopher Leland Curler, Special Education Ana Dancel, Early Childhood Education Shawntel Davis, English Language Learning Lindsay De Borja, Curriculum & Instruction Chelsea Desalvo, Curriculum & Instruction Linda Najiha Dolbec, English Language Learning Asia Jaelynn Dolman, Curriculum & Instruction Ryan Christopher Emord, Curriculum & Instruction Juan Carlos Espinoza-Cuellar, Curriculum & Instruction Meghan D. Evans, Curriculum & Instruction Aurora Fibla Madrigal, Early Childhood Education Anja Fletcher, Curriculum & Instruction
Jennifer Camille Flores, Curriculum & Instruction Stephanie Elizabeth Fuoco, Early Childhood Education Ana Karen Galicia, English Language Learning Stephanie Elvira Garibay, Early Childhood Education Benjamin C. Garrett, Special Education Lisa Maricel Gilbert, Higher Education Neil Goertz, Special Education
Jada Lynn Gonzales, Special Education Cecelia L. Gonzalez, Curriculum & Instruction Vianney Gonzalez, Curriculum & Instruction LaConnie Govan, Special Education Kreighton L. Green, Curriculum & Instruction Ky-Aujah Rie-Onnika Green, Special Education Galdino Griego, Special Education
Matthew David Gromlich, Educational Policy &Leadership Luis Gerardo Guzman, Curriculum & Instruction Erik Christian Hardcastle, Special Education Jeff Ricardo Harrison, Special Education Matthew Lawrence Harrison, Special Education Sarah Marie Haugen, Curriculum & Instruction Caroline Marie Haverkamp, Special Education Shawna Lynn Heath, Special Education Alexandria Hecht, Curriculum & Instruction Amanda Danielle Heller, Special Education
Fatima Del Rosario Henriquez Sanchez, Special Education Russell Alan Hermansen, Curriculum & Instruction Mirna Elizabeth Hernandez, Special Education Haley Marie Hester, Curriculum & Instruction Makayla Hines, Curriculum & Instruction Lani Hinkes, Special Education
Juli Hsieh, English Language Learning Laura Ibarra, Early Childhood Education Mary Gleneve Kristine Hagan, Special Education Megan Belle Iversen, Curriculum & Instruction Hayli Jarvis, Special Education
Anastasia E. Jerbic, Curriculum & Instruction Jessica Christine Kahre, Curriculum & Instruction Charles Allen Keith, Curriculum & Instruction Michele A. Kiraly, Curriculum & Instruction Tamara Sue Knemeyer, Special Education Jarett Michael Kolbe, Special Education Gabriela Kula, Curriculum & Instruction Karla P. Lara, Curriculum & Instruction Maylin Lara, Curriculum & Instruction Brittani Lee, Curriculum & Instruction Samuel Yoonsuk Lee, Special Education Brianna Nicole Libonati, Curriculum & Instruction Alexander Ray Lindamood, Special Education Deanna Desire Lindenberger, Special Education Courtney Lipski, Curriculum & Instruction Alberto Loaiza, Curriculum & Instruction Ashley Marie Long, Special Education Elijah James Lopez, Curriculum & Instruction Adriana Lucas, Curriculum & Instruction Kondru Reena Lucas, Curriculum & Instruction Eren Marquez-Tapia, Special Education Nayely J. Marroquin, Special Education Corrie Phillip Mathews, Special Education Lucian Malcolm Matthew, Curriculum & Instruction Kelsey May, Curriculum & Instruction Erin M. Mcdonald, Special Education Monica McVey, Curriculum & Instruction Christian Vidal Medina, Curriculum & Instruction Vasti Marilyn Mejia, English Language Learning Theresa Lynn Menke, Curriculum & Instruction Elizabeth Lynn Messina, Early Childhood Education Stephanie F. Meza, Special Education Rachel Marie Miller, Curriculum & Instruction Midori Francesca Molina, Special Education Leah Morales, Higher Education
Annmarie Morrison, Special Education Agnieszka Anna Mullins, Special Education Jennifer Munk, English Language Learning David Murry, Curriculum & Instruction Devin N. Nelson, Curriculum & Instruction Somara Jai Netherly, Counselor Education Liana Novak, Special Education Maria Valeria Ortiz, Early Childhood Education Amber Hope Ostrow, Special Education Karyn Palladino, Counselor Education Tyler Raymond Parker, Curriculum & Instruction Nichol M. Peck, Special Education Jonathan Penas, Curriculum & Instruction Veronica Patricia Perez, Special Education Cathryn L. Peshlakai, Early Childhood Education Marley Pichardo, Special Education Nora Garcia Potter, Early Childhood Education Megan K. Prater, English Language Learning David James Prell, Special Education LaQuana Price, Curriculum & Instruction
Melina Kay Proffitt, Special Education Carolina Ramirez, Early Childhood Education Linda Carie Rasmussen, English Language Learning Carrie L. Record, Early Childhood Education Ryan Michael Reyes, Curriculum & Instruction Justin T. Ricci, Curriculum & Instruction Susan Rinker, Early Childhood Education Alicia L. Robinson, Special Education Anel Rojas, Higher Education
Shawn M. Rosen, Special Education Amber Rushmore, Curriculum & Instruction Thomas R. Ryan, Curriculum & Instruction Alexandra Marie Saenz, Counselor Education Alexandra Salguera Rodriguez, Curriculum & Instruction Michael Sciasci, Curriculum & Instruction Kelsey Nicole Sherrin-Helm, Special Education Jonathan Shier, Special Education Shannon Katharine Shook, Special Education Allison Jane Simons, Curriculum & Instruction Marissa Kay Skelton, Curriculum & Instruction Danielle Skerritt-Seskin, Curriculum & Instruction Jackie Rachel Smith, English Language Learning Raegan Elizabeth Smith, Special Education Reyna Elizabeth Sosa Gomez, Special Education Kyle Dale Spry, Curriculum & Instruction Natalie Marie Stier, Curriculum & Instruction Angela Alis Sunshine, Special Education James C. Tallent, Special Education
Katelynn Marie Tamayo, Curriculum & Instruction Robert Eugene Taylor, Special Education Roy Teng, Counselor Education Tyler Teresi, Special Education
Maiden A. Terre, English Language Learning Kira Marie Thomsen, Curriculum & Instruction Stacy Lyn Thornton, Special Education Raymund Torres, Curriculum & Instruction Selena Torres, Curriculum & Instruction Stephanie Trinh, Curriculum & Instruction Myla Gonzalez Villarosa, Special Education Ligia Voican, Special Education Gary L. Weiss, Special Education Scott K. Weissman, Curriculum & Instruction Madison Korey West, Special Education
Susan Cabell Whitbourne, Early Childhood Education Nicolette Lee White, Curriculum & Instruction Gregory J. Wingert, Curriculum & Instruction
MASTER OF FINE ARTS
James R. Earp, Creative Writing Cory M. Mcmahon, Art Ryan Molloy, Creative Writing
MASTER OF HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
Shannon Laura Bashaw, Health Care Administration Logan Berrett, Health Care Administration Trupti Bhardiya, Health Care Administration Anjali Mahendra Patel, Health Care Administration David J. Poertner, Health Care Administration Francisco Xavier Villanueva, Health Care Administration
8 2019 Commencement
2019 Commencement 9
MASTER OF HOSPITALITY ADMINISTRATION
Jason Nicholas Davis, Hospitality Administration Cindy Ann Diamond, Hospitality Administration
Mallory Dietrich, Hospitality Administration
Eve Horne, Hospitality Administration
Havovie Sural i wa I la. Hospitality Administration
MASTER OF MUSIC
Molly Anne McLaughlin, Music
Gabriela Ordonez Villalobos, Music Ricardo Reese, Music
Mariana Sobol, Music
MASTER OF PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
Jon W. Castagnino, Public Administration
Ryan M. Cunningham, Public Administration Elia M. Curls, Public Administration
James Fitch, Public Administration
Thomas Anthony Jaramillo, Public Administration Laura R. Juarez, Public Administration
Keith Alan Letus, Public Administration Vincent G. Nava, Public Administration Michelle A. O'Leary, Public Administration Justin Perry, Public Administration
Tricia Ann Ramos, Public Administration Craig A. Valdez, Public Administration
MASTER OF PUBLIC HEALTH
Endayen Simachew Admasu, Public Health Joey-Anna S. Chevalier, Public Health Aman Gebreselassie, Public Health
Mehret K. Girmay, Public Health Aaliyah D. Goodie, Public Health
Heidi L. Longi, Public Health
Jordan A. Luttrell-Freeman, Public Health Adam J. Obenza, Public Health
Octavio A. Posada, Public Health
Brittany Radke, Public Health
Lawrence Nartatez Sagadraca, Public Health
Theodora Victoria Scolarikis, Public Health Kimberly Ann Dy Tomas, Public Health
Jake Yarberry, Public Health
MASTER OF SCIENCE
Uzma Adnan, Management Information Systems Kaitlin C. Andrewjeski, Marriage & Family Therapy
Bryan Aaron Armendariz, Management Information Systems Mary A. Balogh, Biological Sciences
Danette Dee Barber, Educational Psychology Courtney Alexis Barnes, Hotel Administration Jesse Barnes, Water Resources Management
Hilario Martin Barragantapia, Crisis & Emergency Management Morgan Kristina Bates, Marriage & Family Therapy
Dale Billings, Hotel Administration
Hisani Almaz Brewer, Crisis & Emergency Management
Jahzel Tinaza Cadavona, Accounting Adrian Castro, Mathematical Sciences Yuhsuan Cheng, Accounting
Christa Lynn Clayton, Marriage & Family Therapy Rachel Coblentz, Clinical Mental Health Counseling
Darrold L. Cordes, Management Information Systems Julieta Cruz, Management Information Systems Scott Davis, Crisis & Emergency Management Anna Elisabeth Defronzo, Marriage & Family Therapy Zhao Dong, Accounting
Jordan Dowell, Biological Sciences
Andrew W. Dubose, Mathematical Sciences John-Christopher Lehman Ekins, Marriage & Family Therapy Dakota Elliott, Marriage & Family Therapy
Brynna Boettcher Ellison, Marriage & Family Therapy Lauren Ashley Ender, Marriage & Family Therapy Kenneth Fatkin, Marriage & Family Therapy Scott W. Fredericks, Physics
Luyuan Gao, Mathematical Sciences Maria C. Gerardi, Biomedical Engineering Laura M. Gracia, Marriage & Family Therapy Mike H. Haran, Management Information Systems Claudia Ann Haywood, Marriage & Family Therapy Rebecca L. Hernandez, Marriage & Family Therapy Thomas Hayes Hicken, Management Information Systems Cassandra J. Hill, Marriage & Family Therapy Jessica Holding, Clinical Mental Health Counseling Anita Horvath, Marriage & Family Therapy Isaac Hunter, Hotel Administration
Lanshu Huo, Management Information Systems Wen Jiang, Hotel Administration
Jun Jin, Hotel Administration
Richard Lynn Johnson, Management Information Systems Gopal Kartik Joshi, Accounting
Pushkin Kachroo, Physics
Samiksha Kamireddy, Management Information Systems Genevieve C. Kidman, Geoscience
Lina Kim, Accounting
Brey Kobashigawa, Marriage & Family Therapy Todd LaRochelle II, Accounting
Michaela Zahava Levine, Clinical Mental Health Counseling Summer Antong Li, Accounting
Emily Liles, Marriage & Family Therapy
Dawei Liu, Management Information Systems Vivien Lo, Hotel Administration
Brian A. Long, Crisis & Emergency Management Carisa Marinucci, Marriage & Family Therapy Laura Mata, Marriage & Family Therapy Brandon Meier, Geoscience
David Mendoza, Accounting Victoria Mitchell, Hotel Administration Olesya Molnar, Accounting
Rachel A. Mooers, Marriage & Family Therapy Nicole Moore, Clinical Mental Health Counseling Andres Jacob Mora, Accounting
Hira A. Moten, Marriage & Family Therapy Summer L. Mudd, Management Information Systems Andre Nguyen, Biological Sciences
Kendra Vanessa O'Connell, Curriculum & Instruction Elisha Odegard, Marriage & Family Therapy Adonys Antonio Perez, Accounting
Latisha Tamika Pryor, Health Physics Haoyong Qin, Hotel Administration Kevin Rafferty, Geoscience
August James Ramasco, Hotel Administration
Carlos Alejandro Ramirez, Accounting
Wei Jie Ren, Accounting
Natalie G. Renkes, Geoscience
Justin J. Reppart, Geoscience
Elena S. Reyes, Accounting
Jorge E. Reyes Jr., Mathematical Sciences
David R. Rice, Astronomy
Leeza L. Romo, Clinical Mental Health Counseling
Jonathan Rose, Accounting
Jay Shah, Management Information Systems
Xiangyuan Shan, Hotel Administration
Victoria Shvets, Clinical Mental Health Counseling Amanda M. Smith, Marriage & Family Therapy Annit Sodhi, Management Information Systems Jennifer Nathalie Sosa, Clinical Mental Health Counseling Faith Kimball Steffen, Accounting
Jiahui Sun, Hotel Administration & Management Information Systems
Bethsabe G. Surya, Clinical Mental Health Counseling Reymon J. Ulan, Clinical Mental Health Counseling Yazmin Valdez Martinez, Marriage & Family Therapy
Ashley VanYperen, Marriage & Family Therapy
David Michael Vineyard, Management Information Systems Nguyen Thao Vuong, Accounting
Danyang Wang, Management Information Systems
Fan Wang, Hotel Administration
Wenrong Wang, Hotel Administration
Melanie A. White, Physics
Donnie Williams, Management Information Systems
Hongyu Wu, Management Information Systems
Shangzhen Wu, Accounting
Cydney T. Wyatt, Mathematical Sciences
Xinyu Ye, Management Information Systems
Jennifer Eunsun Yu, Accounting
Qiantong Yu, Accounting
Qingcong Zeng, Management Information Systems Fande Zhao, Management Information Systems
MASTER OF SCIENCE IN COMPUTER SCIENCE
Lohitha Chintham Reddy, Computer Science Oswaldo Cisneros-Merino, Computer Science Akhil David, Computer Science
Kaushik Deshmukh, Computer Science
Eric Djona Fegnem, Computer Science
Sravani Gannavarapu Surya Naga, Computer Science Christopher D. Hack, Computer Science
Piyush Aniruddha Puranik, Computer Science
Sanika Raje, Computer Science
MASTER OF SCIENCE IN ENGINEERING
Kaleab Ayalew, Mechanical Engineering
Sarah R. Dennis, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Leopold H. Falkensammer, Civil & Environmental Engineering Rajarshi Ghimire, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Swapnil B. Godage, Mechanical Engineering
Arash Kian, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Yun L. Lan, Electrical Engineering
Kyle Litton, Mechanical Engineering
Harshad N. Oswal, Civil & Environmental Engineering Elina Prajapati, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Steven W. Procter, Civil & Environmental Engineering Alicia Qiu Cheung, Civil & Environmental Engineering Richard Saroukhanoff, Mechanical Engineering Alexander D. Smith, Mechanical Engineering
Amanda Mayumi Tanaka, Civil & Environmental Engineering Matheus Tolentino Lauar, Civil & Environmental Engineering Vanessa Yip, Civil & Environmental Engineering
MASTER OF SCIENCE IN KINESIOLOGY
Scott M. Andersen, Kinesiology
Brianna R. Picone, Kinesiology
Michelle A. Schneider, Kinesiology
MASTER OF SCIENCE IN NURSING
Edward Alabanza, Nursing
Pamela Allen, Nursing
Maria S. Amezcua, Nursing
Casey Anna Ballinger, Nursing
Christina Eileen Bearse, Nursing
Jessica Bowden, Nursing
Mackenzie Leigh Butler, Nursing
Danielle Cameron, Nursing
Michelle Renee Cappatocio, Nursing
Kristyn Cisilino, Nursing
Kayla Cristoferi, Nursing
Makensey Beth Durrant, Nursing
Jennifer Ferrall, Nursing
Catherine Elizabeth Goebel, Nursing
Melissa J. Han, Nursing
Elizabeth Hope Hinchman, Nursing
Kelly Jo Koehler, Nursing
Suzanne Bohn Mellon, Nursing
Jessica A. Mock, Nursing
Sarah Musovski, Nursing
Alyson M Mckay Robichaud, Nursing
Kylie Soares, Nursing
Crystal Sowa, Nursing
Laurel C. Suslo, Nursing
Shermeka Leandra Tubbs, Nursing
Alice Velasquez-Leon, Nursing
Irishanne G. Venditto, Nursing
MASTER OF SOCIAL WORK
Melinda Matulis Ali, Social Work
Victoria Alvarez, Social Work
Brissa Yunuem Arana Torres, Social Work
Brittany Latrice Brown, Social Work
Patrice Renee Calloway, Social Work
Shametrice Easter, Social Work
Joscelyn Daniela Ellis, Social Work
Michelle A. Garcia, Social Work
Nathan Lewis Gilford, Social Work
Mihaela Holmes, Social Work
Gloria Lee Jarvis, Social Work
Precious Louise Martin, Social Work
James Robert Meyer, Social Work
Kristen Tracy Ohm, Social Work
Yessica Z. Palma, Social Work
Mixrain Solis, Social Work
Alanna Sherrie Walker, Social Work
10 2079 Commencement
2019 Commencement 11
Alisha Renee Washington, Social Work Zarinah Taheerah Washington, Social Work
School of Dental Medicine
DOCTOR OF DENTAL MEDICINE
Ryan Ellis, Dentistry
Kim D. Kemmerly, Dentistry
William S. Boyd School of Law
JURIS DOCTOR
Rachel R. Arteaga, Law
Eric A. Ciarolia, Law
Kimie Eacobacci, Law
Cody L. Frederick, Law
Patrick J. Harrington, Law
George Omar Koury, Law
Christopher N. Kratsas, Law
Ashley N. Olson, Law
Joshua P. Pettigrew, Law
William D. Price, Law
Diamond S. Thomas, Law
Brandon Mikhail Thompson, Law
Yilmaz Evran Turkeri, Law
Brook Lyn Victoria Woods, Law
MASTER OF LAWS
Alicia Kamugungu Atukunda, Gaming Law and Regulation Crystal Charlean Corbett Knowles, Gaming Law and Regulation Patrick J. Harrington, Gaming Law and Regulation
Ashley N. Olson, Gaming Law and Regulation
Charmy Ashutosh Patel, Gaming Law and Regulation
Lee Business School
BACHELOR OF ARTS
Sid Acosta, Economics
Jorge Andres Alvarez, Economics
Joshua Louis Claudio, Economics
Benjamin Davis, Economics
Andy Do, Economics
Blake Gregory Gleeson, Economics
Jackson James Gruver, Economics
Brandon Luke Harmon, Economics
Brittany Hayes, Economics
Vincent Cody Jance, Economics
Christian X. Jones, Economics Rachel Jade Jones, Economics Alan L. Josephson, Economics
Koeun Lee, Economics
Yuenyu Li, Economics (Magna Cum Laude)
Yuliya Fohel Loving, Economics
Thomas James Mckay, Economics
Daniel Lee Miller, Economics
Cooper Austin Mirich, Economics
Ei T. Myint, Economics (Summa Cum Laude) Research and
Creative Honors
Joey R. Paonessa, Economics
Makeda Shanice Sealy, Economics
Elizabeth J. Sieger, Economics
Brayden Andrew Smith, Economics
Ember R. Smith, Economics (Magna Cum Laude) University
Honors
Pink Subchoosang, Economics
Yuanyuan Tao, Economics (Cum Laude)
Su Myat Thwe, Economics
Francis Ventura, Economics
Taowei Wang, Economics
Alicia Zepeda Rios, Economics
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Amber Aamer, Marketing
Alexis Doreen Acob, Management
Sara Michelle Adams, Accounting
Araceli N. Adkins, Management (Magna Cum Laude) University
Honors
Mariah L. Agullana, Accounting
Manon Clemence Alpe, Finance
Loretta Elizabeth Alterman, Accounting
Wendy Alvarado, Accounting
Wendy Alvarado, International Business
Mayra Alvarez, Accounting
Ommar Francisco Alvarez, International Business
Anthony Joseph Amesquita, Information Management
Aurora Amy, International Business
Chase Evan Anderson, Management
Erika Jo Anderson, Marketing
Jessica Ann Ango, Marketing
Destiny Aquin, Management
Ryan Alfred V. Arinas, Marketing
Briana Ruth Arriaza, Marketing
Karina Arroyo-Mendoza, International Business
Andra Angeline Arrozal, Economics
Raza Aslam, Accounting
Krystal Lee Baldonado, Accounting
Nicholas James Barbarino, Accounting
Brooke Hayley Barragan, Economics (Magna Cum Laude)
University Honors
Brooke Hayley Barragan, Information Management (Magna Cum
Laude) University Honors
Raul Barraza, Accounting
Ahlam Ailah Barretto, Marketing
Jonathan Israel Barrientos, Management (Cum Laude)
Lucas Dolby Barte, Marketing
Hollie Romo Barten, Finance
Yury Basai, Accounting
Erika Beaudry, Accounting
Jessica Rochelle Bell, Management
Mohamed Ben El Kadhi, International Business & Management
Gregory Kenneth Benson Jr., Management
Nathaniel Kidus Berhe, Marketing
Muhammad Syazwan Bin Buang, Marketing
Thomas Go Black, Finance
Andrew Dana Blanc, Finance
Anna Bogoslavets, Finance
Alexxis Maree Bohling, International Business
Giancarlo Borgetti, Economics & Finance
Allen R. Brady III, Finance
Caitlin Todd Briner, Marketing
Ashley Erin Brinkmeyer, Accounting (Magna Cum Laude)
Patrick Dondoy Buangan Jr., Management
Christopher Duy-Hung Bui, Accounting
Christopher Duy-Hung Bui, Finance
Alec Hilario Bustos, Entrepreneurship
John Cabot, Finance
Madison Patricia Campo, Marketing
Min Cao, Finance
Ricardo Cardenas, Accounting
Tomas Sacaguing Cardenas III, Accounting (Cum Laude)
Ardonna Leigh Cardines, Information Management
Kylee Carlson, Accounting
Craig Anthony Carpio, Accounting
Christian Carrillo, Marketing
Kashmir Himalaya Carrillo, Accounting
Luis Alberto Carrillo, Finance
Tamara S. Carroll, Management
Megan Marie Caruso, Marketing
Christina Casanova, Marketing
Brandon Christopher Cassidy, Management
Gerardo Castillo, Marketing
Victor Castillo, Economics
Jacqueline Cavada-Ortiz, Marketing
Elijah Cervantes, Accounting
Alicia Chan, Management
Zillion Chanla, Marketing
Doreen Rivera Chatfield, Accounting
Andrea Chavez Zepeda, Management
Hsiaoyun Chen, Finance
Victoria S. Cheng, International Business
Cherish Choi, Finance
Dominique Danielle Christian-Russell, Management
Clea Ciccone, International Business
Janet C. Clark, Real Estate & Urban Economics (Cum Laude)
Lauren Nicole Clark, Accounting
Cheyanne Ruth Cook, Marketing
Stephanie Giselle Cordon, International Business
Samantha Corey, Accounting
Chesalyn Corletto, Marketing
Rosa I. Cortez-Garcia, Marketing
Tyler R. Cross, Accounting
Ana Gabriela Cruz, Finance (Cum Laude)
Henry Cuba, Finance
Coleton Robert Curtis, Marketing
Mia DArienzo, Marketing
Shayna C. Davis, Management (Cum Laude)
David Day, Finance
Idan Dayan, Entrepreneurship
Ricardo De La Serna Jr., Accounting
Guadalupe Del Toro Alvarez, Marketing
Nayeli Delgado, Management
Alizah Tara Delos Santos, Management
Zane Aubrey DeMarco, International Business
Jason M. Demaria, Marketing
Sareena Desai, Marketing
Adalberto Devora, Finance
Kyle Matthew Di Vicino, Management
Dylan M. Dresser, Finance
Edward Duarte, Management
Tawnya M. Dunn, Entrepreneurship
Kiana K. Dyck, Marketing
Edgardo G. Effio, Marketing
Erik Kristoffer Eidissen, Marketing
Jaimie Lynn Ellis, Accounting
Kayla Christine Eubanks, Management
Jordan Louise Exber, Marketing
Amber Joy Balde Fagaragan, Finance
Sarnia Mayira Farrukh, Entrepreneurship
Reinier Claridad Feolino, Marketing
Mia Paulette Festenese, Marketing
Joshua Nathaniel Sherman Fisher, Marketing
Ulisses Flores, Marketing
Christopher Dominic Frank, Entrepreneurship
Elysia Full bright. Accounting (Magna Cum Laude)
Christopher Fulton, Economics
Rocio Yvette Garcia, Management
Andrenetta Shelita Gardner, Accounting
Danilo Israel Garzona Jr., Marketing
Valeria Gasca-Prado, Marketing
Hiram Gonzalez, Accounting
Rada Gotsman-Calderaro, Accounting
Dylan Dean Graham, Finance
Adrian Grave de Peralta, Finance
Karen Guan, Accounting
Isabella Belinda Guerra, Management
Luis A. Guzman, Finance
Aspen Hafemann, Accounting (Magna Cum Laude)
Tanvir Arefm Halim, Finance
Jabril Mohammad Hammoudeh, Economics
Ayodele Hanciles, Marketing
Alexander Steven Hart, Management
Jason Hart, Management
Katlyn Hartig, Accounting
HongYe He, Entrepreneurship
Edwin I. Hernandez, Accounting
Yailine Hernandez-Pacheco, Accounting (Cum Laude) Geovanna M. Hilton, Management
Cecilia Ho, Accounting
Sabrina Hooks, Accounting
Trevor William Hooton, Finance
Shaun Richard Hopkins, Management
Courtney Dawn House, Entrepreneurship
Kenneth Huang, Accounting
Dean Lamar Hunt, Marketing
Timothy Donald Iglinski, Marketing
Emily Taylor Isennock, Entrepreneurship
Tristan Anthony James, Management
Bryan H. Jenkins, Accounting
Jose Jimenez, Marketing
Rendell Dominic Johnson, Entrepreneurship
Michael Stephen Johnson-Williams, Management Ashley Jones, Accounting
12 2079 Commencement
2079 Commencement 13
Ashley Jones, Finance
Daye Jun, Accounting
Joseph Anthony Kaschak, Accounting (Magna Cum Laude)
Alejandro A. Kau Escalante, Marketing ■
Negesty Kebede, Management
Isabelle Keller, Finance
Noah Teklebrhan Kibreab, Accounting
Tia A. King, Marketing
Joseph Paul Klein Jr., Accounting (Cum Laude)
Magdalena Kobylak, Marketing
Anastasia Koudriavtseva, International Business
Jonathan M. Lal, Accounting
Allison Lan, Accounting
Minhquan Le, Marketing
Emily Xu Lee, Finance (Magna Cum Laude)
Stephanie Marie Lee, Management
Eric Lei, Information Management
Kevin Bryan LeMaire, Finance (Cum Laude)
Lydia Leon-Farag, Management
Kevin Michael Leontiades, Accounting
Gabrielle Ashley Leynes, Management
Mei-Chun Liang, Accounting
Yunshi Liang, Finance
Chia-Hsi Liu, Finance
Tian Yi Liu, Accounting (Cum Laude)
Tian Yi Liu, International Business (Cum Laude)
Rupert Liwanag, Information Management
Stephanie Lizaola, Management
Jourdan Ashley Loera, Marketing
Jose Lopez Jr., Management
Amy Echo Losee, Finance (Cum Laude)
Mark Alan Loy, Entrepreneurship & Marketing (Cum Laude)
Valerie Michelle Loza, Finance
Ruth Stephany Lozoya, Accounting
Jialuo Lu, Accounting
Weiming Luo, Accounting
Thomas Wesley Lytle, Entrepreneurship
Danielle Elizebeth Mackey, Finance
Andros Yosafat Mafra-Ugarte, Finance
Sabrina Gabrielle Mahe, Management (Magna Cum Laude)
University Honors
Paige Fabry Malik, Management
Joshua Calalang Mallari, Marketing
Amanda B. Manago, Accounting
Roger Joseph Mann, Management
Neiko Kylan Manning, Management
Haig Daniel Manoogian, Marketing
Arturo Marin-Hernandez, International Business (Cum Laude)
Estela Martinez, International Business
Estela Martinez, Management
Jose Martinez, Finance
Karla M. Martinez, Accounting (Cum Laude)
Kevin Martinez, Management
Olivia Haidee Martinez-Guerrero, Marketing
Jessica Jean Mayo, Management
Samuel Aaron Mayo, Finance
Daniel Mejia, International Business
Cole Michael Melchior, Entrepreneurship
Steven William Mendez, Management
Carolyna Mendoza, Accounting
Felmon Mesgun, Finance
Stephanie Anne Mevius, Finance (Magna Cum Laude) University Honors
Rocio Meza-Noriega, Management
Nicolas Alan Middleton, Accounting
Emilio Adrian Mijares, Management
Karli Rae Miller, Management
Trent Adam Miller, Management
Zane Pauli Miller, Accounting
Che'graftanay Mims, International Business
Che'graftanay Mims, Marketing
Alexis Renee Miranda, Economics (Magna Cum Laude) University Honors
Alexis Renee Miranda, Information Management (Magna Cum Laude) University Honors
Allyson D. Miranda, Finance (Magna Cum Laude) University Honors
Venetia Marie F. Misa, Finance
Conor C. Mitts, Management (Magna Cum Laude)
David Montenegro, Finance
Valeria Montenegro, Finance
Michael G. Mooney, Entrepreneurship
Kimberly Kara Moore, Accounting
Gabriela De Los Angeles Mora, Economics
Jesse Nathan Moyer, Accounting (Cum Laude)
Sally Myint Go, Real Estate & Urban Economics
Byron Rober Naftzger, Finance
Reina Nakachi, Management
Marissa Nakasone, Management
Jessica Neira, Accounting
Kalia Nelson, Finance (Cum Laude)
Thi Dan Nhat Nguyen, Information Management
Michelle Nicoleyson, Finance
Chung Hwan Oh, Accounting
Ryan O'keefe, Accounting
Brandon O'Neill, Marketing
Willie I. Ortiz, Accounting
Kevin Ariel Ortiz Gomez, Economics
Roba Osman, Accounting
Amber Pabustan, International Business (Cum Laude)
Matthew Phillip Painter, Marketing
Bridget Leigh Parriera, Management
Christian Pascua, Accounting
Augustine Tanielu Passi III, Finance
Marcela Bordinhao Penha, International Business
Camryn Lynn Philips, Marketing
Kaela M. Phillips, Finance
Marvin J. Pinnecoose, Entrepreneurship
Marvin J. Pinnecoose, Management
Alex Javier Posada, Marketing
Montse Belleau Pugh, Marketing
Ruben Qiu Cheung, Accounting
Raeanna Isabella Ruffy Radomes, Accounting
Edgar Ramirez, Finance
Michelle Raqueno, Management
Patrick James Rawlins, Finance
Danniel Recinos, Accounting
Connor Joseph Redmerski, Accounting
Martin Eduardo Reveles, Management Eddie Reyes Jr., Management
Parnia Rezaei, International Business
Heather Leeah Richards, International Business
Rene Joseph Maurice Riette, Accounting
Andrew Douglas Riffel, Finance
Joanna Rivas Nino, Accounting
Jovani Ernesto Rivera, Economics & Finance
Samuel E. Robinson, Finance
Teresa Robles, Accounting
Jacqueline Rocha, Finance
Jordan Scott Rodriguez, Management
Silvia Ernestina Rodriguez, Accounting
Ydain Rodriguez Jr., Accounting
Gladys D. Rojas, Accounting
Jeremiah Levi Rose, Finance
TarikT. Ross, Entrepreneurship
Arveen Angelu Dancel Roxas, Accounting
Vicky Saab, Finance & Marketing
Zachary Jose Sablan, Information Management
Zachary Jose Sablan, Management
Navil Salazar, Information Management
Pedram Salmani, Finance & Marketing
Daniel Sanchez, Finance
Rudy Santamaria, Finance
Cayo Magalhaes Santos, Finance
Alyssa Joy Schlener, Accounting
Patrick James Scribner, Finance
Mirinda Ann Scruggs, Management
Jazmin Arely Shaw, International Business
Brandon William Shirley, Management
Yuko Shoji, International Business
Ashley Sierra-Sapien, Finance
Brianna L. Silverio, Management
Trevor James Simicich, Finance (Cum Laude)
Maryam M. Sleiman, Finance (Cum Laude) University Honors
Sabina Smajic, Finance
Thu Smith, Accounting
Thet Htut Soe, Finance
Leslie Elizabeth Soest, Accounting
John Soriano, Information Management
Lawrence Spriggs, Accounting
Winnie Joy i Staana, Management
Justin Ellis Stanislaw, Finance
Danielle Nicole Starkman, Marketing
Alexis Jocelyn Steffen, Finance (Magna Cum Laude)
Austin Stephens, Accounting
Jacob Stevens, Accounting
Erika Michelle Stratton, Management
Madeline Jane Swogger, Management
Derek Austin Magno Tacason, Finance
Shangming Tan, Accounting (Summa Cum Laude)
Sheraz M. Tarar, Finance
Richard Tate, Accounting
Catalina Tellez Guevara, Entrepreneurship
Brian Theophil, Entrepreneurship & Marketing
Joshua R. Thomas, Information Management (Magna Cum Laude)
Antonio Thompson, Management
LaQoia Thompson, Management
Brenna Joy Thornley, Marketing
Justin Torres, Marketing
John Alexander Torres Jr., Information Management
Lucas David Tovar, Marketing Aleksander James Trent, Management Aaron Trifunac, Finance
Gibran Trujillo Trujillo, Finance Selma DzidzorTsikata, Finance Bailey Shania Anela Ukida, Accounting Alec Todd Unruh, Finance
Melissa Urbieta, International Business Janette Ureno, Accounting
Sabrina Jalani Usman, Accounting Jhoana-cleo Rizon Valentin, Accounting Varduhi Vardanyan, Accounting Austin M. Vasquez, Marketing Gene Michael Velardi II, Marketing Lovely Balneg Ventura, Marketing Anthony Salvatore Venuti, Finance Vladimir Veynovich, Finance Verlee Elizabeth Viau, Accounting Natashia Charmayne Vick, Accounting Elise Villadoz, Marketing Chris Philip Villareal, Accounting Krishna Neil Viner, Accounting (Cum Laude) Angela Volarevic, International Business Bradley Walford, Management (Cum Laude) Jamie Susan Walker, Marketing Quincy J. Walker, Marketing
Nicole Renee Washington, Marketing Mei Wen, International Business Mei Wen, Marketing Tyler Wiley, Finance
Tracy Irene Williams, International Business Victoria Elise Williams, Economics Betelehem Getu Wolde, Accounting Michaela Woodford, Accounting Robert Odell Wright III, Management Ziqiong Xu, Accounting
Jennifer Eunsun Yu, Accounting Amber Yun, Accounting
Jasmine A. Zamaro, Accounting Marisa A. Zimmer, Finance
College of Education
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
Celeste Liora Ainsley, Human Services
Leslei Rene'Alexander, Human Services
Tracie Anne Allaire, Human Services
Klair Emily Altman, Early Childhood Education
Jocelyn D. Ascencio, Early Childhood Education
Leah Cabezas, Early Childhood Education
Jessica Yuridia Cabriales, Early Childhood Education Phoebe K. Carvalho, Early Childhood Education
Danielle Alexis Baena Dequito, Early Childhood Education Carl I. Esteban, Early Childhood Education
Norma Garcia, Human Services
Lauren Howard, Early Childhood Education (Cum Laude) Shelae Jaeniece Hubbard, Early Childhood Education Latashia E. Lawson, Human Services
14 2019 Commencement
2019 Commencement 15
Jessica Lopes, Early Childhood Education
Jason E. Manlapaz, Early Childhood Education
Danielle Marushack, Early Childhood Education
Christina Marie Nguyen, Early Childhood Education
Hee Yeon Park, Early Childhood Education
Rashi P. Ratliff, Early Childhood Education (Summa Cum Laude)
Jieun Jenna Seo, Early Childhood Education
Jazmine Yvonne Velez, Early Childhood Education
Danielle Whitaker, Human Services
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN EDUCATION
Kristian Omar Acuna, Elementary Education
Zuleima Aguilar-Ramirez, Elementary Education
Kaitlin Marie Alm, Special Education
Lyannet Alvarez, Special Education
Jessica Arroyo-Moreno, Elementary Education
Jaclyn Elyse Behar, Secondary Education
Alexander Bennison, Elementary Education
Norman L. Blunk Jr., Secondary Education (Summa Cum Laude)
Daniel Bridges, Elementary Education (Magna Cum Laude)
George Martin Carmona, Special Education
Aaron Carroll, Elementary Education
Christine Churches, Elementary Education (Magna Cum Laude)
Bria Michelle Clark, Elementary Education
Decia Lavon Cook, Elementary Education
Caitlyn Un Young Crawford, Elementary Education
Dyanna Dougherty, Special Education
Jordan Lynn Edwards, Elementary Education
Jamie Rae Felipe, Special Education
Carrie Fierro, Special Education
Cassandra Ann Foley, Elementary Education
Ashley D. Fussell, Elementary Education
Antonio Jesus Garcia, Elementary Education
Marysol Garcia, Elementary Education
Faith Ann Garza, Elementary Education
Elizabeth Shiree Gloeckner, Special Education (Summa Cum
Laude)
Michael Scott Gross, Elementary Education
Jessica L. Gutzmer, Secondary Education
Ahritzi Heredia, Elementary Education
Anne Jenica, Secondary Education (Summa Cum Laude)
Kal'el Knightingale, Secondary Education
Dejana Kumaraku, Elementary Education
Justin Bradley Land, Secondary Education
Riley Alyssa Lauria, Elementary Education
Carley Rae Lloyd, Special Education
Jeffery M. Long, Special Education
Aydan K. Lopes, Secondary Education
Brianna Lysne, Elementary Education (Magna Cum Laude)
Shelby Mazza, Elementary Education (Cum Laude) University Honors
Tioscha J. Moore, Special Education
Kristen E. Morris, Special Education
Priscilla Shanise Mosley, Elementary Education
Briana Munoz-Juarez, Secondary Education
Sofia Murillo, Elementary Education
Alyxandria Danyelle Muzgay, Elementary Education
Raegan M. Nakama, Elementary Education
Megan Ivey Navarro, Elementary Education Shiloh Leandra Nelson, Special Education
Olivia McGregor Norman, Elementary Education (Magna Cum Laude)
Steven John O'Connor, Secondary Education Nikki M. Orevillo, Elementary Education Nora Pantaleon, Special Education (Cum Laude) Joshua Erik Parker, Secondary Education Juan Plancarte Hernandez, Secondary Education Elizabeth Louise Purdy, Special Education Mina Banez Raeisi, Secondary Education Michele Irene Ridout, Special Education Hailee Rinella, Elementary Education Cierra Raquel Ritter, Elementary Education Jillene Rivera, Elementary Education Citlalli Nayeli Rodriguez, Elementary Education Colby Ryan, Secondary Education Windy T. Saelee, Elementary Education Evita Siordia, Secondary Education
Angela Teruel, Elementary Education (Summa Cum Laude) Taylor Rae Tims, Secondary Education
Jasmine Bae Star Venegas, Elementary Education Shawn Aamir Virani, Secondary Education Danielle Ashley Weiss, Special Education Cody Ridge Westlund, Elementary Education Kaci Breann Winckler, Secondary Education Jessica D. Wood, Special Education (Cum Laude) Courtney Lea Zedaker, Secondary Education
Howard R.Hughes College of Engineering
BACHELOR OF ARTS
Aida Besic, Computer Science Christian Bustos Camama, Computer Science Siyang Cheng, Computer Science Silviu Andrei Dima, Computer Science Vennessa Mae Foster, Computer Science Laura Jane Huelman, Computer Science Heuiyeong Jeong, Computer Science Edward Daniel Mallari, Computer Science Christopher R. Marquez, Computer Science Blaise Melies, Computer Science (Magna Cum Laude) Thi Dan Nhat Nguyen, Computer Science Nicholas David Poole, Computer Science
Ivy K. Provines, Computer Science Michael James Rothe, Computer Science Justin Brandon Sandoval, Computer Science
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
Ace Don Virtudez Adriatico, Computer Science Anna R. Agoha, Computer Science Edgar Arakelyan, Computer Science Ivy Barish, Computer Science
Ivanrey Mejia Barlongo, Computer Science Andres Breucop, Computer Science Luis Felipe Castaneda, Computer Science Joseph Andrew Copanas, Computer Science Anthony Cruz, Computer Science (Cum Laude) Jania Carla Caputol Cunanan, Computer Science
Jonathan Aaron Daniels, Computer Science (Cum Laude)
Cheyenne Laurel D'cruz, Computer Science
Jason-Kyle T. De Lara, Computer Science
Ryan Desacola, Computer Science
Belete Engidawork, Computer Science
Amit Y. Etiel, Computer Science (Magna Cum Laude) University Honors
Zaire Ezekiel Franklin, Construction Management
Frank Frisbee, Computer Science
Joahna Claire Golez, Computer Science
Trevor J. Gower, Computer Science
Gail Camille B Guerrero, Computer Science (Magna Cum Laude)
University Honors
Kevin Brandon Heward, Computer Science
Sang Ngoc Huynh, Computer Science (Posthumous)
Tayler K. Kaneko, Computer Science (Cum Laude)
Keely Sonmi Kang, Computer Science
Ty Rikio Kurata, Computer Science
Roily Aquino Lacap, Computer Science
Matthew D. Lazeroff, Computer Science (Magna Cum Laude)
Bradley Michael Lewis, Computer Science
Jose Angel Llamas Gonzalez, Computer Science
Nicholas King Lower, Computer Science (Magna Cum Laude)
Bryan Lubay, Computer Science
Daniel Menendez, Computer Science
Erwin Rommel Navarro, Computer Science
Shawn P. Norris, Computer Science
Zoyla N. Orellana, Computer Science
James W. Parsons, Computer Science
Kahliah C. Plaster, Computer Science
Tyler J. Proffitt, Computer Science
Gerardo Agustin Rivera II, Construction Management
Jan Roces, Computer Science
Eric Robert Schnackenberg, Computer Science
Jinger M. Siu, Computer Science
Alex Staubin, Computer Science
Tyler Jay Syme, Computer Science
Matthew Teren, Construction Management
Michelle Ocampo Trinchera, Computer Science
Zachary Innes Waddington, Computer Science
Ty W. Wagonseller, Computer Science
Darren Wong, Computer Science
Kevin Toshifumi Yamamura, Computer Science
Kaylani Adrienne Yocom, Construction Management
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ENGINEERING
Tyler A. Adams, Civil Engineering
Ruben G. Alberts, Mechanical Engineering
Kevin F. Alonzo, Mechanical Engineering
Stephen Gregory Bernauer, Mechanical Engineering
Teague D. Bostic, Mechanical Engineering
Juan Manuel Buendia, Electrical Engineering
Karl Michael Javier Castillo, Mechanical Engineering
Sean Caviola, Civil Engineering
Ryan Choy, Electrical Engineering
Damian Cisneros, Computer Engineering
Nicholas G. Clark, Mechanical Engineering
Kevin Wilfredo Cruz, Mechanical Engineering
Luis G. Cuevas, Mechanical Engineering
Jovanne Gumapac Dahan, Electrical Engineering
Alec N. Dillard, Mechanical Engineering
Myrene 0. Dizon, Mechanical Engineering
Jeffrey Rodrigo Echeverria, Electrical Engineering
Audie Ivanne Escala, Computer Engineering
Aaron Nicolas Escobedo, Electrical Engineering
David Escobedo, Mechanical Engineering
Brandon M. Fallon, Mechanical Engineering
Dayton Flores, Computer Engineering
Julien Fontenot, Mechanical Engineering
Jesus A. Frias Chavarria, Electrical Engineering
Aydan Pastor Madreo Gagaring, Electrical Engineering
Michael Alan Gehrke Jr., Mechanical Engineering (Cum Laude) Paul W. Geldmacher, Mechanical Engineering
Tamoor Aziz Gheba, Mechanical Engineering
Rocky Yasuaki Gonzalez, Electrical Engineering
Nathan Gregory Hanuscin, Computer Engineering (Cum Laude) Ryan D. Hasler, Mechanical Engineering (Cum Laude)
Steven Sean Heck, Mechanical Engineering (Cum Laude) Jodi Lee Heiman, Mechanical Engineering
Isaiah S. Henry, Mechanical Engineering
Allis-Chalmer Malanum Palaroan Hierholzer, Electrical
Engineering
Tammra Hoff, Mechanical Engineering
Cody R. Hudson, Electrical Engineering
Mohammad Sayeed Islam, Electrical Engineering
Michael Lee Johnson, Electrical Engineering
Michael Allen Jorgensen, Mechanical Engineering
Mohamad A. Jundi, Electrical Engineering
Carson Kerbrat, Civil Engineering
Vicente Lagunas, Mechanical Engineering
Armon A. Latifi, Computer Engineering (Summa Cum Laude)
Research and Creative Honors
Karwah Lee, Civil Engineering
Brian Lopez, Computer Engineering
Ivan Luk, Mechanical Engineering
Vladan Lukic, Mechanical Engineering
Bon Terrence D Malimban, Mechanical Engineering
Alfredo Marquez Rivera, Electrical Engineering
Armando Marquez-Rivera, Electrical Engineering
Annita Martinelli Becker, Mechanical Engineering (Cum Laude) Thomas J. Mccarroll, Electrical Engineering
Jose Daniel Mendoza, Computer Engineering
Morgan Shelby Meyer, Civil Engineering
Nicholas Michael Mingura, Electrical Engineering
Lukas Cooper Mittelman, Mechanical Engineering
Prudence Moe, Mechanical Engineering
Esdras A. Morales, Mechanical Engineering
Lidia V. Morales, Civil Engineering
Sean P. Mulvey, Mechanical Engineering
Jacob Brad Mumy, Mechanical Engineering
Marco Antonio Muniz, Electrical Engineering
Hannah J. Nicholas, Civil Engineering
Andrew Charles Pappas, Civil Engineering
Terrence James Pascua, Mechanical Engineering
Prachi Patel, Electrical Engineering
Reu Paulino, Mechanical Engineering
Aryn Gregory Pauly, Mechanical Engineering
Angelica Perez, Electrical Engineering
Nicholas S. Portugal, Civil Engineering
Bhrad Ramazani, Mechanical Engineering
16 2079 Commencement
2019 Commencement 17
Kalli Ramos, Mechanical Engineering
Dillon P. Rankin, Mechanical Engineering
Jeffrey-Bong Sarmiento Razon, Computer Engineering
Shaquille L. Regis, Computer Engineering
Dalton Thomas Rhodes, Mechanical Engineering
Jaime Robledo Toribio, Mechanical Engineering
Aaron H. Rogall, Electrical Engineering
Leslie T. Rose, Mechanical Engineering
William Lord Roseberry, Mechanical Engineering
Edgar Salas-Sanchez, Mechanical Engineering
Conrad Jose Leikapu Salboro, Mechanical Engineering
Katelyn G. Sasaki, Civil Engineering
Devon P. Scheg, Mechanical Engineering
Scott L. Schofield, Civil Engineering
Fredrick Hagan Sellers, Mechanical Engineering
Joseph Francis Sharp Halpin, Computer Engineering
Jessica K. Skarupski, Civil Engineering
Eric Austen Smith, Electrical Engineering
Rothman Estuart Sosa, Mechanical Engineering
Michael D. Souffrant, Mechanical Engineering
Monty M. Sourjah, Electrical Engineering
Jason H. Spain Jr, Civil Engineering
Damon D. Spilsbury, Mechanical Engineering
Matthew Ignacio Sunga, Mechanical Engineering
Aphiwat Surunna, Mechanical Engineering
Ethan James Tash, Electrical Engineering
Jeffery Reed Thomson, Civil Engineering
Vincent Arvin Tuason, Computer Engineering
Anthony James Tully, Mechanical Engineering
Esteban A. Tuquero, Electrical Engineering
Bany Umanzor, Civil Engineering
Giovanny Vazquez, Mechanical Engineering (Magna Cum Laude)
Pablo Diaz Vazquez, Civil Engineering
Cole Mackenzie Vigil, Mechanical Engineering (Magna Cum
Laude) University Honors
Chris L. Vincent, Mechanical Engineering
Matthew Kamil Wasiuta, Mechanical Engineering
Dayson Watanabe, Civil Engineering
Natanial Nolan Woon, Mechanical Engineering
Courtney Danielle Wyatt, Civil Engineering
College of Fine Arts
BACHELOR OF ARTS
Hylarie Aguilar, Film
Benjamin Harold Altman, Film
Paul Matthew Bagnoli, Film
Madeline Rose Barber, Film
Miranda Barnard, Art History
Isabela Marie Becker, Theatre Arts
Kyra Devon Bracamontes, Theatre Arts
Tyler Dale Burke, Film
Brooke Burton, Film
Rianne E. Civella, Film
Engie Vanessa Contreras, Film
Clark H. Coty, Film
Ricardo Covarrubias III, Film
Olivia Enriquez Contreras, Theatre Arts
Kelly M. Eshleman, Art
Rebekah Alexandria Flores, Film
Sierra Michelle Freeman, Art
Oscar Galindo, Art
Talia Gavish, Film
Essence Goins-Johnson, Art
Essence Goins-Johnson, Dance
Colton M. Greenup, Theatre Arts
Sharlene Mae Cruz Guevarra, Film
Jeremy Vaughn Hall, Film
Danielle Hill, Film
Nicole Alaine Holbrook, Theatre Arts (Magna Cum Laude)
Ryan Todd Huffman, Film & Theatre Arts
Keyon Bruce Kelp, Film
Karissa Kinser, Art
Logan Rae Krenzke, Art
Christian K K Kubo Jr., Art
Jeremy Jacob Lanner, Film
Jocelyn Maria Ledezma, Art
Maggie Leon, Film
Justin Edward Locust, Art (Cum Laude)
Justine Kameron Lueder, Theatre Arts
Johana Beatriz Martinez, Film
Sydney Olivia Mayers, Theatre Arts
Christina McHale, Film
Alexander Michael Medlicott, Theatre Arts
Victoria Lee Moy, Art
Alexa Fhernanda Moya, Art
Matthew Ryan Murphy, Art
Karllon Nikole Musni, Film (Magna Cum Laude)
Hannah C. Neugebauer, Theatre Arts
Zachary Webster Nimmons, Art History
Maita C. Palispis, Film
Ailene Pasco, Art (Cum Laude)
Kimberly Michelle Pena, Art
Kristen Alyse Peppers, Film (Summa Cum Laude)
Olivia Therese Perry, Theatre Arts
Nicolle Elizabeth Peterson, Film
Aleksandra Elizabeth Platko, Art History
Leah Marie Provencal, Theatre Arts
Randall Quillopo, Art
Russell Jonathan Reyes, Music
Sadie Lorraine Richardson, Dance
Rayne K. Robinson, Theatre Arts
Nathaly Rojas, Dance
Justin Francis Rollo, Film
Manuel Leobardo Rubio, Art
Johann Alexander Rucker, Film
Aileen Shomayra Ruiz, Art
Efrain Salas, Film
Angelina Marie Saldana, Art
Joseph Deluna Salvador Jr., Theatre Arts
Holly Samayoa, Art History
Maelissa Ivy Schmitt, Art
Sean Mason Singer, Film
Joyann Mae Smith, Art
Lauren Alexis Tauber, Theatre Arts (Cum Laude)
Kadie Ann Taylor, Theatre Arts
Vincent James Troglia, Film
Lorenzo Truino, Film
Sierra Elizabeth Tuter, Film
Crystal Aime Vasquez, Theatre Arts Jessica P. Vivero, Art History David Nicholas Vogel, Film
James Thomas Warren, Film (Summa Cum Laude)
Tom Wertheim, Film
Jenna Michelle Agnes Wilkins, Film (Cum Laude)
BACHELOR OF FINE ARTS
Clarice T. Cuda, Art
Jayme Lee Evans, Dance
Molly Frances Harris, Dance (Magna Cum Laude)
Elizabeth Catherine House, Dance
Jayden Cordell Mccree, Dance
Anneka Kyla Parr, Dance
Lay'la Kesi Rogers, Dance
Cassie K. Sandou, Dance
Lisa Maree Schulze, Dance
Lilia R. Todd, Art
Anthony J. Vehec, Dance
BACHELOR OF LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE
Kobkul Dissakul, Landscape Architecture
Diego Gutierrez, Landscape Architecture
Michael Antonio Hernandez, Landscape Architecture John Jameson Laud Javier, Landscape Architecture
BACHELOR OF MUSIC
Elias Aguirre, Music
Ysabelle Bareng Catu, Music
Daniel Cihigoyenetche, Music
Scarlet Grace Falcon, Music
Michael Lewis Gigante, Music
Angelica Hachiya, Music
Omar Lozano, Music
Dawn Marie McCollum, Music
Julian Cesar Olarte, Music
Trevor G. Stojanovich, Music
Kevin Paul Tumbagahan, Music
Jeremy Ryan Valdez, Music
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
Armand B. Arnau, Entertainment Engineering & Design Kirven Baker Jr., Graphic Design & Media
Khamron K. Brooks, Graphic Design & Media (Cum Laude)
John Arnel Baliza Cabias, Graphic Design & Media (Magna Cum Laude) University Honors
lone Conquy, Graphic Design & Media
Chelsea Anne Trajano Domingo, Architecture
Dannielle Doplayna, Entertainment Engineering & Design Muriah Monique Ellis, Graphic Design & Media
Thomas Holland Fairchild, Entertainment Engineering & Design (Summa Cum Laude)
Jesus Orlando Gamez Flores, Graphic Design & Media Taylor R. Hoff, Graphic Design & Media (Cum Laude) Sandra A. Ibrahim, Entertainment Engineering & Design Cristian Eduardo Inchaurregui, Architecture
Sooyoun Kim, Graphic Design & Media
Nitty Lee, Architecture
Christopher R. Marquez, Architecture John V. Mata, Architecture
Samantha Marie Meredith, Graphic Design & Media (Magna Cum Laude) University Honors
Win Khine Mon, Architecture
Matthew Ryan Murphy, Graphic Design & Media Andrew Don Oudom, Graphic Design & Media Terrence Ozaki, Graphic Design & Media Adam Alexander Radamis, Architecture
Andre Luis G. Santos, Graphic Design & Media
Austin Reid Sattler, Architecture
Maxine Claire Serna, Graphic Design & Media Tre' Mikel Shannon, Entertainment Engineering & Design Kevin R. Sheeler, Entertainment Engineering & Design Jomhel Pati Tomas, Graphic Design & Media Michelle Tran, Entertainment Engineering & Design Elias Villagomez Rojas, Graphic Design & Media
Ginger-Marie A. Wilkins, Entertainment Engineering & Design
William F. Harrah College of Hospitality
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CULINARY ARTS MANAGEMENT
Jade E. Adams, Culinary Arts Management
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN HOTEL ADMINISTRATION
Helena Choi, Hospitality Management Peter C. Conran, Hotel Administration Luyi Huang, Hospitality Management Ashley Kniaz-Schlipp, Meetings & Events Management Jessica Isabelle Lazaro, Hospitality Management Marc Lusterman, Hospitality Management Derek Jay Watterud, Hotel Administration Yibai Yang, Hospitality Management
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
Yu Ri Ahn, Hospitality Management
Ashley Nicole' Allen, Hospitality Management Melissa Lynn Allen, Hospitality Management Kimberly Alvarez, Hospitality Management Dabin An, Hospitality Management (Summa Cum Laude) Jasmin Andersen, Hospitality Management Vanessa Andrade, Hospitality Management Edward Thomas Antos, Hospitality Management
Kekaiokalani Tatiana Akina Aquino, Hospitality Management Melinda Armenta, Hospitality Management
Marco Antonio Arroyo, Hospitality Management Eden Dereje Asfaw, Hospitality Management Jordan Yiu Sing Baduria, Hospitality Management Jean Lee Baek, Hospitality Management
Britni Elizabeth Ballweg, Hospitality Management Mariana Bella Baltrons, Hospitality Management Natalie Marie Barbaro, Hospitality Management Irwin Bryan Barcenes, Hospitality Management Cyril Cansana Baybay, Hospitality Management Trenton Becker, Hospitality Management
Brooke Michele Behnen, Hospitality Management Chad Anthony Beller, Hospitality Management
18 2079 Commencement
2019 Commencement 19
Elana Mar Bernstein, Hospitality Management
Sarah Elizabeth Bettencourt, Hospitality Management Jordan Dale Bowers, Hospitality Management
Jessica Jennie Brady, Hospitality Management
Samantha Megan Emma Brandt, Hospitality Management Emma Donnary Brown, Hospitality Management Kylie Lynn Brown, Hospitality Management
Abigail Lynn Burton, Hospitality Management Corinne Natalie Burton, Hospitality Management Kenneth Corbin Cachopo, Hospitality Management Nicole DeVone Caison, Hospitality Management Xzaviar Tyrone Campbell, Hospitality Management Anthony Garcia Canicosa, Hospitality Management
Monica Carlos, Hospitality Management Yoli Verenice Carrillo, Hospitality Management MarkT. Carroll, Hospitality Management
Matthew Modestino Caruso, Hospitality Management Vicky Castellanos, Hospitality Management
James Cavanaugh, Hospitality Management Jeanique Vanae Ceballos, Hospitality Management Sheryl Mina Cervania, Hospitality Management Kamyi Chan, Hospitality Management
Kayla Alexis Chanthavisouk, Hospitality Management Alexander Chavez, Hospitality Management
Houxi Chen, Hospitality Management
Jadey Chen, Hospitality Management
Jiewei Chen, Hospitality Management (Summa Cum Laude) University Honors
Naili Chen, Hospitality Management (Cum Laude) Shuqiao Chen, Hospitality Management
Gary Karl Cheng, Hospitality Management
Sung Min Cho, Hospitality Management Yeseul Cho, Hospitality Management Jina Choi, Hospitality Management
Miguel Angel Choi, Hospitality Management William Joseph Choi, Hospitality Management Yejin Choi, Hospitality Management
Hoi Kiu Jody Chu, Hospitality Management Alexis Rae Ciesielski, Hospitality Management Riley K. Clark, Hospitality Management Tristyn E. Clark, Hospitality Management
Shelby Lynne Cole-Pretty, Hospitality Management Mckenzie A. Collins, Hospitality Management Benjamin V. Colunga, Hospitality Management
Molly Lynn Conner, Hospitality Management
Catherine Chandler Conroy, Hospitality Management Sherry Ellen Cota, Hospitality Management
Relijah Cotton, Hospitality Management Alexis C. Dabney, Hospitality Management
Runyi Dai, Hospitality Management (Summa Cum Laude) Ranya Michelle Dally, Hospitality Management
Brandon Douglas David, Hospitality Management (Summa Cum Laude)
Victoria David, Hospitality Management
Pamela de Santiago, Hospitality Management
Suzanne Marie De Trafford, Hospitality Management Kristina Nicole Dean, Hospitality Management (Cum Laude) Danielle Anne del Rosario, Hospitality Management Christopher N. Demet, Hospitality Management
Sydney R. Demkowicz, Hospitality Management
David L. Dennison, Hospitality Management
Devin Melissa Dexter, Hospitality Management Lisa Lois Diehl, Hospitality Management
Jessica-Mari P. Dimalanta, Hospitality Management Charles Dougherty, Hospitality Management
Wanting Du, Hospitality Management (Magna Cum Laude) Marcus Chima Egemba, Hospitality Management Laila Mariam Elamrani, Hospitality Management
Sarah Escoto, Hospitality Management
Justin Wei Hsin Fang, Hospitality Management
Kalena Larae Fernandez-Deherrera, Hospitality Management
Hunter Fieri, Hospitality Management
Guillermo Flores, Hospitality Management
Crisol Flores Ruiz, Hospitality Management
Brianna Lorena Franco-Mata, Hospitality Management
China Nicole Frazier, Hospitality Management Catalina Gajardo, Hospitality Management
Ashton Parke Gammarano, Hospitality Management Jaimi Alexandra Garlington, Hospitality Management Zhixiong Ge, Hospitality Management
Dagmawit Hailegiorgis Girum, Hospitality Management Lauryn R. Godfrey, Hospitality Management
Taihong Gong, Hospitality Management
Yuejuan Gong, Hospitality Management (Magna Cum Laude) University Honors
Christopher Gordon, Hospitality Management Cecilia Alyssa Goto, Hospitality Management Brandon John Grant, Hospitality Management Brittney Nicole Greene, Hospitality Management Delaney Greene, Hospitality Management
Zhimin Guan, Hospitality Management
Han Guo, Hospitality Management
Sofia Vanessa Dominique Guzman, Hospitality Management Noah Makanamaikalani Haina, Hospitality Management Madeline Ashley Hanna, Hospitality Management Andrew Hays, Hospitality Management
Min Khant Hein, Hospitality Management
Hayley Hendrix, Hospitality Management
Cody James Hennessy, Hospitality Management (Cum Laude) Ko E. Heo, Hospitality Management
Mark Alan Holm, Hospitality Management
Ernest You-Luan Hsu, Hospitality Management
Wenli Huang, Hospitality Management
Yueyan Huang, Hospitality Management (Cum Laude)
Amber C. Hung, Hospitality Management
Ran Huo, Hospitality Management
Shelby Nicole Hurd, Hospitality Management
Taehui Hwang, Hospitality Management
Tanner Paul Jackson, Hospitality Management Riley Erin Jacobs, Hospitality Management
Jennifer Jaimes, Hospitality Management (Magna Cum Laude) Research and Creative Honors
Anthony Warren Jamieson, Hospitality Management Hong Won Jang, Hospitality Management (Cum Laude) Austin L. January, Hospitality Management (Cum Laude)
University Honors
Fallon M. Jarneski, Hospitality Management (Cum Laude) Kassandra Isela Jasso, Hospitality Management
Huiyeon Jeong, Hospitality Management (Summa Cum Laude) Hojin Ji, Hospitality Management
Liling Jia, Hospitality Management (Cum Laude) Celesse Nikka Presto Jiao, Hospitality Management Miriam Bianey Jimenez - Carrillo, Hospitality Management Shenghao Jin, Hospitality Management Xulide Jin, Hospitality Management
Dylan Michael Jobsz, Hospitality Management Alyssa Lorene Johnson, Hospitality Management Jnissi Johnson, Hospitality Management Angelo G. Jones, Hospitality Management Jasmin Imani Jones, Hospitality Management Patricia Juarez, Hospitality Management Patrice Jurisprudencia, Hospitality Management Mackenzie Kahl, Hospitality Management Haley S. Kaminsky, Hospitality Management
Reid Takeo Kaneshiro, Hospitality Management (Cum Laude) Dohyun Kang, Hospitality Management
Jui-Ting Kao, Hospitality Management
Anna Karapetyan, Hospitality Management Dylan Scott Kaufman, Hospitality Management Connor Jamieson Kelly, Hospitality Management Andrew Adam Kephart, Hospitality Management Saba Khanehangha, Hospitality Management Kaylyn Marie Kidd, Hospitality Management Beom Joon Kim, Hospitality Management Chanmin Kim, Hospitality Management Jae Yeon Kim, Hospitality Management Jaehoon Kim, Hospitality Management Jungha Kim, Hospitality Management Sino Kim, Hospitality Management
Yoon Sub Joseph Kim, Hospitality Management (Magna Cum Laude) University Honors
Youngwoo Kim, Hospitality Management Yueun Kim, Hospitality Management (Summa Cum Laude) Alex Mitchell King, Hospitality Management Tristan Knight, Hospitality Management Alexi Sarah Kollar, Hospitality Management Jeremy Laguana, Hospitality Management Ying Lai, Hospitality Management
Anthony 0. Lamas, Hospitality Management Skylar Royal Lambourne, Hospitality Management Jordan Harvey Lazaro, Hospitality Management Brian G. Lee, Hospitality Management Ellie Minji Lee, Hospitality Management Irene Dayoung Lee, Hospitality Management Jeongil Lee, Hospitality Management Jessica Lee, Hospitality Management Nayeon Lee, Hospitality Management
Sehan Lee, Hospitality Management Seung Ju Lee, Hospitality Management Vida Wai Sum Lee, Hospitality Management Ying-hsuan Lee, Hospitality Management Haoyue Li, Hospitality Management Hengdong Li, Hospitality Management Minxuan Li, Hospitality Management Xinan Li, Hospitality Management
Yanxi Li, Hospitality Management (Magna Cum Laude) Ying Shuen Firana Li, Hospitality Management Yiou Li, Hospitality Management (Cum Laude) Ya-Chu Liang, Hospitality Management Justin Matthew Lim, Hospitality Management
Jiajing Lin, Hospitality Management
Kai-Hsiang Lin, Hospitality Management (Cum Laude) Yushih Lin, Hospitality Management Zilong Lin, Hospitality Management
Lauryn Kalani Anne Lipe, Hospitality Management Baitong Liu, Hospitality Management Sitong Liu, Hospitality Management Xueying Liu, Hospitality Management Rongsheng Lo, Hospitality Management Eduardo Lopez, Hospitality Management Raul Lopez, Hospitality Management Ka Kei Lou, Hospitality Management Zhiping Lou, Hospitality Management Bin Lu, Hospitality Management Jiani Ma, Hospitality Management Yue Ma, Hospitality Management
Austin Scott Manthey, Hospitality Management Katherine Ann Margolies, Hospitality Management Colin Marshall, Hospitality Management
Catherine Renee Martin, Hospitality Management Shelbi A. Martinez, Hospitality Management Lindley C. Massey, Hospitality Management Maria Mejia, Hospitality Management James Melroy, Hospitality Management Isaac E. Metz, Hospitality Management Wanxin Miao, Hospitality Management Carly Michelotti, Hospitality Management
Kelly Michelle Middleton, Hospitality Management Hanna Jiyoung Min, Hospitality Management
Maria Guadalupe Miranda-Astorga, Hospitality Management Margoux Camille Santos Miravite, Hospitality Management Jun Sik Moon, Hospitality Management Leonardo Moon, Hospitality Management
Erik Medardo Mora Montano, Hospitality Management Joey J. Moreno Jr., Hospitality Management
Angelica Marie Munguia, Hospitality Management Yui Murakami, Hospitality Management
Andreea Dafina Muresan, Hospitality Management (Magna Cum Laude)
Adam Musovski, Hospitality Management Maryam Mustafic, Hospitality Management Andrea Joy Myers-Russo, Hospitality Management (Magna Cum
Laude)
Sayaka Nakashio, Hospitality Management Eve Hyunmyung Nam, Hospitality Management Taylor Nicole Neigg, Hospitality Management Jazzaba Nemati, Hospitality Management
Tien Nguyen, Hospitality Management (Summa Cum Laude) Hemant Oberoi, Hospitality Management Rachelle L. Ochoa, Hospitality Management Eunji Oh, Hospitality Management Ji Hyung Oh, Hospitality Management
Danielle Madison Olson, Hospitality Management Astrid Rene Orantes Paredes, Hospitality Management Shemaiah Osipitan, Hospitality Management Clarissa E. Otoo, Hospitality Management
Jessica Chieh Pai, Hospitality Management (Cum Laude) University Honors
Nathan Harris Pajutee, Hospitality Management Young Sung Pak, Hospitality Management
20 2019 Commencement
2019 Commencement 21
Gloria Palma, Hospitality Management Haevin Park, Hospitality Management Jieun Park, Hospitality Management Jong Keun Park, Hospitality Management Soobin Park, Hospitality Management Rondell Ku'upua Pasion, Hospitality Management Nina Ysabel Peischl, Hospitality Management Gabriela Perez, Hospitality Management
Carol Ann-Thomas Peterson, Hospitality Management De Jonae Peterson, Hospitality Management Megan Rosalie Pitsch, Hospitality Management Keilani Pracale-Bermudez, Hospitality Management Sylvester Philip Pribil, Hospitality Management (Magna Cum
Laude)
Joseph James Protexter, Hospitality Management (Magna Cum Laude)
Anthony Puentes, Hospitality Management Ma Ma Ms Pwint, Hospitality Management Xuanwen Qi, Hospitality Management Marina Kristine Ramirez, Hospitality Management Princess Allyssa Ramiro, Hospitality Management Samantha Jo Ranaudo, Hospitality Management Joanna Fernandez Rasalan, Hospitality Management Jordan Scott Rayburg, Hospitality Management Michele Nicole Rehaut, Hospitality Management Taylor Kenneth Riebel, Hospitality Management Robyn Lynn Robaina, Hospitality Management Cherish Marie Robinson, Hospitality Management Tiana Lee Robinson, Hospitality Management
Pablo Edgardo Robles, Hospitality Management (Cum Laude) Donna M. Rodrigues, Hospitality Management Jazmine Roxanne Rodriz, Hospitality Management Bryan Robert Rowley, Hospitality Management Daniela Fernanda Salvador, Hospitality Management Stephanie Jazmin Santiago, Hospitality Management Yearan Seo, Hospitality Management Kevin Serralta, Hospitality Management Vinska Shabrina, Hospitality Management Austin Conner Shapiro, Hospitality Management Alexis Brianne Shebay, Hospitality Management Vishaal Raja Shekara, Hospitality Management (Cum Laude) Le Shen, Hospitality Management Yujia Shen, Hospitality Management Ziqi Shen, Hospitality Management Wenzhao Shi, Hospitality Management Daniel Jong Shin, Hospitality Management Joelle Healoha Silva, Hospitality Management Ryan Wayne Sisco, Hospitality Management Susanna Eva Jean Smith, Hospitality Management Dami So, Hospitality Management
Andrew Hanpil Son, Hospitality Management Yelim Son, Hospitality Management Jungyoun Song, Hospitality Management Wanci Song, Hospitality Management Alexis Rebecca Soto, Hospitality Management Horacio Jordan Soto Trinidad, Hospitality Management Sio Chon Sou, Hospitality Management Anna Starostina, Hospitality Management Jeremy Stuart, Hospitality Management Carli Mae Sukow, Hospitality Management
Jonathan Sung, Hospitality Management Evan F. Swieczkowski, Hospitality Management Kayla Takenaka, Hospitality Management Yujia Tang, Hospitality Management Shiyi Tao, Hospitality Management
Yuanyuan Tao, Hospitality Management (Cum Laude) Jack Nicholas Taylor, Hospitality Management Haley Amanda Tekely, Hospitality Management Jesse Paul Thornock, Hospitality Management Jasmine Tatiana Tisnado, Hospitality Management Cassandra N. Toliver, Hospitality Management Hao Tong, Hospitality Management
Nicolas Torres, Hospitality Management Chi H. Tran, Hospitality Management (Cum Laude) Han L. Tran, Hospitality Management
Nicole Trujillo, Hospitality Management Alvin Hwa Tseng, Hospitality Management Pin-Chia Tseng, Hospitality Management Wei-Ju Tseng, Hospitality Management Kana Tsuchiya, Hospitality Management Marina Elisa Turner, Hospitality Management Brianna Imani Twyman, Hospitality Management Anna Tymoshevska, Hospitality Management Joshua Jarin Usaraga, Hospitality Management Pascal Varni, Hospitality Management Marcos Rafael Vega, Hospitality Management Allison Velez, Hospitality Management Hristo Velikov Velikov, Hospitality Management Kimberly Verdin, Hospitality Management Joyce Villanueva, Hospitality Management Ha Nguyen Hoang Vuong, Hospitality Management Austin Wang, Hospitality Management Jueer Wang, Hospitality Management Lingchen Wang, Hospitality Management
Mianwen Wang, Hospitality Management (Cum Laude) Runzhi Wang, Hospitality Management Zihe Wang, Hospitality Management Jiaqi Weng, Hospitality Management
Michelle Widmer, Hospitality Management Michael Andrew Wilson, Hospitality Management Ajya LaNique Winton, Hospitality Management Kennady A. Wright, Hospitality Management (Cum Laude)
University Honors
Anthony Lin Wu, Hospitality Management Shuangyu Wu, Hospitality Management Xiaoyun Wu, Hospitality Management Guangpu Xia, Hospitality Management Xiongtao Xiao, Hospitality Management Wenmei Yan, Hospitality Management Miki Yanetani, Hospitality Management Hyunwoo Yang, Hospitality Management Sai Yang, Hospitality Management Shixuan Yang, Hospitality Management Yanjia Yang, Hospitality Management (Cum Laude) Alexander Young Bin Yim, Hospitality Management Hyun Dong Yim, Hospitality Management (Magna Cum Laude) Brittney Yoshida, Hospitality Management (Magna Cum Laude) Ying Yu, Hospitality Management
Yihao Yue, Hospitality Management Ho Yeung Yuen, Hospitality Management
Seung Joo Yun, Hospitality Management Andrea K. Zavala, Hospitality Management Mengou Zhang, Hospitality Management Shipeng Zhang, Hospitality Management Yuqing Zhang, Hospitality Management Jianrui Zhao, Hospitality Management Manjianghong Zhao, Hospitality Management Xin Zhao, Hospitality Management Ruyu Zhou, Hospitality Management Weihong Zhou, Hospitality Management
School of Integrated Health Sciences
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
Saron G. Abraham, Kinesiological Sciences (Magna Cum Laude) Soli k.m. Afalava, Kinesiological Sciences Mariano Alba, Kinesiological Sciences
Terra Eliza Almendralo, Kinesiological Sciences Kana Mercedes Ames, Kinesiological Sciences Shaun Andersen, Kinesiological Sciences (Cum Laude) Rya Ann Anderson, Comprehensive Medical Imaging Mastenn Gregory Zantua Aquino, Comprehensive Medical
Imaging
Nikolas Benjamin Arnold, Kinesiological Sciences Justin B. Atkins, Kinesiological Sciences (Cum Laude) Evan L. Austrie, Kinesiological Sciences
Krystal Michelle Avendano, Comprehensive Medical Imaging Andrew Baca, Kinesiological Sciences
Nikael Ruskin Badovinac, Kinesiological Sciences Nicole Benson, Kinesiological Sciences Gerard Sean Blanco, Kinesiological Sciences
Ashley Nicole Borunda, Kinesiological Sciences (Cum Laude) Casey Rose Bradshaw, Kinesiological Sciences Jourdan Olivia Brown, Kinesiological Sciences Savannah Hailey Brox, Kinesiological Sciences
Barbara Annette Bulger Mortellaro, Comprehensive Medical Imaging
Alexandra Cabrera, Comprehensive Medical Imaging Taylor N. Carranza, Kinesiological Sciences Giselle Starr Caruso, Kinesiological Sciences Bryan Casas, Kinesiological Sciences
Menellei Marie N. Cerna, Kinesiological Sciences Yidanys Chala, Kinesiological Sciences Kelsey H. Chan, Kinesiological Sciences
Nadia Sade Chavez, Kinesiological Sciences (Cum Laude) Valerie Casey Cheng, Kinesiological Sciences Tyler G. Ching, Kinesiological Sciences Grecia Chong Cuy, Kinesiological Sciences Roberto L. Chuapoco, Kinesiological Sciences Annessa Kathleen Clear, Kinesiological Sciences Nicole Vanessa Cordero, Kinesiological Sciences
Brannon Kaleikaumaka Cresanto, Kinesiological Sciences Janelle L. Cross, Kinesiological Sciences Megan Dado, Kinesiological Sciences
Rochell Denise Daniels, Kinesiological Sciences Kayla Andrea De Guzman, Kinesiological Sciences
Kameron Ciara DeSavio, Kinesiological Sciences Stephanie Julia Dias, Kinesiological Sciences Taylor Michel Diaz, Kinesiological Sciences Trent Sebastian Waimea Eisma-Naparan, Kinesiological
Sciences
Clarence Alejandria Enriquez, Kinesiological Sciences Tara Eskic, Kinesiological Sciences
Rodolfo Cordero Espinosa III, Kinesiological Sciences Patricia Evangelista, Kinesiological Sciences Sili Fang, Nutrition Sciences (Magna Cum Laude) Ariel Feazelle, Kinesiological Sciences
Therese Margaret Fernandez, Kinesiological Sciences Mylan L. Francis, Kinesiological Sciences
Evelyn L. Fung, Comprehensive Medical Imaging Juri Furuya, Kinesiological Sciences
Andrea Gallagher, Kinesiological Sciences Mark David Galvez, Kinesiological Sciences Janned Garcia-Garcia, Kinesiological Sciences Erionne Lakisha Goodrum Ryles, Kinesiological Sciences Tyler E. Grady, Kinesiological Sciences
Alexander Jay Granillo, Comprehensive Medical Imaging Tiffany Marie Gray, Kinesiological Sciences
Kimberly Nicole Grzybicki, Comprehensive Medical Imaging (Cum Laude)
Nicole Sean F Guan, Kinesiological Sciences Gregory Carl Hall Jr., Kinesiological Sciences Meghan Caylie Hanrahan, Kinesiological Sciences Janae-Michaela Uilani Hayworth, Kinesiological Sciences Deja Henson-Moore, Kinesiological Sciences Jasmine R. Hereford, Kinesiological Sciences
Jennine Nunez Hermosura, Kinesiological Sciences Estefania Herrera, Nutrition Sciences (Magna Cum Laude)
University Honors, Research and Creative Honors Thea D. Hisuler, Comprehensive Medical Imaging William E. Holliday, Comprehensive Medical Imaging (Magna
Cum Laude)
Abigail Nicole Howard, Kinesiological Sciences (Cum Laude) Alan Ibarra-Barboza, Kinesiological Sciences
Joel Dylan Reyes Jaime, Kinesiological Sciences Jordan Nichole Jaramillo, Kinesiological Sciences Taylor Scott Jarrett, Kinesiological Sciences
Brandi Kainani Kam, Kinesiological Sciences & Nutrition Sciences
Kipondya M. Kaseko, Kinesiological Sciences Ethel Cababa Kerns, Kinesiological Sciences Kersee Young Kong, Kinesiological Sciences Sarah Marie Konie, Comprehensive Medical Imaging Baylee N. Ku, Kinesiological Sciences
Marvin Lam, Kinesiological Sciences Bailey A. Laolagi, Kinesiological Sciences Jecel M. Lawi-An, Kinesiological Sciences Sunny Le, Kinesiological Sciences Huiling Li, Kinesiological Sciences
Jiaxian Liang, Comprehensive Medical Imaging Chelsea D. Lowenstein, Kinesiological Sciences Jordan Elise Ludeman, Kinesiological Sciences Kimberly Nicole Lurenz, Kinesiological Sciences Robert A. Macias Jr., Kinesiological Sciences Elias Maurice Malek, Kinesiological Sciences Stephanie Vanessa Malguy, Kinesiological Sciences
22 2019 Commencement
2019 Commencement 23
Brian Andrew Manoff, Kinesiological Sciences Malika Rose Markham, Kinesiological Sciences Bianca G. Martinez, Kinesiological Sciences Ivan Mayor, Kinesiological Sciences
Richard A. Mcamish, Kinesiological Sciences
Chace A. Mcelwain, Comprehensive Medical Imaging
Jamie Erin Mejia, Kinesiological Sciences
Kristen C. Melendez, Kinesiological Sciences (Cum Laude) Johanna Mae B Mendez, Kinesiological Sciences Whitney Lee Mickelson, Kinesiological Sciences Renee Adnan Miri, Kinesiological Sciences
Alex Daniel Montgomery, Kinesiological Sciences Michelle Moore, Kinesiological Sciences
McKenzie Taylor Morgan, Kinesiological Sciences Trinity Lee Morgan, Kinesiological Sciences Michael Rago Nabua, Kinesiological Sciences Delianne Caberto Narvaez, Kinesiological Sciences Tia J. Naulls, Kinesiological Sciences
Naomi Michelle Nichols, Comprehensive Medical Imaging Mina Luana Nishimura, Kinesiological Sciences
Jacob James Fuentes Nogra, Kinesiological Sciences Nathan Bill Norr, Kinesiological Sciences (Cum Laude) Eric Gabriel Nunez, Kinesiological Sciences
Cerena Obra, Kinesiological Sciences
Araceli Orozco, Kinesiological Sciences Emelyn A. Osorio, Kinesiological Sciences Mikako Ozawa, Nutrition Sciences Steven Pabua, Kinesiological Sciences Mariella Elisa Payomo, Kinesiological Sciences Holden G. Pehrson, Kinesiological Sciences Alyson Marie Petersen, Kinesiological Sciences Natasha Peterson, Kinesiological Sciences Kari Nhi Pham, Kinesiological Sciences
Jeniffer Carey Ker Pierrot, Kinesiological Sciences Bryant Matthew Portales, Kinesiological Sciences Hailey Alexis Qualls, Kinesiological Sciences
Chazdyn Jacob kamakanakina'unauokalani Quebral-Acosta, Kinesiological Sciences
Debbie Ramo, Kinesiological Sciences
Alissa Marie Rea, Kinesiological Sciences
Rachel Reimschussel, Kinesiological Sciences Haley Roberts, Kinesiological Sciences
Lesli Robles, Kinesiological Sciences
Marissa Katherine Roe, Kinesiological Sciences Nicole C. Ruffmo, Nutrition Sciences
Kattleya May Sabanico, Kinesiological Sciences
Lynne Sarhan, Nutrition Sciences
Justa Cleora Schraft, Comprehensive Medical Imaging Kristopher Seeberger, Comprehensive Medical Imaging Jessica Danielle Sell, Kinesiological Sciences Elizabeth Jean Shellum, Kinesiological Sciences Gabrielle M A Shields-Quinn, Kinesiological Sciences Reina Elizabeth Siatuu, Comprehensive Medical Imaging Preston Glen Simper, Kinesiological Sciences
Kelly Siu, Kinesiological Sciences (Magna Cum Laude) University Honors
Amira Smith, Kinesiological Sciences
Stefan James Sobaszek, Kinesiological Sciences
Conor Jeremy Stankiewicz, Comprehensive Medical Imaging (Cum Laude)
Allison M. Strande, Kinesiological Sciences Asia Suriyachottakul, Kinesiological Sciences Zach Konapiliahi Tagaca II, Kinesiological Sciences Sage Ann Taliaferro, Comprehensive Medical Imaging Kannon Dowlat Horton Teekah, Kinesiological Sciences Lauren Tegtmeier, Kinesiological Sciences
Mary Angela Terencio, Kinesiological Sciences (Magna Cum Laude) University Honors
Sally S. Thai, Kinesiological Sciences Olle Kias Linus Thestrup, Kinesiological Sciences Justin Manabat Tolentino, Kinesiological Sciences Brandon Tonthat, Kinesiological Sciences Kenny Van Tran, Kinesiological Sciences Steven N. Tran, Kinesiological Sciences
Leanna Marie Cabantog Truong, Comprehensive Medical Imaging (Magna Cum Laude) University Honors
Rewina H. Tsegay, Nutrition Sciences Abed Turkmani, Comprehensive Medical Imaging Vesselin Dimitrov Tzvetanov, Kinesiological Sciences Adolfo Puentes Veloz Jr., Comprehensive Medical Imaging Barbara Michelle Villarreal, Kinesiological Sciences Garrity White, Kinesiological Sciences
Kennady A. Whitehead, Kinesiological Sciences Troy Dominic Wilewski, Kinesiological Sciences Erik Woodruff Wilkins, Kinesiological Sciences Amena Marie Williams, Kinesiological Sciences Arial Breonna Williams, Comprehensive Medical Imaging Kali A. Williams, Kinesiological Sciences Zachary L. Wogee, Kinesiological Sciences Kirsten Elizabeth York, Kinesiological Sciences Major Ming Ho Yung, Kinesiological Sciences Di Zhu, Kinesiological Sciences
Danielle Zolotic, Kinesiological Sciences
College of Liberal Arts
BACHELOR OF ARTS
Hameed Alim Abd Al-karim, History (Magna Cum Laude)
Amoni La’Riea Adams-Anderson, Psychology
Reece L. Aguilar, English
Itzel Alanis, Sociology
Brian Edward Alas, History, Research and Creative Honors
Donna Alexander, Psychology
Jerome Delorian Alexander, Sociology
Nichole Elizabeth Allee, Psychology
William Paul Allen, Anthropology & Sociology
Bradford A. Antonio-Acorda, English
Cristina Arana, Psychology
Delia Esther Arevalo, Psychology
Melody Aron, Political Science
Cristal Arzate, Psychology
Chace Avecilla, Political Science (Cum Laude)
Ace Jacob Ayres, History
Isabella P. Balle, English
Paulina A. Banuelos, English
Curtis Lee Bartlett Sr., Sociology
Blair Eliza Bauman, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary Studies
Carmen Bazaldua, Psychology
Eleni A. Bazezew, Psychology
Heather Rae Becker, Psychology
Kody B. Belding, History
Sierra Berger, Psychology (Magna Cum Laude)
Rachel Alexandra Bertram, Psychology
Denise Michelle Beverstein, English
Rhyan L. Blacic, English
Amira Blake, Psychology
Jamilex Blazquez, Political Science
Samantha Kay Boeddeker, Political Science
Whitney E. Boehmer, Philosophy
Michelle Boling, Psychology
Christina Nicole Bonner, English
Emily Minna Bordelove, English (Magna Cum Laude) University
Honors
Charles Gregory Borgen, Psychology
Hakim Mohammad Bostani, English
Taha Botan, English
Wayne Boulton Jr., Philosophy
Lauren Elizabeth Bowles, Psychology
Casandra N. Boyden, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary
Studies
Rebecca Briggs, English
Elliot Brittain, Psychology
Daysia Raquel Brown, Anthropology
Rachel Christine Brown, Psychology (Cum Laude) University
Honors
Sheena Brown, English
Courtney Breanne Buchanan, Sociology
Joenel Flores Buen, Psychology
Nikolas James Buonocore, Psychology
Samantha Burtch, Political Science (Summa Cum Laude)
Research and Creative Honors
Tyler Michael Burton, Psychology
Jerrica Lynne Byrd, Psychology
Daniela Michelle Calderon Lemus, English (Magna Cum Laude)
Yesenia Ivet Cardona, Psychology
Jasmine Christina Cargill, Psychology
Estevan Carrillo, English
Mikael J. Carter, History
Annett D. Castro, Sociology
Karen J. Castro, Psychology
Ashley Marilyn Castro Ulloa, Psychology
Ian James Cattanach, English
Desirre Cavasos, Anthropology
Alexandra Elizabeth Ceballos, Psychology
Brittany Lynn Cerna-madrid, English
Kayleen Berenice Cervantes Silva, Anthropology
Alisha Yvonneyae Chambers, Psychology
Hyeyoung Chatfield, Psychology
Bianca Monique Chavez, Political Science
Victoria S. Cheng, French
Kennedy Catherine Childress, Psychology
Jacqulyn Alexis Chiles, Psychology
Necole Andrea Choukina, Psychology
Kevin Jon Ciancimino, Sociology
Sonia Cisneros, Sociology
Monica Clemmer, Psychology
LeConna Michelle Cobbs, Psychology
Mitchell Keith Coelho, English
Maya Cohen, Psychology
Angelica Christine Colletto, English
Kurtis Collins, Psychology
Cherokee Ashanti Conley, Psychology
Engie Vanessa Contreras, Spanish
Antonio David Cooper, Sociology
Charleen Corona, Psychology
Yohanan Coronado-Contreras, Sociology
Carlos Jose Correa, Psychology
Shannon Melissa Cortes, Psychology
Catherine Alexis Cortez-Ornelas, Psychology
Valentina Cruz Valencia, Psychology
Branden Thomas Cunningham, Political Science
Autumn N. Davidson, Political Science
Blayr J. Davis, Psychology
Ashley De Guzman, Psychology
Joshua Dee, History
Veronica Taddese Degefu, English
Dior DeSormeau, Psychology
Jenna Marie Despres, Psychology & Sociology (Magna Cum Laude)
Dane Christian Detommaso, Political Science
Michael Di Loreto, French
Iliana Diaz, Romance Languages
Rosa E. Diaz, Psychology
Eduardo Diaz-Santiago, Psychology (Magna Cum Laude)
Christian A. Directo, Interdisciplinary Studies-Asian Studies Kyle Nicholas Dugan, Sociology
Gabriella Marie Dumo, Psychology
Deborah Duncan, Psychology
Leo Dunson, Political Science
Emily Giovanna Egidio, Psychology
Maryanne Monique de Leon Elequin, Psychology
Nicole Elmore, Sociology
Nagia Ennols, Psychology
Selena Consepcion Enriquez-Galindo, Romance Languages
Eliza Equihua, Political Science
Matthew Joseph Erbach, History
Ashley Taryn Eriksen, Psychology
Ikenna Esomonu, Psychology
Emily Brillantes Espanol, English (Cum Laude)
Nicole C. Espinosa, Gender & Sexuality Studies
Jacqueline Estrada, English
Brittney Fabio, Psychology
Lauren A. Fairfoot, Romance Languages
Jacqueline Marie Falstrom-Duval, English
Caroline Farah, English (Magna Cum Laude)
Mariely Febles, Anthropology
James-Simeon Morales Fellenbaum, English
Zahira A. Fernandez, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary Studies
Joel S. Fields, Political Science
Keri Ann Finstad, Psychology
Salem Isaac John Fleury, Political Science
Evelyn Flores, Psychology (Magna Cum Laude) University
Honors
Jennilyn Arteza Flores, English
Karina Flores, Anthropology
Yazmin Bellen Flores, Psychology
24 2079 Commencement
2019 Commencement 25
Dacia Patricia Flowers, Anthropology
Zion Marquis Foster, English
Jennifer Elissa Frazee, Psychology, University Honors
Glenn Eugene Frechin, Psychology
Camille Frehner, Psychology
Taisiya Vladimiovna Fridman, Psychology
Regan Tyler Fuget, Anthropology
Hinata Fujii, Psychology
Katerina Alexandra Fuller, Sociology
Raeanne Montana Fulton, Psychology
Amanda Patricia Galbraith, Psychology
Mina Gallegos, Anthropology
Thomas C. Gallion, English (Magna Cum Laude)
Hannah Jordan Garcia, English
Jocelyne Garcia Cruz, Psychology
Caitlin Alexandra Lenon Gatchalian, Political Science
Brianna N. Gatlin, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary
Studies
Noam Gavish, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary Studies
Stephanie E. Ghanem, Psychology
Paulina Sofia Gil, Psychology
Nakhea S. Gillett, Psychology
Parker Keith Giordano, Psychology
Thomas Michael Giuliano Jr., History
Alexandria Goins-Walker, Political Science
Cynthia Gonzalez, Psychology
Kimberly Elizabeth Gonzalez, English
Mario Alberto Gonzalez, Psychology
Scarlett Brigette Gonzalez-Flores, Sociology
Jewel Kuuipo Gooden, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary
Studies
Brent Lawrence Greaney, Psychology
Carlton B. Greene Jr., Psychology
Kaelyn Renee Griffin, Psychology (Magna Cum Laude)
Melissa Massicotte Guerrero, Psychology
Matthew Thomas Guirao, History
Jake Gutierrez, Psychology
Lauren Jade Guyton, Political Science
Elizabeth Christine Haingl, English (Magna Cum Laude)
Ryann Hall, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary Studies
Kristina Teresa Hamlin, English
Skylar Dale Han, Psychology
Jordan Nicolle Harden, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary
Studies
Blake Kenneth Hardy, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary
Studies
Ryan Blake Hare, Sociology
Megan Elizabeth Harrington, Psychology
David Oates Harris, Philosophy
Jordan Leann Hayden, Psychology
Kassidy Anne-Marie Hayes, Psychology
Hannah Lauren Helmly, English
Katelyn Marie Hendrickson, Interdisciplinary Studies-
Multidisciplinary Studies
Elizabeth A. Hermanny, Philosophy
Brisselle Louise Hernandez, English
Judyana Hernandez, Psychology
Kathia Hernandez, English
Louise Mourielle Hernandez, Psychology
Ashley Herrera, Psychology (Magna Cum Laude) University
Honors
Mariah Marie Hickman, English
Masumi Hicks, Interdisciplinary Studies-Social Science Studies
Joy Yvonne Hill, Psychology
Jhonnelyn Noelle Hinrich, Psychology
Sienna Ho, Psychology
Lisa Yvone Holguin-Gamboa, Psychology
Shakiya Hollis, Political Science
Larissa-Mae G. Honorio, Psychology
Lynnette Hull, Political Science
William Matthew Hunt-Webster, Psychology
Ajah Brandise Hyten, Political Science
Yvette Jazmine Ibarra, Political Science
Sara J. Ivey, Psychology (Summa Cum Laude)
Taylor Christine Jackson, Sociology
Rebecca Jacobson, Psychology
Weston Edwin Jaeger, English (Cum Laude)
David Kyungwon Jho, Psychology
Shakariyah L. Jimerson, Interdisciplinary Studies-
Multidisciplinary Studies
Dillon Johnson, Sociology
Lauren Michelle Johnson, Psychology
Emma Caroline Johnston, French
Shakur Asiatic Juiston, Sociology
Samantha Ashley Kabiling, Psychology
Aram Davit Kalikian, Psychology
Rachel Morgan Kapral, Psychology
Lauren A. Kasel, English
Joseph Thomas Kaszupski, Political Science
Donggon Kim, Psychology
Kelly Loraine Kim, Psychology
Timothy Kim, Psychology
Alexis M. Kincaid, English
Christopher Kirby, Psychology
Dustie Nicole Klein, Psychology
Felicia Kline- Gonzalez, Interdisciplinary Studies-Social Science
Studies
Alexander Christopher Kostan, Gender & Sexuality Studies
Taylor Scott Kruse, History
Taylor Scott Kruse, Political Science
Isabel Jean Kuller, Interdisciplinary Studies-Social Science
Studies (Magna Cum Laude)
Shealyn Michiko Ladao, Psychology
Jonathan Ernest Lakins, Jr, Psychology
Karen E. Lakins, Psychology
Paige Christine Lange, English
Cheyenne Megan Larance, English
Kaylanie D. Lavender, Sociology
Marquis J. Lee, Psychology (Cum Laude)
Jared Wayne Leslie, Psychology
Olivia Denise LeSure, English (Cum Laude)
Nancy Carol Levan, English
Jasmine Nikole Lewis-Kates, Sociology
Ming Hui Li, Psychology
Aisha Jona Lockhart, Psychology
Manuel Lopez, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary Studies
Kenne Lowry, English
Jessica Ruby Luna, Psychology
Simon Isaac Aaron Lunday, History
Ashli D. Lunetto, Psychology
Lauren Michelle Lyon, Psychology
Johnathan David Lytle, Political Science
Janelie Maree Macabasco, Psychology
Brenden S. Macias, Political Science
Lauren Rose Mack, Psychology
Yasmine Madidi, Psychology
Londy Arlet Madrigal, English
Irma Magrdichian, Psychology
Tina C. Mancuso, Psychology
Francesca Jeannette Manz, Anthropology & Psychology (Summa
Cum Laude) University Honors, Research and Creative Honors
Marko D. Marin, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary
Studies
Aliz Beata Marina, Psychology
Tayah Danae Mark, Psychology
James Evan Marmaduke, Philosophy (Magna Cum Laude)
Darren Marquez, Psychology
Katelynn Mayfield, Psychology, University Honors
Alyssa Alcantara Mayor, Interdisciplinary Studies-
Multidisciplinary Studies
Candace Denise Mays, Philosophy
Cassidy Chez McArthur, Psychology
Mackenna Kawehilani McCue, Psychology
Aoibheann K. Mcdaniel-Connolly, English
Halie Marie Mcgannon, Psychology
Jonathan Connor Mcintosh, Psychology
Alexander C. McIver IV, Political Science
Kalob Allen McLemore, Psychology
Laura Miranda Medeiros, English
Amairani Medina, Sociology
Steven Medrano, Psychology
Natalie Nabil Mekhaeel, Psychology
Jessica Menga, English
Jennifer Nichole Mercier, Psychology
Justin Michaelson, History
Brittany N. Miller, Psychology
Deana Michelle Miller, Psychology
Cristiano Sebastian Mitchell, Sociology
Manouchehr Mohammadi, Political Science
Ambar Gishel Monjaras, Psychology (Summa Cum Laude)
University Honors, Research and Creative Honors
Jasmyn Montano, Philosophy
Laura Montes, Psychology
Brynn Elise Montgomery, Psychology
Gladys Morales Garcia, Psychology
Daniel Moran, Psychology
Stephany Moreno, Political Science
Taylor Kristen Morgan, Psychology
Heather Lindquist Morley, Psychology
Nickolena Maria Morrello, Anthropology
Joseph Carlos Morris, Political Science
Victoria Lee Moy, Psychology
Yesenia Moya Garay, English
Destiny Mrazek, Psychology
Kaila Dee Mullins, Psychology
Alejandra Mufieton, English & Spanish (Summa Cum Laude)
Janeally Rose Munoz, History
Alexandra W. Murphy, English (Cum Laude)
Billy R. Murphy III, Political Science
Sande Murphy, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary
Studies
Dorian Ndukutar-Nzambe Naiditch, History
Gianna Nakamura, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary
Studies (Cum Laude)
Kavita Narh, Political Science
Crystal Narula, Psychology
Jannete Michael Navarrete, Psychology
Alyssa Marie Navarro, Sociology
Angelica R. Neese, Psychology
Adina Miriam Newman, Psychology
Derick W. Ng, Psychology (Cum Laude)
Holly Nguyen, Sociology (Cum Laude)
Y Lan Nguyen, Psychology
Mina Luana Nishimura, Psychology
Harrison Nuzzo, English
Steven John O'Connor, History
Gregory T. Odom, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary
Studies
Cian Patrick O'Donnell, Political Science
Karisa Deandra Salva Odrunia, Psychology
Alexandria Monique Oggs, Sociology
Michelle Okeke, Psychology
David McLellan Olson, Romance Languages
Morgan Michelle O'Neal, Psychology
Princess Oroke, Psychology
Catalina Alejandra Ortega, Psychology
Carolyn J. Osborne, Psychology
Monica Pantoja, Psychology
Christopher Joseph Paratore, Philosophy
Daisy Gabriela Parra-Venegas, Psychology (Magna Cum Laude)
Dhara Patel, Psychology
Kendra A. Patterson, Philosophy
Sean Cody Patton, Anthropology
Valerie Rose Ramos Paulino, Psychology
Diana Michelle Pedraza, Psychology
Anthony Ryan Peerenboom, History
Kirk M. Peralta, Psychology
Susan Lynne Petersen, Psychology (Cum Laude)
Alexandra Unnae Peterson, Psychology
Bethany Peterson, Psychology
Krista Pflanzer, Philosophy
Emma Phillips, Psychology (Cum Laude)
Melanie A. Pino, Interdisciplinary Studies-Social Science Studies
Karl Poellinger, History
Nicholas David Poole, Interdisciplinary Studies-Asian Studies
Jonathan Fernando Porras, English
Gina Marie Portaro, English
Todd C. Poulton, English
John E. Powell III, Interdisciplinary Studies-Social Science
Studies
Mason Liam Powell, English
Thomas Pruett, Psychology
Lizbeth Carelim Quiroz Lafon, Psychology
Cassandra Concepcion Ramirez, Psychology
Julie Barbara Ramirez, Psychology
Andrea Jean Raney, Sociology (Magna Cum Laude)
Kevin William Rann, Anthropology
Darrian Nicole Rapoza, English
Shawn Christina Rath, Anthropology
2019 Commencement 27
26 2019 Commencement
Amar Redzepagic, Psychology
Melissa Yasmin Renderos Carias, Political Science
Bud-Ryan Reschke, Political Science
Brenda Reynaga, Psychology
Crystal Leanne Riggins, English
Najmah Zeinu Robso, Sociology
Gabriela Rodriguez, Psychology
Jeffrey Lee Rogers Jr., English
Catherine Louise Roldan, Psychology
Rosalie L. Romeo, Gender & Sexuality Studies
Joseph Anthony Romero Jr., Anthropology
Carly Alana Rosen, Psychology
Amanda C. Roth, Psychology
Amanda C. Roth, Sociology
Liza Marie Ruan, English
Johann Alexander Rucker, Anthropology
Eileen Marie Ruiz, Sociology
Elana V. Ruminski, Anthropology
Andrea Ybanez Salazar, Psychology
Mariah Sarnia, Psychology
Betzabe M. Sanchez, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary
Studies
Daniel Sanchez, Psychology
Valentin Sanchez, Psychology
Sydni Lynn Sanderson, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary
Studies
Alesia Sandoval, Psychology
Gabriella Rose Sandoval, Political Science
Keren Laina Sangalaza, Political Science
Chasatie Nashawn Saunders, Psychology
Garrett Mason Scalley, Psychology
Michael Scheinman, Psychology (Magna Cum Laude) University
Honors
Alex E. Schulz, Anthropology
Jeri Anne Maria Seal, Psychology
Aruna UdanthaMohottige Sedere, Psychology
Kylar Sharmaigne Seifer, Anthropology
Cameron Porter Sepede, Sociology
Tanya A. Serrano, Psychology
Alexandra Shear, History
Courtney Joy Sheets, English
Tyus K. Sheppard, Political Science
Joan Marie Silva, Psychology
Ashley Dawn Simons, History
Khaleah J. Sims, Psychology
Jessica K. Skarupski, Gender & Sexuality Studies
Andrew James Slackway, Psychology
Carrera Amber Slocumb, Sociology
Hannah Smilowitz, Psychology
Brayden Andrew Smith, Political Science
Edison Gilbert Roland Ronquillo Smith, Psychology
Karla A. Smith, Sociology
Kathia Linette Sotelo Calderon, Political Science
Michael D. Souffrant, German
Sierra Elizabeth Spendlove, English (Cum Laude)
Julia Breanne Standish, Political Science (Cum Laude)
Kindra Michele Stanfield, Sociology
Loretta Ann Starkey, Psychology
India Starks, Psychology (Cum Laude)
Briana Nicole Stathas, Psychology
Alexandrene Nicole Farro Sulio, Psychology
Shaye'e Aaliyah Swaine, Interdisciplinary Studies- Multidisciplinary Studies
Kimberly Symons, Psychology
Antoinette Tabu, French
Ennku Tafara, Psychology
Lucien Taillac, Anthropology
Mark Ryan CruzTanada, History
Kaylen Noelani Battulayan Tauyan, Psychology Elizabeth Nikolaeva Tchernogorova, Psychology Rahel T. Tesfay, Psychology
Alacia Thomas, Psychology
Gabrielle Ann Thomas, Anthropology
Aleah Nicole Thompson, Sociology
Eli Sloane Thompson, Political Science Marissa Nicole Tiemann, Psychology Rheanna Monae Todd, Psychology Jonathan Michael Torres, Sociology
Corinne A. Truax, Psychology
Trista Faith Turnbeaugh, Psychology Melissa Urbieta, French
Andres Valdovinos Jr., History
Alexander Valle, English Alexander Valle, French Emily Aija Vaughan, Sociology Jasmine Bae Star Venegas, English Dane Kalani Phillip Ventura, English
Travis George Vere, Psychology (Magna Cum Laude)
Aaron Michael Villarreal, Psychology Oliver Sarreal Viray, Sociology
Cassandra Virgil, Psychology
Katlyn Hope Wagenhoffer, Political Science Shante Linae Walker, Psychology
Michael R. Wanek, English (Summa Cum Laude) Trevor Zane Ward, Psychology (Cum Laude)
Gail Melinda Warren, Psychology
Sarah Warso, English
Ryen Lynn-Elizabeth Weaver, Anthropology (Cum Laude) Daniel Guy Weber Jr., Political Science
Jennie Theresa West, Psychology
Isaiah Morente Whitbeck, Psychology
Javin D. White, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary Studies
Isabelle Joyce Williams, Psychology
Joshua James Williams, German
Nikki Wittwer, Interdisciplinary Studies-Social Science Studies Kristina N. Witty, Interdisciplinary Studies-Multidisciplinary
Studies
Alexandra Wohnhas, Psychology Reed Timbrelll Woolston, English Marisa Kay Woytek, Psychology Jennifer Meng-Hua Wu, Psychology
Nicholas James Young-Mckinney, History Alexis Maye Zarza, English
Qiwen Zhong, Psychology
School of Nursing
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
Jassiel Alvarado-Cruz, Nursing
Gerald Donato Ancheta, Nursing
Kayla Nicole Andrada, Nursing
Cloie Sophia Miravite Antolin, Nursing
Shauna Lee Aranton, Nursing
Kidist A. Asaye, Nursing
Kristina Nicole Beckman, Nursing
Lovela Joy Quileza Blancaflor, Nursing
Danielle Elizabeth Briggs, Nursing
Rachel Christine Brown, Nursing (Cum Laude) University Honors
Trevor John Brunty, Nursing
Katelyn Anne Reyes Bueno, Nursing
Mariah M. Burks, Nursing
Mary lye Luisa Discipulo Cabahit, Nursing
Knia Janelli Calderon Cabuay, Nursing
Charmaine Noelani Cadiz, Nursing
Rayjan Vizconde Callado, Nursing
Ishmael Caramanzana, Nursing (Magna Cum Laude) University
Honors
Nataly Jazmin Castaneda, Nursing
Ryan Christian Belgica Castano, Nursing
Keith Christian Muyot Compuesto, Nursing (Cum Laude)
Gabrielle Pereira Costa, Nursing (Cum Laude)
Michal Dadon, Nursing (Cum Laude)
Alexis Rae Del Grosso, Nursing
Micaela Gabrielle Donegan, Nursing
Marlyn Escobar-Zamora, Nursing
Mark Michael Ferratt, Nursing (Summa Cum Laude)
Dina A. Finato, Nursing
Shane Patrick Fletcher, Nursing
Anica Rosaire G. Fuerte, Nursing (Magna Cum Laude) University Honors
Kennedy Gallegos, Nursing
Jimaine Nulud Garcia, Nursing
Josil George, Nursing
Guadalupe Gomez, Nursing
Brandon Serrano Granil, Nursing
Sarai Guevara, Nursing
Dulce Jaqueline Guzman, Nursing
Syrille Marie Lorenzo Hinal, Nursing
Joshua Stephen Holland, Nursing
Lisa Marie lancu, Nursing, University Honors
Larisa Izilova, Nursing
William Dome Kosaiyakanon, Nursing
Justin Dale Lemay, Nursing
Jeffrey Robert Amora Li, Nursing
Melinda Liwai, Nursing
Vanessa Macias, Nursing
Matthew Bernard Mastalski, Nursing
Afifa Mehmood, Nursing
Heaven T. Mekonnen, Nursing
Beatrice Anne Sia Mendoza, Nursing
Anne Marielle De Jesus Mercado, Nursing (Cum Laude)
Takyra M. Merritt, Nursing (Cum Laude)
Carlo T. Miciano, Nursing
Hannah Dominique Morata, Nursing (Cum Laude)
Spencer Koichi Nakaoka, Nursing Judy Anne Gelacio Nalos, Nursing Alexander Navarro-Harrison, Nursing Nicholas Tu Nguyen, Nursing Chynna Marie Aquino Oasay, Nursing Kristiana Parham, Nursing Aesha Leanna Arce Pearson, Nursing Erick Peregrino, Nursing Mary Grace Dalit Powers, Nursing Cristian J. Pulido, Nursing Aaron Quiamzon, Nursing (Cum Laude) University Honors Catherine Elizabeth Rainford, Nursing Nathaly Racraquin Raniaga, Nursing Lauren Ashley Redash, Nursing Jalen Paul Lavarias Regala, Nursing Marisse Consuelo Juan Ricana, Nursing Jonathan Evan Rippe, Nursing Steven Yimnel Rodriguez, Nursing Isabella Rosario, Nursing
Haley M. Roser, Nursing (Cum Laude) Gianna Dione Ruggeroli, Nursing Christopher Baptista Rumbaoa, Nursing Jacqueline Sanchez, Nursing
Lindsay Nicole Scharf, Nursing (Cum Laude) Kinga Schuerger, Nursing Larry Marcus Sears, Nursing Sherrie Serrano, Nursing
Lauren Alexis Shipton, Nursing Jessica Maureen Singer, Nursing Kayla Leann Suan, Nursing (Cum Laude) University Honors Tian E. Tan, Nursing
Amiyah Leann Taylor, Nursing Christina Marie Threet, Nursing (Cum Laude) Lindsey Anne Tibbles, Nursing Jonalyn Mae Jacinto Toribio, Nursing Julia Nicole Tucker, Nursing Aaron Lamar Turner, Nursing Vesselin Dimitrov Tzvetanov, Nursing Argyll Claridad Versola, Nursing Sophia Vetro, Nursing
Harold Cody Villamayor, Nursing Brandon Yebes Villanueva, Nursing Maria Macy Mallari Villar, Nursing Wesley Phil Villoso, Nursing Emma Rose Walton, Nursing Tiala Jade Wendt, Nursing April Williams, Nursing
School of Public Health
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
Aja Love Amador, Public Health
Helen Abraham Askale, Public Health (Summa Cum Laude)
Saira Lizet Barajas, Health Care Administration
Sonja Steensen Borg, Public Health
Mercedes Sade Brown, Health Care Administration
Ethan Kane Buenaseda, Health Care Administration
Belen Campos- Garcia, Public Health
28 2019 Commencement
2019 Commencement 29
Alexis Candito, Health Care Administration
Alexis Gabrielle Carter, Public Health
Azhlee Royz Tatoy Costa, Health Care Administration
Erica Lashea Curry, Health Care Administration
Kaitlyn Nicole Curtis, Public Health
Micajah F. Daniels, Public Health
Nghi Uyen Duong, Health Care Administration
Abigail Ann Esmurdoc, Public Health
Karen Estrella, Health Care Administration
Alyssa M. Franco, Health Care Administration Amelinda Futsum, Health Care Administration
Marissa Amber Giamanco, Health Care Administration
Jelena Gotovac, Health Care Administration
Jennifer Gutierrez-Escobar, Health Care Administration
Lydia Jufar, Public Health
Jiaxin Li, Public Health
Bea Khary Anne Lopez, Public Health
Van Ma, Health Care Administration
Jheverly Ann Suyat Malabanan, Health Care Administration Jason Elliot Meuir, Health Care Administration
Franklin Aaron Mills, Health Care Administration
Nhi Hoang Nguyen, Health Care Administration Zareen Aisha Niazi, Health Care Administration Roland M. Nieves, Health Care Administration Raecha-Ann J. Nueku Kauahikaua, Health Care Administration Ifeanyi N. Nwambuonwor, Health Care Administration Min Ji Oh, Public Health
Jerry I. Ozoemena, Health Care Administration Shanique S. Palacio, Health Care Administration Kyle Wayne Phillips, Health Care Administration Benjamin Ronald Reber, Health Care Administration Aria Michelle Reeder, Public Health
Brianna Loren Rivera, Public Health
Stephen Fajardo Sablan, Health Care Administration
Karla Seeberger, Health Care Administration
Meng Ni Tan, Health Care Administration
Elizabeth Marie Terry Ramirez, Health Care Administration Nicole C. Ubungen, Health Care Administration
Eddy Martin Virgen, Public Health
Ivette M. Weil, Public Health
Lynnette J. Wells, Health Care Administration (Cum Laude) Elizabeth Dannielle Welsh, Public Health
Gaeun Yang, Health Care Administration Dajana Zivak, Health Care Administration
College of Sciences
BACHELOR OF ARTS
Savanna M. Connelly, Mathematics
Tiffany Ann Golightly, Chemistry
Eric Yu Feng Lin, Mathematics (Cum Laude) University Honors
Peter John Lowe, Mathematics
Brian Valenzuela, Mathematics
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
Nicholas Sean Afshari, Biological Sciences
Stephanie C. Alarcia, Biological Sciences
Fares Joe Alhwayek, Biological Sciences (Cum Laude)
Samuel Zemuy Andemeskel, Biological Sciences Danica Ehrielle Aquino, Biological Sciences Edgar Arakelyan, Mathematics
Benjamin Anthony Azua, Geology
William Andrew Baggett, Earth & Environmental Science
Hannah Barbarita, Biological Sciences
Nicholas John Barnett, Geology
Collin T. Bashore, Chemistry
Bertha Alicia Beltran-Regalado, Biological Sciences
Brianne Michelle Boudell, Biological Sciences
Steven Christopher Brant, Physics
Quinn Marc Braun, Chemistry
Mi Ngoc Thao Bui, Biological Sciences
Jessica Ann Butanda, Geology
Vanessa May Retana Cadiz, Biological Sciences
Nathalie Cany, Biological Sciences
Rianda Carodine, Biological Sciences
Marvin Joemar Catibog, Biological Sciences
Mehak Hussain Chaudhry, Biological Sciences
Catherine Cheng, Biological Sciences
Jessica C. Cheng, Mathematics
Roberto L. Chuapoco, Biological Sciences Jensine Guan Chung, Biological Sciences Cassandra Rose Cumelis, Biological Sciences Terrill Alexander Dallas, Geology
Clarisa Dianey Del Toro Contreras, Geology (Magna Cum Laude) Research and Creative Honors
Fabian Oscar Delabarra, Mathematics
Steven F. Dennis, Biochemistry
Yajaira Dominguez, Biological Sciences
Deborah Duncan, Biological Sciences
Cameron Edlin, Biological Sciences
Brisa Escobedo, Biological Sciences
Queenie Joy Cuaresma Eslava, Chemistry Meghan A. Faughender, Biological Sciences Sammy Xiao Hua Feng, Biological Sciences Nikko Guillermo Fermo, Biological Sciences Janira Estefany Flores, Biological Sciences
Jennifer Elissa Frazee, Biological Sciences, University Honors Desirei Ann Maglalang Galgana, Biological Sciences Efren Elias Gamez-Castro, Biological Sciences
Ivana lliyanova Ganeva, Biological Sciences (Cum Laude)
Pei Gao, Biochemistry
Janet Socorro Garcia, Biological Sciences
Mihaela Georgieva Genova, Earth & Environmental Science Jonathan George, Chemistry
Stefania Goga, Biological Sciences
Daniel Murray Goldstein, Earth & Environmental Science (Magna Cum Laude)
Sara B. Gowin, Biological Sciences
Benjamin D. Green, Mathematics
Mitchell K. Green, Geology
Andres Guerrero, Geology
Maria Gureenkova, Biological Sciences
Donovan J. Guzman, Earth & Environmental Science Nyla Liana Noriko Orevillo Haddock, Biological Sciences Sesley Hahn, Biological Sciences
Mina Fatima Haider, Biological Sciences
Brian Scott Hall, Geology
Samantha Nikita Miho Hamilton, Biological Sciences (Summa Cum Laude)
Wadih Hanache, Physics
Dena T. Huynh, Biological Sciences (Cum Laude) University Honors
Kiley Chere lliahi Jackson, Biological Sciences
Ayann Hassan Kadir, Biological Sciences
Una Karanovic, Biological Sciences
Kimberly Grace Julie Karl, Biological Sciences
Laekyn A. Kelley, Earth & Environmental Science
Anthony Khal, Biological Sciences
Hannan Khan, Biological Sciences
Vardan Kirakosyan, Biological Sciences
Alan Klumprasert, Biological Sciences
Brian Lam, Biological Sciences
Sherry Beth Lawter, Biological Sciences
Bibiann Lee, Biological Sciences
Jieun Lee, Biological Sciences (Magna Cum Laude) University Honors
Devin Chandler Lees, Mathematics (Cum Laude) University Honors
Joseph Edmond Lemieux, Biological Sciences
Genesis Krisel Leon, Biological Sciences (Magna Cum Laude) University Honors
Kristine Ruiping Liang, Biological Sciences
Josephine Libero, Chemistry
Amy Lopez-Vasquez, Biological Sciences
Alyssa Bartolome Lorenzo, Biological Sciences (Cum Laude) University Honors
Jasmine Joy Lovan, Biological Sciences
Crystal Fhalene Clemeha Lucenta, Chemistry
Trimaan Singh Malik, Physics
Omar Matos, Biochemistry
Thomas James Mckay, Mathematics
Natalie Nabil Mekhaeel, Biological Sciences
Mikayla Francine Michalsky, Biological Sciences
Guillermo Michel, Biological Sciences
Malik Christian Milton, Geology
Amanda Marie Mitchell, Geology
Deanelle Lozano Mizukami, Biological Sciences
Loren D. Modglin-short, Biological Sciences
Minerva Maria Moran, Biological Sciences
Jaron D. Murphy, Mathematics
Sahar Nadeem, Biological Sciences (Cum Laude) University Honors
Maria Namiatov, Biological Sciences
Jennifer Alexia Napoles, Biochemistry (Magna Cum Laude) Bianca J. Naranjo-Santisteban, Biological Sciences Jennifer Angeline Albaytar Navoa, Biological Sciences,
University Honors
Dung Thy Nguyen, Biological Sciences, University Honors
Vy Y. Nguyen, Mathematics
Becky Doan 0, Biological Sciences
Chukwuemeka Uzomechina Okafor, Biological Sciences
Haley Anne Zarzuela Palaganas, Biological Sciences (Magna
Cum Laude) University Honors
Shirley Ann Parayno, Biological Sciences
Haley Parrish, Biological Sciences, University Honors
Michael Jacob Patros, Biological Sciences (Cum Laude) University Honors
Karen Perez, Geology
Michelle Perez, Biological Sciences (Magna Cum Laude) University Honors
Tam Timothy Duy Phanle, Biological Sciences Jacob T Poffmbarger, Mathematics
Shila Pordell, Biological Sciences
Brandon Allen Reed, Biological Sciences Nathan Gene Reed, Geology (Cum Laude) Patricia Anne Resurreccion, Biological Sciences Daniela Rodriguez, Biological Sciences, University Honors Randall Riyadh Rollins, Biochemistry Isabella Jiao Rusell, Biological Sciences Michelle Irene Saborido, Mathematics
Nancy Salazar-Velasco, Biological Sciences
Lory Lilibeth Salazar-Velasquez, Biological Sciences Arlaine M. Sanchez, Geology (Summa Cum Laude) Joseph Juan Raul Sanchez, Biochemistry Christian Choe Santos, Geology Christian Jay Saria, Biochemistry Alexander Schnider, Biological Sciences Fredrick Hagan Sellers, Mathematics Vishal Kenneth Shah, Biological Sciences Shuaihang Shi, Mathematics
Korrina Naeem Siddiqui, Biological Sciences, University Honors Tyler Joseph Smith, Biological Sciences
Whitney Michelle Squires, Biological Sciences Leila Tajalli, Biological Sciences Rodney Tan, Biological Sciences
Alex Peter Tasaka, Earth & Environmental Science Thea Margarette Pasia Tibayan, Biological Sciences Samantha Rose Todd, Mathematics
Guadalupe Marquez Tovar, Biological Sciences Daniel Trujillo, Chemistry
Heyab H. Tsegay, Biological Sciences
Amber A. Turner, Geology
Georgette Uriarte-Valle, Biological Sciences Marco Valverde Paredes, Biochemistry
Matthew T. Vanbaaren, Biological Sciences (Magna Cum Laude) Michael Alexander Vela, Geology
Deven Renee Vieira, Biological Sciences Lyla Villaros, Biological Sciences Gaity S. Wahab, Biological Sciences Nathan Thomas Weeden, Biochemistry Justin Tyler Wilier, Biological Sciences Abrielle Monique Aveline Wi I loth. Biological Sciences Zachary L. Wogee, Biological Sciences Sam Wu, Biological Sciences
Richard Stephen Wyse, Earth & Environmental Science
Ralph Jordan Zapitan, Mathematics
Alexandra Zmuda, Biological Sciences (Cum Laude) University Honors
Greenspun College of Urban Affairs
BACHELOR OF ARTS
Amanda Victoria Abad Santos, Criminal Justice
30 2019 Commencement
2019 Commencement 31
Andrea Marie Acosta, Communication Studies
Samantha Kat Acosta, Criminal Justice (Summa Cum Laude) Sherin Danice Adamos, Communication Studies Colton B. Akin, Communication Studies
Symphony A. Alastair, Communication Studies Jerome Delorian Alexander, Criminal Justice Danielle Kanoe Ana, Criminal Justice
Alyssa A. Anderson, Journalism & Media Studies
Trevor Andrew Nimmons, Communication Studies & Criminal
Justice (Magna Cum Laude)
Cathryn Olimpia Anzures, Criminal Justice Karen Citlaly Aranda-Andrade, Criminal Justice Golda Aschenbach, Communication Studies Brianna Atencio, Communication Studies Christofer Hovsep Avadis, Criminal Justice Zachary James Avery, Criminal Justice
Roxanne Marie Bader Reed, Journalism & Media Studies Lauren Kelly Baker, Journalism & Media Studies Kehaunani Balatico, Criminal Justice
Lexus Chanise Barnes, Criminal Justice
Roman R. Baronas, Criminal Justice
Andrea Christina Barry, Communication Studies Danielle P. Basilio, Journalism & Media Studies Ashlee Scotte Beckwith, Communication Studies Ariana Rene Belcher, Journalism & Media Studies Tristan Thomas Benoit, Criminal Justice Emily Marie Berberet, Communication Studies Laqueisha T. Blanche, Criminal Justice
Dave Anthony Boothe Sr., Journalism & Media Studies Chelsea Brenes, Journalism & Media Studies
Jalil Muhammad Briley, Communication Studies
Gabrielle L. Broeker, Journalism & Media Studies (Cum Laude) Andre Julius Brown, Journalism & Media Studies Darnel Devon Brown Jr., Criminal Justice
Madeline Marie Brown, Communication Studies Naomi Mae DeCoite Brown, Journalism & Media Studies Evan A. Buche, Criminal Justice
Kaelyn Elise Buenaseda, Journalism & Media Studies Sierra Lashea Bumanglag, Communication Studies
Krystal Dejace Burnette, Communication Studies Jake Camper, Criminal Justice (Cum Laude) Karina Campoy, Journalism & Media Studies
Abigail Carranto, Criminal Justice
Briana Marie Casey, Criminal Justice
Bernice Casillas, Criminal Justice
Irene Concepcion T. Catadman, Criminal Justice
Taylor Blaise Cater, Criminal Justice
Meyer Chang, Criminal Justice
WaiLam Cheang Sr., Communication Studies
Shuqiao Chen, Criminal Justice
Mark K. Chisolm, Journalism & Media Studies
Timothy James Clyne, Journalism & Media Studies Taylor Renae Cole, Criminal Justice
Christa Bernoce Collier, Journalism & Media Studies Pamela Luise Colvin, Communication Studies
Christopher Ryan Colwell, Criminal Justice Dandre M. Cooper, Criminal Justice
Claudia Citlali Cordero-Pacheco, Criminal Justice Dale Connor Corey, Communication Studies Angelica Corona, Criminal Justice
Kelsey E. Cortes, Journalism & Media Studies
Shannon Melissa Cortes, Criminal Justice
Filip Cvetinovic, Criminal Justice
Joseph Elie Daniel, Criminal Justice
Andrew Isaac Davis, Communication Studies
Juan Antonio V. De Luna, Communication Studies
Anthony Alexander Delgado, Criminal Justice
Erinn D. Devers, Criminal Justice
Jake Anthony Didonato, Criminal Justice
Ryan Andrew Dill, Communication Studies
Deanne Amber Dimatulac, Communication Studies
Kazia La Vaughn Doros, Journalism & Media Studies
De'Liza Dotty Rose Maria Dulatre-Galimidi, Journalism & Media Studies
Abigayle Justyne Esqueda, Criminal Justice
Lori A. Esteen-Hardy, Journalism & Media Studies
Jordan Evans, Criminal Justice
George Falla, Criminal Justice
Miriam Guadalupe Farias, Criminal Justice
Bailey Fehnel, Communication Studies
Wesley Santiago Fernandez, Criminal Justice
Mark Finau, Criminal Justice
Nikaela Flores, Criminal Justice
Aleaha Forrest, Criminal Justice
Isabella Lucy Fuerte, Criminal Justice
Brandon Wade Gahagan, Criminal Justice
Valeria Gamez, Criminal Justice
Francisco Javier Garcia, Journalism & Media Studies
Kathya Arely Gomez, Criminal Justice
Nanci Viridiana Gomez, Communication Studies
Daniella Gonzalez, Journalism & Media Studies
Stephanie Gonzalez, Criminal Justice
Diena Gordiyenko, Criminal Justice
Alexandra Brianna Grady, Communication Studies
Jordan Taylor Grant, Criminal Justice
Spencer Guier, Criminal Justice
Samuel Brian Gutierrez, Criminal Justice
Maria Victoria Gutierrez Cuenca, Criminal Justice
Andy Ha, Journalism & Media Studies (Cum Laude) University Honors
Nazanin Hakim, Journalism & Media Studies (Cum Laude)
Erik Thomas Halverson, Communication Studies
Skylar Dale Han, Criminal Justice
Sara Haneefzai, Criminal Justice
Julia Nicole Hanssen, Communication Studies
Shalan Hassim, Journalism & Media Studies
Hayleigh P. Hayhurst, Journalism & Media Studies
Saniya Henry, Criminal Justice
Alyssa C. Hernandez, Criminal Justice, University Honors Breanna Rose Hernandez, Journalism & Media Studies Erik Jordan Hernandez, Criminal Justice
Irvin Hernandez, Criminal Justice
Judyana Hernandez, Criminal Justice
Lourdes Guadalupe Hernandez, Criminal Justice
Pamela Ivonne Hernandez, Criminal Justice
Ashley Elizabeth Herrera, Criminal Justice
Ashley Herrera, Criminal Justice (Magna Cum Laude) University Honors
Catherine Marie Hill, Criminal Justice
Sayler Lynn Hill, Communication Studies
Teya Talon Ortiz Hineman, Communication Studies
Dena T. Huynh, Criminal Justice (Cum Laude) University Honors DeAsia Krava Jackson, Criminal Justice
Thomas J. Jacobellis, Criminal Justice
Cydni Shanae James, Criminal Justice
Lauren Michele Jenkins, Communication Studies
Daniela Jijin, Communication Studies
Christopher Vance Johnson, Criminal Justice Kennedy R. Johnson, Communication Studies Shelby Kanani Johnson, Communication Studies Andria Sierra Jose, Journalism & Media Studies Madisyn Renee Junker, Criminal Justice
Kayla Jacqueline Kanounji, Communication Studies Siriman Francois Keita, Criminal Justice Mamu Kimura, Communication Studies
Monique Christopher Koman, Journalism & Media Studies
Kylie N. Kraft, Communication Studies
Caitlyn Rose Kreutz, Communication Studies
Yong Tae Kwak, Criminal Justice
Michael Anthony Lasso, Journalism & Media Studies
Casey Leigh Lawrence, Communication Studies (Cum Laude) Janeth Leiva, Criminal Justice
Ericka Gabriela Lemus, Journalism & Media Studies Nicholas Joseph Leone, Journalism & Media Studies Genesis Levit, Criminal Justice
Yaritza Jazzine Licea-Diaz, Communication Studies Sarah Kristine Lloyd, Criminal Justice
Elgin R. Lofton, Criminal Justice
Lorenzo Maurice Logwood, Communication Studies Diana Lopez, Criminal Justice
Karla Estephany Lopez, Journalism & Media Studies Kiley Lynds, Criminal Justice
Dominique M. Mack, Criminal Justice
Brianda Guadalupe Magana, Journalism & Media Studies Javier Osvaldo Magana, Communication Studies Dontai Manivong, Criminal Justice
James Evan Marmaduke, Criminal Justice (Magna Cum Laude) Mikhail-Angelo Gutierrez Martinez, Communication Studies Shaira Masangcay, Criminal Justice
Kaitlyn Matsuda, Criminal Justice
Erin Nicole McInerney, Criminal Justice (Cum Laude) Daniela Fernanda Mendiola, Criminal Justice
Jennifer Lynn Metrovich, Criminal Justice
Jennifer Meza-Zaragoza, Journalism & Media Studies Anthony J. Milici, Journalism & Media Studies
Timothy Richard Miller, Criminal Justice Mackenzie L. Mills, Journalism & Media Studies Jesse Anne Minogue, Criminal Justice
Shirin Moeini, Criminal Justice
Ralph Mohammed III, Criminal Justice
Jasmyn Montano, Criminal Justice Patricia Montano, Criminal Justice Mario Montemayor, Criminal Justice Alexander Jimenez Montes, Communication Studies Kristien Acluba Monton, Journalism & Media Studies Tyler James Moore, Criminal Justice
Treevanne Anthony Moses, Criminal Justice
Kaila Dee Mullins, Criminal Justice
Alexandra Francesca Nedelcu, Communication Studies (Cum Laude) University Honors
Dominick Joseph Nelson, Criminal Justice Derick W. Ng, Criminal Justice (Cum Laude) Nikky Bryann Nguy, Communication Studies Christine Nguyen, Criminal Justice Joseph Le Nguyen, Criminal Justice Jodi L. Nicholson, Communication Studies Taylor Ann Norton, Journalism & Media Studies Shayna Alexis Noyce, Communication Studies Kendrick Alepeleke Nunes, Criminal Justice Kyli Brianne Odom, Communication Studies Terren Officer, Criminal Justice
Madison Nicole Olive, Journalism & Media Studies Dana Justene Rosario Orteza, Journalism & Media Studies Shelby Lynbn Orvedal, Communication Studies Cassidy D. Pappas, Criminal Justice Kati Lyn Payton, Criminal Justice
Tejahnne Kuileipualani Perreira, Communication Studies Logan Clay Phillips, Criminal Justice Sergio Vaughn Pino, Criminal Justice
Braden Samuel Pleggenkuhle, Journalism & Media Studies Justin Gata Polu, Criminal Justice
Carlos Portillo, Criminal Justice
Kevin Alexander Portillo, Criminal Justice John Carlo Puccioni III, Criminal Justice Christie J.W Ra, Criminal Justice
Herson Ramirez, Communication Studies Zachary Joseph Ramzy, Communication Studies Chelse D. Rathnayake, Criminal Justice Breanna Marie Ray, Communication Studies Casandra Britni Reid, Criminal Justice Katlin A. Repetti, Journalism & Media Studies Alisha M. Ricketts, Criminal Justice
Kevin S. Rivera, Criminal Justice (Cum Laude) Grant Phillip Robbins, Criminal Justice Monica Lizette Robledo, Criminal Justice Jafer Z. Robso, Journalism & Media Studies Annabel Rocha, Journalism & Media Studies Joshua Allen Rockmaker, Criminal Justice Chastaey Rogers, Criminal Justice
Kaitlyn Marie Rogers, Communication Studies Mackenzie C. Rose, Criminal Justice (Cum Laude) Sebastian 0. Ross, Journalism & Media Studies (Magna Cum
Laude)
Thomas Meafua Rowan, Communication Studies Kaira Rushing, Communication Studies Adam Fajardo Sablan, Criminal Justice Milosz Sacharzewski, Criminal Justice Paloma Saenz, Criminal Justice
Willy Ariel Saint-Hilaire, Criminal Justice
Jennifer Nayelli Sanchez, Criminal Justice (Magna Cum Laude) University Honors
Nataly Sanchez, Criminal Justice
Jalynn Alissa Santos, Communication Studies Paige Megan Schultz, Criminal Justice
Charlene Seabrook, Communication Studies Fadi Seepo, Criminal Justice
Juliana Caterina Selvaggi, Communication Studies Kendra Semis, Criminal Justice
Michelle Ann Senecal, Communication Studies Sara Sensabaugh, Criminal Justice
32 2019 Commencement
2019 Commencement 33
Brianna Show, Criminal Justice
Alexis Jill Silow, Journalism & Media Studies
Michael Dean Simpson, Criminal Justice
Brian Bingbong Puig Singson, Criminal Justice
Aria Smith, Criminal Justice
Aubrey Kay Smith, Criminal Justice
Lauren J. Smith, Criminal Justice (Magna Cum Laude)
Marylu Solis, Journalism & Media Studies
Malika Laneece Spencer, Criminal Justice
LaResa Spendlove, Communication Studies (Cum Laude)
Cristina Andreea Stefan, Criminal Justice
Preston Stoll, Criminal Justice
Celina Gloria Stops, Criminal Justice
Katherine E. Streit, Journalism & Media Studies
Kylee Lynn Stringer, Journalism & Media Studies (Magna Cum
Laude)
Alexandrene Nicole Farro Sulio, Criminal Justice
Brittney Elizabeth Summers, Criminal Justice
Jill Christian Tabacon, Criminal Justice
Taylor N. Tanksley, Communication Studies
Allison Tatosian, Journalism & Media Studies
Samone Kibana Taylor, Journalism & Media Studies
Bobbi Nicole Tedesco, Criminal Justice
Sohamy Liliana Tejada, Criminal Justice
Brett Tellez, Communication Studies
Tyler Brandon Thomas, Criminal Justice
Marissa Nicole Tiemann, Criminal Justice
Christian Nhoel Tiu, Criminal Justice (Cum Laude)
Samantha E. Todaro, Criminal Justice
Gregory Thomas Tomaino, Criminal Justice (Cum Laude)
Isaiah 0. Torres, Journalism & Media Studies
Lorenzo Truino, Journalism & Media Studies
Halley Turner, Journalism & Media Studies
Kristen Maeko Pomaika'i Uedoi, Journalism & Media Studies
Jarlette Marie Uy-Custer, Communication Studies
Eric Valentine, Criminal Justice
Jocelyn Vallejo, Criminal Justice
Adriana Balderas Vargas, Criminal Justice
Isael Vega, Journalism & Media Studies
Dominic Adriano Osvaldo Velgos, Criminal Justice
Meagan Ventling, Criminal Justice
Tylan Vinson, Communication Studies
Jatae Walter-Brumfield, Communication Studies
Kylie Ann Waltz, Communication Studies
Semaj A'lela Watts, Journalism & Media Studies
Jordan Kamalaniokalaha'Aheo Weall, Communication Studies
Chloe Welchman, Criminal Justice
Adam Keith White, Criminal Justice
Nathan Alexander Wilkes, Communication Studies
Diamond Raejean Williams, Journalism & Media Studies
Jaqueline De Andrade Williams, Criminal Justice
Stacey Glover Williams, Communication Studies
Xavier Lamonte Williams, Communication Studies
Angela J. Yang, Criminal Justice
Kristen Marie Yardley, Communication Studies
Daniella Young, Criminal Justice (Cum Laude)
Tonia Janelie Zarra, Communication Studies
Fangni Zhang, Criminal Justice
Bianca Marie Zorzi, Journalism & Media Studies
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
Whitney Chanel Arevalo, Urban Studies
Bruce Donell Bullock, Urban Studies
Ariel Mae Cardiel, Urban Studies (Cum Laude)
Juan Antonio V. De Luna, Urban Studies
Colin Michael Dorman, Urban Studies
Danielle Kelly Downey, Urban Studies
Natasha L. Driscoll, Urban Studies
Godson Chiemeka Bryant Eruchalu, Urban Studies
Iris Nohelani Garcia, Urban Studies
Julia Beau Gardner, Urban Studies
Jensel Gatchalian, Urban Studies
Dylan James Hanson, Urban Studies
Sara Elizabeth Hoover, Urban Studies
Nathanael Mark Jacobson, Urban Studies
Christopher Vance Johnson, Urban Studies
Tyler Benjamin Maatallah, Urban Studies (Cum Laude) University
Honors
Samantha Margarita Perez, Urban Studies (Magna Cum Laude)
Janet Quintero, Urban Studies
Mahin Quintero, Urban Studies
Taylor Dean Thompson, Urban Studies
Hazel Valle, Urban Studies
Sandra Elizabeth Vazquez, Urban Studies (Magna Cum Laude)
BACHELOR OF SOCIAL WORK
Brenda Alarcon, Social Work
Tanisha Lashae Alston, Social Work
Allyson Shannon Arendt, Social Work (Cum Laude)
Anahi Avalos, Social Work
Courtney M. Beard, Social Work
Derick Lewis Butler, Social Work
Yesenia Ivet Cardona, Social Work
Eric Chamberlain, Social Work
Cristina Contreras, Social Work
Mayalynne Kealani Sachtrice Cook, Social Work
Mollie Beth Goldman, Social Work
Courtney Marie Gutierrez, Social Work
Vanessa Janet Guzman, Social Work (Summa Cum Laude)
Ebony Hall, Social Work (Cum Laude)
Carolina Naomi Hodson, Social Work (Magna Cum Laude)
La'Sonya Renae Jefferson, Social Work
Kristine G. Kern, Social Work (Magna Cum Laude)
Janie Evelynne Khal, Social Work
Craig Alan Larson, Social Work (Cum Laude)
Maria Guadalupe Lujan, Social Work
Angela Monique Victoria Lyles, Social Work
Mayra Gabriela Macias, Social Work (Cum Laude)
Jennifer Guadalupe Magana, Social Work
Alondra Medina, Social Work
Stephanie Aleida More-Texier, Social Work
Kiley C. Murphy, Social Work
Mindy Marie Proctor, Social Work
Wendy Ramos, Social Work
Paris Sydney Reese, Social Work
Anne-Marie Ricci, Social Work
Clarissa Rodriguez, Social Work
Mayela Ibarra Rodriguez, Social Work
Teiona S.L. Schaaf, Social Work
D’Sharri Cherrelle Scott, Social Work
Mercedes Elizabeth Seyedin, Social Work
Sierra Elizabeth Spendlove, Social Work (Cum Laude)
Yosseline Villatoro-Perez, Social Work
Michelle Sawdey Weitzel, Social Work
Bailee York, Social Work
2019 Commencement 3 5
34 2019 Commencement
UNLV JAZZ ENSEMBLE
Conducted by Nathan Tanouye
Gary Fowler - Vocals Jeymar Perez - Alto Saxophone Filip Rodriguez - Tenor Saxophone Casey Bibiano - Trumpet
Bennett Mason - Piano Marshall Peterson - Bass
Amy Crosley - Drums
UNLV Vocal Quartet Voce
Conducted by Joseph Svendsen
Elise Navejar, Soprano
Anali Macias, Soprano
Karol Avila-Pineda, Alto
Rachel Gamberg, Alto Costandinos Pappas, Tenor Collin Salmon, Tenor
Austin Jung, Bass Micah Sandoval, Bass
ALMA MATER (Composed by Eric Whitacre, Lyrics by Thomas Leslie and Robyn Lemon Chapman)
Alma Mater, we praise you For spirit, the eternal flame. Strength which never falters, A tribute to your name.
Alma Mater, we thank you, Exalted Scarlet and Gray. Truth and wisdom from your Standard in our minds and hearts will stay.
Alma Mater, we cherish you. And in days that are yet to be, Our voices let us ever raise In honor, U-N-L-V.
The University of Nevada, Las Vegas is proud to honor those who have served in the armed forces. Below is a list of veterans who are graduating.
Nik Badovinac
Tristan Benoit
Stephen Bernauer
Norman Blunk
Christina Bonner Mike Bricker Daniel Bridges Trevor Brunty
Jerrica Byrd
Ryan Christian Castano David Dennison
Leo Dunson
Danice Adamos Adam Arizaga Dave Boothe Juan Buendia Bruce Bullock
Leah Cabezas
William Allen
Justin Atkins
Nikolas Buonocore
Kenneth Cachopo
Christian Carrillo
Eric Archibald Kate Bennett Thomas Black Steven Brant Derick Butler Manivone Caballero Ariel Cardiel Eric Chamberlain Monte Clark
Jaimie Ellis
Matthew Erbach
Glenn Frechin
Janned Garcia-Garcia
Jonathan Gouge
Erik Hernandez
Kevin Heward
Thomas Jacobellis
Yong Kwak
Justin Lemay
Diana Lopez
Valerie Loza
ARMY
Bryan Lubay Ivan Mayor Jennifer Metrovich Erwin Navarro David Olson Todd Poulton
Mary Grace Powers Kevin Rann Jacqueline Rocha Shawn Rosen William Ruiz Jacqueline Sanchez
Brian Singson Jill Tabacon Amber Turner Donald Utchel Alex Velez Reed Woolston Ralph Zapitan Olivia Cardinal Sara! Guevara Tiala Wendt
Tomas Cardenas
Siyang Cheng
George Falla
Adrian Grave De Peralta
Kassidie Hynes
Christopher Johnson
NAVY
Kevin LeMaire
Daniel Miller
Michelle Moore
Steven O'Connor
Tyler Parker
Kyle Spry
Robert Taylor Travis Vere Nathan Wilkes Michael Wilson
Annett Castro
Steven Dennis
Taylor Diaz
Mallory Dietrich
Mario Gonzalez
Anna DeFronzo
Christopher Frank
Mark Galvez
Iris Garica
Essence Goins-Johnson
Brandon Granil
William Holliday
Ryan Huffman
MARINE CORPS
Jeremy Hall Trevor Hooton Christopher Kirby Joseph Lemieux Javier Magana
William Ruiz Willy Saint-Hilaire Ethan Tash Richard Tate Marisa Woytek
AIR FORCE
Andrew Kephart
Brian Manoff
Deana Miller
Franklin Mills
Joseph Morris
Gregory Odom
Justin Perry
Joseph Protexter
Montse Pugh
Aaron Rogall William Roseberry William Ruiz Teiona Schaaf Rick Sellers Jazmin Shaw Jeremy Stuart
Natasha Vick Michael Wanek
COAST GUARD
Eve Horne
2019 Commencement 37
36 2019 Commencement
HONORARY DEGREES 1964 TO PRESENT
DISTINGUISHED NEVADAN AWARDS 1964 TO PRESENT
Doctor of Letters
1964
Franks. Wartman
1979
Bart J. Bok
1965
Doctor of Science
Malcolm Love
Doctor of Science
Paul Laxalt ' Doctor of Laws
1966
Doctor of Laws
Dean E. McHenry
1980
Daniel J. Boorstin
Doctor of Humane
1967
Doctor of Laws
Herbert E. Grier
Letters
Wayne Newton
Doctor of Humane
Doctor of Science
Lt. Gen. Frank T. Mildren
Doctor of Science
1981
Letters
Donald H. Baepler
1968
Nevitt Sanford
Doctor of Science Frank Waters
1969
Doctor of Humane
Letters
Francis H. Horn
1982
Doctor of Humane
Letters
Lucile Bruner
1970
Doctor of Humane Letters
Bob Hope
Doctor of Humane
Letters
Rev. Caesar Caviglia Doctor of Humane
1971
Doctor of Humane
Letters
Howard W. Cannon
Letters
Frank H.T Rhodes
Doctor of Letters
1972
Doctor of Laws Del E. Webb Doctor of Humane Letters
David Bruce Dill Doctor of Laws
1983
E. Parry Thomas Doctor of Laws Charles Vanda Doctor of Humane Letters
Simcha Dinitz
1973
Bishop Joseph Green
Doctor of Humane
Letters
1974
Doctor of Humane
Letters
Gov. Mike O'Callaghan Doctor of Laws
No degree awarded
Major Gen. Robert E.
Kelley
Doctor of Science Jerome Mack ■ Doctor of Laws Harry Wald
1975
Walker R. Young Engineer in Charge of
1984
Doctors of Laws
David R Gardner
1976
Construction of Hoover Dam Doctor of Science
Frank Church
Doctor of Laws Jihan El-Sadat Doctor of Letters Diana Ross Doctor of Humane
1977
Doctor of Laws
Frank Sinatra
Doctor of Humane
Letters
Herman M. Greenspun
Letters
John Theodore"Ted"
Sanders
Doctor of Letters
Major Gen. R. G.
“Zack” Taylor
1978
Doctor of Humane Letters
John C. Mowbray
1985
Doctor of Laws
Marjorie A. Barrick Doctor of Humane
Doctor of Laws Paul F. Sharp Doctor of Humane Letters
Letters
Thomas T. Beam Doctor of Science
Joseph N. Crowley
1986
William Boyd Doctor of Laws Margaret Elardi Doctor of Humane Letters
Elaine Wynn Doctor of Humane Letters
1987
Artemus W. Ham Jr, Doctor of Laws
1988
James I. Gibson Doctor of Laws
1989
J. A. Tiberti Doctor of Laws
1990
Marvin Sedway Doctor of Laws
1991
Steve Wynn Doctor of Laws
1992
Christina Hixson Doctor of Humane Letters
1993
Jean Nidetch Doctor of Science Fred W. Smith Doctor of Humane Letters
1994
Takatoshi Takemoto Doctor of Humane Letters
Claudine Williams Doctor of Humane Letters
Simon Zentner Doctor of Humane Letters
1995
Kitty Rodman Doctor of Humane Letters
Richard Tam Doctor of Laws Melvin B. Wolzinger Doctor of Laws
1996
Brian Cram
Doctor of Education Robert Laxalt Author, Doctor of Humane Letters
1997
Stanley E. Fulton Doctor of Laws
1998
Denise Scott Brown Doctor of Letters John Goolsby Doctor of Laws Barbara Greenspun Doctor of Humane Letters
1998
Bob Miller
Doctor of Laws Robert Venturi Doctor of Letters
1999
General Colin L, Powell Doctor of Laws James E. Rogers Doctor of Laws Louis Wiener Jr. (posthumously) Doctor of Laws
2000
Richard H. Bryan Doctor of Laws Wole Soyinka Doctor of Humane Letters
2001
William G. Bennett Doctor of Laws James H. Bilbray Doctor of Laws James R. Dickinson (posthumously) Doctor of Laws Donald D. Snyder Doctor of Laws EmilieN. Wanderer Doctor of Laws
2002
John Irving Doctor of Humane Letters
Glenn Schaeffer Doctor of Humane Letters George Sidney (posthumously) Doctor of Humane Letters
Dr. Roman Zorn (posthumously) Doctor of Laws
2003
Anthony M. Marlon, M.D. Doctor of Laws William C. McCool (posthumously) Doctor of Science Anthony E. Zuiker Doctor of Humane Letters
2004
Mikhail Gorbachev Doctor of Laws Joyce Mack Doctor of Laws
2005
Brian Lee Greenspun Doctor of Laws
2006
Miriam Adelson
Doctor of Laws Carolyn G. Goodman Doctor of Laws Gary Loveman Doctor of Laws Robert L. Mendenhall Doctor of Laws
2007
Regent Thalia Dondero Doctor of Laws
2008
Andre Agassi Doctor of Laws
2009
Kirk Kerkorian
Doctor of Humane Letters
Irwin Molasky Doctor of Humane Letters
2010
Kenny C. Guinn (posthumously) Doctor of Humane Letters
Sarann Knight Preddy Doctor of Humane
Letters
Edward J. Ted Quirk Doctor of Humane Letters
2011
Kagemasa Kozuki, Doctor of Humane Letters
2012
Joesph W. Brown Doctor of Laws Guy Fieri
Doctor of Laws
2013
James Christian "Jimmy" Kimmel Doctor of Humane Letters
Samuels. Lionel Doctor of Laws
2014
Fred B. Cox
Doctor of Science Carol C. Harter Doctor of Humane Letters
2015
Diana Bennett
Doctor of Humane Letters
2017
Theodore B. Lee Doctor of Humane Letters
2018
Sheldon Adelson Doctor of Humane Letters
Ruby Duncan
Doctor of Humane Letters
1964
Robert B. Griffith
1965
Archie C. Grant
1966
Albert E. Cahlan
A. L. Scott
1967
Roger! Foley
J. Kell HousselsSr. Bertha Ronzone
1968
Cyril O. Bastian Harriett G. Spann Clare W. Woodbury
1969
George E. Franklin Sr.
Reed Whipple
1970
Leonard R. Fayle Sebastian Mikulich Richard F. Perkins
1971
Judy Bayley Woodrow Wilson
1972
James Cashman Jr. Juanita Greer White
1973
James I. Gibson Paul D. McDermott (posthumously) Mary L. Woitishek
1974
Alan Bible John F. Cahlan
1975
E. Parry Thomas
1976
Monsignor Thomas F. Collins
1977
' Elton M. Garrett
Oran Gragson Mabel W. Hoggard
1978
William W. Morris William Peccole
1979
B. Mahlon Brown Addeliar Dell Guy Artemus W. Ham Jr.
1980
Ruthe Deskin William V. Wright
1981
Marion D. Bennett Sr. Ann Brewington Harley E. Harmon Sr.
1982
Marjorie A. Barrick Eileen Brookman Irwin Molasky Thomas T. Beam
1983
No award given
1984
Bob Brown (posthumously)
1984 Rosemary K. Clarke William G. Flangas
1985
William Boyd Donald M. Clark Fred Gibson Jr. John Moran
J. A. Tiberti
1986
Florence Lee Jones Cahlan (posthumously) Herbert McDonald John F. Mendoza
1987
Daniel F. Byron Charlotte Hill John H. Midby Vassili Sulich Joe Williams
1988
Roger D. Foley James A. Gay III Kenny C. Guinn Johnny A. Ribeiro Jr.
1989
Carolyn G Goodman Philip G. Satre Fred W. Smith
1990
Reverend John J.
McVeigh
Claudine Williams
1991
Arturo Cambeiro (posthumously) R. Guild Gray Barbara Greenspun C. Kitty Rodman Eugene R. Warner
1992
Stanley E. Fulton John Goolsby Arthur Marshall Mildred Remy Jesse D. Scott
1993
Richard W. Bunker Mary “Mitzi" Hughes Louis Wiener Jr.
1994
Jerome Blankinship William! White
1995
Robert! Bigelow Jack Cason Thalia Dondero
1996
William Bennett James Cashman III (posthumously) Christina Hixson Grant Sawyer (posthumously)
1997
Donna Jo Andress Robert Broadbent
1997 Dr. Jerry Cade
Paul Christensen
Brian Greenspun
1998
Ruby Duncan Wing and Lilly Fong Jean Ford
Sandy Miller Rafael Vega Melvin Wolzinge
1999
Patricia Mulroy Milton I. Schwartz Stephen Wynn Elaine Wynn
2000
Alice !urner William Vassiliadis
2001
Elias Ghanem Wayne Newton Anthony Saville
2002
J. !errence Lanni William U. Pearson James and Alice Smalley
2003
Tony Alamo Sr. Willliam E. Martin Donald D. Snyder
2004
Siegfried Fischbacher and Roy Horn Madison B. Graves II M. Kent “Tim” Hafen Michael Kinnaird Glen Schaeffer Jerry Tarkanian
2005
Franny Forsman Jerry Keller Joseph M. Neal
2006
Leonard E. Goodall Marie E. Stever Daly McMillan
Kevin Page
2007
Ralph L. Denton Sara P. Denton Philip J. Kohn, Esq. Paul C. Page
2008
Michael Gaughn Cathy Ray Edward D. Smith Bruce L. Woodbury
2009
Rossi Ralenkotter Jackie Robinson Larry Ruvo Linda Smith Alden Levi Stewart
2010
Sheldon and Miriam Adelson
2010
Jerry Bussell James“Bucky" Buchanan II (posthumously) Rev. Caesar J. Caviglia James Rogers
2011
Theron and Naomi
Goynes Anna Lou Call Peterson
Genevieve Segerblom Richard Bryan
2012
Carl Christensen Michael Goldberg (posthumously) Pat Lundall
Bob Miller Rachakonda Prabhu
2013
William "Bob" & Anna L. Bailey Robert D. Faiss Pastor Paul Goulet
2014
Monte & Susan Miller Raymond Rawson Michael & Sonja Saltman
Robert Schofield, Jr. Carolyn Sparks Bret Whipple
2015
James Bilbray Robert & Sandra Ellis Gus "Billy" Flangas Gard & Florence Jameson Anthony & Diane Pollard
2016
Fred Albrecht (posthumously) Mark Alden Amy S. Ayoub Shelley Berkley Bill D. Brady Nick M. Spirtos
2017
Robert Fowler
Mary E. Hausch
2018
Jackie Brantley
Jay Coates John Crear and Barbara Crear (posthumously) Rosemarie Hartle (posthumously) and Kirk Hartle Edward J. Quirk
Randolph Townsend
2019
Miriam Shearing Stephen P. Shearing (posthumously) Tony Sanchez III Cliff and Donna Findlay
DISTINGUISHED PROFESSOR AWARD
1987
Sheilagh Brooks
1988
James Deacon
1989
Marie-France Hilgar
1990
Mohamed Yousef
1991
Maurice A. Finocchiaro
1995
Lawrence Golding
1996
Darlene H. Unrue
1998 Catherine Bellver
1998 Joseph McCullough
2000 Virko Baley
2002
Martha Knack
Mark Weinstein
2003
Joseph A. Fry
2004
Robert Boehm
2006 Hal K. Rothman
2008 Thomas C. Wright
2010
Alan Simmons
2011
Christopher Kearney
2012
Dennis Lindle
2018 Kwang Kim
Debra Martin
Gabriele Wulf
PRESIDENT’S MEDAL
1996
Kenny Guinn
1997
Carolyn M. Sparks
1998
Kitty Rodman
1999
LucilleS. Rogers
Harry Reid
2000
Bonnie Bryan
Joseph Crowley Dema Guinn Bill Raggio Donald D. Snyder Dina Titus
2001
Morse Arberry, Jr.
Shelley Berkley Jay H. Brown Joseph E. Dini, Jr. Franny Forsman Philip M. Pro Landra Reid Larry Ruvo
2002
Selma F. Bartlett
Joyce Mack Joseph M. Neal J.A. Tiberti
Claudine Williams
2003
A. Somer Hollingsworth IV Kenneth G. Ladd
Nevada Development Authority Michael A. Saltman
Sonja Saltman
2004
Lynn M. Bennett Carlos A. Garcia Dr. Jane Nichols John Robinson
2005
City of Las Vegas
Oscar Goodman
Thom Reilly Bobby Siller
Andrew B. "Drew” Willison
2006
Gasper Lazzara Edward J. Quirk Hal K. Rothman
Deborah Faiman-Shoofey Daniel C. Van Epp
2009
Mark Alden
2010
Madison B. Graves (posthumously)
2012
Fred C. Albrecht
2013
Jim Rogers
2014
Chris Giunchigliani
2015
John H. Midby (posthumously)
2019 Commencement 39
38 2019 Commencement
COMMENCEMENT VIDEOS
Capture the moment of a lifetime for a lifetime.
Place an order for your copy of the Commencement DVD on the concourse of the Thomas & Mack Center or at vegasgraduations.com
UNLV COMMENCEMENT COMMITTEE
Sam Fugazzotto, Chair
Larry Henley, Creative Director Cheryl Tillotson, Director of Seating Kevin Coburn, Thomas & Mack Mike Newcomb, Thomas & Mack Tony Allen Michelle Bruner Valarie Burke Rosita Chapman Joanna DiBella Stephanie Molina Susan Ochoa Bill Robinson Rainier Spencer Fred Tredup Ariana Turiansky Ashley Weckesser
SEATING COMMITTEE
Dana Angioni Wayne Arnold Melyssa Barrera Veronica Cazares Tim Gauthier Huston Green Sherry Herington Esther Herrera Megan Hullinger Julie Johnson Tracy Johnson Leann Karr Kathy Lauckner Aline Lopes Erik McCaleb Mary Martin Rimi Marwah Alysse Medina Lisa Menegatos Jeremy Meronuck Sal Mora
Eric Morrow Jess Ogens Melanie Pavao
Abby Reyes Andrew Reyes Ed Ronca Jack Schibrowsky Stacy Shapin Nicole Stella Tony Terrell Marlon Urquico Oak Vichaikul Antonio Villegas Janelie Yasukochi
STUDENT VIDEOGRAPHERS
Pre-Commencement videos were prepared by journalism students in the Hank Greenspun School of Journalism and Media Studies.
Flowers and greens provided by English Garden Florist Published jointly by Intergrated Graphics Services and Student Enrollment Services
12M
AA/EEO
Proud of your Grad? Tweet congrats to
#UNLVGrad
fejr Welcome to the UNLV Alumni Family!
Dear Class of 2019,
Congratulations on reaching this major milestone in your life! You must be filled with pride, joy, and relief as you march across the Thomas & Mack stage to accept your diploma today. And we, your fellow alumni, share your excitement over your accomplishments.
Today is the beginning of your life as alumni of UNLV. No doubt in the years ahead you will use your education to do great things. We count among our distinguished graduates a Nobel Peace Prize winner, the creator of the hit TV show CSI, a Food Network star, a major league baseball first round draft pick, groundbreaking hip-hop choreographers, a "Killer" rock performer, and
ITY OF NEVADA LAS VEGAS
many, many more. I am excited to see what your future holds.
Since 1964, UNLV has granted more than 135,000 degrees. Our growing membership base stretches across every state in the union and in 86 countries internationally. In a few short months, we will be announcing some big changes to how alumni can connect and re-engage at UNLV. Now that you are Rebels Forever, we are excited to share our news with you and hope we can count on you to continue being a part of the Rebel family.
The power of the UNLV Alumni Association brings you a variety of services including career guidance and assistance, discounts at businesses throughout the U.S., specials on services and products, invitations to exclusive events, university publications, and much more.
On behalf of the more than 119,000 UNLV alumni, welcome to the UNLV Alumni Association.
With Rebel Pride,
Chad Warren
Executive Director, UNLV Alumni Association
Senior Associate Vice President for Alumni Engagement and Annual Giving
Twitter: @UNLVChadWarren
www.UNLVAlumni.org
www.UNLVAIumni.or
40 2019 Commencement